Lord Keeper | Term of office | Other ministerial portfolios held during tenure | Party | Ministry | Monarch (Reign) |
| | Thomas Wharton 1st Marquess of Wharton[nb 15] | 23 September 1714 | 31 August 1715 | | Whig | Townshend | George I
r. 1714–1727 |
| | Charles Spencer 3rd Earl of Sunderland | 31 August 1715 | 19 December 1716 | | — |
| | Evelyn Pierrepont 1st Duke of Kingston-upon-Hull | 19 December 1716 | 6 February 1719 | | — |
Stanhope–Sunderland I |
Stanhope–Sunderland II |
| | Henry Grey 1st Duke of Kent | 6 February 1719 | 11 June 1720 | | — |
| | Evelyn Pierrepont 1st Duke of Kingston-upon-Hull | 11 June 1720 | 11 March 1726 | | — |
Walpole–Townshend |
| | Thomas Trevor 1st Baron Trevor | 11 March 1726 | 8 May 1730 | | — |
George II
r. 1727–1760 |
| | Spencer Compton 1st Earl of Wilmington | 8 May 1730 | January 1731 | | Whig | Walpole |
| | William Cavendish 3rd Duke of Devonshire | 12 January 1731 | 5 May 1733 | | Whig |
| | Henry Lowther 3rd Viscount Lonsdale | 5 May 1733 | 16 May 1735 | | — |
| | Francis Godolphin 2nd Earl of Godolphin | 16 May 1735 | 7 April 1740 | | — |
| | John Hervey 2nd Baron Hervey | 7 April 1740 | 13 July 1742 | | — |
| | John Leveson-Gower 2nd Baron Gower | 13 July 1742 | 10 December 1743 | | Tory | Carteret |
| | George Cholmondeley 3rd Earl of Cholmondeley | 10 December 1743 | 27 December 1744 | | — |
| | John Leveson-Gower 1st Earl Gower[nb 16] | 27 December 1744 | 8 June 1755 | | Tory | Broad Bottom (I & II) |
Newcastle I |
| | Charles Spencer 3rd Duke of Marlborough | 8 June 1755 | 22 December 1755 | | — |
| | Granville Leveson-Gower 2nd Earl Gower | 22 December 1755 | 30 June 1757 | | Tory |
Pitt–Devonshire |
1757 Caretaker |
| | Richard Grenville-Temple 2nd Earl Temple | 30 June 1757 | 5 October 1761 | | — | Pitt–Newcastle |
George III
(1760–1820) [nb 17] |
| | John Russell 4th Duke of Bedford | 25 November 1761 | 22 April 1763 | | Whig |
Bute |
| | George Spencer 4th Duke of Marlborough | 22 April 1763 | 30 July 1765 | | — | Grenville (Whig–Tory) |
| | Thomas Pelham-Holles 1st Duke of Newcastle | 30 July 1765 | 30 July 1766 | | Whig | Rockingham I |
| | William Pitt 1st Earl of Chatham | 30 July 1766 | 2 November 1768 | | Whig | Chatham (Whig–Tory) |
| | George Hervey 2nd Earl of Bristol | 2 November 1768 | 26 February 1770 | | — | Grafton (Whig–Tory) |
| | George Montagu-Dunk 2nd Earl of Halifax | 26 February 1770 | 22 January 1771 | | Tory | North |
| | Henry Howard 12th Earl of Suffolk | 22 January 1771 | 12 June 1771 | | — |
| | Augustus FitzRoy 3rd Duke of Grafton | 12 June 1771 | 4 November 1775 | | Whig |
| | William Legge 2nd Earl of Dartmouth | 4 November 1775 | 27 March 1782 | | — |
| | Augustus FitzRoy 3rd Duke of Grafton | 27 March 1782 | 4 April 1783 | | Whig | Rockingham II |
Shelburne (Whig–Tory) |
| | Frederick Howard 5th Earl of Carlisle | 4 April 1783 | 23 December 1783 | | — | Fox–North (Whig–Tory) |
| | Charles Manners 4th Duke of Rutland | 23 December 1783 | 27 November 1784 | | — | Pitt I |
| | Granville Leveson-Gower 1st Marquess of Stafford[nb 18] | 27 November 1784 | 1794 | | Tory |
| | George Spencer 2nd Earl Spencer | 1794 | 16 July 1794 | | Whig |
| | John Pitt 2nd Earl of Chatham | 16 July 1794 | 14 February 1798 | | — |
| | John Fane 10th Earl of Westmorland | 14 February 1798 | 5 February 1806 | | Tory |
Addington |
Pitt II |
| | Henry Addington 1st Viscount Sidmouth | 5 February 1806 | 15 October 1806 | | Tory | All the Talents (Whig–Tory) |
| | Henry Vassall-Fox 3rd Baron Holland | 15 October 1806 | 25 March 1807 | | Whig |
| | John Fane 10th Earl of Westmorland | 25 March 1807 | 30 April 1827 | | Tory | Portland II |
Perceval |
Liverpool |
George IV
r. 1820–1830 |
| | William Cavendish-Scott-Bentinck 4th Duke of Portland | 30 April 1827 | 16 July 1827 | | Tory | Canning (Canningite–Whig) |
| | George Howard 6th Earl of Carlisle | 16 July 1827 | 26 January 1828 | | Whig |
Goderich (Canningite–Whig) |
| | Edward Law 2nd Baron Ellenborough | 26 January 1828 | 10 June 1829 | | Tory | Wellington–Peel |
| | James St Clair-Erskine 2nd Earl of Rosslyn | 10 June 1829 | 22 November 1830 | | Tory |
William IV
r. 1830–1837 |
| | John Lambton 1st Baron Durham | 22 November 1830 | 3 April 1833 | | Whig | Grey |
| | Frederick John Robinson 1st Earl of Ripon | 3 April 1833 | 5 June 1834 | | Whig |
| | George Howard 6th Earl of Carlisle | 5 June 1834 | 30 July 1834 | | Whigs |
| | Constantine Phipps 2nd Earl of Mulgrave | 30 July 1834 | 14 November 1834 | | Whig | Melbourne I |
| | James Stuart-Wortley-Mackenzie 1st Baron Wharncliffe | 15 December 1834 | 8 April 1835 | | Conservative | Peel I |
| | John Ponsonby 1st Baron Duncannon styled Viscount Duncannon | 23 April 1835 | 15 January 1840 | | Whig | Melbourne II |
Victoria
r. 1837–1901 |
| | George Villiers 4th Earl of Clarendon | 15 January 1840 | 30 August 1841 | | Whig |
| | Richard Temple-Nugent-Brydges-Chandos-Grenville 2nd Duke of Buckingham and Chandos | 3 September 1841 | 2 February 1842 | | Conservative | Peel II |
| | Walter Montagu-Douglas-Scott 5th Duke of Buccleuch | 2 February 1842 | 21 January 1846 | | Conservative |
| | Thomas Hamilton 9th Earl of Haddington | 21 January 1846 | 27 June 1846 | | Conservative |
| | Gilbert Elliot-Murray-Kynynmound 2nd Earl of Minto | 6 July 1846 | 21 February 1852 | | Whig | Russell I |
| | James Gascoyne-Cecil 2nd Marquess of Salisbury | 27 February 1852 | 17 December 1852 | | Conservative | Who? Who? |
| | George Campbell 8th Duke of Argyll | 4 January 1853 | 7 December 1855 | | Peelite | Aberdeen (Peelite–Whig) |
Palmerston I |
| | Dudley Ryder 2nd Earl of Harrowby | 7 December 1855 | 3 February 1858 | | Whig |
| | Ulick de Burgh 1st Marquess of Clanricarde | 3 February 1858 | 21 February 1858 | | Whig |
| | Charles Yorke 4th Earl of Hardwicke | 26 February 1858 | 11 June 1859 | | Conservative | Derby–Disraeli II |
| | George Campbell 8th Duke of Argyll | 18 June 1859 | 26 June 1866 | | Liberal | Palmerston II |
Russell II |
| | James Harris 3rd Earl of Malmesbury | 6 July 1866 | 1 December 1868 | | Conservative | Derby–Disraeli III |
| | John Wodehouse 1st Earl of Kimberley | 9 December 1868 | 6 July 1870 | | Liberal | Gladstone I |
| | Charles Wood 1st Viscount Halifax | 6 July 1870 | 17 February 1874 | | Liberal |
| | James Harris 3rd Earl of Malmesbury | 21 February 1874 | 12 August 1876 | | Conservative | Disraeli II |
| | Benjamin Disraeli 1st Earl of Beaconsfield | 12 August 1876 | 4 February 1878 | | Conservative |
| | Algernon Percy 6th Duke of Northumberland | 4 February 1878 | 21 April 1880 | | Conservative |
| | George Campbell 8th Duke of Argyll | 28 April 1880 | 2 May 1881 | | Liberal | Gladstone II |
| | Chichester Parkinson-Fortescue 1st Baron Carlingford | 2 May 1881 | 5 March 1885 | | Liberal |
| | Archibald Primrose 5th Earl of Rosebery | 5 March 1885 | 9 June 1885 | | Liberal |
| | Dudley Ryder 3rd Earl of Harrowby | 24 June 1885 | 28 January 1886 | | Conservative | Salisbury I |
| | William Ewart Gladstone MP for Midlothian | 17 February 1886 | 20 July 1886 | | Liberal | Gladstone III |
| | George Cadogan 5th Earl Cadogan | 3 August 1886 | 11 August 1892 | | Conservative | Salisbury II |
| | William Ewart Gladstone MP for Midlothian | 20 August 1892 | 10 March 1894 | | Liberal | Gladstone IV |
| | Edward Marjoribanks 2nd Baron Tweedmouth | 10 March 1894 | 21 June 1895 | | Liberal | Rosebery |
| | Richard Assheton Cross 1st Viscount Cross | 29 June 1895 | 12 November 1900 | | Conservative | Salisbury (III & IV) (Con.–Lib.U.) |
| | Robert Gascoyne-Cecil 3rd Marquess of Salisbury | 12 November 1900 | July 1902 | | Conservative |
Edward VII
r. 1901–1910 |
| | Arthur Balfour MP for Manchester East | 14 July 1902 | October 1903 | | Conservative | Balfour (Con.–Lib.U.) |
| | James Gascoyne-Cecil 4th Marquess of Salisbury | 17 October 1903 | December 1905 | | Conservative |
| | George Robinson 1st Marquess of Ripon | 10 December 1905 | October 1908 | | Liberal | Campbell-Bannerman |
Asquith (I–III) |
| | Robert Crewe-Milnes 1st Marquess of Crewe[nb 24] | 9 October 1908 | October 1911 | | Liberal |
George V
r. 1910–1936 |
| | Charles Wynn-Carington 1st Earl Carrington | 23 October 1911 | February 1912 | | Liberal |
| | Robert Crewe-Milnes 1st Marquess of Crewe | 13 February 1912 | May 1915 | | Liberal |
| | George Curzon 1st Earl Curzon of Kedleston | 25 May 1915 | December 1916 | | Conservative | Asquith Coalition (Lib.–Con.–Lab.) |
| | David Lindsay 27th Earl of Crawford | 15 December 1916 | January 1919 | | Conservative | Lloyd George (I & II) (Lib.–Con.–Lab.) |
| | Bonar Law MP for Glasgow Central | 10 January 1919 | March 1921 | | Conservative |
| | Austen Chamberlain MP for Birmingham West | 23 March 1921 | October 1922 | | Conservative |
Vacant | October 1922 | May 1923 | | | Law |
| | Robert Cecil 1st Viscount Cecil of Chelwood[nb 28] | 28 May 1923 | January 1924 | | Conservative | Baldwin I |
| | J. R. Clynes MP for Manchester Platting | 22 January 1924 | November 1924 | - Deputy Leader of the House of Commons
| Labour | MacDonald I |
| | James Gascoyne-Cecil 4th Marquess of Salisbury | 6 November 1924 | June 1929 | | Conservative | Baldwin II |
| | Jimmy Thomas MP for Derby | 7 June 1929 | June 1930 | | Labour | MacDonald II |
| | Vernon Hartshorn MP for Ogmore | 5 June 1930 | March 1931 | | Labour |
| | Tom Johnston MP for West Stirlingshire | 24 March 1931 | August 1931 | | Labour |
| | William Peel 1st Earl Peel | August 1931 | November 1931 | | Conservative | National I (N.Lab.–Con.–Lib.N.–Lib.) |
| | Philip Snowden 1st Viscount Snowden | 5 November 1931 | September 1932 | | National Labour | National II (N.Lab.–Con.–Lib.N.–Lib.) |
| | Stanley Baldwin MP for Bewdley | 29 September 1932 | December 1933 | | Conservative |
| | Anthony Eden MP for Warwick and Leamington | 31 December 1933 | June 1935 | | Conservative |
| | Charles Vane-Tempest-Stewart 7th Marquess of Londonderry | 7 June 1935 | November 1935 | | Conservative | National III (Con.–N.Lab.–Lib.N.) |
| | Edward Wood 3rd Viscount Halifax | 22 November 1935 | May 1937 | | Conservative |
Edward VIII
r. 1936 |
George VI
r. 1936–1952 |
| | Herbrand Sackville 9th Earl De La Warr | 28 May 1937 | October 1938 | | National Labour | National IV (Con.–N.Lab.–Lib.N.) |
| | John Anderson 1st Viscount Waverley MP for Combined Scottish Universities | 31 October 1938 | September 1939 | | Independent (National) |
| | Samuel Hoare 1st Viscount Templewood MP for Chelsea | 3 September 1939 | April 1940 | | Conservative | Chamberlain War (Con.–N.Lab.–Lib.N.) |
| | Kingsley Wood MP for Woolwich West | 3 April 1940 | May 1940 | | Conservative |
| | Clement Attlee MP for Limehouse | 11 May 1940 | February 1942 | - Deputy Leader of the House of Commons
| Labour | Churchill War (All parties) |
| | Stafford Cripps MP for Bristol East | 19 February 1942 | November 1942 | | Labour |
| | Robert Gascoyne-Cecil Viscount Cranborne | 22 November 1942 | September 1943 | | Conservative |
| | Max Aitken 1st Baron Beaverbrook | 24 September 1943 | July 1945 | | Conservative |
Churchill Caretaker (Con.–N.Lib.) |
| | Arthur Greenwood MP for Wakefield | 27 July 1945 | 17 April 1947 | | Labour | Attlee (I & II) |
| | Philip Inman 1st Baron Inman | 17 April 1947 | 7 October 1947 | | Labour |
| | Christopher Addison 1st Viscount Addison | 7 October 1947 | 9 March 1951 | | Labour |
| | Ernest Bevin MP for Woolwich East | 9 March 1951 | 14 April 1951 | | Labour |
| | Richard Stokes MP for Ipswich | 26 April 1951 | October 1951 | | Labour |
| | Robert Gascoyne-Cecil 5th Marquess of Salisbury | 28 October 1951 | 7 May 1952 | | Conservative | Churchill III |
Elizabeth II
r. 1952–2022 |
| | Harry Crookshank MP for Gainsborough | 7 May 1952 | 20 December 1955 | | Conservative |
Eden |
| | R. A. Butler MP for Saffron Walden | 20 December 1955 | October 1959 | | Conservative |
Macmillan (I & II) |
| | Quintin Hogg 2nd Viscount Hailsham | 14 October 1959 | July 1960 | | Conservative |
| | Edward Heath MP for Bexley | 27 July 1960 | October 1963 | - Deputy Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs
| Conservative |
| | Selwyn Lloyd MP for Wirral | 20 October 1963 | October 1964 | | Conservative | Douglas-Home |
| | Frank Pakenham 7th Earl of Longford | 18 October 1964 | December 1965 | | Labour | Wilson (I & II) |
| | Frank Soskice MP for Newport | 23 December 1965 | April 1966 | | Labour |
| | Frank Pakenham 7th Earl of Longford | 6 April 1966 | January 1968 | | Labour |
| | Edward Shackleton Baron Shackleton | 16 January 1968 | April 1968 | | Labour |
| | Fred Peart MP for Workington | 6 April | October 1968 | | Labour |
| | Edward Shackleton Baron Shackleton | 18 October 1968 | June 1970 | | Labour |
| | George Jellicoe 2nd Earl Jellicoe | 20 June 1970 | June 1973 | | Conservative | Heath |
| | David Hennessy 3rd Baron Windlesham | 5 June 1973 | March 1974 | | Conservative |
| | Malcolm Shepherd 2nd Baron Shepherd | 7 March 1974 | September 1976 | | Labour | Wilson (III & IV) |
Callaghan |
| | Fred Peart Baron Peart | 10 September 1976 | May 1979 | | Labour |
| | Ian Gilmour Baron Gilmour of Craigmillar MP for Chesham and Amersham | 5 May 1979 | September 1981 | - Government spokesman in the House of Commons for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
| Conservative | Thatcher I |
| | Humphrey Atkins MP for Spelthorne | 14 September 1981 | April 1982 | - Government spokesman in the House of Commons for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
| Conservative |
| | Janet Young Baroness Young | 6 April 1982 | June 1983 | | Conservative |
| | John Biffen MP for North Shropshire | 11 June 1983 | June 1987 | | Conservative | Thatcher II |
| | John Wakeham MP for South Colchester and Maldon | 13 June 1987 | 10 January 1988 | | Conservative | Thatcher III |
| | John Ganzoni 2nd Baron Belstead | 10 January 1988 | 28 November 1990 | | Conservative |
| | David Waddington Baron Waddington | 28 November 1990 | 11 April 1992 | | Conservative | Major I |
| | John Wakeham Baron Wakeham | 11 April 1992 | 20 July 1994 | | Conservative |
| | Robert Gascoyne-Cecil Viscount Cranborne | 20 July 1994 | 2 May 1997 | | Conservative |
Major II |
| | Ivor Richard Baron Richard | 2 May 1997 | 27 July 1998 | | Labour | Blair I |
| | Margaret Jay Baroness Jay of Paddington | 27 July 1998 | 8 June 2001 | | Labour |
| | Gareth Williams Baron Williams of Mostyn | 8 June 2001 | 13 June 2003 | | Labour | Blair II |
| | Peter Hain MP for Neath | 13 June 2003 | 6 May 2005 | | Labour |
| | Geoff Hoon MP for Ashfield | 6 May 2005 | 5 May 2006 | | Labour | Blair III |
| | Jack Straw MP for Blackburn | 5 May 2006 | 27 June 2007 | | Labour |
| | Harriet Harman MP for Camberwell and Peckham | 28 June 2007 | 11 May 2010 | | Labour | Brown |
| | George Young MP for North West Hampshire | 12 May 2010 | 4 September 2012 | | Conservative | Cameron–Clegg (Con.–L.D.) |
| | Andrew Lansley MP for South Cambridgeshire | 4 September 2012 | 14 July 2014 | | Conservative |
| | Tina Stowell Baroness Stowell of Beeston | 15 July 2014 | 14 July 2016 | | Conservative |
Cameron II |
| | Natalie Evans Baroness Evans of Bowes Park | 14 July 2016 | 6 September 2022 | | Conservative | May I |
May II |
Johnson I |
Johnson II |
| | Nicholas True Baron True | 6 September 2022 | Incumbent | | Conservative | Truss |
Charles III
(2022–present) |
Sunak |