Games | Sport | Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |
1896 Athens | Athletics | Men's high jump | Ellery Clark United States | James Connolly United States Robert Garrett United States | Not awarded as there was a tie for silver. | [3] |
Men's pole vault | William Hoyt United States | Albert Tyler United States | Evangelos Damaskos Greece Ioannis Theodoropoulos Greece | [4] |
Men's 100 metres | Thomas Burke United States | Fritz Hofmann Germany | Francis Lane United States Alajos Szokolyi Hungary | [5] |
Fencing | Men's foil | Eugène-Henri Gravelotte France | Henri Callot France | Periklis Pierrakos-Mavromichalis Greece Athanasios Vouros Greece | [6] |
1900 Paris | Archery | Sur la Perche à la Herse | Emmanuel Foulon Belgium | Auguste Serrurier France Emile Druart Belgium | Not awarded as there was a tie for silver. | [7] |
Equestrian | High jump | Dominique Gardères France Gian Giorgio Trissino Italy | Not awarded as there was a tie for gold. | Georges Van Der Poele Belgium | [8] |
Rugby | Men's tournament | France national rugby union team Mixed team | Germany national rugby union team Germany Great Britain Great Britain | Not awarded as there was a tie for silver. | [9] |
Shooting | Men's 300 metre free rifle, three positions | Emil Kellenberger Switzerland | Anders Peter Nielsen Denmark | Paul van Asbroeck Belgium Ole Østmo Norway | [10] |
Men's 300 metre free rifle, kneeling | Konrad Stäheli Switzerland | Emil Kellenberger Switzerland Anders Peter Nielsen Denmark | Not awarded as there was a tie for silver. | [11] |
1904 St. Louis | Boxing | Welterweight | Albert Young United States | Harry Spanjer United States | Jack Egan United States Joseph Lydon United States | [12][note 1] |
Diving | Platform | George Sheldon United States | Georg Hoffmann Germany | Alfred Braunschweiger Germany Frank Kehoe United States | [13] |
Golf | Men's individual | George Lyon Canada | Chandler Egan United States | Burt McKinnie United States Francis Newton United States | [14] |
Gymnastics | Men's vault | George Eyser United States Anton Heida United States | Not awarded as there was a tie for gold. | William Merz United States | [15] |
Men's horizontal bar | Anton Heida United States Edward Hennig United States | Not awarded as there was a tie for gold. | George Eyser United States | [16] |
1908 London | Athletics | Men's standing high jump | Ray Ewry United States | John Biller United States Konstantinos Tsiklitiras Greece | Not awarded as there was a tie for silver. | [17] |
Men's pole vault | Edward Cook United States Alfred Gilbert United States | Not awarded as there was a tie for gold. | Edward Archibald Canada Clare Jacobs United States Bruno Söderström Sweden | [18] |
Men's high jump | Harry Porter United States | Géo André France Con Leahy Great Britain István Somodi Hungary | Not awarded as there was a tie for silver. | [19] |
Diving | Men's 3 metre springboard | Albert Zürner Germany | Kurt Behrens Germany | George Gaidzik United States Gottlob Walz Germany | [20] |
Hockey | Men's tournament | England Great Britain | Ireland Great Britain | Scotland Great Britain Wales Great Britain | [21] |
Polo | Men's tournament | Roehampton Great Britain | Hurlingham Club Great Britain Ireland Great Britain | Not awarded as there was a tie for silver. | [22] |
Rackets | Men's singles | Evan Noel Great Britain | Henry Leaf Great Britain | John Jacob Astor Great Britain Henry Brougham Great Britain | [23] |
Shooting | Men's trap | Walter Ewing Canada | George Beattie Canada | Alexander Maunder Great Britain Anastasios Metaxas Greece | [24][note 2] |
1912 Stockholm | Athletics | Men's pole vault | Harry Babcock United States | Frank Nelson United States Marc Wright United States | William Halpenny Canada Frank Murphy United States Bertil Uggla Sweden | [25] |
Men's pentathlon | Ferdinand Bie Norway Jim Thorpe United States | James Donahue United States | Frank Lukeman Canada | [26][note 3] |
Men's decathlon | Hugo Wieslander Sweden Jim Thorpe United States | Charles Lomberg Sweden | Gösta Holmér Sweden | [27][note 3] |
Rowing | Men's single sculls | Wally Kinnear Great Britain | Polydore Veirman Belgium | Everard Butler Canada Mart Kuusik Russian Empire | [28] |
Wrestling | Men's Greco-Roman light heavyweight | Not awarded as the event was a draw. | Anders Ahlgren Sweden Ivar Böhling Finland | Béla Varga Hungary | [29] |
1920 Antwerp | Wrestling | Men's freestyle heavyweight | Robert Roth Switzerland | Nat Pendleton United States | Fred Meyer United States Ernst Nilsson Sweden | [30] |
1924 Paris | Gymnastics | Men's rope climbing | Bedřich Šupčík Czechoslovakia | Albert Séguin France | Ladislav Vácha Czechoslovakia August Güttinger Switzerland | [31] |
Men's sidehorse vault | Albert Séguin France | Jean Gounot France François Gangloff France | Not awarded as there was a tie for silver. | [32] |
1928 Amsterdam | Weightlifting | Men's 67.5 kg | Hans Haas Austria Kurt Helbig Germany | Not awarded as there was a tie for gold. | Fernand Arnout France | [33] |
1936 Berlin | Gymnastics | Men's floor | Georges Miez Switzerland | Josef Walter Switzerland | Konrad Frey Germany Eugen Mack Switzerland | [34] |
Weightlifting | Men's 67.5 kg | Robert Fein Austria Anwar Mesbah Egypt | Not awarded as there was a tie for gold. | Karl Jansen Germany | [35] |
1948 London | Gymnastics | Men's parallel bars | Michael Reusch Switzerland | Veikko Huhtanen Finland | Josef Stalder Switzerland Christian Kipfer Switzerland | [36] |
Men's pommel horse | Paavo Aaltonen Finland Veikko Huhtanen Finland Heikki Savolainen Finland | Not awarded as there was a tie for gold. | Not awarded as there was a tie for gold. | [37] |
Men's vault | Paavo Aaltonen Finland | Olavi Rove Finland | János Mogyorósi-Klencs Hungary Ferenc Pataki Hungary Leo Sotornik Czechoslovakia | [38] |
1952 Helsinki | Gymnastics | Men's floor | William Thoresson Sweden | Jerzy Jokiel Poland Tadao Uesako Japan | Not awarded as there was a tie for silver. | [39] |
Men's horizontal bar | Jack Günthard Switzerland | Josef Stalder Switzerland Alfred Schwarzmann Germany | Not awarded as there was a tie for silver. | [40] |
Men's pommel horse | Viktor Chukarin Soviet Union | Hrant Shahinyan Soviet Union Yevgeny Korolkov Soviet Union | Not awarded as there was a tie for silver. | [41] |
Men's rings | Hrant Shahinyan Soviet Union | Viktor Chukarin Soviet Union | Dmytro Leonkin Soviet Union Hans Eugster Switzerland | [42] |
Men's vault | Viktor Chukarin Soviet Union | Masao Takemoto Japan | Takashi Ono Japan Tadao Uesako Japan | [43] |
1956 Melbourne | Athletics | Women's high jump | Mildred McDaniel United States | Thelma Hopkins Great Britain Mariya Pisareva Soviet Union | Not awarded as there was a tie for silver. | [44] |
Men's 400 metres | Charles Jenkins United States | Karl-Friedrich Haas United Team of Germany | Voitto Hellstén Finland Ardalion Ignatyev Soviet Union | [45] |
Gymnastics | Women's floor | Ágnes Keleti Hungary Larisa Latynina Soviet Union | Not awarded as there was a tie for gold. | Elena Leuşteanu Romania | [46] |
Men's rings | Albert Azaryan Soviet Union | Valentin Muratov Soviet Union | Masao Takemoto Japan Masumi Kubota Japan | [47] |
Women's balance beam | Ágnes Keleti Hungary | Eva Bosáková Czechoslovakia Tamara Manina Soviet Union | Not awarded as there was a tie for silver. | [48] |
Women's vault | Larisa Latynina Soviet Union | Tamara Manina Soviet Union | Olga Lemhényi-Tass Hungary Ann-Sofi Pettersson Sweden | [49] |
Men's floor | Valentin Muratov Soviet Union | Nobuyuki Aihara Japan William Thoresson Sweden Viktor Chukarin Soviet Union | Not awarded as there was a tie for silver. | [50] |
Men's vault | Helmut Bantz United Team of Germany Valentin Muratov Soviet Union | Not awarded as there was a tie for gold. | Yuri Titov Soviet Union | [51] |
Men's parallel bars | Viktor Chukarin Soviet Union | Masumi Kubota Japan | Takashi Ono Japan Masao Takemoto Japan | [52] |
Women's team portable apparatus | Hungary (HUN) | Sweden (SWE) | Soviet Union (URS) Poland (POL) | [53] |
1960 Rome | Athletics | Women's high jump | Iolanda Balaş Romania | Jarosława Jóźwiakowska Poland Dorothy Shirley Great Britain | Not awarded as there was a tie for silver. | [54] |
Gymnastics | Men's pommel horse | Eugen Ekman Finland Boris Shakhlin Soviet Union | Not awarded as there was a tie for gold. | Shuji Tsurumi Japan | [55] |
Men's rings | Albert Asaryan Soviet Union | Boris Shakhlin Soviet Union | Takashi Ono Japan Velik Kapsazov Bulgaria | [56] |
Men's vault | Boris Shakhlin Soviet Union Takashi Ono Japan | Not awarded as there was a tie for gold. | Vladimir Portnoi Soviet Union | [57] |
1964 Tokyo | Gymnastics | Men's individual all-around | Yukio Endo Japan | Viktor Lisitsky Soviet Union Boris Shakhlin Soviet Union Shuji Tsurumi Japan | Not awarded as there was a tie for silver. | [58] |
Men's floor exercise | Franco Menichelli Italy | Yukio Endo Japan Viktor Lisitsky Soviet Union | Not awarded as there was a tie for silver. | [59] |
Women's vault | Věra Čáslavská Czechoslovakia | Larisa Latynina Soviet Union Birgit Radochla United Team of Germany | Not awarded as there was a tie for silver. | [60] |
1968 Mexico City | Gymnastics | Men's horizontal bar | Mikhail Voronin Soviet Union Akinori Nakayama Japan | Not awarded as there was a tie for gold. | Eizo Kenmotsu Japan | [61] |
Women's floor | Larisa Petrik Soviet Union Věra Čáslavská Czechoslovakia | Not awarded as there was a tie for gold. | Natalia Kuchinskaya Soviet Union | [62] |
1972 Munich | Football | Men's team | Poland (POL) | Hungary (HUN) | Soviet Union (URS) East Germany (GDR) | [63] |
Gymnastics | Women's uneven bars | Karin Janz East Germany | Olga Korbut Soviet Union Erika Zuchold East Germany | Not awarded as there was a tie for silver. | [64] |
1976 Montreal | Gymnastics | Men's horizontal bar | Mitsuo Tsukahara Japan | Eizo Kenmotsu Japan | Eberhard Gienger West Germany Henri Boerio France | [65] |
Men's pommel horse | Zoltán Magyar Hungary | Eizo Kenmotsu Japan | Nikolai Andrianov Soviet Union Michael Nikolay East Germany | [66] |
Women's vault | Nellie Kim Soviet Union | Ludmila Tourischeva Soviet Union Carola Dombeck East Germany | Not awarded as there was a tie for silver. | [67] |
1980 Moscow | Athletics | Men's pole vault | Władysław Kozakiewicz Poland | Konstantin Volkov Soviet Union Tadeusz Ślusarski Poland | Not awarded as there was a tie for silver. | [68] |
Gymnastics | Women's artistic individual all-around | Elena Davydova Soviet Union | Maxi Gnauck East Germany Nadia Comăneci Romania | Not awarded as there was a tie for silver. | [69] |
Women's floor | Nellie Kim Soviet Union Nadia Comăneci Romania | Not awarded as there was a tie for gold. | Natalia Shaposhnikova Soviet Union Maxi Gnauck East Germany | [70] |
Women's uneven bars | Maxi Gnauck East Germany | Emilia Eberle Romania | Steffi Kräker East Germany Melita Ruhn Romania Maria Filatova Soviet Union | [71] |
1984 Los Angeles | Athletics | Men's pole vault | Pierre Quinon France | Mike Tully United States | Earl Bell United States Thierry Vigneron France | [72] |
Women's 100 metres hurdles | Benita Fitzgerald United States | Shirley Strong Great Britain | Michèle Chardonnet France Kim Turner United States | [73] |
Gymnastics | Men's floor | Li Ning China | Lou Yun China | Koji Sotomura Japan Philippe Vatuone France | [74] |
Men's pommel horse | Li Ning China Peter Vidmar United States | Not awarded as there was a tie for gold. | Timothy Daggett United States | [75] |
Men's rings | Koji Gushiken Japan Li Ning China | Not awarded as there was a tie for gold. | Mitchell Gaylord United States | [76] |
Men's vault | Lou Yun China | Mitchell Gaylord United States Koji Gushiken Japan Shinji Morisue Japan Li Ning China | Not awarded as there was a tie for silver. | [77] |
Women's balance beam | Simona Păucă Romania Ecaterina Szabo Romania | Not awarded as there was a tie for gold. | Kathy Johnson United States | [78] |
Women's uneven bars | Ma Yanhong China Julianne McNamara United States | Not awarded as there was a tie for gold. | Mary Lou Retton United States | [79] |
Swimming | Women's 100 metre freestyle | Carrie Steinseifer United States Nancy Hogshead United States | Not awarded as there was a tie for gold. | Annemarie Verstappen Netherlands | [80] |
1988 Seoul | Athletics | Men's high jump | Hennadiy Avdyeyenko Soviet Union | Hollis Conway United States | Rudolf Povarnitsyn Soviet Union Patrik Sjöberg Sweden | [81] |
Gymnastics | Men's floor | Sergei Kharkov Soviet Union | Vladimir Artemov Soviet Union | Lou Yun China Yukio Iketani Japan | [82] |
Men's horizontal bar | Vladimir Artemov Soviet Union Valeri Liukin Soviet Union | Not awarded as there was a tie for gold. | Holger Behrendt East Germany Marius Gherman Romania | [83] |
Men's pommel horse | Lyubomir Gueraskov Bulgaria Zsolt Borkai Hungary Dmitri Bilozertchev Soviet Union | Not awarded as there was a tie for gold. | Not awarded as there was a tie for gold. | [84] |
Men's rings | Holger Behrendt East Germany Dimitri Bilozertchev Soviet Union | Not awarded as there was a tie for gold. | Sven Tippelt East Germany | [85] |
Women's balance beam | Daniela Silivaş Romania | Elena Shushunova Soviet Union | Gabriela Potorac Romania Phoebe Mills United States | [86] |
Swimming | Women's 50 metre freestyle | Kristin Otto East Germany | Yang Wenyi China | Jill Sterkel United States Katrin Meissner East Germany | [87] |
1992 Barcelona | Athletics | Men's high jump | Javier Sotomayor Cuba | Patrik Sjöberg Sweden | Hollis Conway United States Tim Forsyth Australia Artur Partyka Poland | [88] |
Gymnastics | Men's floor | Li Xiaoshuang China | Yukio Iketani Japan Grigory Misutin Unified Team | Not awarded as there was a tie for silver. | [89] |
Men's horizontal bar | Trent Dimas United States | Grigory Misutin Unified Team Andreas Wecker Germany | Not awarded as there was a tie for silver. | [90] |
Men's parallel bars | Vitaly Scherbo Unified Team | Li Jing China | Igor Korobchinski Unified Team Guo Linyao China Masayuki Matsunaga Japan | [91] |
Men's pommel horse | Vitaly Scherbo Unified Team Pae Gil-Su North Korea | Not awarded as there was a tie for gold. | Andreas Wecker Germany | [92] |
Men's rings | Vitaly Scherbo Unified Team | Li Jing China | Andreas Wecker Germany Li Xiaoshuang China | [93] |
Women's vault | Lavinia Miloşovici Romania Henrietta Ónodi Hungary | Not awarded as there was a tie for gold. | Tatiana Lysenko Unified Team | [94] |
Women's balance beam | Tatiana Lysenko Unified Team | Lu Li China Shannon Miller United States | Not awarded as there was a tie for silver. | [95] |
Women's floor | Lavinia Miloşovici Romania | Henrietta Ónodi Hungary | Cristina Bontaş Romania Shannon Miller United States Tatiana Gutsu Unified Team | [96] |
Synchronized swimming | Women's solo | Kristen Babb-Sprague United States Sylvie Fréchette Canada | Not awarded as there was a tie for gold. | Fumiko Okuno Japan | [97] |
1996 Atlanta | Gymnastics | Men's horizontal bar | Andreas Wecker Germany | Krasimir Dounev Bulgaria | Fan Bin China Alexei Nemov Russia Vitaly Scherbo Belarus | [98] |
Men's rings | Yuri Chechi Italy | Szilveszter Csollány Hungary Dan Burincă Romania | Not awarded as there was a tie for silver. | [99] |
Women's artistic individual all-around | Lilia Podkopayeva Ukraine | Gina Gogean Romania | Simona Amânar Romania Lavinia Miloşovici Romania | [100] |
Women's uneven bars | Svetlana Khorkina Russia | Bi Wenjing China Amy Chow United States | Not awarded as there was a tie for silver. | [101] |
2000 Sydney | Athletics | Women's 100 metres | Not awarded due to medal re-awarding. | Ekaterini Thanou Greece Tayna Lawrence Jamaica | Merlene Ottey Jamaica | [102][note 4] |
Women's high jump | Yelena Yelesina Russia | Hestrie Cloete South Africa | Kajsa Bergqvist Sweden Oana Pantelimon Romania | [103] |
Swimming | Men's 50 metre freestyle | Anthony Ervin United States Gary Hall, Jr. United States | Not awarded as there was a tie for gold. | Pieter van den Hoogenband Netherlands | [104] |
Women's 100 metre freestyle | Inge de Bruijn Netherlands | Therese Alshammar Sweden | Dara Torres United States Jenny Thompson United States | [105] |
2004 Athens | Swimming | Women's 200 metre backstroke | Kirsty Coventry Zimbabwe | Stanislava Komarova Russia | Antje Buschschulte Germany Reiko Nakamura Japan | [106] |
2008 Beijing | Athletics | Women's 100 metres | Shelly-Ann Fraser Jamaica | Sherone Simpson Jamaica Kerron Stewart Jamaica | Not awarded as there was a tie for silver. | [107] |
Swimming | Men's 100 metre freestyle | Alain Bernard France | Eamon Sullivan Australia | Jason Lezak United States César Cielo Brazil | [108] |
Men's 100 metre backstroke | Aaron Peirsol United States | Matt Grevers United States | Arkady Vyatchanin Russia Hayden Stoeckel Australia | [109] |
2012 London | Athletics | Men's high jump | Erik Kynard United States | Mutaz Essa Barshim Qatar Derek Drouin Canada Robert Grabarz Great Britain | Not awarded as there was a tie for silver. | [110][note 5] |
Cycling | Men's keirin | Chris Hoy Great Britain | Maximilian Levy Germany | Simon van Velthooven New Zealand Teun Mulder Netherlands | [111] |
Swimming | Men's 200 metre freestyle | Yannick Agnel France | Sun Yang China Park Tae-Hwan South Korea | Not awarded as there was a tie for silver. | [112] |
Men's 100 metre butterfly | Michael Phelps United States | Chad le Clos South Africa Yevgeny Korotyshkin Russia | Not awarded as there was a tie for silver. | [113] |
Wrestling | Men's freestyle 120 kg | Komeil Ghasemi Iran Bilyal Makhov Russia | Not awarded as there was a tie for gold. | Tervel Dlagnev United States Daulet Shabanbay Kazakhstan | [114] |
2016 Rio de Janeiro | Canoeing | Men's K-1 200 metres | Liam Heath Great Britain | Maxime Beaumont France | Saúl Craviotto Spain Ronald Rauhe Germany | [115] |
Swimming | Men's 100 metre butterfly | Joseph Schooling Singapore | Michael Phelps United States Chad le Clos South Africa László Cseh Hungary | Not awarded as there was a tie for silver. | [116] |
Women's 100 metre freestyle | Simone Manuel United States Penny Oleksiak Canada | Not awarded as there was a tie for gold. | Sarah Sjöström Sweden | [117] |
Women's 100 metre backstroke | Katinka Hosszú Hungary | Kathleen Baker United States | Kylie Masse Canada Fu Yuanhui China | [118] |
2020 Tokyo | Athletics | Men's high jump | Gianmarco Tamberi Italy Mutaz Essa Barshim Qatar | Not awarded as there was a tie for gold. | Maksim Nedasekau Belarus | [119] |
Gymnastics | Women's floor | Jade Carey United States | Vanessa Ferrari Italy | Mai Murakami Japan Angelina Melnikova ROC | [120] |