Event | Winner | Second | Third |
Colombia, Cali — 23–25 May 1997 |
Keirin | Marty Nothstein (USA) | Frédéric Magné (FRA) | Jean Pierre Van Zyl (RSA) |
1 km time trial | Sören Lausberg (GER) | José Antonio Escuredo (ESP) | Herve Robert Thuet (FRA) |
Individual pursuit | Alexei Markov (RUS) | Christian Vande Velde (USA) | Juan Martínez Oliver (ESP) |
Team pursuit | Russia Eduard Gritsun Nikolay Kuznetsov Alexei Markov | New Zealand Gary Anderson Brendon Cameron Timothy Carswell Lee Vertongen | Spain Adolfo Alperi Miguel Alzamora Isaac Gálvez Ivan Herrero |
Sprint | Marty Nothstein (USA) | Arnaud Tournant (FRA) | Eyk Pokorny (GER) |
Points race | Pavel Khamidouline (RUS) | Juan Llaneras (ESP) | Juan Curuchet (ARG) |
Team Sprint | Greece Georgios Chimonetos Dimitrios Georgalis Lampros Vasilopoulos | Germany Jens Fiedler Sören Lausberg Eyk Pokorny | Australia Denny Day Sean Eadie Darryn Hill |
Madison | Spain Miguel Alzamora Joan Llaneras | Argentina Gabriel Curuchet Juan Curuchet | New Zealand Gary Anderson Glen Thomson |
United States, Trexlertown — 29–31 May 1997 |
Keirin | Darryn Hill (AUS) | Marty Nothstein (USA) | Eyk Pokorny (GER) |
1 km time trial | Arnaud Tournant (FRA) | Grzegorz Krejner (POL) | José Antonio Escuredo (ESP) |
Individual pursuit | Alexei Markov (RUS) | Christian Vande Velde (USA) | Juan Martínez Oliver (ESP) |
Team pursuit | Russia Anton Chantyr Eduard Gritsun Nikolay Kuznetsov Alexei Markov | United States Mariano Friedick Adam Laurent Adam Payne Christian Vande Velde | Spain Adolfo Alperi Miguel Alzamora Isaac Gálvez Ivan Herrero |
Sprint | Darryn Hill (AUS) | Marty Nothstein (USA) | Eyk Pokorny (GER) |
Points race | Brian Walton (CAN) | Julian Dean (NZL) | Michael Sandstød (DEN) |
Team Sprint | Greece Dimitrios Georgalis Georgios Chimonetos Lampros Vasilopoulos | France Frédéric Magné Herve Thuet Arnaud Tournant | Poland Grzegorz Krejner Marcin Mientki Grzegorz Trebski |
Madison | Spain Miguel Alzamora Juan Llaneras | Australia Brett Aitken Stephen Pate | Argentina Gabriel Curuchet Juan Curuchet |
Italy, Fiorenzuola — 20–22 June 1997 |
Keirin | Darryn Hill (AUS) | | |
1 km time trial | Stefan Nimke (GER) | Grzegorz Krejner (POL) | Frederic Lancien (FRA) |
Individual pursuit | Andrea Collinelli (ITA) | Jens Lehmann (GER) | Robert Karsnicki (POL) |
Team pursuit | Ukraine | Germany | Italy |
Sprint | Marty Nothstein (USA) | Darryn Hill (AUS) | Jan van Eijden (GER) |
Points race | Bruno Risi (SUI) | | |
Team Sprint | Poland | Great Britain | Japan |
Madison | Germany Carsten Wolf Peter Fust | | |
Italy, Quartu Sant'Elena — 27–29 June 1997 |
Keirin | Marty Nothstein (USA) | Aleksandr Kirichenko (RUS) | Sergey Panasenko (UKR) |
1 km time trial | Grzegorz Krejner (POL) | Craig MacLean (GBR) | Damien Gerard (FRA) |
Individual pursuit | Bradley McGee (AUS) | Heiko Szonn (GER) | Alexander Symonenko (UKR) |
Team pursuit | Ukraine Bogdan Bondarev Alexander Symonenko Sergiy Matveyev Oleksandr Fedenko | Italy Mario Benetton Adler Capelli Michele Canevarolo Andrea Collinelli | Germany |
Sprint | Viesturs Bērziņš (LAT) | Ainārs Ķiksis (LAT) | Marty Nothstein (USA) |
Points race | Guido Fulst (GER) | Silvio Martinello (ITA) | Bruno Risi (SUI) |
Team Sprint | Poland Grzegorz Krejner Marcin Mientki Grzegorz Trebski | Netherlands | Russia |
Madison | Switzerland Kurt Betschart Bruno Risi | Italy Silvio Martinello Marco Villa | Netherlands
|
Greece, Athens — 4–6 July 1997 |
Keirin | Pavel Buráň (CZE) | Ainārs Ķiksis (LAT) | Michael Scheurer (GER) |
1 km time trial | José Antonio Escuredo (ESP) | Grzegorz Krejner (POL) | Dimitrios Georgalis (GRE) |
Individual pursuit | Stefan Steinweg (GER) | Philippe Ermenault (FRA) | Michael Sandstød (DEN) |
Team pursuit | Great Britain Jonathan Clay Matthew Illingworth Bryan Steel Philip West | Denmark Frederik Bertelsen Tayeb Braikia Michael Sandstød Jacob Piil | France Philippe Ermenault Carlos Da Cruz Franck Perque Jérôme Neuville |
Points race | Michael Sandstød (DEN) | Bruno Risi (SUI) | Juan Curuchet (ARG) |
Sprint | Ainārs Ķiksis (LAT) | Lars Nielsen (DEN) | Viesturs Bērziņš (LAT) |
Team Sprint | Greece Dimitrios Georgalis Georgios Chimonetos Lampros Vasilopoulos | Spain José Antonio Escuredo Salvador Meliá José Manuel Moreno Perinan | Great Britain Chris Hoy Craig MacLean Craig Percival |
Madison | Denmark Jakob Piil Tayeb Braikia | Italy Silvio Martinello Marco Villa | Great Britain Jonathan Clay Bryan Steel |
Australia, Adelaide — 15–17 August 1997 |
Keirin | Marty Nothstein (USA) | Jean Pierre Van Zyl (RSA) | Sergey Panasenko (UKR) |
1 km time trial | Graham Sharman (AUS) | Grzegorz Krejner (POL) | Takanobu Jumonji (JPN) |
Individual pursuit | Christian Vande Velde (USA) | Stuart O'Grady (AUS) | Robert Karsnicki (POL) |
Team pursuit | New Zealand | United States | Australia |
Points race | Stuart O'Grady (AUS) | Jakob Piil (DEN) | Glen Thomson (NZL) |
Sprint | Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA) | Ainārs Ķiksis (LAT) | Sean Eadie (AUS) |
Team Sprint | Australia Sean Eadie Anthony Peden Danny Day | Poland | New Zealand |
Madison | Switzerland Kurt Betschart Bruno Risi | Australia A Brett Aitken Stephen Pate | Australia B Stuart O'Grady Baden Cooke |