2012 Indonesian Masters Grand Prix Gold
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 25 September 2012 30 September 2012 | – ||
Edition | 3rd | ||
Total prize money | US$120,000 | ||
Venue | Palembang Sport and Convention Center | ||
Location | Palembang, South Sumatra, Indonesia | ||
Champions | |||
Men's singles | Sony Dwi Kuncoro | ||
Women's singles | Han Li | ||
Men's doubles | Kim Gi-jung Kim Sa-rang | ||
Women's doubles | Misaki Matsutomo Ayaka Takahashi | ||
Mixed doubles | Tontowi Ahmad Liliyana Natsir | ||
|
The 2012 Indonesian Masters Grand Prix Gold was the tenth grand prix gold and grand prix tournament of the 2012 BWF Grand Prix Gold and Grand Prix. The tournament was held in Palembang Sport and Convention Center, Palembang, South Sumatra, Indonesia September 25 until September 30, 2012 and had a total purse of $120,000.[1]
Men's singles
[edit]Seeds
[edit]- Simon Santoso (quarter-final)
- Sho Sasaki (quarter-final)
- Tommy Sugiarto (quarter-final)
- Dionysius Hayom Rumbaka (final)
- Sony Dwi Kuncoro (champion)
- Alamsyah Yunus (semi-final)
- Mohd Arif Abdul Latif (quarter-final)
- Andre Kurniawan Tedjono (second round)
- Ramdan Misbun (third round)
- Chan Kwong Beng (withdrew)
- Zulfadli Zulkiffli (third round)
- Hong Ji-hoon (third round)
- Goh Soon Huat (third round)
- Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin (third round)
- Andrew Smith (third round)
- Chen Yuekun (third round)
Finals
[edit]Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Simon Santoso | 17 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Alamsyah Yunus | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Alamsyah Yunus | 21 | 10 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | D Hayom Rumbaka | 19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | D Hayom Rumbaka | 21 | 8 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Mohd Arif Abdul Latif | 10 | 21 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | D Hayom Rumbaka | 11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Sony Dwi Kuncoro | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Gao Huan | 21 | 15 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Tommy Sugiarto | 16 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Gao Huan | 19 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Sony Dwi Kuncoro | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Sony Dwi Kuncoro | 21 | 14 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Sho Sasaki | 17 | 21 | 13 |
Top half
[edit]Section 1
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | S Santoso | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
K Momota | 10 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | S Santoso | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Park S-m | 7 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
W Triansyah | 11 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
Park S-m | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | S Santoso | 21 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
16 | Chen YK | 23 | 12 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
16 | Chen YK | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
K Alexander | 15 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
16 | Chen YK | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
I Dharma | 4 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
I Dharma | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q7 | R Antasari | 16 | 15 |
Section 2
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | A Yunus | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Goh GC | 18 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | A Yunus | 13 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
A Pratama | 21 | 18 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
A Pratama | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | C Briand | 8 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | A Yunus | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Zf Zulkiffli | 19 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Zf Zulkiffli | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
F Hadmadi | 16 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
11 | Zf Zulkiffli | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
F Irvannaldy | 16 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
F Irvannaldy | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q8 | M Pangisthu | 20 | 18 |
Section 3
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | D Rumbaka | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q5 | N Ermansyah | 12 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | D Rumbaka | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
S Zeniya | 19 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Marteen | 18 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Zeniya | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | D Rumbaka | 21 | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
14 | I Zainuddin | 12 | 21 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||
14 | I Zainuddin | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
I Mustofa | 15 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
14 | I Zainuddin | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Siswanto | 13 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
Siswanto | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | E Kusuma | 13 | 11 |
Section 4
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Abdul Latif | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
I Wirawan | 14 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Abdul Latif | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Ramadhan | 19 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
Loh WS | 9 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Ramadhan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Abdul Latif | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Guo K | 14 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Guo K | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
P Sudrajat | 19 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Guo K | 21 | 14 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Q1 | M Firdaus | 9 | 21 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
R Budhiawan | 17 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | M Firdaus | 21 | 23 |
Bottom half
[edit]Section 5
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
Ha Y-w | 13 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
N Ayub | 21 | 12 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
N Ayub | 21 | 18 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | Hong J-h | 18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
A Dharma | 14 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | Hong J-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | Hong J-h | 11 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
Gao H | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
G Adwitya | 17 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
Gao H | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Gao H | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Tedjono | 8 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
Zh Zulkiffli | 13 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | A Tedjono | 21 | 21 |
Section 6
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
R Megananda | 23 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Gonansa | 25 | 13 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
R Megananda | 13 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | Goh SH | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
T Mahbub | 10 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | Goh SH | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | Goh SH | 16 | 22 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | T Sugiarto | 21 | 20 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
W Prasetyo | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Takeshita | 18 | 21 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
W Prasetyo | 10 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | T Sugiarto | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Tian HW | 15 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | T Sugiarto | 21 | 21 |
Section 7
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
Chiang JS | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Rivai | 16 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chiang JS | 17 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
15 | A Smith | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Kusuma | 12 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
15 | A Smith | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
15 | A Smith | 21 | 7 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | S Kuncoro | 14 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Q6 | S Wibowo | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
K Wibowo | 14 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q6 | S Wibowo | 16 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | S Kuncoro | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | A Januari | 12 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | S Kuncoro | 21 | 21 |
Section 8
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | R Ivanudin | 8 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
S Setia Putra | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Setia Putra | 11 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | R Misbun | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Subagja | 14 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | R Misbun | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | R Misbun | 21 | 15 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | S Sasaki | 16 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Kim M-k | 18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Pham CC | 21 | 16 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Kim M-k | 13 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | S Sasaki | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
E Sukamta | 13 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | S Sasaki | 21 | 21 |
Women's singles
[edit]Seeds
[edit]- Liu Xin (first round)
- Han Li (champion)
- Xing Aiying (second round)
- Bellaetrix Manuputty (first round)
- Maria Febe Kusumastuti (first round)
- Aprilia Yuswandari (quarter-final)
- Adriyanti Firdasari (semi-final)
- Hera Desi (quarter-final)
Finals
[edit]Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Yeni Asmarani | 21 | 24 | |||||||||||
7 | Adriyanti Firdasari | 15 | 22 | ||||||||||
Yeni Asmarani | 12 | 10 | |||||||||||
2 | Han Li | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Lindaweni Fanetri | 20 | 18 | |||||||||||
2 | Han Li | 22 | 21 |
Top half
[edit]Section 1
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Liu X | 13 | 21 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
T Ningrum | 21 | 15 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
T Ningrum | 12 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Suwarno | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Suwarno | 21 | 20 | 26 | |||||||||||||||||
Q1 | G Rahmadani | 18 | 22 | 24 | ||||||||||||||||
R Suwarno | 13 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
Y Asmarani | 21 | 16 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | M Kusumastuti | 16 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Deng X | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Deng X | 14 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
Y Asmarani | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Asmarani | 21 | 16 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Kim S-j | 18 | 21 | 11 |
Section 2
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Xing AY | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Nadhir | 15 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Xing AY | 22 | 21 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
Q4 | R Riodingin | 20 | 23 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Q4 | R Riodingin | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Yang LL | 13 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | R Riodingin | 15 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | A Firdasari | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | A Firdasari | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Uchida | 17 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Firdasari | 13 | 21 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||
S Takahashi | 21 | 13 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Wiranto | 17 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Takahashi | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half
[edit]Section 3
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
K Ito | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chang Y-l | 14 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Ito | 18 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | H Desi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Jung M-j | 16 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | H Desi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | H Desi | 17 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
L Fanetri | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Cheah | 10 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Fanetri | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Fanetri | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Okuhara | 20 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Okuhara | 20 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | B Manuputty | 22 | 16 | 15 |
Section 4
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | R Pungkasari | 11 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | A Ohori | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | A Ohori | 8 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | A Yuswandari | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
Chen JY | 19 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | A Yuswandari | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | A Yuswandari | 18 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Han L | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Yao X | 21 | 11 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
F Angguni | 17 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
F Angguni | 6 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Han L | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Rovita | 10 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Han L | 21 | 21 |
Men's doubles
[edit]Seeds
[edit]- Mohammad Ahsan / Bona Septano (withdrew)
- Hirokatsu Hashimoto / Noriyasu Hirata (first round)
- Kim Ki-jung / Kim Sa-rang (champion)
- Angga Pratama / Ryan Agung Saputra (final)
- Hoon Thien How / Tan Wee Kiong (first round)
- Mohd Zakry Abdul Latif / Mohd Fairuzizuan Mohd Tazari (first round)
- Ricky Karanda Suwardi / Muhammad Ulinnuha (second round)
- Markus Fernaldi Gideon / Agripinna Prima Rahmanto Putra (quarter-final)
Finals
[edit]Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Yonathan Suryatama Hendra Aprida Gunawan | 22 | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||
3 | Kim Ki-jung Kim Sa-rang | 20 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
3 | Kim Ki-jung Kim Sa-rang | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
4 | Angga Pratama Ryan Agung Saputra | 13 | 9 | ||||||||||
4 | Angga Pratama Ryan Agung Saputra | 21 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
Hafiz Faisal Putra Eka Rhoma | 23 | 10 | 11 |
Top half
[edit]Section 1
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | K A Haryanto S Sudrajad | 18 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
T Yeo Liu Y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Yeo Liu Y | 23 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Adistia C Rusdianto | 25 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Adistia C Rusdianto | 13 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
T Kamura K Sonoda | 21 | 19 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
A Adistia C Rusdianto | 19 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Suryatama H Gunawan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Z Abdul Latif F Tazari | 20 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
R Adianto B Angriawan | 22 | 18 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||
R Adianto B Angriawan | 21 | 12 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
Y Suryatama H Gunawan | 17 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Y Suryatama H Gunawan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | T Kurose K Yasumura | 13 | 17 |
Section 2
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Kim K-j Kim S-r | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Y Sugiarto A Wirawan | 18 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Kim K-j Kim S-r | 23 | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
R Alexander S Geh | 21 | 24 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
Q1 | R Nugroho K Sukamuljo | 17 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
R Alexander S Geh | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Kim K-j Kim S-r | 21 | 16 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | M Gideon A Putra | 16 | 21 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | M Gideon A Putra | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Li JH Liu YC | 20 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | M Gideon A Putra | 21 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | R Estanislao P Vivas | 12 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Rianto S Kusdianto | 15 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | R Estanislao P Vivas | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half
[edit]Section 3
[edit]First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
Low JS Tan YJ | 23 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Kido T Kusharyanto | 25 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Kido T Kusharyanto | 15 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
R Wijaya R Sukmawan | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Wijaya R Sukmawan | 21 | 16 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Hoon TH Tan WK | 17 | 21 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
R Wijaya R Sukmawan | 14 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Pratama R Saputra | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
N Heg Teo EY | 17 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
W Nayaka A Yusuf | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
W Nayaka A Yusuf | 17 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Pratama |