2016 FIVB Volleyball World Grand Prix
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host nation | Thailand |
City | Bangkok (Group 1 Final) |
Dates | 3 June – 10 July |
Teams | 28 (from 5 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 20 (in 20 host cities) |
Champions | Brazil (11th title) |
Runners-up | United States |
Third place | Netherlands |
Fourth place | Russia |
Tournament awards | |
MVP | Natália Pereira |
Best Setter | Nootsara Tomkom |
Best OH | Sheilla Castro Kimberly Hill |
Best MB | Rachael Adams Thaísa Menezes |
Best OPP | Lonneke Slöetjes |
Best Libero | Lin Li |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 121 |
Best scorer | Nataliya Goncharova (185 points) |
Best spiker | Paola Egonu (46.05%) |
Best blocker | Irina Zaryazhko (1.22) |
Best server | Ajcharaporn Kongyot (0.45) |
Best setter | Kanami Tashiro (4.86) |
Best digger | Anna Malova (3.08) |
Best receiver | Wilavan Apinyapong (53.85%) |
Official website | |
FIVB Volleyball World Grand Prix | |
The 2016 FIVB Volleyball World Grand Prix was the 24th edition of the annual women's international volleyball tournament played by 28 teams from 3 June to 10 July 2016. The Group 1 final round was held in Bangkok, Thailand.[1] Brazil captured their record eleventh title in the tournament after a 3–2 win over defending champions United States.[2] In the bronze medal match, The Netherlands prevailed in five sets over Russia.[3] Natália Pereira was elected the most valuable player.[4]
In the Group 2 finals held in Varna, Bulgaria, Dominican Republic defeated Poland in five sets and earned a promotion to Group 1 for the 2017 season.[5][6]
Moreover, in the Group 3 finals in Almaty, Kazakhstan, Croatia defeated the home team in straight sets to earn a promotion to Group 2 in the 2017 edition.[7][8]
Qualification
[edit]- All 28 teams of the 2015 edition directly qualified.[9]
Africa | Asia and Oceania | Europe | North America | South America |
---|---|---|---|---|
Canada |
Format
[edit]Intercontinental round
[edit]- Group 1, the 12 teams were drawn in 9 pools of 4 teams. In each pool, all teams will compete in round robin format. The results of all 9 pools will combine in 1 ranking table. The hosts and the top five ranked teams will play in the final round. The last ranked team after the Intercontinental Round could be relegated if the winners of the Group 2 Final Round can meet the promotion requirements set by the FIVB.
- Group 2, the 8 teams were drawn in 4 pools of 4 teams. In each pool, all teams will compete in round robin format. The results of all 4 pools will combine in 1 ranking table. The hosts and the top three ranked teams will play in the final round. The last ranked team after the Intercontinental Round could be relegated if the winners of the Group 3 Final Round can meet the promotion requirements set by the FIVB.
- Group 3, the 8 teams were drawn in 4 pools of 4 teams. In each pool, all teams will compete in round robin format. The results of all 4 pools will combine in 1 ranking table. The hosts and the top three ranked teams will play in the final round.
Final round
[edit]- Group 1, the 6 teams in the final round will be divided in 2 pools determined by the serpentine system. The host team will be at the top position and the other teams will be allocated by their rankings in the preliminary round. The top 2 teams from each pool will play in the semifinals. The winning teams will play in the final match for the gold medals.
- Group 2 and Group 3, the host team will face the last ranked team among the qualified teams in the semifinals. The other 2 teams will play against each other in the other semifinal. The winning teams will play in the final match for the gold medals and a chance for promotion.
Pools composition
[edit]The pools composition was announced on 19 August 2015.[9]
Group 1 | Group 2 | Group 3 | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Week 2 | Week 1 | ||||||||
Pool A1 China | Pool B1 Brazil | Pool C1 Russia | Pool A2 Argentina | Pool B2 Poland | Pool A3 Algeria | Pool B3 Australia | |||
Week 3 | Week 2 | ||||||||
Pool D1 Macau | Pool E1 United States | Pool F1 Italy | Pool C2 Czech Republic | Pool D2 Poland | Pool C3 Colombia | Pool D3 Peru | |||
Week 4 | Final round | ||||||||
Pool G1 Turkey | Pool H1 Hong Kong | Pool I1 Japan | Group 3 (Week 3) Kazakhstan | Group 2 (Week 3) Bulgaria | Group 1 (Week 6) Thailand | ||||
|
Competition schedule
[edit]● | Intercontinental round | ● | Final round |
Week 1 3–5 Jun | Week 2 9–12 Jun | Week 3 17–19 Jun | Week 4 24–26 Jun | Week 5 1–3 Jul | Week 6 6–10 Jul | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group 1 | 18 matches | 18 matches | 18 matches | 11 matches | ||
Group 2 | 12 matches | 12 matches | 4 matches | |||
Group 3 | 12 matches | 12 matches | 4 matches |
Squads
[edit]There are 21 players in team rosters. Maximum of 12 regular players and maximum of 2 liberos can be selected to play in each week. The full rosters of 21 players of each team can be seen in the article below.
Pool standing procedure
[edit]- Number of matches won
- Match points
- Sets ratio
- Points ratio
- If the tie continues as per the point ratio between two teams, the priority will be given to the team which won the last match between them. When the tie in points ratio is between three or more teams, a new classification of these teams in the terms of points 1, 2 and 3 will be made taking into consideration only the matches in which they were opposed to each other.
Match won 3–0 or 3–1: 3 match points for the winner, 0 match points for the loser
Match won 3–2: 2 match points for the winner, 1 match point for the loser
Intercontinental round
[edit]- All times are Greenwich Mean Time (UTC±00:00).
Group 1
[edit]Ranking
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 9 | 8 | 1 | 24 | 25 | 5 | 5.000 | 739 | 603 | 1.226 | Qualified for the Group 1 final round |
2 | China | 9 | 8 | 1 | 23 | 24 | 6 | 4.000 | 701 | 591 | 1.186 | |
3 | Russia | 9 | 8 | 1 | 23 | 26 | 10 | 2.600 | 833 | 738 | 1.129 | |
4 | Brazil | 9 | 7 | 2 | 22 | 23 | 10 | 2.300 | 779 | 674 | 1.156 | |
5 | Netherlands | 9 | 5 | 4 | 15 | 17 | 14 | 1.214 | 709 | 706 | 1.004 | |
6 | Serbia | 9 | 5 | 4 | 12 | 18 | 20 | 0.900 | 836 | 854 | 0.979 | |
7 | Italy | 9 | 4 | 5 | 13 | 19 | 19 | 1.000 | 840 | 818 | 1.027 | |
8 | Japan | 9 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 16 | 19 | 0.842 | 776 | 783 | 0.991 | |
9 | Turkey | 9 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 13 | 21 | 0.619 | 719 | 773 | 0.930 | |
10 | Thailand | 9 | 2 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 24 | 0.292 | 611 | 744 | 0.821 | Qualified as hosts for the Group 1 final round |
11 | Belgium | 9 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 8 | 25 | 0.320 | 668 | 771 | 0.866 | |
12 | Germany | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 27 | 0.148 | 610 | 766 | 0.796 | Relegated position |
Week 2
[edit]Pool A1
[edit]- Venue: Beilun Gymnasium, Ningbo, China
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 Jun | 07:00 | Germany | 0–3 | United States | 15–25 | 17–25 | 12–25 | 44–75 | P2 P3 | ||
10 Jun | 11:30 | China | 3–0 | Thailand | 25–14 | 25–14 | 25–11 | 75–39 | P2 P3 | ||
11 Jun | 07:00 | United States | 3–0 | Thailand | 25–21 | 29–27 | 25–23 | 79–71 | P2 P3 | ||
11 Jun | 11:30 | China | 3–0 | Germany | 25–12 | 25–22 | 25–16 | 75–50 | P2 P3 | ||
12 Jun | 07:00 | Thailand | 3–1 | Germany | 16–25 | 28–26 | 25–22 | 25–16 | 94–89 | P2 P3 | |
12 Jun | 11:30 | China | 3–1 | United States | 25–20 | 25–19 | 15–25 | 25–23 | 90–87 | P2 P3 |
Pool B1
[edit]- Venue: Carioca Arena 1, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 Jun | 17:45 | Brazil | 3–1 | Italy | 23–25 | 25–15 | 25–15 | 27–25 | 100–80 | P2 P3 | |
9 Jun | 20:15 | Japan | 3–0 | Serbia | 31–29 | 25–18 | 28–26 | 84–73 | P2 P3 | ||
10 Jun | 17:45 | Brazil | 3–0 | Japan | 25–20 | 25–23 | 25–15 | 75–58 | P2 P3 | ||
10 Jun | 20:15 | Italy | 3–1 | Serbia | 25–16 | 25–19 | 29–31 | 25–17 | 104–83 | P2 P3 | |
12 Jun | 13:05 | Brazil | 3–0 | Serbia | 25–20 | 25–18 | 25–18 | 75–56 | P2 P3 | ||
12 Jun | 15:30 | Italy | 3–2 | Japan | 25–20 | 25–20 | 23–25 | 25–27 | 15–8 | 113–100 | P2 P3 |
Pool C1
[edit]- Venue: DS Yantarny, Kaliningrad, Russia
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 Jun | 14:40 | Turkey | 3–0 | Belgium | 25–22 | 25–23 | 26–24 | 76–69 | P2 P3 | ||
10 Jun | 17:10 | Russia | 3–1 | Netherlands | 25–22 | 20–25 | 25–20 | 25–16 | 95–83 | P2 P3 | |
11 Jun | 14:40 | Turkey | 0–3 | Netherlands | 25–27 | 21–25 | 22–25 | 68–77 | P2 P3 | ||
11 Jun | 17:10 | Russia | 3–0 | Belgium | 25–20 | 25–15 | 25–16 | 75–51 | P2 P3 | ||
12 Jun | 14:40 | Netherlands | 3–1 | Belgium | 25–20 | 25–21 | 18–25 | 25–20 | 93–86 | P2 P3 | |
12 Jun | 17:10 | Russia | 3–2 | Turkey | 26–24 | 20–25 | 20–25 | 25–20 | 15–10 | 106–104 | P2 P3 |
Week 3
[edit]Pool D1
[edit]- Venue: Macau Forum, Macau, China
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17 Jun | 08:00 | Brazil | 2–3 | Serbia | 25–16 | 31–29 | 19–25 | 19–25 | 16–18 | 110–113 | P2 P3 |
17 Jun | 12:00 | China | 3–0 | Belgium | 25–19 | 25–17 | 25–22 | 75–58 | P2 P3 | ||
18 Jun | 06:30 | Brazil | 3–1 | Belgium | 23–25 | 25–19 | 25–15 | 25–18 | 98–77 | P2 P3 | |
18 Jun | 09:00 | China | 3–2 | Serbia | 27–25 | 17–25 | 20–25 | 25–22 | 15–9 | 104–106 | P2 P3 |
19 Jun | 05:00 | Belgium | 2–3 | Serbia | 26–24 | 24–26 | 23–25 | 25–23 | 10–15 | 108–113 | P2 P3 |
19 Jun | 07:30 | China | 3–0 | Brazil | 25–23 | 25–16 | 25–20 | 75–59 | P2 P3 |
Pool E1
[edit]- Venue: Walter Pyramid, Long Beach, United States
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
18 Jun | 00:10 | Turkey | 3–2 | Japan | 21–25 | 25–16 | 23–25 | 25–21 | 15–13 | 109–100 | P2 P3 |
18 Jun | 02:10 | United States | 3–1 | Germany | 25–17 | 24–26 | 25–10 | 25–23 | 99–76 | P2 P3 | |
19 Jun | 00:10 | Turkey | 3–1 | Germany | 25–18 | 16–25 | 25–19 | 25–19 | 91–81 | P2 P3 | |
19 Jun | 02:10 | United States | 3–0 | Japan | 25–16 | 25–23 | 25–21 | 75–60 | P2 P3 | ||
19 Jun | 22:10 | Japan | 3–1 | Germany | 25–27 | 26–24 | 25–15 | 25–18 | 101–84 | P2 P3 | |
20 Jun | 00:10 | United States | 3–0 | Turkey | 25–21 | 25–20 | 25–16 | 75–57 | P2 P3 |
Pool F1
[edit]Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17 Jun | 15:30 | Russia | 3–0 | Netherlands | 25–17 | 25–23 | 28–26 | 78–66 | P2 P3 | ||
18 Jun | 15:30 | Thailand | 0–3 | Russia | 22–25 | 22–25 | 13–25 | 57–75 | P2 P3 | ||
18 Jun | 18:30 | Netherlands | 3–1 | Italy | 19–25 | 25–23 | 25–18 | 25–22 | 94–88 | P2 P3 | |
19 Jun | 15:30 | Netherlands | 3–0 | Thailand | 25–19 | 25–16 | 25–21 | 75–56 | P2 P3 | ||
19 Jun | 18:30 | Russia | 3–2 | Italy | 19–25 | 25–15 | 25–22 | 22–25 | 15–10 | 106–97 | P2 P3 |
20 Jun[n 1] | 07:10 | Thailand | 3–2 | Italy | 25–20 | 23–25 | 25–23 | 19–25 | 15–11 | 107–104 | P2 P3 |
Week 4
[edit]Pool G1
[edit]- Venue: Başkent Volleyball Hall, Ankara, Turkey
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
24 Jun | 11:30 | Italy | 1–3 | Brazil | 26–24 | 22–25 | 13–25 | 22–25 | 83–99 | P2 P3 | |
24 Jun | 14:30 | Turkey | 1–3 | Belgium | 18–25 | 14–25 | 25–19 | 21–25 | 78–94 | P2 P3 | |
25 Jun | 11:30 | Brazil | 3–1 | Belgium | 13–25 | 25–19 | 25–16 | 25–18 | 88–78 | P2 P3 | |
25 Jun | 14:30 | Turkey | 1–3 | Italy | 25–21 | 21–25 | 19–25 | 17–25 | 82–96 | P2 P3 | |
26 Jun | 11:30 | Italy | 3–0 | Belgium | 25–14 | 25–12 | 25–21 | 75–47 | P2 P3 | ||
26 Jun | 14:30 | Turkey | 0–3 | Brazil | 14–25 | 21–25 | 19–25 | 54–75 | P2 P3 |
Pool H1
[edit]- Venue: Hong Kong Coliseum, Hong Kong, China
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
24 Jun | 10:30 | Germany | 0–3 | United States | 19–25 | 22–25 | 28–30 | 69–80 | P2 P3 | ||
24 Jun | 12:30 | China | 3–0 | Netherlands | 25–22 | 25–23 | 25–21 | 75–66 | P2 P3 | ||
25 Jun | 05:15 | United States | 3–1 | Netherlands | 25–17 | 19–25 | 25–17 | 25–20 | 94–79 | P2 P3 | |
25 Jun | 07:45 | China | 3–0 | Germany | 25–13 | 25–16 | 25–22 | 75–51 | P2 P3 | ||
26 Jun | 05:15 | Netherlands | 3–0 | Germany | 26–24 | 25–20 | 25–22 | 76–66 | P2 P3 | ||
26 Jun | 07:45 | China | 0–3 | United States | 19–25 | 21–25 | 17–25 | 57–75 | P2 P3 |
Pool I1
[edit]Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
24 Jun | 07:10 | Serbia | 3–2 | Russia | 23–25 | 25–27 | 25–21 | 25–20 | 15–12 | 113–105 | P2 P3 |
24 Jun | 10:10 | Japan | 3–0 | Thailand | 25–20 | 25–19 | 25–15 | 75–54 | P2 P3 | ||
25 Jun | 06:10 | Thailand | 1–3 | Russia | 16–25 | 22–25 | 25–22 | 12–25 | 75–97 | P2 P3 | |
25 Jun | 09:10 | Japan | 2–3 | Serbia | 23–25 | 25–20 | 25–17 | 25–27 | 8–15 | 106–104 | P2 P3 |
26 Jun | 06:10 | Serbia | 3–0 | Thailand | 25–18 | 25–20 | 25–20 | 75–58 | P2 P3 | ||
26 Jun | 09:10 | Japan | 1–3 | Russia | 25–20 | 23–25 | 24–26 | 20–25 | 92–96 | P2 P3 |
Group 2
[edit]Ranking
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Puerto Rico | 6 | 6 | 0 | 17 | 18 | 4 | 4.500 | 524 | 451 | 1.162 | Qualified for the Group 2 final round |
2 | Dominican Republic | 6 | 5 | 1 | 14 | 17 | 7 | 2.429 | 540 | 489 | 1.104 | |
3 | Bulgaria | 6 | 5 | 1 | 13 | 15 | 9 | 1.667 | 554 | 494 | 1.121 | Qualified as hosts for the Group 2 final round |
4 | Poland | 6 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 14 | 10 | 1.400 | 565 | 484 | 1.167 | Qualified for the Group 2 final round |
5 | Argentina | 6 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 1.000 | 524 | 546 | 0.960 | |
6 | Czech Republic | 6 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 11 | 12 | 0.917 | 502 | 511 | 0.982 | |
7 | Canada | 6 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 3 | 18 | 0.167 | 414 | 516 | 0.802 | |
8 | Kenya | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0.000 | 319 | 451 | 0.707 | Relegated position |
Week 1
[edit]Pool A2
[edit]- Venue: Club Deportivo Floresta, San Miguel de Tucumán, Argentina
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 Jun | 21:10 | Dominican Republic | 2–3 | Bulgaria | 25–23 | 20–25 | 18–25 | 25–17 | 9–15 | 97–105 | P2 P3 |
4 Jun | 00:10 | Argentina | 3–0 | Kenya | 25–22 | 25–21 | 25–13 | 75–56 | P2 P3 | ||
4 Jun | 21:10 | Kenya | 0–3 | Bulgaria | 17–25 | 17–25 | 9–25 | 43–75 | P2 P3 | ||
5 Jun | 00:10 | Argentina | 2–3 | Dominican Republic | 25–22 | 16–25 | 15–25 | 25–23 | 14–16 | 95–111 | P2 P3 |
5 Jun | 21:10 | Dominican Republic | 3–0 | Kenya | 25–21 | 25–21 | 25–20 | 75–62 | P2 P3 | ||
6 Jun | 00:10 | Argentina | 1–3 | Bulgaria | 25–27 | 17–25 | 27–25 | 19–25 | 88–102 | P2 P3 |
Pool B2
[edit]- Venue: Hala MOSiR, Zielona Góra, Poland
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 Jun | 15:10 | Czech Republic | 1–3 | Puerto Rico | 25–21 | 20–25 | 21–25 | 19–25 | 85–96 | P2 P3 | |
3 Jun | 18:10 | Poland | 3–1 | Canada | 25–19 | 28–30 | 25–15 | 25–20 | 103–84 | P2 P3 | |
4 Jun | 15:10 | Puerto Rico | 3–0 | Canada | 25–18 | 25–11 | 25–16 | 75–45 | P2 P3 | ||
4 Jun | 18:10 | Poland | 3–1 | Czech Republic | 25–15 | 23–25 | 25–20 | 25–23 | 98–83 | P2 P3 | |
5 Jun | 15:10 | Czech Republic | 3–0 | Canada | 25–13 | 25–18 | 25–23 | 75–54 | P2 P3 | ||
5 Jun | 18:10 | Poland | 2–3 | Puerto Rico | 25–18 | 23–25 | 25–15 | 26–28 | 13–15 | 112–101 | P2 P3 |
Week 2
[edit]Pool C2
[edit]- Venue: Sport Hall Up Olomouc, Olomouc, Czech Republic
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 Jun | 13:10 | Bulgaria | 0–3 | Dominican Republic | 16–25 | 24–26 | 23–25 | 63–76 | P2 P3 | ||
10 Jun | 16:10 | Czech Republic | 3–0 | Canada | 25–19 | 25–21 | 25–21 | 75–61 | P2 P3 | ||
11 Jun | 13:10 | Dominican Republic | 3–0 | Canada | 25–16 | 27–25 | 25–21 | 77–62 | P2 P3 | ||
11 Jun | 16:10 | Bulgaria | 3–1 | Czech Republic | 25–22 | 25–16 | 23–25 | 25–19 | 98–82 | P2 P3 | |
12 Jun | 13:10 | Canada | 2–3 | Bulgaria | 22–25 | 25–22 | 25–21 | 26–28 | 10–15 | 108–111 | P2 P3 |
12 Jun | 16:10 | Czech Republic | 2–3 | Dominican Republic | 22–25 | 25–15 | 21–25 | 26–24 | 8–15 | 102–104 | P2 P3 |
Pool D2
[edit]- Venue: Hala Mistrzów, Włocławek, Poland
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 Jun | 15:10 | Kenya | 0–3 | Puerto Rico | 11–25 | 20–25 | 22–25 | 53–75 | P2 P3 | ||
10 Jun | 18:10 | Poland | 3–2 | Argentina | 25–23 | 24–26 | 25–15 | 23–25 | 15–10 | 112–99 | P2 P3 |
11 Jun | 15:10 | Puerto Rico | 3–1 | Argentina | 30–28 | 22–25 | 25–16 | 25–22 | 102–91 | P2 P3 | |
11 Jun | 18:10 | Poland | 3–0 | Kenya | 25–18 | 25–10 | 25–14 | 75–42 | P2 P3 | ||
12 Jun | 13:10 | Poland | 0–3 | Puerto Rico | 21–25 | 21–25 | 23–25 | 65–75 | P2 P3 | ||
12 Jun | 16:10 | Argentina | 3–0 | Kenya | 26–24 | 25–22 | 25–17 | 76–63 | P2 P3 |
Group 3
[edit]Ranking
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Peru | 6 | 6 | 0 | 17 | 18 | 4 | 4.500 | 521 | 367 | 1.420 | Qualified for the Group 3 final round |
2 | Croatia | 6 | 5 | 1 | 15 | 16 | 4 | 4.000 | 477 | 367 | 1.300 | |
3 | Colombia | 6 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 13 | 7 | 1.857 | 464 | 390 | 1.190 | |
4 | Kazakhstan | 6 | 4 | 2 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 1.750 | 510 | 439 | 1.162 | Qualified as hosts for the Group 3 final round |
5 | Cuba | 6 | 3 | 3 | 10 | 12 | 11 | 1.091 | 475 | 504 | 0.942 | |
6 | Mexico | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 13 | 0.615 | 435 | 504 | 0.863 | |
7 | Australia | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 0.111 | 379 | 495 | 0.766 | |
8 | Algeria | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0.000 | 255 | 450 | 0.567 |
Week 1
[edit]Pool A3
[edit]Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 Jun | 13:00 | Kazakhstan | 1–3 | Peru | 21–25 | 25–21 | 24–26 | 16–25 | 86–97 | P2 P3 | |
3 Jun | 15:00 | Algeria | 0–3 | Mexico | 23–25 | 20–25 | 15–25 | 58–75 | P2 P3 | ||
4 Jun | 13:00 | Peru | 3–0 | Mexico | 25–16 | 25–16 | 25–13 | 75–45 | P2 P3 | ||
4 Jun | 15:00 | Algeria | 0–3 | Kazakhstan | 17–25 | 13–25 | 5–25 | 35–75 | P2 P3 | ||
5 Jun | 13:00 | Kazakhstan | 3–1 | Mexico | 25–16 | 25–20 | 21–25 | 25–23 | 96–84 | P2 P3 | |
5 Jun | 15:00 | Algeria | 0–3 | Peru | 12–25 | 13–25 | 12–25 | 37–75 | P2 P3 |
Pool B3
[edit]- Venue: Bendigo Stadium, Bendigo, Australia
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 Jun | 07:40 | Croatia | 3–1 | Cuba | 25–17 | 21–25 | 25–17 | 25–18 | 96–77 | P2 P3 | |
3 Jun | 10:40 | Australia | 0–3 | Colombia | 17–25 | 13–25 | 13–25 | 43–75 | P2 P3 | ||
4 Jun | 06:10 | Colombia | 0–3 | Croatia | 20–25 | 22–25 | 17–25 | 59–75 | P2 P3 | ||
4 Jun | 09:10 | Australia | 1–3 | Cuba | 22–25 | 25–27 | 25–18 | 25–27 | 97–97 | P2 P3 | |
5 Jun | 03:10 | Cuba | 3–1 | Colombia | 21–25 | 25–20 | 25–17 | 25–21 | 96–83 | P2 P3 | |
5 Jun | 06:10 | Australia | 0–3 | Croatia | 19–25 | 17–25 | 12–25 | 48–75 | P2 P3 |
Week 2
[edit]Pool C3
[edit]Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 Jun | 22:00 | Kazakhstan | 3–0 | Australia | 25–14 | 25–6 | 25–20 | 75–40 | P2 P3 | ||
11 Jun | 00:30 | Colombia | 3–0 | Mexico | 25–19 | 25–10 | 25–18 | 75–47 | P2 P3 | ||
11 Jun | 21:00 | Mexico | 1–3 | Kazakhstan | 20–25 | 18–25 | 28–26 | 20–25 | 86–101 | P2 P3 | |
11 Jun | 23:30 | Colombia | 3–0 | Australia | 25–17 | 25–20 | 25–15 | 75–52 | P2 P3 | ||
12 Jun | 21:00 | Mexico | 3–1 | Australia | 18–25 | 26–24 | 29–27 | 25–23 | 98–99 | P2 P3 | |
12 Jun | 23:30 | Colombia | 3–1 | Kazakhstan | 25–21 | 22–25 | 25–19 | 25–12 | 97–77 | P2 P3 |
Pool D3
[edit]Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 Jun | 21:35 | Croatia | 3–0 | Cuba | 25–13 | 25–15 | 25–13 | 75–41 | P2 P3 | ||
11 Jun | 00:05 | Peru | 3–0 | Algeria | 25–9 | 25–9 | 25–11 | 75–29 | P2 P3 | ||
11 Jun | 20:35 | Algeria | 0–3 | Croatia | 19–25 | 17–25 | 15–25 | 51–75 | P2 P3 | ||
11 Jun | 23:05 | Peru | 3–2 | Cuba | 25–14 | 23–25 | 20–25 | 25–19 | 15–6 | 108–89 | P2 P3 |
12 Jun | 21:35 | Cuba | 3–0 | Algeria | 25–13 | 25–12 | 25–20 | 75–45 | P2 P3 | ||
13 Jun | 00:05 | Peru | 3–1 | Croatia | 16–25 | 25–21 | 25–13 | 25–22 | 91–81 | P2 P3 |
Final round
[edit]- All times are Greenwich Mean Time (UTC±00:00).
Group 3
[edit]- Venue: Baluan Sholak Sports Palace, Almaty, Kazakhstan
Final four (Week 3)
[edit]Semifinals | Final | |||||
18 June | ||||||
Peru | 1 | |||||
19 June | ||||||
Croatia | 3 | |||||
Croatia | 3 | |||||
18 June | ||||||
Kazakhstan | 0 | |||||
Kazakhstan | 3 | |||||
Colombia | 2 | |||||
3rd place match | ||||||
19 June | ||||||
Peru | 3 | |||||
Colombia | 2 |
Semifinals
[edit]Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
18 Jun | 06:10 | Peru | 1–3 | Croatia | 14–25 | 27–29 | 25–20 | 7–25 | 73–99 | P2 P3 | |
18 Jun | 09:10 | Kazakhstan | 3–2 | Colombia | 25–20 | 25–20 | 21–25 | 18–25 | 15–9 | 104–99 | P2 P3 |
3rd place match
[edit]Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 Jun | 06:10 | Peru | 3–2 | Colombia | 25–17 | 21–25 | 25–22 | 23–25 | 15–6 | 109–95 | P2 P3 |
Final
[edit]Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 Jun | 09:10 | Croatia | 3–0 | Kazakhstan | 25–19 | 29–27 | 25–16 | 79–62 | P2 P3 |
Group 2
[edit]Final four (Week 3)
[edit]Semifinals | Final | |||||
18 June | ||||||
Puerto Rico | 1 | |||||
19 June | ||||||
Dominican Republic | 3 | |||||
Dominican Republic | 3 | |||||
18 June | ||||||
Poland | 2 | |||||
Bulgaria | 1 | |||||
Poland | 3 | |||||
3rd place match | ||||||
19 June | ||||||
Puerto Rico | 3 | |||||
Bulgaria | 1 |
Semifinals
[edit]Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
18 Jun | 13:10 | Puerto Rico | 1–3 | Dominican Republic | 25–21 | 22–25 | 27–29 | 14–25 | 88–100 | P2 P3 | |
18 Jun | 16:10 | Bulgaria | 1–3 | Poland | 25–23 | 21–25 | 15–25 | 21–25 | 82–98 | P2 P3 |
3rd place match
[edit]Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 Jun | 13:10 | Puerto Rico | 3–1 | Bulgaria | 23–25 | 25–22 | 25–21 | 25–23 | 98–91 | P2 P3 |
Final
[edit]Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 Jun | 16:10 | Dominican Republic | 3–2 | Poland | 21–25 | 23–25 | 25–18 | 25–20 | 15–11 | 109–99 | P2 P3 |
Group 1
[edit]- Venue: Indoor Stadium Huamark, Bangkok, Thailand
Pool play (Week 6)
[edit]Pool J1
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | MAX | 151 | 104 | 1.452 | Semifinals |
2 | Russia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 1.000 | 131 | 143 | 0.916 | |
3 | Thailand | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.000 | 119 | 154 | 0.773 | 5th place match |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 Jul | 11:00 | Thailand | 0–3 | Brazil | 24–26 | 16–25 | 11–25 | 51–76 | P2 P3 | ||
7 Jul | 11:00 | Russia | 0–3 | Brazil | 22–25 | 10–25 | 21–25 | 53–75 | P2 P3 | ||
8 Jul | 11:00 | Thailand | 0–3 | Russia | 25–27 | 24–26 | 19–25 | 68–78 | P2 P3 |
Pool K1
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SW | SL | SR | SPW | SPL | SPR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0 | MAX | 151 | 128 | 1.180 | Semifinals |
2 | Netherlands | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.600 | 168 | 167 | 1.006 | |
3 | China | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 0.333 | 159 | 183 | 0.869 | 5th place match |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 Jul | 08:00 | United States | 3–0 | Netherlands | 25–21 | 25–17 | 25–23 | 75–61 | P2 P3 | ||
7 Jul | 08:00 | China | 2–3 | Netherlands | 25–23 | 14–25 | 25–19 | 20–25 | 8–15 | 92–107 | P2 P3 |
8 Jul | 08:00 | United States | 3–0 | China | 25–21 | 26–24 | 25–22 | 76–67 | P2 P3 |
Final four (Week 6)
[edit]Semifinals | Final | |||||
9 July | ||||||
Brazil | 3 | |||||
10 July | ||||||
Netherlands | 0 | |||||
Brazil | 3 | |||||
9 July | ||||||
United States | 2 | |||||
United States | 3 | |||||
Russia | 0 | |||||
3rd place match | ||||||
10 July | ||||||
Netherlands | 3 | |||||
Russia | 2 |
Semifinals
[edit]Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 Jul | 08:00 | Brazil | 3–0 | Netherlands | 25–18 | 25–16 | 25–23 | 75–57 | P2 P3 | ||
9 Jul | 11:00 | United States | 3–0 | Russia | 25–20 | 25–23 | 25–14 | 75–57 | P2 P3 |
5th place match
[edit]Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 Jul | 05:00 | Thailand | 0–3 | China | 23–25 | 23–25 | 12–25 | 58–75 | P2 P3 |
3rd place match
[edit]Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 Jul | 08:00 | Netherlands | 3–2 | Russia | 18–25 | 23–25 | 30–28 | 25–21 | 15–9 | 111–108 | P2 P3 |
Final
[edit]Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
10 Jul | 11:00 | Brazil | 3–2 | United States | 18–25 | 25–17 | 25–23 | 22–25 | 15–9 | 105–99 | P2 P3 |
Final standing
[edit]
|