2021 AFC Champions League group stage
The 2021 AFC Champions League group stage was played from 14 to 30 April 2021 for the West Region and from 22 June to 11 July 2021 for the East Region.[1] A total of 40 teams competed in the group stage to decide the 16 places in the knockout stage of the 2021 AFC Champions League.[2]
Draw[edit]
The draw for the group stage was held at the AFC House in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, on 27 January 2021.[3] The 40 teams were drawn into ten groups of four: five groups each in the West Region (Groups A–E) and the East Region (Groups F–J). For each zone, teams were seeded into four pots and drawn into the relevant positions within each group, based on their association ranking and their seeding within their association, in consideration of technical balance between groups. Teams from the same association could not be drawn into the same group.[4]
The following 40 teams entered into the group stage draw, which included the 32 direct entrants and the eight winners of the play-off round of the qualifying play-offs, whose identity was not known at the time of the draw.
Region | Groups | Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
West Region | A–E | Al-Duhail | Al-Nassr | Pakhtakor | Al-Shorta[note 1] |
Al-Hilal | Tractor | Al-Wehdat | AGMK (Winners of Play-off West 1) | ||
Persepolis | Shabab Al-Ahli | Goa | Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya (Winners of Play-off West 2) | ||
Sharjah | Al-Rayyan | Istiklol | Foolad (Winners of Play-off West 3) | ||
Al-Sadd | Al-Ahli | Esteghlal[note 2] | Al-Wahda (Winners of Play-off West 4) | ||
East Region | F–J | Pohang Steelers ( | Gamba Osaka | United City | Chiangrai United ( |
Kawasaki Frontale | Ulsan Hyundai | Kitchee[note 2] | Kaya–Iloilo (Winners of Play-off East 1) | ||
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors | Port | Viettel | Cerezo Osaka | ||
BG Pathum United | Beijing Guoan ( | Johor Darul Ta'zim | Ratchaburi Mitr Phol[note 3] | ||
Guangzhou ( | Nagoya Grampus | Tampines Rovers | Daegu FC[note 4] |
Format[edit]
In the group stage, each group was played on a double round-robin basis in centralised venues. The winners of each group and three best runners-up from each region advanced to the round of 16 of the knockout stage.
Tiebreakers[edit]
The teams were ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If tied on points, tiebreakers were applied in the following order (Regulations Article 8.3):[2]
- Points in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
- Goal difference in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
- Goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
Away goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;(not applicable since the matches were played in centralised venue)- If more than two teams were tied, and after applying all head-to-head criteria above, a subset of teams were still tied, all head-to-head criteria above were reapplied exclusively to this subset of teams;
- Goal difference in all group matches;
- Goals scored in all group matches;
- Penalty shoot-out if only two teams playing each other in the last round of the group are tied;
- Disciplinary points (yellow card = 1 point, red card as a result of two yellow cards = 3 points, direct red card = 3 points, yellow card followed by direct red card = 4 points);
- Association ranking.
Schedule[edit]
The schedule of each matchday was as follows.[1][10]
Matchday | Dates | Matches | |
---|---|---|---|
West Region | East Region | ||
Matchday 1 | 14–15 April 2021 | 22, 24–26 June 2021 | Team 1 vs. Team 4, Team 3 vs. Team 2 |
Matchday 2 | 17–18 April 2021 | 25, 27–29 June 2021 | Team 4 vs. Team 3, Team 2 vs. Team 1 |
Matchday 3 | 20–21 April 2021 | 28, 30 June – 2 July 2021 | Team 4 vs. Team 2, Team 1 vs. Team 3 |
Matchday 4 | 23–24 April 2021 | 1, 3–5 July 2021 | Team 2 vs. Team 4, Team 3 vs. Team 1 |
Matchday 5 | 26–27 April 2021 | 4, 6–8 July 2021 | Team 4 vs. Team 1, Team 2 vs. Team 3 |
Matchday 6 | 29–30 April 2021 | 7, 9–11 July 2021 | Team 1 vs. Team 2, Team 3 vs. Team 4 |
Centralised venues[edit]
On 11 March 2021, AFC confirmed Thailand as the hosts for the group stage, except for Group H and I.[11] On 10 May 2021, AFC confirmed Uzbekistan as the hosts for Group H and I.[12]
- Groups A and D: Riyadh, Saudi Arabia (Prince Faisal bin Fahd Stadium, King Fhad International Stadium & King Saud University Stadium)
- Group B: Sharjah, United Arab Emirates (Sharjah Stadium)
- Group C: Jeddah, Saudi Arabia (Sports Hall)
- Group E: Margao, India (Fatorda Stadium)
- Groups F and G: Bangkok, Thailand (Rajamangala Stadium & Pathum Thani Stadium)
- Groups H and I: Tashkent, Uzbekistan (Bunyodkor Stadium & Lokomotiv Stadium)
- Groups J: Buriram, Thailand (Buriram Stadium)
Groups[edit]
Group A[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | IST | HIL | SAH | AGK | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Istiklol | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 8 | +2 | 10[a] | Advance to Round of 16 | — | 4–1 | 0–0 | 1–2 | |
2 | Al-Hilal (H) | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 9 | +2 | 10[a] | 3–1 | — | 0–2 | 2–2 | ||
3 | Shabab Al-Ahli | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 7[b] | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | 3–1 | ||
4 | AGMK | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 9 | 13 | −4 | 7[b] | 2–3 | 0–3 | 2–1 | — |
Al-Hilal | 2–2 | AGMK |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
AGMK | 2–3 | Istiklol |
---|---|---|
Polvonov 57', 90' | Live Report Stats Report |
|
Al-Hilal | 3–1 | Istiklol |
---|---|---|
| Live Report Stats Report | Hanonov 41' |
Istiklol | 4–1 | Al-Hilal |
---|---|---|
| Live Report Stats Report | Gomis 24' |
Shabab Al-Ahli | 3–1 | AGMK |
---|---|---|
| Live Report Stats Report | Gadoyev 14' |
AGMK | 0–3 | Al-Hilal |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Istiklol | 1–2 | AGMK |
---|---|---|
Soirov 87' | Live Report Stats Report |
Group B[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | SHA | TRA | PAK | QWJ | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sharjah (H) | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 11 | Advance to Round of 16 | — | 0–2 | 4–1 | 1–0 | |
2 | Tractor | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 10 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | 1–0 | ||
3 | Pakhtakor | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 7 | 1–1 | 3–3 | — | 1–0 | ||
4 | Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 2 | 2–3 | 0–0 | 0–0 | — |
Pakhtakor | 3–3 | Tractor |
---|---|---|
| Live Report Stats Report |
|
Sharjah | 4–1 | Pakhtakor |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Pakhtakor | 1–1 | Sharjah |
---|---|---|
Derdiyok 59' | Live Report Stats Report | Khalfan 87' |
Al-Quwa Al-Jawiya | 2–3 | Sharjah |
---|---|---|
| Live Report Stats Report |
Sharjah | 0–2 | Tractor |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report | Abbaszadeh 7', 66' |
Group C[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | EST | DUH | AHL | SHO | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Esteghlal | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 14 | 8 | +6 | 11 | Advance to Round of 16 | — | 2–2 | 5–2 | 1–0 | |
2 | Al-Duhail | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 9 | +2 | 9 | 4–3 | — | 1–1 | 2–0 | ||
3 | Al-Ahli (H) | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 9 | 0–0 | 1–1 | — | 2–1 | ||
4 | Al-Shorta | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 12 | −9 | 3 | 0–3 | 2–1 | 0–3 | — |
Esteghlal | 5–2 | Al-Ahli |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report | Al Somah 27', 79' |
Al-Ahli | 1–1 | Al-Duhail |
---|---|---|
Al Somah 90+1' | Live Report Stats Report | Olunga 53' |
Esteghlal | 2–2 | Al-Duhail |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report | Olunga 45+3' (pen.), 59' |
Al-Duhail | 1–1 | Al-Ahli |
---|---|---|
Olunga 61' | Live Report Stats Report | Asiri 73' |
Group D[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | NAS | SAD | WEH | FOO | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Al-Nassr (H) | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 11 | Advance to Round of 16 | — | 3–1 | 1–2 | 2–0 | |
2 | Al-Sadd | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 10 | 1–2 | — | 3–1 | 1–1 | ||
3 | Al-Wehdat | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 7 | 0–0 | 0–2 | — | 1–0 | ||
4 | Foolad | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 5 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — |
Al-Sadd | 1–1 | Foolad |
---|---|---|
Abdurisag 89' | Live Report Stats Report | Chimba 61' |
Al-Nassr | 3–1 | Al-Sadd |
---|---|---|
| Live Report Stats Report | Cazorla 59' |
Foolad | 1–0 | Al-Wehdat |
---|---|---|
Chimba 44' (pen.) | Live Report Stats Report |
Al-Sadd | 3–1 | Al-Wehdat |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report | Samir 63' (pen.) |
Foolad | 1–1 | Al-Nassr |
---|---|---|
Al-Amri 52' (o.g.) | Live Report Stats Report | Petros 69' |
Al-Nassr | 1–2 | Al-Wehdat |
---|---|---|
Hamdallah 90+5' (pen.) | Live Report Stats Report |
Al-Wehdat | 1–0 | Foolad |
---|---|---|
Saad 27' | Live Report Stats Report |
Al-Sadd | 1–2 | Al-Nassr |
---|---|---|
Cazorla 83' (pen.) | Live Report Stats Report |
Group E[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | PER | WAH | GOA | RAY | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Persepolis | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 5 | +9 | 15 | Advance to Round of 16 | — | 1–0 | 2–1 | 4–2 | |
2 | Al-Wahda | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 13 | 1–0 | — | 0–0 | 3–2 | ||
3 | Goa (H) | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 9 | −7 | 3 | 0–4 | 0–2 | — | 0–0 | ||
4 | Al-Rayyan | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 12 | −6 | 2 | 1–3 | 0–1 | 1–1 | — |
Al-Rayyan | 1–3 | Persepolis |
---|---|---|
Al-Hadhrami 19' | Live Report Stats Report |
|
Al-Wahda | 3–2 | Al-Rayyan |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Persepolis | 2–1 | Goa |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report | Bedia 14' |
Goa | 0–4 | Persepolis |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Al-Rayyan | 1–1 | Goa |
---|---|---|
Ferydoon 89' | Live Report Stats Report | Ortiz 3' |
Persepolis | 4–2 | Al-Rayyan |
---|---|---|
| Live Report Stats Report |
|
Goa | 0–2 | Al-Wahda |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Group F[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ULS | PAT | VIE | KAY | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ulsan Hyundai | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 1 | +12 | 18 | Advance to Round of 16 | — | 2–0 | 3–0 | 2–1 | |
2 | BG Pathum United (H) | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 6 | +4 | 12 | 0–2 | — | 2–0 | 4–1 | ||
3 | Viettel | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 6 | 0–1 | 1–3 | — | 1–0 | ||
4 | Kaya–Iloilo | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 16 | −14 | 0 | 0–3 | 0–1 | 0–5 | — |
Kaya–Iloilo | 0–5 | Viettel |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Kaya–Iloilo | 0–3 | Ulsan Hyundai |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report |
|
Ulsan Hyundai | 2–1 | Kaya–Iloilo |
---|---|---|
Yoon Bit-garam 27', 51' | Live Report Stats Report | Bedic 47' |
Ulsan Hyundai | 3–0 | Viettel |
---|---|---|
| Live Report Stats Report |
Group G[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | NAG | POH | JOH | RAT | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nagoya Grampus | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 14 | 2 | +12 | 16 | Advance to Round of 16 | — | 3–0 | 2–1 | 3–0 | |
2 | Pohang Steelers | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 5 | +4 | 11 | 1–1 | — | 4–1 | 2–0 | ||
3 | Johor Darul Ta'zim | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 4 | 0–1 | 0–2 | — | 0–0 | ||
4 | Ratchaburi Mitr Phol (H) | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 10 | −10 | 2 | 0–4 | 0–0 | 0–1 | — |
Johor Darul Ta'zim | 0–1 | Nagoya Grampus |
---|---|---|
Live Report Stats Report | Abe 60' |
Pohang Steelers | 4–1 | Johor Darul Ta'zim |
---|---|---|
| Live Report Stats Report | Velázquez 17' |
Pohang Steelers | 1–1 | Nagoya Grampus |
---|---|---|
Tashchy 88' | Live Report Stats Report | Maeda 51' |
Group H[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | JEO | GAM | CHI | TAM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 22 | 5 | +17 | 16 | Advance to Round of 16 | — | 2–1 | 2–1 | 9–0 | |
2 | Gamba Osaka | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 15 | 7 | +8 | 9 | 2–2 | — | 1–1 | 8–1 | ||
3 | Chiangrai United | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 8 | 1–3 | 1–1 | — | 1–0 | ||
4 | Tampines Rovers | 6 | 0 | 0 |