2024 Australian Open – Women's singles
Women's singles | |
---|---|
2024 Australian Open | |
Champion | Aryna Sabalenka |
Runner-up | Zheng Qinwen |
Score | 6–3, 6–2 |
Draw | 128 |
Seeds | 32 |
Defending champion Aryna Sabalenka defeated Zheng Qinwen in the final, 6–3, 6–2 to win the women's singles tennis title at the 2024 Australian Open.[1][2] It was her second major singles title. Sabalenka did not lose a set during the tournament, and lost only 31 games in total.[3][4] Sabalenka became the first player to defend the title since Victoria Azarenka in 2013.[5]
This tournament marked the first time in the Open Era that multiple Ukrainians reached the quarterfinals at a singles major.[6] Ukrainian Dayana Yastremska became the first qualifier to reach the semifinals of the Australian Open since Christine Matison in 1978, and the first of any major since Emma Raducanu in the 2021 US Open.[7] Yastremska was also the first Ukrainian, male or female, to reach the semifinals at this major and only the third to do so, at any major, after Elina Svitolina and Andrei Medvedev.[8] The loss of Azarenka to Yastremska in the fourth round guaranteed a first-time major finalist from the top half of the draw; Zheng emerged to become that player. Zheng became the second Chinese player to reach that level at a singles major, after Li Na.[9] Zheng also became the second player in the Open Era to beat six unseeded players en route to the final after Arantxa Sánchez Vicario in 1995,[10] and the third player to do so at any major (after Sánchez Vicario and Martina Hingis at 1996 and 1997 Wimbledon, respectively, with the 16 seeds draw still in place). By reaching the final, Zheng made her debut in the top ten of the WTA rankings, at No. 7.[11]
For the first time in the tournament's history, there were six former champions in the main draw: Sabalenka, Naomi Osaka, Sofia Kenin, Caroline Wozniacki, Angelique Kerber, and Azarenka.[12]
The defeat of world No. 1 Iga Świątek by Linda Nosková in the third round marked the earliest loss by a top seed at the Australian Open since 1979,[13] and the first time that the top seed failed to make the round of 16 since the tournament became a 128-player draw in 1988. Nosková was the first teenager to defeat a world No. 1 at a major since Petra Kvitová defeated Dinara Safina at the 2009 US Open.[14] The five top-10 seeds to reach the third round were the fewest since 1988.[15] Only seven seeded players reached the fourth round; this was the worst performance by seeded players since the draw was expanded to 128 players in 1988, and the worst overall since 1985.[citation needed]
Elena Rybakina and Anna Blinkova played the longest tiebreak in a major singles match in the final set of their second-round match. Blinkova won the tiebreak 22–20.[15]
This marked the final Australian Open appearance of 2022 finalist Danielle Collins, as she announced that 2024 would be the final year of her career. She lost to Świątek in the second round.[16]
Seeds[edit]
- 1. Iga Świątek (third round)
- 2. Aryna Sabalenka (champion)
- 3. Elena Rybakina (second round)
- 4. Coco Gauff (semifinals)
- 5. Jessica Pegula (second round)
- 6. Ons Jabeur (second round)
- 7. Markéta Vondroušová (first round)
- 8. Maria Sakkari (second round)
- 9. Barbora Krejčíková (quarterfinals)
- 10. Beatriz Haddad Maia (third round)
- 11. Jeļena Ostapenko (third round)
- 12. Zheng Qinwen (final)
- 13. Liudmila Samsonova (first round)
- 14. Daria Kasatkina (second round)
- 15. Veronika Kudermetova (first round)
- 16. Caroline Garcia (second round)
- 17. Ekaterina Alexandrova (first round)
- 18. Victoria Azarenka (fourth round)
- 19. Elina Svitolina (fourth round, retired)
- 20. Magda Linette (first round, retired)
- 21. Donna Vekić (first round)
- 22. Sorana Cîrstea (first round)
- 23. Anastasia Potapova (first round)
- 24. Anhelina Kalinina (first round)
- 25. Elise Mertens (second round)
- 26. Jasmine Paolini (fourth round)
- 27. Emma Navarro (third round)
- 28. Lesia Tsurenko (third round)
- 29. Zhu Lin (first round)
- 30. Wang Xinyu (first round)
- 31. Marie Bouzková (first round)
- 32. Leylah Fernandez (second round)
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Draw[edit]
Key[edit]
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals[edit]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
Linda Nosková | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | Dayana Yastremska | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Q | Dayana Yastremska | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | Zheng Qinwen | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Anna Kalinskaya | 77 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | Zheng Qinwen | 64 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | Zheng Qinwen | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Aryna Sabalenka | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Marta Kostyuk | 66 | 77 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Coco Gauff | 78 | 63 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Coco Gauff | 62 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Aryna Sabalenka | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Barbora Krejčíková | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Aryna Sabalenka | 6 | 6 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | I Świątek | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Kenin | 62 | 2 | 1 | I Świątek | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Collins | 6 | 3 | 6 | D Collins | 4 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | A Kerber | 2 | 6 | 1 | 1 | I Świątek | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | F Ferro | 6 | 3 | 2 | L Nosková | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Kessler | 3 | 6 | 6 | WC | M Kessler | 3 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Nosková | 6 | 7 | L Nosková | 6 | 1 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
31 | M Bouzková | 1 | 5 | L Nosková | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | E Svitolina | 6 | 6 | 19 | E Svitolina | 0r | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Preston | 2 | 2 | 19 | E Svitolina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Day | 4 | 2 | V Tomova | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
V Tomova | 6 | 6 | 19 | E Svitolina | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Cristian | 2 | 5 | V Golubic | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Siniaková | 6 | 7 | K Siniaková | 3 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
V Golubic | 77 | 1 | 6 | V Golubic | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
15 | V Kudermetova | 64 | 6 | 1 |
Section 2[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | J Ostapenko | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | K Birrell | 65 | 1 | 11 | J Ostapenko | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
P Martić | 63 | 6 | 4 | PR | A Tomljanović | 0 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
PR | A Tomljanović | 77 | 4 | 6 | 11 | J Ostapenko | 1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
G Minnen | 5 | 5 | 18 | V Azarenka | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Tauson | 7 | 7 | C Tauson | 4 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Giorgi | 1 | 6 | 3 | 18 | V Azarenka | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
18 | V Azarenka | 6 | 4 | 6 | 18 | V Azarenka | 66 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
27 | E Navarro | 6 | 65 | 7 | Q | D Yastremska | 78 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Xiy Wang | 1 | 77 | 5 | 27 | E Navarro | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
E Cocciaretto | 6 | 7 | E Cocciaretto | 6 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Sun | 1 | 5 | 27 | E Navarro | 2 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Y Wickmayer | 3 | 4 | Q | D Yastremska | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Gracheva | 6 | 6 | V Gracheva | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Yastremska | 6 | 6 | Q | D Yastremska | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | M Vondroušová | 1 | 2 |
Section 3[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | E Rybakina | 78 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ka Plíšková | 66 | 4 | 3 | E Rybakina | 4 | 6 | 620 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Bucșa | 2 | 4 | A Blinkova | 6 | 4 | 722 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Blinkova | 6 | 6 | A Blinkova | 61 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Maria | 7 | 64 | 6 | 26 | J Paolini | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Osorio | 5 | 77 | 4 | T Maria | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Shnaider | 3 | 4 | 26 | J Paolini | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
26 | J Paolini | 6 | 6 | 26 | J Paolini | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
24 | A Kalinina | 1 | 0 | A Kalinskaya | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Rus | 6 | 6 | A Rus | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Kalinskaya | 6 | 3 | 6 | A Kalinskaya | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K Volynets | 3 | 6 | 2 | A Kalinskaya | 68 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Stephens | 6 | 6 | S Stephens | 710 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | O Gadecki | 3 | 1 | S Stephens | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Stearns | 2 | 6 | 2 | 14 | D Kasatkina | 6 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
14 | D Kasatkina | 6 | 3 | 6 |
Section 4[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | Q Zheng | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Krueger | 6 | 2 | 3 | 12 | Q Zheng | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Boulter | 7 | 77 | K Boulter | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Yuan | 5 | 61 | 12 | Q Zheng | 6 | 2 | 710 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | E Raducanu | 6 | 6 | Y Wang | 4 | 6 | 68 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | S Rogers | 3 | 2 | PR | E Raducanu | 4 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Y Wang | 0 | 7 | 6 | Y Wang | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
22 | S Cîrstea | 6 | 5 | 2 | 12 | Q Zheng | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
29 | L Zhu | 4 | 3 | O Dodin | 0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
O Dodin | 6 | 6 | O Dodin | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Zarazúa | 6 | 4 | 2 | M Trevisan | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Trevisan | 4 | 6 | 6 | O Dodin | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
PR | A Krunić | 4 | 1 | C Burel | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Burel | 6 | 6 | C Burel | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Marino | 2 | 4 | 5 | J Pegula | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Pegula | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 5[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | M Sakkari | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Hibino | 4 | 1 | 8 | M Sakkari | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Z Bai | 6 | 5 | 2 | E Avanesyan | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Avanesyan | 4 | 7 | 6 | E Avanesyan | 6 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Kostyuk | 6 | 4 | 6 | M Kostyuk | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Liu | 3 | 6 | 1 | M Kostyuk | 5 | 6 | 710 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Sherif | 2 | 0r | 25 | E Mertens | 7 | 1 | 66 | ||||||||||||||||||||
25 | E Mertens | 6 | 2 | M Kostyuk | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
20 | M Linette | 2 | 0r | Q | M Timofeeva | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Wozniacki | 6 | 2 | WC | C Wozniacki | 6 | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Cornet | 2 | 4 | Q | M Timofeeva | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Timofeeva | 6 | 6 | Q | M Timofeeva | 79 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Sorribes Tormo | 6 | 3 | 2 | 10 | B Haddad Maia | 67 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Korneeva | 4 | 6 | 6 | Q | A Korneeva | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Fruhvirtová | 2 | 6 | 2 | 10 | B Haddad Maia | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
10 | B Haddad Maia | 6 | 3 | 6 |
Section 6[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | C Garcia | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | N Osaka | 4 | 62 | 16 | C Garcia | 4 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Fręch | 65 | 6 | 7 | M Fręch | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | D Saville | 77 | 3 | 5 | M Fręch | 4 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
Y Putintseva | 6 | 0 | 3 | Q | A Zakharova | 6 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Zakharova | 2 | 6 | 6 | Q | A Zakharova | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
K Juvan | 6 | 6 | K Juvan | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | A Potapova | 1 | 4 | M Fręch | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
32 | L Fernandez | 77 | 6 | 4 | C Gauff | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Bejlek | 65 | 2 | 32 | L Fernandez | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Parks | 2 | 6 | 6 | A Parks | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Snigur | 6 | 2 | 4 | A Parks | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Dolehide | 6 | 6 | 4 | C Gauff | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Jeanjean | 2 | 4 | C Dolehide | 62 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
AK Schmiedlová | 3 | 0 | 4 | C Gauff | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | C Gauff | 6 | 6 |
Section 7[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | O Jabeur | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Y Starodubtseva | 3 | 1 | 6 | O Jabeur | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Andreeva | 7 | 6 | M Andreeva | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
B Pera | 5 | 2 | M Andreeva | 1 | 6 | 710 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Rakhimova | 6 | 6 | D Parry | 6 | 1 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Bektas | 4 | 4 | K Rakhimova | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Parry | 6 | 2 | 6 | D Parry | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
30 | Xin Wang | 3 | 6 | 3 | M Andreeva | 6 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
17 | E Alexandrova | 2 | 6 | 69 | 9 | B Krejčíková | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Siegemund | 6 | 3 | 711 | L Siegemund | 4 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Hunter | 6 | 6 | Q | S Hunter | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Errani | 4 | 3 | Q | S Hunter | 6 | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Korpatsch | 2 | 6 | 6 | 9 | B Krejčíková | 4 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
J Burrage | 6 | 3 | 0 | T Korpatsch | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Hontama | 6 | 4 | 3 | 9 | B Krejčíková | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
9 | B Krejčíková | 2 | 6 | 6 |
Section 8[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | L Samsonova | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | A Anisimova | 6 | 6 | PR | A Anisimova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Podoroska | 6 | 6 | N Podoroska | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Zidanšek | 1 | 0 | PR | A Anisimova | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Townsend | 1 | 3 | P Badosa | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Badosa | 6 | 6 | P Badosa | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Pavlyuchenkova | 6 | 6 | A Pavlyuchenkova | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | D Vekić | 4 | 4 | PR | A Anisimova | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
28 | L Tsurenko | 3 | 7 | 6 | 2 | A Sabalenka | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Bronzetti | 6 | 5 | 3 | 28 | L Tsurenko | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Masarova | 6 | 6 | R Masarova | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Sasnovich | 3 | 4 | 28 | L Tsurenko | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Bogdan | 6 | 4 | 3 | 2 | A Sabalenka | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | B Fruhvirtová | 2 | 6 | 6 | Q | B Fruhvirtová | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Seidel | 0 | 1 | 2 | A Sabalenka | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Sabalenka | 6 | 6 |
Championship match statistics[edit]
Category | Sabalenka | Zheng |
---|---|---|
1st serve % | 38/57 (67%) | 27/51 (53%) |
1st serve points won | 32 of 38 = 84% | 20 of 27 = 74% |
2nd serve points won | 8 of 19 = 42% | 9 of 24 = 38% |
Total service points won | 40 of 57 = 70.16% | 29 of 51 = 56.86% |
Aces | 3 | 6 |
Double faults | 0 | 6 |
Winners | 14 | 19 |
Unforced errors | 14 | 16 |
Net points won | 4 of 8 = 50% | 3 of 3 = 100% |
Break points converted | 3 of 6 = 50% | 0 of 4 = 0% |
Return points won | 22 of 51 = 43% | 17 of 57 = 30% |
Total points won | 62 | 46 |
Source |
Seeded players[edit]
The following are the seeded players. Seedings are based on WTA rankings as of 8 January 2024. Rankings and points before are as of 15 January 2024.
Seed | Rank | Player | Points before | Points defending | Points won | Points after | Status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Iga Świątek | 9,880 | 240 | 130 | 9,770 | Third round lost to Linda Nosková |
2 | 2 | Aryna Sabalenka | 8,905 | 2,000 | 2,000 | 8,905 | Champion, defeated Zheng Qinwen [12] |
3 | 3 | Elena Rybakina | 6,918 | 1,300 | 70 | 5,688 | Second round lost to Anna Blinkova |
4 | 4 | Coco Gauff | 6,660 | 240 | 780 | 7,200 | Semifinals lost to Aryna Sabalenka [2] |
5 | 5 | Jessica Pegula | 6,065 | 430 | 70 | 5,705 | Second round lost to Clara Burel |
6 | 6 | Ons Jabeur | 4,076 | 70 | 70 | 4,076 | Second round lost to Mirra Andreeva |
7 | 7 | Markéta Vondroušová | 3,966 | 130 | 10 | 3,846 | First round lost to Dayana Yastremska [Q] |
8 | 8 | Maria Sakkari | 3,770 | 130 | 70 | 3,710 | Second round lost to Elina Avanesyan |
9 | 11 | Barbora Krejčíková | 2,891 | 240 | 430 | 3,081 | Quarterfinals lost to Aryna Sabalenka [2] |
10 | 12 | Beatriz Haddad Maia | 2,830 | 10 | 130 | 2,950 | Third round lost to Maria Timofeeva [Q] |
11 | 10 | Jeļena Ostapenko | 3,328 | 430 | 130 | 3,028 | Third round lost to Victoria Azarenka [18] |
12 | 15 | Zheng Qinwen | 2,720 | 70 | 1,300 | 3,950 | Runner-up, lost to Aryna Sabalenka [2] |
13 | 14 | Liudmila Samsonova | 2,760 | 70 | 10 | 2,700 | First round lost to Amanda Anisimova [PR] |
14 | 13 | Daria Kasatkina | 2,778 | 10 | 70 | 2,838 | Second round lost to Sloane Stephens |
15 | 17 | Veronika Kudermetova | 2,555 | 70 | 10 | 2,495 | First round lost to Viktorija Golubic |
16 | 19 | Caroline Garcia | 2,330 | 240 | 70 | 2,160 | Second round lost to Magdalena Fręch |
17 | 20 | Ekaterina Alexandrova | 2,215 | 130 | 10 | 2,095 | First round lost to Laura Siegemund |
18 | 22 | Victoria Azarenka | 2,011 | 780 | 240 | 1,471 | Fourth round lost to Dayana Yastremska [Q] |
19 | 23 | Elina Svitolina | 1,972 | 0 | 240 | 2,212 | Fourth round retired against Linda Nosková |
20 | 24 | Magda Linette | 1,896 | 780 | 10 | 1,126 | First round retired against Caroline Wozniacki [WC] |
21 | 25 | Donna Vekić | 1,865 | 430 | 10 | 1,445 | First round lost to Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova |
22 | 27 | Sorana Cîrstea | 1,722 | 10 | 10 | 1,722 | First round lost to Wang Yafan |
23 | 29 | Anastasia Potapova | 1,694 | 70 | 10 | 1,634 | First round lost to Kaja Juvan |
24 | 30 | Anhelina Kalinina | 1,600 | 130 | 10 | 1,480 | First round lost to Arantxa Rus |
25 | 28 | Elise Mertens | 1,713 | 130 | 70 | 1,653 | Second round lost to Marta Kostyuk |
26 | 31 | Jasmine Paolini | 1,530 | 10 | 240 | 1,760 | Fourth round lost to Anna Kalinskaya |
27 | 26 | Emma Navarro | 1,730 | (57)† | 130 | 1,803 | Third round lost to Dayana Yastremska [Q] |
28 | 3
|