2024 Wimbledon Championships – Women's singles
Ladies' singles | |
---|---|
2024 Wimbledon Championships | |
2023 Champion | Markéta Vondroušová |
Draw | 128 (16 Q / 8 WC) |
Seeds | 32 |
Markéta Vondroušová was the defending champion,[1] but lost in the first round to Jéssica Bouzas Maneiro. This marked only the second time in the Open Era that the reigning Wimbledon women's singles champion lost in the first round, after Steffi Graf lost to Lori McNeil in 1994.[2]
The loss of Karolína Plíšková in the first round guaranteed that there will be a first-time Wimbledon finalist from the bottom half of the draw.[3]
This edition marked the first time in 37 years that five British women made it past the first round.[4]
Lulu Sun became the first woman representing New Zealand to reach the fourth round of a major since Belinda Cordwell at the 1989 Australian Open, and the first to reach the quarterfinals of Wimbledon in the Open Era.[5] Sun is also the first qualifier to reach the Wimbledon quarterfinals since Kaia Kanepi in 2010.[6]
Iga Świątek's 21-match winning streak since the Mutua Madrid Open was ended when she lost in the third round to Yulia Putintseva.[7]
Seeds[edit]
- 1. Iga Świątek (third round)
- 2. Coco Gauff (fourth round)
- Aryna Sabalenka (withdrew) 3.
- 4. Elena Rybakina
- 5. Jessica Pegula (second round)
- 6. Markéta Vondroušová (first round)
- 7. Jasmine Paolini
- 8. Zheng Qinwen (first round)
- 9. Maria Sakkari (third round)
- 10. Ons Jabeur (third round)
- 11. Danielle Collins (fourth round)
- 12. Madison Keys (fourth round, retired)
- 13. Jeļena Ostapenko
- 14. Daria Kasatkina (third round)
- 15. Liudmila Samsonova (third round)
- 16. Victoria Azarenka (withdrew)
- 17. Anna Kalinskaya (fourth round, retired)
- 18. Marta Kostyuk (third round)
- 19. Emma Navarro
- 20. Beatriz Haddad Maia (third round)
- 21. Elina Svitolina
- 22. Ekaterina Alexandrova (withdrew)
- 23. Caroline Garcia (second round)
- 24. Mirra Andreeva (first round)
- 25. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (second round)
- 26. Linda Nosková (second round)
- 27. Kateřina Siniaková (second round)
- 28. Dayana Yastremska (third round)
- 29. Sorana Cîrstea (first round)
- 30. Leylah Fernandez (second round)
- 31. Barbora Krejčíková
- 32. Katie Boulter (second round)
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Draw[edit]
Key[edit]
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals[edit]
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | Jeļena Ostapenko | |||||||||||||||||||
31 | Barbora Krejčíková | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | Elena Rybakina | |||||||||||||||||||
21 | Elina Svitolina | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | Lulu Sun | |||||||||||||||||||
Donna Vekić | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Jasmine Paolini | |||||||||||||||||||
19 | Emma Navarro |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | I Świątek | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Kenin | 3 | 4 | 1 | I Świątek | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | F Jones | 6 | 1 | 2 | P Martić | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Martić | 3 | 6 | 6 | 1 | I Świątek | 6 | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Y Putintseva | 7 | 6 | Y Putintseva | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Kerber | 5 | 3 | Y Putintseva | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Stakusic | 4 | 2 | 27 | K Siniaková | 0 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
27 | K Siniaková | 6 | 6 | Y Putintseva | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
23 | C Garcia | 6 | 7 | 13 | J Ostapenko | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Blinkova | 4 | 5 | 23 | C Garcia | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Pera | 64 | 6 | 710 | B Pera | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Potapova | 77 | 4 | 66 | B Pera | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
O Dodin | 4 | 0 | 13 | J Ostapenko | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Snigur | 6 | 6 | Q | D Snigur | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | A Tomljanović | 1 | 2 | 13 | J Ostapenko | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
13 | J Ostapenko | 6 | 6 |
Section 2[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | D Collins | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Tauson | 3 | 64 | 11 | D Collins | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Sherif | 1 | 2 | Q | D Gálfi | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Gálfi | 6 | 6 | 11 | D Collins | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Osorio | 6 | 6 | 20 | B Haddad Maia | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
PR | L Davis | 3 | 1 | C Osorio | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Fręch | 5 | 3 | 20 | B Haddad Maia | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | B Haddad Maia | 7 | 6 | 11 | D Collins | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
31 | B Krejčíková | 77 | 61 | 7 | 31 | B Krejčíková | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
V Kudermetova | 64 | 77 | 5 | 31 | B Krejčíková | 78 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
ML Carlé | 2 | 5 | Q | K Volynets | 66 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K Volynets | 6 | 7 | 31 | B Krejčíková | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Bucșa | 6 | 4 | 710 | J Bouzas Maneiro | 0 | 3r | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Bogdan | 4 | 6 | 65 | C Bucșa | 61 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Bouzas Maneiro | 6 | 6 | J Bouzas Maneiro | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Vondroušová | 4 | 2 |
Section 3[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | E Rybakina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | E-G Ruse | 3 | 1 | 4 | E Rybakina | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Siegemund | 6 | 6 | L Siegemund | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
PR | K Baindl | 4 | 1 | 4 | E Rybakina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C Wozniacki | 6 | 6 | WC | C Wozniacki | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Parks | 2 | 0 | WC | C Wozniacki | 6 | 2 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Bronzetti | 4 | 3 | 30 | L Fernandez | 3 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
30 | L Fernandez | 6 | 6 | 4 | E Rybakina | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
17 | A Kalinskaya | 6 | 6 | 17 | A Kalinskaya | 3 | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | P Udvardy | 3 | 2 | 17 | A Kalinskaya | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Bouzková | 6 | 6 | M Bouzková | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Riera | 2 | 1 | 17 | A Kalinskaya | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Kalinina | 2 | 3 | 15 | L Samsonova | 64 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Avanesyan | 6 | 6 | E Avanesyan | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Masarova | 3 | 6 | 2 | 15 | L Samsonova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
15 | L Samsonova | 6 | 4 | 6 |
Section 4[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | O Jabeur | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Uchijima | 3 | 1 | 10 | O Jabeur | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Montgomery | 6 | 6 | Q | R Montgomery | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | O Gadecki | 4 | 4 | 10 | O Jabeur | 1 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Golubic | 2 | 1 | 21 | E Svitolina | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Niemeier | 6 | 6 | J Niemeier | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Linette | 5 | 711 | 3 | 21 | E Svitolina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
21 | E Svitolina | 7 | 69 | 6 | 21 | E Svitolina | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
32 | K Boulter | 78 | 7 | Xin Wang | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Maria | 66 | 5 | 32 | K Boulter | 6 | 1 | 68 | ||||||||||||||||||||
H Dart | 6 | 6 | H Dart | 4 | 6 | 710 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | Z Bai | 4 | 0 | H Dart | 6 | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Xin Wang | 77 | 3 | 6 | Xin Wang | 2 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Tomova | 64 | 6 | 0 | Xin Wang | 6 | 67 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Krueger | 2 | 0 | 5 | J Pegula | 4 | 79 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Pegula | 6 | 6 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 5[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Q Zheng | 6 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L Sun | 4 | 6 | 6 | Q | L Sun | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
PR | A Van Uytvanck | 4 | 3 | Q | Y Starodubtseva | 6 | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | Y Starodubtseva | 6 | 6 | Q | L Sun | 77 | 78 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | I-C Begu | 0 | 4 | L Zhu | 64 | 66 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Zhu | 6 | 6 | L Zhu | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Townsend | 64 | 1 | 25 | A Pavlyuchenkova | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
25 | A Pavlyuchenkova | 77 | 6 | Q | L Sun | 6 | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
LL | R Zarazúa | 60 | 3 | WC | E Raducanu | 2 | 7 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | E Raducanu | 77 | 6 | WC | E Raducanu | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Hibino | 6 | 2 | 4 | E Mertens | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Mertens | 2 | 6 | 6 | WC | E Raducanu | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Rus | 6 | 6 | 9 | M Sakkari | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Y Yuan | 2 | 3 | A Rus | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | M Kessler | 3 | 1 | 9 | M Sakkari | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | M Sakkari | 6 | 6 |
Section 6[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | D Kasatkina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | S Zhang | 3 | 0 | 14 | D Kasatkina | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Korpatsch | 2 | 1 | WC | L Miyazaki | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Miyazaki | 6 | 6 | 14 | D Kasatkina | 66 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
PR | P Badosa | 6 | 6 | PR | P Badosa | 78 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
K Muchová | 3 | 2 | PR | P Badosa | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Fruhvirtová | 1 | 6 | 6 | B Fruhvirtová | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
24 | M Andreeva | 6 | 3 | 2 | PR | P Badosa | 2 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
28 | D Yastremska | 6 | 77 | D Vekić | 6 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Podoroska | 1 | 61 | 28 | D Yastremska | 3 | 6 | 710 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Tsurenko | 3 | 1 | V Gracheva | 6 | 4 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
V Gracheva | 6 | 6 | 28 | D Yastremska | 64 | 77 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Vekić | 3 | 6 | 6 | D Vekić | 77 | 63 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Xiy Wang | 6 | 3 | 4 | D Vekić | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Bektas | 65 | 6 | 3 | LL | E Andreeva | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
LL | E Andreeva | 77 | 3 | 6 |
Section 7[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | J Paolini | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Sorribes Tormo | 5 | 3 | 7 | J Paolini | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Minnen | 7 | 6 | G Minnen | 65 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | H Watson | 5 | 4 | 7 | J Paolini | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | B Andreescu | 6 | 6 | PR | B Andreescu | 64 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Cristian | 4 | 2 | PR | B Andreescu | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Errani | 63 | 1 | 26 | L Nosková | 3 | 65 | |||||||||||||||||||||
26 | L Nosková | 77 | 6 | 7 | J Paolini | 6 | 66 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
18 | M Kostyuk | 6 | 6 | 12 | M Keys | 3 | 78 | 5r | |||||||||||||||||||
R Šramková | 3 | 2 | 18 | M Kostyuk | 4 | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Saville | 6 | 6 | D Saville | 6 | 62 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Stearns | 4 | 2 | 18 | M Kostyuk | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
AK Schmiedlová | 0 | 6 | 4 | 12 | M Keys | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y Wang | 6 | 3 | 6 | Y Wang | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Trevisan | 4 | 64 | 12 | M Keys | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | M Keys | 6 | 77 |
Section 8[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
LL | E Jacquemot | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Stephens | 6 | 6 | S Stephens | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ka Plíšková | 6 | 4 | 5 | D Shnaider | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Shnaider | 4 | 6 | 7 | D Shnaider | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | N Osaka | 6 | 1 | 6 | 19 | E Navarro | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Parry | 1 | 6 | 4 | WC | N Osaka | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | Q Wang | 0 | 2 | 19 | E Navarro | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
19 | E Navarro | 6 | 6 | 19 | E Navarro | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
29 | S Cîrstea | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | C Gauff | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Kartal | 3 | 6 | 6 | Q | S Kartal | 6 | 5 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | E Lys | 2 | 4 | C Burel | 3 | 7 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Burel | 6 | 6 | Q | S Kartal | 4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | O Danilović | 5 | 1 | 2 | C Gauff | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Todoni | 7 | 6 | Q | A Todoni | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Dolehide | 1 | 2 | 2 | C Gauff | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | C Gauff | 6 | 6 |
Seeded players[edit]
The following are the seeded players. Seedings are based on WTA rankings as of 24 June 2024. Rankings and points before are as of 1 July 2024.
Seed | Rank | Player | Points before | Points defending | Points earned | Points after | Status |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | Iga Świątek | 11,585 | 430 | 130 | 11,285 | Third round lost to Yulia Putintseva |
2 | 2 | Coco Gauff | 7,943 | 10 | 240 | 8,173 | Fourth round lost to Emma Navarro [19] |
3 | 3 | Aryna Sabalenka | 7,841 | 780 | 0 | 7,061 | Withdrew due to shoulder injury |
4 | 4 | Elena Rybakina | 6,026 | 430 | 430 | 6,026 | Quarterfinals vs. Elina Svitolina [21] |
5 | 5 | Jessica Pegula | 5,025 | 430 | 70 | 4,665 | Second round lost to Wang Xinyu |
6 | 6 | Markéta Vondroušová | 4,463 | 2,000 | 10 | 2,473 | First round lost to Jéssica Bouzas Maneiro |
7 | 7 | Jasmine Paolini | 4,228 | 10 | 430 | 4,648 | Quarterfinals vs. Emma Navarro [19] |
8 | 8 | Zheng Qinwen | 4,055 | 10 | 10 | 4,055 | First round lost to Lulu Sun [Q] |
9 | 9 | Maria Sakkari | 3,805 | 10 | 130 | 3,925 | Third round lost to Emma Raducanu [WC] |
10 | 10 | Ons Jabeur | 3,801 | 1,300 | 130 | 2,631 | Third round lost to Elina Svitolina [21] |
11 | 11 | Danielle Collins | 3,532 | 70 | 240 | 3,702 | Fourth round lost to Barbora Krejčíková [31] |
12 | 13 | Madison Keys | 3,068 | 430 | 240 | 2,878 | Fourth round retired against Jasmine Paolini [7] |
13 | 14 | Jeļena Ostapenko | 3,058 | 70 | 430 | 3,418 | Quarterfinals vs. Barbora Krejčíková [31] |
14 | 12 | Daria Kasatkina | 3,283 | 130 | 130 | 3,283 | Third round lost to Paula Badosa [PR] |
15 | 15 | Liudmila Samsonova | 2,830 | 10 | 130 | 2,950 | Third round lost to Anna Kalinskaya [17] |
16 | 16 | Victoria Azarenka | 2,399 | 240 | 0 | 2,159 | Withdrew due to shoulder injury |
17 | 18 | Anna Kalinskaya | 2,310 | 0 | 240 | 2,550 | Fourth round retired against Elena Rybakina [4] |
18 | 19 | Marta Kostyuk | 2,240 | 130 | 130 | 2,240 | Third round lost to Madison Keys [12] |
19 | 17 | Emma Navarro | 2,323 | 10+95 | 430+81 | 2,729 | Quarterfinals vs. Jasmine Paolini [7] |
20 | 20 | Beatriz Haddad Maia | 2,218 | 240 | 130 | 2,108 | Third round lost to Danielle Collins [11] |
21 | 21 | Elina Svitolina | 2,100 | 780 | 430 | 1,750 | Quarterfinals vs. Elena Rybakina [4] |
22 | 22 | Ekaterina Alexandrova | 2,053 | 240 | 0 | 1,813 | Withdrew due to illness |
23 | 24 | Caroline Garcia | 1,938 | 130 | 70 | 1,878 | Second round lost to Bernarda Pera |
24 | 23 | Mirra Andreeva | 2,018 | 280 | 10 | 1,748 | First round lost to Brenda Fruhvirtová |
25 | 28 | Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova | 1,756 | (15+95)† | 70+1 | 1,717 | Second round lost to Zhu Lin |
26 | 26 | Linda Nosková | 1,775 | 10 | 70 | 1,835 | Second round lost to Bianca Andreescu [PR] |
27 | 36 | Kateřina Siniaková | 1,546 | 70 | 70 | 1,546 | Second round lost to Yulia Putintseva |
28 | 27 | Dayana Yastremska | 1,760 | 30 | 130 | 1,860 | Third round lost to Donna Vekić |
29 | 31 | Sorana Cîrstea | 1,675 | 130 | 10 | 1,555 | First round lost to Sonay Kartal [Q] |
30 | 25 | Leylah Fernandez | 1,920 | 70 | 70 | 1,920 | Second round lost to Caroline Wozniacki [WC] |
31 | 32 | Barbora Krejčíková | 1,643 | 70 | 430 | 2,003 | Quarterfinals vs. Jeļena Ostapenko [13] |
32 | 29 | Katie Boulter | 1,748 | 130 | 70 | 1,688 | Second round lost to
|