Endorsements in the 2019 United Kingdom general election
Various newspapers, organisations and individuals endorsed parties or individual candidates for the 2019 United Kingdom general election.
Endorsements for parties
[edit]Newspapers and magazines
[edit]National daily newspapers
[edit]Newspaper | Endorsement | Notes | Link | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Daily Express | Conservative Party | [1] | ||
Daily Mail | Conservative Party | [2] | ||
Daily Mirror | Labour Party | [3] | ||
The Daily Telegraph | Conservative Party | [4] | ||
Financial Times | None | "To those candidates who share [internationalist, pro business and liberal] values – and are ready to fight for them – the FT lends its wholehearted support." | [5] | |
The Guardian | Labour Party | Advocated voting for "candidates who can defeat the Tories" where Labour cannot win. | [6] | |
i | None | [7] | ||
The Independent | None | Endorsed tactical voting "in an effort to deny Mr Johnson that majority." | [8] | |
Morning Star | Labour Party | [9] | ||
The Sun | Conservative Party | [2] | ||
The Times | Conservative Party | [10] |
National Sunday newspapers
[edit]Newspaper | Endorsement | Notes | Link | |
---|---|---|---|---|
The Observer | None | Encouraged readers to vote for "pro-referendum, progressive" candidates in order to stop a Conservative majority. | [11] | |
Sunday Express | Conservative Party | [12] | ||
The Sunday Mirror | Labour Party | [13] | ||
The Sunday People | Labour Party | [14] | ||
The Sun on Sunday | Conservative Party | [2] | ||
The Sunday Telegraph | Conservative Party | [15] | ||
The Sunday Times | Conservative Party | [16] |
National weekly newspapers
[edit]Newspaper | Endorsement | Notes | Link | |
---|---|---|---|---|
The Jewish Chronicle | None | Opposed Labour leader Jeremy Corbyn becoming prime minister. | [17] |
National political magazines
[edit]Publication | Endorsement | Notes | Link | |
---|---|---|---|---|
The Economist | Liberal Democrats | [18] | ||
New Statesman | None | Endorsed tactical voting against the Conservatives. Called Jeremy Corbyn "unfit to be prime minister". | [19] | |
Red Pepper | Labour Party | [20] | ||
Socialist Standard | Socialist Party of Great Britain | Called on voters to write "world socialism" on their ballot outside the two constituencies contested. | [21] | |
The Spectator | Conservative Party | [22] |
Other national publications
[edit]Publication | Endorsement | Notes | Link | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dazed | Labour Party | Bi-monthly style magazine | [23] | |
gal-dem | Labour Party | Publication sharing perspectives from women and non-binary people of colour | [24] | |
Huck | Labour Party | Bi-monthly arts and lifestyle magazine | [25] | |
Peace News | Green Party | Supported parties that proposed a green new deal. | [26] | |
Labour Party | ||||
Plaid Cymru | ||||
The Quietus | Labour Party | Music and pop culture magazine | [27] | |
Socialist Appeal | Labour Party | Trotskyist publication | [28] | |
Vice | Labour Party | Cultural/lifestyle magazine | [29] |
Northern Irish newspapers
[edit]Newspaper | Endorsement | Notes | Link | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Irish News | None | Supported candidates who support remaining in the European Union. | [30] |
Regional newspapers
[edit]Publication | Endorsement | Notes | Link | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Evening Standard | Conservative Party | Free daily London newspaper | [31] | |
Liverpool Echo | Labour Party | Daily newspaper covering Liverpool and Merseyside[32] | [33] |
Individuals
[edit]Brexit Party
[edit]- Derek Chisora, boxer[34]
Conservative Party
[edit]- Ian Austin, former independent and Labour MP[35]
- Arron Banks, businessman and co-founder of Leave.EU[36]
- Gareth Bennett, independent and former UKIP AM[37]
- Carl Benjamin, YouTuber and former UKIP candidate[38]
- Catherine Blaiklock, founder and former leader of the Brexit Party[39]
- Roy Chubby Brown, stand-up comedian[40]
- Douglas Carswell, former independent, UKIP and Conservative MP[41]
- Bill Etheridge, former UKIP and Brexit Party MEP[42]
- Lance Forman, independent and former Brexit Party MEP[43]
- Bobby George, darts player[40]
- David Goodhart, journalist[44]
- Darren Grimes, commentator and activist[45]
- Lucy Harris, independent and former Brexit Party MEP[43]
- Tom Harris, former Labour MP[46]
- Katie Hopkins, media personality and columnist[40]
- Bernard Ingham, journalist[47]
- Claude Littner, business executive[38]
- John Longworth, independent and former Brexit Party MEP and chairman of Leave Means Leave[43]
- Tim Martin, businessman and founder of Wetherspoons[38]
- Piers Morgan, broadcaster[48]
- Geoff Norcott, comedian[49]
- Annunziata Rees-Mogg, independent and former Brexit Party MEP[43]
- Tommy Robinson, far-right activist and co-founder of the English Defence League[50]
- Tim Stanley, journalist and historian[51]
- Gisela Stuart, former Labour MP, chair of Change Britain and former chair of Vote Leave[52]
- Alan Sugar, business magnate, media personality and former Labour Peer, now a crossbench peer[40]
- John Woodcock, former independent and Labour MP[53]
- Vladimir Zhirinovsky, Russian politician and leader of the Liberal Democratic Party of Russia[54]
Green Party
[edit]- John Cleese, actor and comedian[40]
- Richard Dawkins, ethologist, evolutionary biologist, and author[55][38] (also endorsed the Liberal Democrats, SNP, and Plaid Cymru)
- Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall, celebrity chef, television personality, journalist and food writer[40]
- Liam Gallagher, musician and songwriter[40]
- George Monbiot, writer and political activist (also endorsed Labour)[56]
Labour Party
[edit]- Lawrence Abu Hamdan, contemporary artist[57]
- Lolly Adefope, comedian[57]
- Akala, rapper[58]
- Lily Allen, singer-songwriter[40]
- Gar Alperovitz, American historian and economist[59]
- Amir Amirani, director[60]
- Li Andersson, Finnish politician and Minister for Education[59]
- Ulla Andersson, Swedish politician [59]
- Adjoa Andoh, actor[60]
- Kehinde Andrews, academic[61]
- Katherine Angel, academic and writer[57]
- Keith Armstrong, author and poet[62]
- Oreet Ashery, artist[57]
- Katy B, singer-songwriter[58]
- Danny Baker, radio DJ[63]
- Ronan Bennett, writer[64]
- Big Narstie, musician[65]
- Lethal Bizzle, rapper[66]
- Grace Blakeley, author and economics commentator[57]
- David Blanchflower, economist[67]
- David Blandy, artist[57]
- Mark Blyth, economist[68]
- Billy Bragg, singer-songwriter and activist[63]
- Sam Byers, novelist[57]
- Victoria Chick, economist[68]
- Diana Chire, artist and director[57]
- Noam Chomsky, American linguist and philosopher[69]
- Julie Christie, actress and activist[69]
- Chipo Chung, actress[70]
- Joan Collins, Irish politician [59]
- Andy Croft, writer, editor and poet[62]
- Caryl Churchill, playwright[60]
- Jasmina Cibic, performance, installation and film artist[57]
- Steve Coogan, comedian and actor (not in all constituencies)[69]
- Christine Cooper, economist[68]
- Rafael Correa, former president of Ecuador[59]
- Nicola Coughlan, Irish actress[40]
- Angela Davis, American political activist and academic[60]
- Fabio De Masi, German politician and economist[59]
- Rob Delaney, comedian[71]
- Robert Del Naja, musician and graffiti artist[61]
- Panicos Demetriades, Cypriot economist[68]
- Danny DeVito, American actor, director, producer, and filmmaker[72]
- Leena Dhingra, television actress[61]
- Danny Dorling, social geographer[68]
- Joe Dunthorne, novelist and poet[57]
- Tom Dyckhoff, journalist and television presenter[57]
- Will Eaves, author[57]
- Michael Eavis, dairy farmer and founder of the Glastonbury festival[73]
- David Edgar, playwright[69]
- Travis Elborough, writer[57]
- Brian Eno, musician[63]
- Íñigo Errejón, Spanish politician[59]
- Ali Esbati, Swedish politician and columnist[59]
- Miatta Fahnbulleh, chief executive of the New Economics Foundation[68]
- Adham Faramawy, artist[57]
- Andrew Feinstein, former South African politician[70]
- Mark Fell, music producer and artist[57]
- Shiva Feshareki, experimental composer[57]
- Jem Finer, musician[57]
- Liza Fior, architect[57]
- Liam Fray, musician[65]
- Stephen Frears, film director[64]
- Selma James, American writer and feminist[61]
- Jumpin Jack Frost, DJ and record producer[74]
- Guy Garvey, singer, songwriter and radio presenter[40]
- Tefere Gebre, Ethiopian-American union leader[59]
- Geeneus, DJ[75]
- Ghetts, grime MC[75]
- Tariq Goddard, novelist and publisher[57]
- John Goodby, chemist[62]
- Antony Gormley, sculptor[76]
- Nikhil Goyal, American writer[77]
- David Graeber, American anthropologist and anarchist[70]
- John Grahl, economist[68]
- Matthew Green, Canadian politician[59]
- Professor Green, rapper and singer-songwriter[58]
- Stephany Griffith-Jones, economist[68]
- Patrick Harrington, political activist[78][79]
- Sofie Hagen, comedian[80]
- Peter Hallward, philosopher[57]
- Barbara Harriss-White, economist[68]
- David Harrison, artist[57]
- M. John Harrison, author and critic[57]
- Douglas Hart, musician[75]
- Owen Hatherley, journalist and writer[57]
- Chris Hayes, American journalist[57]
- Charles Hayward, musician[57]
- Libby Heaney, artist, physicist and lecturer[57]
- Edwin Heathcote, architect[57]
- Tony Heaton, artist[57]
- Peter Herbert, barrister[61]
- Kevin Higgins, Irish poet[62]
- Susan Himmelweit, economist[68]
- Peter Hobbs, novelist[57]
- Richard Hollis, graphic designer[57]
- Peter Hooton, singer[81]
- Srećko Horvat, Croatian philosopher[57]
- House House, Australian video game developer[82]
- Michael Hrebeniak, academic, author, jazz musician and journalist[57]
- Joseph Huber, German economist[68]
- Will Hutton, economist (endorsed Liberal Democrats in some constituencies)[68]
- Timothy Hyman, artist[57]
- Pablo Iglesias Turrión, Spanish politician[59]
- Eddie Izzard, comedian and actor[83]
- Lars Iyer, novelist and philosopher[57]
- Michael Jacobs, economist[68]
- Juliet Jacques, journalist[57]
- Jamelia, recording artist and television presenter[84]
- Gus John, writer[61]
- Linton Kwesi Johnson, dub poet[61]
- Fred Johnston, Irish writer[62]
- Richard Jolly, economist[68]
- Owen Jones, journalist, author and political activist[85]
- Meena Kandasamy, Indian poet[57]
- Kano, rapper[69]
- Asif Kapadia, film director[64]
- Anish Kapoor, contemporary artist[61]
- Ronnie Kasrils, South African politician[59]
- Aki Kaurismäki, Finnish film director[64]
- Roz Kaveney, writer, critic and poet[57]
- John Keane, artist[60]
- Shaun Keaveny, broadcaster[63]
- Steve Keen, Australian economist[68]
- Patrick Keiller, film director[57]
- Peter Kennard, photomontage artist[70]
- A. L. Kennedy, author and comedian[70]
- Laleh Khalili, Iranian American academic[61]
- Sharon Kivland, American-British artist[57]
- Naomi Klein, Canadian author, social activist, and filmmaker[69]
- Hanif Kureishi, playwright, screenwriter and novelist[61]
- Francesco Laforgia, Italian politician[59]
- Kate Lamb, actor[citation needed]
- Mark Leckey, artist[57]
- Lawrence Lek, multimedia artist[57]
- Mike Leigh, film and theatre writer[64]
- Dua Lipa, singer[86]
- Frank Ocean, American singer-songwriter[87]
- Little Mix, girl group[65]
- Guillaume Long, Ecuadorian politician, former Foreign Minister, and academic[59]
- Josie Long, comedian[57]
- Hannah Lowe, writer[57]
- Lowkey, rapper[58]
- Audun Lysbakken, Norwegian politician and former Minister for Children and Equality [59]
- M.I.A., rapper, singer-songwriter and activist[88]
- Sophie Mackintosh, author[57]
- Sabrina Mahfouz, poet, playwright, performer and writer[70]
- Firoze Manji, Kenyan author, activist and editor-in-chief[61]
- Michael Mansfield, barrister[70]
- Miriam Margolyes, actress[89]
- Grantley Evan Marshall (aka Daddy G), musician and founding member of Massive Attack[61]
- Francesca Martinez, actor and comedian[70]
- Massive Attack, trip hop band[90]
- Marisa Matias, Portuguese sociologist[59]
- Mariana Mazzucato, economist[68]
- Jon McClure (aka The Reverend), musician[75]
- Jon McGregor, writer[57]
- Bill McKibben, American environmentalist and writer[70]
- Susana Medina, writer[57]
- Luka Mesec, Slovenian politician[59]
- Micachu, singer, songwriter and composer[57]
- James Miller, novelist and academic[57]
- Anna Minton, journalist and writer[57]
- Maurice Mitchell, American activist and musician[59]
- George Monbiot, writer and political activist (also endorsed the Green Party)[91]
- Juan Carlos Monedero, Spanish politician[59]
- Alan Moore, writer[63]
- Mick Moore, political economist[68]
- Thurston Moore, American musician and member of Sonic Youth[40]
- Alan Morrison, poet[62]
- Graham Mort, poet[62]
- Bjørnar Moxnes, Norwegian politician[59]
- John Muckle, writer[62]
- Neel Mukherjee, writer[57]
- Hugh Mulholland, curator[57]
- Richard Murphy, political economist[68]
- Karma Nabulsi, academic[61]
- Sara Nelson, American flight attendant and union leader[59]
- Andy Nicholson (formerly of Arctic Monkeys), musician, DJ, record producer and photographer[75]
- Alex Niven, writer[57]
- Peter Oborne, journalist[92]
- Leo Panitch, Canadian writer[59]
- Ian Parks, writer[62]
- Maxine Peake, actor[64]
- Avinash Persaud, economist[68]
- Alex Pheby, author and academic[57]
- Heather Phillipson, artist[57]
- Tom Pickard, poet and filmmaker[62]
- Kate Pickett, epidemiologist[68]
- Thomas Piketty, French economist[68]
- Joanna Piotrowska, Polish photographer[57]
- David Pollard, writer[62]
- Jocelyn Pook, composer, pianist, viola player[57]
- Chris Power, short story writer and literary critic[57]
- John Power, singer, songwriter and rhythm guitarist[75]
- Agata Pyzik, Polish journalist and cultural critic[57]
- Carlos Ramirez-Rosa, American politician, member of Chicago City Council[59]
- Kate Raworth, economist[68]
- Bernd Riexinger, German politician and trade union organiser[59]
- Keith Ridgway, Irish novelist[57]
- Robin Rimbaud, electronic musician[70]
- Charlotte Ritchie, actor[citation needed]
- Rossana Rodriguez-Sanchez, American politician, member of Chicago City Council[59]
- Dani Rodrik, Turkish economist[68]
- Sally Rooney, Irish author[38]
- Nadia Rose, rapper[66]
- Michael Rosen, children's author[69]
- Leone Ross, writer[57]
- Lee Rourke, writer[57]
- Anne Rouse, American-British poet[62]
- Dilma Rousseff, former President of Brazil[59]
- Dave Rowntree, musician[38]
- Martin Rowson, cartoonist[70]
- Mark Ruffalo, American actor[64]
- Mark Rylance, actor and playwright[69]
- Emmanuel Saez, French-American economist[68]
- Logan Sama, grime DJ[66]
- Emeli Sandé, singer-songwriter[63]
- Ash Sarkar, journalist and political activist[61]
- John Sauven, CEO of Greenpeace[68]
- Alexei Sayle, comedian[69]
- Vivien Schmidt, American political economist[68]
- Erica Scourti, artist[57]
- Lynne Segal, academic and activist[57]
- Nadine Shah, singer and songwriter[58]
- Tai Shani, artist[57]
- Jesse Sharkey, American trade unionist and teacher[59]
- Prem Sikka, accountant[68]
- Shura, singer, songwriter and record producer[58]
- Robert Skidelsky, economic historian[68]
- Sleaford Mods, electronic punk music duo[65]
- Catherine Slessor, architecture critic[57]
- Charlie Sloth, DJ, producer and television presenter[58]
- Gillian Slovo, South African writer[70]
- Robyn Slovo, film producer[70]
- John Smith, filmmaker[57]
- Ahdaf Soueif, Egyptian novelist[70]
- Neville Southall, footballer[63]
- Christiana Spens, writer, academic and artist[57]
- Amia Srinivasan, academic philosopher[57]
- Larry Stabbins, musician[57]
- Guy Standing, economist[68]
- Bob Stanley, musician[57]
- Frances Stewart, economist[68]
- Stormzy, rapper and singer-songwriter[64]
- Jonas Sjöstedt, Swedish politician[59]
- David Stubbs, journalist[57]
- Bhaskar Sunkara, American writer and founder of Jacobin[59]
- Joelle Taylor, poet, playwright and author[70]
- Kae Tempest, spoken-word performer[40]
- Jade Thirlwall, singer in girlgroup Little Mix[73]
- Jess Thom, artist and comedian[70]
- Mark Thomas, comedian and activist[70]
- Nicola Thorp, actor[93]
- Jeremy Till, architect, educator and writer[57]
- Angela Topping, poet[62]
- Daniel Trilling, journalist, editor and author[57]
- Miguel Urbán, Spanish politician[59]
- Steven Van Zandt, American musician and activist[38]
- Yanis Varoufakis, Greek economist and politician [70]
- Idoia Villanueva, Spanish politician[59]
- Nikolaj Villumsen, Danish politician[59]
- Marina Vishmidt, American writer, editor and critic[57]
- Oliver Wainwright, architecture and design critic[57]
- Stewart Wallis, economist[68]
- Joanna Walsh, author and critic[57]
- Ashley Walters, rapper, musician and actor[64]
- Jo Walton, Welsh-Canadian writer[62]
- Martyn Ware, musician and composer[58]
- Roger Waters, musician and member of Pink Floyd[40]
- John Weeks, American economist[68]
- Vivienne Westwood, fashion designer and businesswoman[40]
- Wiley, musician[66]
- Richard G. Wilkinson, epidemiologist[68]
- Eley Williams, author[57]
- Wolf Alice, band[65]
- Jason Wood, writer[57]
- Simon Wren-Lewis, economist[67]
- Gary Younge, journalist, author and broadcaster[94]
- Benjamin Zephaniah, poet and author[70]
- Mandla Mandela, South African anti-apartheid activist, grandson of Nelson Mandela[95]
- Gabriel Zucman, French economist[68]
Liberal Democrats
[edit]- Mohammed Amin, businessman and former chairman of the Conservative Muslim Forum[96]
- Frances Barber, actor[84]
- Nick Boles, former Conservative and independent MP[97]
- Alex Chesterman, entrepreneur and founder of Lovefilm, Zoopla and Cazoo[98]
- Richard Dawkins, ethologist, evolutionary biologist, and author[55] (also endorsed the SNP, Plaid Cymru, and Greens)
- Julian Dunkerton, businessman and co-founder of clothing retailer Superdry[98]
- Greg Dyke, former Director-General of the BBC[99]
- David Gauke, former Conservative and Independent MP[100]
- Tanya Gold, journalist[101]
- Michael Heseltine, former Conservative MP and deputy prime minister (endorsed independents in some constituencies)[102]
- David Hirsh, sociologist and activist[103] (endorsed Change UK in some constituencies)
- Dom Joly, comedian and columnist[64]
- Emma Kennedy, actress, writer and presenter (not in all constituencies)[63]
- Ewan Kirk, entrepreneur and founder and CIO of Cantab Capital Partners[98]
- Eddie Marsan, actor[64]
- Chris Martin, lead singer of Coldplay[104]
- Deborah Meaden, businesswoman and Dragons' Den dragon[63]
- Alan C. Parker businessman, chairman of Mothercare, and former CEO of Whitbread[98]
- Matthew Parris, former Conservative MP and journalist[105]
- Michael Rake, businessman and former President of the CBI[106]
- Rachel Riley, television presenter and mathematician[64]
- Tim Sainsbury, former Conservative MP and businessman[107]
- Dan Snow, historian and television presenter[108]
- John Tusa, arts administrator and journalist[109]
- Vivian Wineman, former president of the Board of Deputies of British Jews[98]
Plaid Cymru
[edit]- Richard Dawkins, ethologist, evolutionary biologist, and author[55] (also endorsed the Liberal Democrats, SNP, and Greens)
Scottish National Party
[edit]- Richard Dawkins, ethologist, evolutionary biologist, and author[55] (also endorsed the Liberal Democrats, Plaid Cymru, and Greens)
- Bendor Grosvenor, art historian, writer and former art dealer[110]
- Suzanne Moore, journalist[111]
Organisations
[edit]Conservative Party
[edit]- Bruges Group[112]
- Leave.EU (also endorsed the DUP, UUP, Brexit Party and Independent candidates in some constituencies)[113]
- Overseas Friends of the Bharatiya Janata Party[114] (not in all seats)
- Young Christian Democrats (Sweden)[115]
Democratic Unionist Party
[edit]Labour Party
[edit]- Trades unions
- Associated Society of Locomotive Engineers and Firemen[117]
- Bakers, Food and Allied Workers' Union[118]
- Communication Workers Union[119]
- Fire Brigades Union[120]
- GMB[121]
- Public and Commercial Services Union[122]
- Transport Salaried Staffs' Association[123]
- Union of Shop, Distributive and Allied Workers[124]
- Unite the Union[125]
- Other
- Alliance for Workers' Liberty[126]
- Boiler Room[127]
- Democracy in Europe Movement 2025[128]
- Democratic Socialists of America[129]
- Jammu Kashmir Liberation Front[130]
- Jewish Socialists' Group[61]
- Lewica Razem[131]
- Muslim Public Affairs Committee UK[132]
- Pluto Press[133]
- Socialist Resistance[134]
- Young Communist League[135]
- The People for Bernie Sanders[136]
Parties
[edit]Parties not contesting these elections
[edit]Some parties are not contesting these elections and have endorsed other parties.
For Labour:
- Communist Party of Britain[137]
- Left Unity[138]
- New Communist Party of Britain[139]
- Socialist Party[140]
- Socialist Party (Ireland)[141]
- Socialist Party Scotland[142]
- Socialist Workers Party[143]
- Workers Revolutionary Party[144]
Parties only contesting some constituencies
[edit]Some parties which only contest elections in certain parts of the United Kingdom endorsed political parties in areas they do not contest.
- The Liberal Democrats endorsed the Alliance Party in Northern Ireland.[145]
- The National Health Action Party (NHA) endorsed voting against the Conservatives.[146]
- The UK Independence Party (UKIP) endorsed the Conservative Party in constituencies which they were not contesting.[147]
Endorsements in individual constituencies
[edit]A
[edit]For Stephen Kinnock (Labour):
For Emily Owen (Labour):
For Stephen Flynn (SNP):
For Andrew Western (Labour):
- Sacha Lord, entrepreneur[152]
For Mark Tami (Labour):
For Dave Doogan (SNP):
For Hywel Williams (PC):
For Brendan O'Hara (SNP):
- Robert Florence, presenter and comedian[155]
For Bella Sankey (Labour):
- James Nesbitt, actor[63]
For Natalie Fleet (Labour):
B
[edit]For Suzette Watson (Labour):
- Alastair Campbell, journalist, broadcaster, author and former Labour political aide[156]
For Paul Robertson (SNP):
For Chris Altree (Labour):
For Simon Fell (Conservative):
- John Woodcock, former Labour and Independent MP for Barrow and Furness[158]
For Victoria Felton (Brexit Party):
For Keir Morrison (Labour):
For Wera Hobhouse (Lib Dem):
For Marsha de Cordova (Labour):
- Compass[149]
- More United (also endorsed Mark Gitsham in the same constituency)[148]
- Our Future Our Choice[160]
- People's Vote[150]
- Paapa Essiedu, actor[161]
For Mark Gitsham (Lib Dem):
- More United (also endorsed Marsha de Cordova in the same constituency)[148]
For Dominic Grieve (independent):
- Liberal Democrats[162]
- People's Vote[150]
- Steve Brookstein, singer[163]
- John Finnemore, actor and comedy writer[164]
- David Gauke, former Conservative MP[165]
- Hugh Grant, actor and film producer[166]
- David Allen Green, lawyer and legal journalist[citation needed]
- Michael Heseltine, former Conservative MP and deputy prime minister[102][167]
- John Major, former Conservative prime minister[168]
- Chris Patten, former Conservative MP and Chairman of the Conservative Party[169]
- Jenni Russell, journalist and broadcaster[170]
- Ian Taylor, former Conservative MP[171]
- Jon Worth, political commentator, campaigner and lecturer[172]
For Mohammed Yasin (Labour):
For Henry Vann (Lib Dem)
- Independent hospital campaigner and founder of the 'Save Bedford Hospital Party', Dr. Barry Monk[173]
For Naomi Long (Alliance):
- People's Vote[150]
- Sinn Féin[174]
- Social Democratic and Labour Party[174]
- Green Party in Northern Ireland[175]
For Gavin Robinson (DUP):
- Jamie Bryson, political activist[176]
For Nigel Dodds (DUP):
- Ulster Unionist Party[177]
- Traditional Unionist Voice[178]
- Jamie Bryson, political activist[176]
For John Finucane (Sinn Féin):
For Claire Hanna (SDLP):
For Emma Little-Pengelly (DUP):
- Jamie Bryson, political activist[176]
For Neil Coyle (Labour):
- Jo Maugham, barrister[181]
For Humaira Ali (Lib Dem):
For Frank Field (Birkenhead Social Justice Party):
For Preet Gill (Labour):
For Jack Dromey (Labour):
For Richard Burden (Labour):
For Jess Phillips (Labour):
- More United[148]
- Emily Benn, research assistant and former Labour politician[184]
- Ingrid Oliver, actor and comedian[185]
For Helen Goodman (Labour):
For Dehenna Davison (Conservative):
- Leave.EU[187]
- Kate Hoey, former Labour MP and co-founder of Grassroots Out[188]
For Graham Stringer (Labour):
- Kate Hoey, former Labour MP and co-founder of Grassroots Out[189]
For Dennis Skinner (Labour):
For David Crausby (Labour):
For Julie Hilling (Labour):
For Conor Burns (Conservative):
- Kate Hoey, former Labour MP and co-founder of Grassroots Out[190]
For Jo Beavis (Independent):
For Jane Dodds (Lib Dem):
- Compass[149]
- Green Party of England and Wales[153]
- More United[148][192]
- People's Vote[150]
- Plaid Cymru[153]
- Renew Party[154]
For Ruth Cadbury (Labour):
For Madeleine Moon (Labour):
For Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Labour);
- Guy Pratt, musician, comedian and actor[193]
- Simon Price, music critic[194]
For Caroline Lucas (Green):
- Compass[149]
- Liberal Democrats[195]
- More United[148]
- Renew Party[154]
- Heather Peace, singer-songwriter and actress[196]
- Catherine Russell, actress[197]
For Darren Jones (Labour):
- More United[148]
- Our Future Our Choice[198]
- People's Vote[150]
- Emily Benn, research assistant and former Labour politician[199]
- Ross Kemp, actor, author and journalist[200]
For Carla Denyer (Green):
- Margaret Cabourn-Smith, comedy actress[201]
- Liberal Democrats[153]
- Renew Party[154]
For Julia Bird (Lib Dem)
- Andrew Sentance, economist[202]
For Anna Soubry (Change UK):
- Liberal Democrats[195]
- Ken Clarke, former Conservative MP and Chancellor of the Exchequer[203]
- David Hirsh, sociologist[204]
- Martyn Poliakoff, chemist[205]
- Jenni Russell, journalist and broadcaster[170]
For Stephen Dorrell (Lib Dem):
For Julie Cooper (Labour):
For James Frith (Labour):
For Lucy Burke (Labour):
For Christian Wakeford (Conservative):
- Ivan Lewis, independent candidate, and former Labour and independent MP for the seat[206]
For Helen Geake (Green):
C
[edit]For Lindsay Whittle (PC):
For Jamie Stone (Lib Dem):
For Karl Rosie (SNP):
- Edwyn Collins, musician[citation needed]
For Josh Fenton-Glynn (Labour):
For Paul Farmer (Labour):
For Rod Cantrill (Lib Dem):
For Daniel Zeichner (Labour):
- Mary Beard, classicist[208]
- People's Vote[209]
For Paul Woodhead (Green):
For Rosie Duffield (Labour):
- Compass[149]
- For our Future's Sake[210]
- More United[148]
- People's Vote[150]
- Women's Equality Party[211]
- Ayesha Hazarika, broadcaster, journalist and former adviser to the Labour Party[212]
- Dave Prentis, trade unionist[212]
- Angela Saini, science journalist, broadcaster and author[213]
- Sandi Toksvig, writer, broadcaster and co-founder of the Women's Equality Party[214]
For Bablin Molik (Lib Dem):
For Anna McMorrin (Labour):
For Stephen Doughty (Labour Co-op):
For Jonathan Edwards (PC):
For Tom Brake (Lib Dem):
For Philippa Whitford (SNP):
- More United[148]
- Eddi Reader, singer-songwriter[215]
For Ben Lake (PC):
- More United (also endorsed Mark Williams in the same constituency)[148]
For Mark Williams (Lib Dem):
- More United (also endorsed Ben Lake in the same constituency)[148]
For Tom Morrison (Lib Dem):
- Compass[149]
- Green Party of England and Wales[153]
- More United[148]
- Our Future Our Choice[183]
- People's Vote[150]
- Renew Party[154]
For Marie Goldman (Lib Dem):
For Nicola Horlick (Lib Dem):
- Green Party of England and Wales[153]
- People's Vote[150]
- Renew Party[154]
- Hugh Grant, actor and film producer[216]
For Max Wilkinson (Lib Dem):
- Compass[149]
- For our Future's Sake[217]
- Green Party of England and Wales[153]
- More United[148]
- People's Vote[150]
- Renew Party[154]
For Faiza Shaheen (Labour):
- Compass[149]
- Green Party of England and Wales[218]
- Alastair Campbell, journalist, broadcaster, author and former Labour political aide[219]
- Hugh Grant, actor and film producer[220]
- Ayesha Hazarika, broadcaster, journalist and former adviser to the Labour Party[221]
- Ewan Pearson, electronic music producer
- David Schneider, actor[222]
For Helen Belcher (Lib Dem):
For Emma Whysall (Labour):
- Compass[149]
- For our Future's Sake[210]
- More United[148]
- Our Future Our Choice[223]
- People's Vote[150]
- Alastair Campbell, journalist, broadcaster, author and former Labour political aide[224]
- Fiona Millar, journalist and campaigner[224]
- Paul Morrison, film director[225]
For Theresa Villiers (Conservative):
- Ivan Lewis, former independent and Labour MP[226]
For Chuka Umunna (Lib Dem):
- More United[148]
- People's Vote[150]
- Renew Party[227]
- Patience Wheatcroft, journalist and Conservative life peer[228]
- Women's Equality Party[229]
- Hugh Grant, actor and film producer[166]
For Susan Elan Jones (Labour):
For Martin Goss (Lib Dem):
For Thelma Walker (Labour):
For Beth Miller (Labour):
For Peter Lamb (Labour):
- More United[148]
- People's Vote[150]
- Hugh Grant, actor and film producer[230]
For Laura Smith (Labour):
For Sarah Jones (Labour):
For Stuart McDonald (SNP):
D
[edit]For Jon Cruddas (Labour):
For Jenny Chapman (Labour):
- People's Vote[150]
- Alastair Campbell, journalist, broadcaster, author and former Labour political aide[231]
For David Hanson (Labour):
For Tony Tinley (Labour):
For Paula Sherriff (Labour):
For Ed Miliband (Labour):
For Charlotte Cornell (Labour):
For Melanie Dudley (Labour):
For Liz Saville Roberts (PC):
- Compass[149]
- Green Party of England and Wales[153]
- Liberal Democrats[153]
- More United[148]
- People's Vote[150]
- Renew Party[154]
For Jonathan Bartley (Green):
E
[edit]For Rupa Huq (Labour):
- More United[148]
- United Voices of the World[232]
- Charlie Brooker, journalist, broadcaster and wrirter[233]
For Virendra Sharma (Labour):
- Overseas Friends of the Bharatiya Janata Party[114]
For Claire Wright (Independent):
- Compass[149]
- Unite to Remain[234]
- Martin Bell, former independent MP[235]
- Julie Girling, former independent and Conservative MEP[236]
- Hugh Grant, actor and film producer[237]
For Lisa Cameron (SNP):
For Kenny MacAskill (SNP):
- Jackie McNamara Sr., footballer[238]
For Martin Whitfield (Labour):
For Paul Masterton (Conservative):
For Frances Rehal (Labour):
- Emmy the Great, singer-songwriter[239]
For Stephen Lloyd (Lib Dem):
For Lynda Murphy (Lib Dem):
For Antoinette Sandbach (Lib Dem):
For Ian Murray (Labour):
For Christine Jardine (Lib Dem):
For Bambos Charalambous (Labour):
For Monica Harding (Lib Dem):
- Compass[149]
- Green Party of England and Wales[153]
- More United[148]
- Our Future Our Choice[241]
- People's Vote[150]
- Renew Party[154]
- Mitch Benn, comedian, author and musician[242]
- Alastair Campbell, journalist, broadcaster, author and former Labour political aide[219]
- Tim Dunn and Charlotte Charles, parents of Harry Dunn[243]
- Hugh Grant, actor and film producer[244]
- David Allen Green, lawyer and legal journalist[245]
- Ayesha Hazarika, broadcaster, journalist and former adviser to the Labour Party[221]
- Will Hutton, political economist[246]
- James Purefoy, actor[247]
- David Schneider, actor[222]
- Ian Taylor, former Conservative MP for the constituency[171]
- Femi Oluwole, campaigner[248]
For Ben Bradshaw (Labour):
- More United[148]
- Deborah Meaden, businesswoman[249]
For Joe Levy (Green):
F
[edit]For John McNally (SNP):
- Eric Joyce, former independent and Labour MP for the constituency[250]
For Seema Malhotra (Labour Co-op):
For Tom Elliott (UUP):
- Democratic Unionist Party[251]
- Traditional Unionist Voice[178]
- Leave.EU[252]
- Kate Hoey, former Labour MP and co-founder of Grassroots Out[253]
For Caroline Wheeler (Independent):
For Mhairi Threlfall (Labour):
For Luciana Berger (Lib Dem):
- Green Party of England and Wales[153]
- More United[148]
- Our Future Our Choice[255]
- People's Vote[150]
- Renew Party[154]
- Emily Benn, research assistant and former Labour politician[256]
- Alastair Campbell, journalist, broadcaster, author and former Labour political aide[257]
- Hugh Grant, actor and film producer[166]
- Laura Janner-Klausner, Senior Rabbi to Reform Judaism[258]
- Deborah Lipstadt, American historian[259]
- Eddie Marsan, actor[260]
- Fiona Millar, journalist and campaigner[257]
- Paul Morrison, film director[225]
- Simon Schama, historian[261]
For Ross Houston (Labour):
- Danny Rich, rabbi and chief executive of Liberal Judaism[262]
For Chris McFarling (Green):
G
[edit]For Vernon Coaker (Labour):
For Alison Thewliss (SNP):
For Kate Watson (Labour):
For Patrick Grady (SNP):
For Paul Sweeney (Labour):
- Robert Florence, presenter and comedian[155]
For Johann Lamont (Labour):
- Stuart Campbell, video game journalist[citation needed]
For Stewart McDonald (SNP):
For Chris Stephens (SNP):
- More United[148]
- Cat Boyd, political activist[263]
For Fran Boait (Labour):
For Richard Thomson (SNP):
For Tonia Antoniazzi (Labour):
- More United[148]
- People's Vote[150]
- Russell T Davies, screenwriter and television producer[264]
For Zöe Franklin (Lib Dem):
- Green Party of England and Wales[153]
- Our Future Our Choice[265]
- People's Vote[150]
- Renew Party[154]
- Ayesha Hazarika, broadcaster, journalist and former adviser to the Labour Party[266]
- David Schneider, actor, writer and comedian[267]
For Anne Milton (independent):
- More United[148]
- David Gauke, former Conservative MP[165]
- Michael Heseltine, former Conservative MP and deputy prime minister[102]
- John Major, former Conservative prime minister[168]
- Chris Patten, former Conservative MP and Chairman of the Conservative Party[169]
- Jenni Russell, journalist and broadcaster[170]
- Ian Taylor, former Conservative MP[171]
H
[edit]For Andy Slaughter (Labour) :
- More United[148]
- Noga Levy-Rapoport, climate activist, public speaker, and organiser of the UK climate strikes[268]
For Tulip Siddiq (Labour):
For Judith Rogerson (Lib Dem):
- Green Party of England and Wales[153]
- More United[148]
- Renew Party[154]
- Reece Dinsdale, actor and director[269]
For Pamela Fitzpatrick (Labour):
For Gareth Thomas (Labour Co-op):
For Richard Tice (Brexit Party):
- Leave.EU[270]
- Kate Hoey, former Labour MP and co-founder of Grassroots Out[271]
- Tim Martin, businessman and chairman of Wetherspoons[272]
For Peter Chowney (Labour):
For Sally-Ann Hart (Conservative):
For Lisa Smart (Lib Dem):
For David Pinto-Duschinsky (Labour):
For Ruth George (Labour):
For Sam Collins (Lib Dem):
For Keir Starmer (Labour):
- Ayesha Hazarika, broadcaster, journalist and former adviser to the Labour Party[276]
- Deborah Meaden, businesswoman[249]
For Catherine West (Labour):
For Bridget Phillipson (Labour):
- Alastair Campbell, journalist, broadcaster, author and former Labour political aide[231]
For Peter Kyle (Labour):
I
[edit]For Wes Streeting (Labour):
- More United[148]
- Ayesha Hazarika, broadcaster, journalist and former adviser to the Labour Party[277]
For Mike Gapes (Change UK):
- David Hirsh, sociologist[278]
For Martin McCluskey (Labour):
For Ronnie Cowan (SNP):
- Martin Compston, actor[279]
For Sandy Martin (Labour):
For Vix Lowthion (Green):
K
[edit]For John Grogan (Labour):
- Compass[149]
- More United[148]
- People's Vote[150]
- Alastair Campbell, journalist, broadcaster, author and former Labour political aide[219]
For Emma Dent Coad (Labour):
- Beatie Edney, actress[281]
- Peter Jukes, writer[282]
- Noga Levy-Rapoport, climate activist, public speaker, and organiser of the UK climate strikes[283]
For Sam Gyimah (Lib Dem):
- More United[148]
- People's Vote[284]
- Hugo Dixon, business journalist[285]
- Tom Hollander, actor[286]
- Jenni Russell, journalist and broadcaster[170]
For Karl Turner (Labour):
- Ricky Tomlinson, actor[63]
For Neale Hanvey (withdrawn by SNP):
- Stuart Campbell, video game journalist[citation needed]
L
[edit]For Andrew Hilland (Labour):
For Cat Smith (Labour):
- Harold Elletson, former Conservative MP, former Northern Party candidate in the constituency in 2015[287]
- People's Vote[150]
For Hilary Benn (Labour):
- Emily Benn, research assistant, former Labour politician[288]
For Kamran Hussain (Lib Dem):
- More United (also endorsed Alex Sobel in the same constituency)[148]
For Alex Sobel (Labour Co-op):
- Jewish Labour Movement[289]
- More United (also endorsed Kamran Hussain in the same constituency)[148]
For Liz Kendall (Labour):
For Oli Henman (Lib Dem):
- Compass[149]
- Our Future Our Choice[183]
- More United[148]
- People's Vote[150]
- Steve Coogan, actor and comedian[38]
- Will Hutton, political economist[290]
For Karen Lee (Labour):
For Martyn Day (SNP):
For Mari Arthur (PC):
For Gavin Shuker (independent):
M
[edit]For Neil Puttick (Labour):
For Hannah O'Neil (Labour):
For Charlynne Pullen (Labour):
For Kishan Devani (Lib Dem):
For Laura Mitchell (SNP):
For Deanne Ferguson (Labour):
- Tim Roache, trade unionist[292]
For Andrea Jenkyns (Conservative):
N
[edit]For Carl Greatbatch (Labour):
For Catherine McKinnell (Labour):
For Ruth Jones (Labour):
For Martin Wrigley (Lib Dem):
For Andrew Lee (Conservative):
- Robert Rowland, Brexit Party MEP[294]
For Patricia Gibson (SNP):
For Danny Chambers (Lib Dem):
For Alex White (Lib Dem):
For Alex Easton (DUP):
- Jamie Bryson, political activist[295]
For Stephen Farry (Alliance):
For Lee Rowley (Conservative)
- Steve Perez, entrepreneur and rally driver[296]
For Wendy Chamberlain (Lib Dem):
- More United (also endorsed Stephen Gethins in the same constituency)[148]
For Stephen Gethins (SNP):
- More United (also endorsed Wendy Chamberlain in the same constituency)[148]
- Steve Murdoch, academic[297]
For Mark Huband (Labour):
- Jim Rossignol, computer games journalist and critic[298]
- Siobhan Thompson, comedian[299]
For Karen Ward (Lib Dem):
- Compass[149]
- Green Party of England and Wales[153]
- More United[148]
- People's Vote[150]
- Renew Party[154]
For Karen Davis (Labour):
For Clive Lewis (Labour):
- Dave Rowntree, drummer in Blur[300]
For Lilian Greenwood (Labour):
O
[edit]For John Nicolson (SNP):
For Chris Elmore (Labour):
For Alistair Carmichael (Lib Dem):
For Layla Moran (Lib Dem):
- Compass[149]
- Green Party of England and Wales[153]
- More United[148]
- People's Vote[150]
- Renew Party[154]
- Trisha Greenhalgh, professor of primary health care[301]
- Chris Lintott, astrophysicist[302]
- Philip Pullman, author[303]
P
[edit]For Gavin Newlands (SNP):
- More United (also endorsed Alison Taylor in the same constituency)[148]
For Alison Taylor (Labour):
- More United (also endorsed Gavin Newlands in the same constituency)[148]
For Azhar Ali (Labour):
For Francyne Johnson (Labour):
For Hannah Kitching (Lib Dem):
For Lisa Forbes (Labour):
For Charlotte Holloway (Labour):
For Luke Pollard (Labour):
For Fflur Elin (PC):
For Stephen Morgan (Labour):
- For our Future's Sake[304]
- More United (also endorsed Gerald Vernon-Jackson in the same constituency)[148]
- Our Future Our Choice[183]
- Gordon Brown, former Labour Prime Minister and Chancellor
- Matthew Oakeshott, former Liberal Democrat peer, now a crossbench peer[305]
For Gerald Vernon-Jackson (Lib Dem):
- Green Party of England and Wales[153]
- More United (also endorsed Stephen Morgan in the same constituency)[148]
- Renew Party[154]
For Jane Aitchison (Labour):
For Fleur Anderson (Labour):
- More United (also endorsed Sue Wixley in the same constituency)[148]
- Our Future Our Choice[306]
- Alastair Campbell, journalist, broadcaster, author and former Labour political aide[219]
- Ayesha Hazarika, broadcaster, journalist and former adviser to the Labour Party[307]
- Emma Kennedy, actress, writer and presenter[308]
For Sue Wixley (Lib Dem):
- More United (also endorsed Fleur Anderson in the same constituency)[148]
- Jolyon Maugham, barrister[309]
R
[edit]For Matt Rodda (Labour):
For Rachel Eden (Labour):
- Compass[149]
- More United[148]
- People's Vote[150]
- Hugh Grant, actor and film producer[286]
For Anna Turley (Labour):
- Alastair Campbell, journalist, broadcaster, author and former Labour political aide[231]
For Sarah Olney (Lib Dem):
- Compass[149]
- Green Party of England and Wales[153]
- Renew Party[154]
- People's Vote[150]
- Mitch Benn, comedian, author and musician[310]
- Bamber Gascoigne, television presenter[34]
- Will Hutton, political economist[246]
- Kevin Maguire, journalist[311]
For Chris Bryant (Labour):
For Craig Fletcher (Lib Dem):
For Alyson Barnes (Labour):
- More United[148]
- Alastair Campbell, journalist, broadcaster, author and former Labour political aide[219]
For Sophie Wilson (Labour):
For Jason Billin (Lib Dem):
- Green Party of England and Wales[153]
- More United (also endorsed Cheryl Pidgeon in the same constituency)[148]
- Renew Party[154]
For Cheryl Pidgeon (Labour):
- More United (also endorsed Jason Billin in the same constituency)[148]
For Gerard Killen (Labour):
S
[edit]For Nic Dakin (Labour):
For Phil Wilson (Labour):
- More United[148]
- People's Vote[150]
- Alastair Campbell, journalist, broadcaster, author and former Labour political aide[231]
For Paul Blomfield (Labour):
For Laura Gordon (Lib Dem):
For Louise Haigh (Labour):
- Ayesha Hazarika, broadcaster, journalist and former adviser to the Labour Party[312]
For Danny Kinahan (UUP):
For Ian Sollom (Lib Dem):
- Green Party of England and Wales[153]
- Our Future Our Choice[183]
- People's Vote[150]
- Renew Party[154]
For Pippa Heylings (Lib Dem):
For Emma Lewell-Buck (Labour):
- Sheila Graber, animator and academic[313]
For Sarah Church (Labour):
For David Gauke (independent):
- More United[148]
- Emily Benn, research assistant and former Labour politician[314]
- Alastair Campbell, journalist, broadcaster, author and former Labour political aide[315]
- Kenneth Clarke, former Conservative and independent MP[316]
- Sue Doughty, former Liberal Democrat MP[317]
- John Finnemore, actor and comedy writer[318]
- David Allen Green, lawyer and legal journalist[citation needed]
- Matthew Green, former Liberal Democrat MP[319]
- Michael Heseltine, former Conservative MP and deputy prime minister[102]
- John Major, former Conservative prime minister[168]
- Gina Miller, business owner and activist[320]
- Chris Patten, former Conservative MP and Chairman of the Conservative Party[169]
- Amber Rudd, former Conservative and independent MP[321]
- Jenni Russell, journalist and broadcaster[170]
- Rory Stewart, former Conservative and independent MP[322]
- Ian Taylor, former Conservative MP[171]
For Gagan Mohindra (Conservative):
For Paul Follows (Lib Dem):
For Simon Letts (Labour):
For Alan Whitehead (Labour):
For John Wright (Lib Dem):
For Daisy Cooper (Lib Dem):
- Compass[149]
- For our Future's Sake[325]
- More United[148]
- People's Vote[150]
- Will Hutton, political economist[290]
For Andrew George (Lib Dem):
- Compass[149]
- More United[148]
- Our Future Our Choice[326]
- People's Vote[150]
- Hugh Grant, actor and film producer[327]
For Jill Borcherds (Labour):
For Wendy Meikle (Lib Dem):
- Ann Coffey, former Labour and Change UK MP[328]
For Paul Williams (Labour):
For Gareth Snell (Labour):
For Ruth Smeeth (Labour):
- Compass[149]
- Jewish Labour Movement[329]
- People's Vote[150]
- Steve Kemp, trade unionist[330]
- Tim Roache, trade unionist[331]
For Helen Thompson (Lib Dem):
- Catherine Russell, actor[332]
For David Drew (Labour):
- Our Future Our Choice[333]
- People's Vote[150]
- Julie Girling, leader of the Renew Party and former Conservative and Independent MEP[334]
For Molly Scott Cato (Green):
- Liberal Democrats[153]
- Renew Party[154]
- Rasmus Andresen, German Alliance 90/The Greens MEP[335]
- Jolyon Maugham, barrister[336]
For Julie Elliott (Labour):
- More United[148]
- Alastair Campbell, journalist, broadcaster, author and former Labour political aide[231]
For Hina Bokhari (Lib Dem):
For Geraint Davies (Labour):
T
[edit]For Gideon Amos (Lib Dem):
For Katrina Gilman (Labour):
For Alan MacKenzie (Labour):
- Paul Cornell, writer[337]
For Liz Webster (Lib Dem):
- Julie Girling, former independent and Conservative MEP[338]
For Claire Young (Lib Dem):
For Rosena Allin-Khan (Labour):
For Sarah Wollaston (Lib Dem):
- Green Party of England and Wales[153]
- More United[148]
- People's Vote[150]
- Renew Party[154]
- Alastair Campbell, journalist, broadcaster, author and former Labour political aide[339]
For David Lammy (Labour):
For Jennifer Forbes (Labour):
For Ruth Gripper (Lib Dem):
For Ben Chapelard (Lib Dem):
For Munira Wilson (Lib Dem):
U
[edit]For Ali Milani (Labour):
- Lord Buckethead, novelty candidate for the constituency[342]
- Hugo Dixon, business journalist[343]
- Mike Galsworthy, researcher and anti-Brexit activist[344]
- Hugh Grant, actor and film producer[237]
- Ayesha Hazarika, broadcaster, journalist and former adviser to the Labour Party[345]
- Zamzam Ibrahim, president of the National Union of Students[346]
- Francis Lee, actor, film director and screenwriter[347]
- Noga Levy-Rapoport, climate activist, public speaker, and organiser of the UK climate strikes[348]
V
[edit]For Chris Ruane (Labour):
For Belinda Loveluck-Edwards (Labour):
For Anthony Slaughter (Green):
For Florence Eshalomi (Labour):
- Mat Fraser, actor and writer[349]
- Will Straw, policy researcher and politician[350]
W
[edit]For Mary Creagh (Labour):
- Compass[149]
- More United[148]
- People's Vote[150]
- Alastair Campbell, journalist, broadcaster, author and former Labour political aide[219]
For Gurjit Bains (Conservative):
For Richard Benwell (Lib Dem):
For Elizabeth Babade (Brexit Party):
For Ryan Bate (Lib Dem):
For Faisal Rashid (Labour):
For Andy Carter (Conservative):
For Louis Adam (Lib Dem):
For Matt Western (Labour):
For Mike Amesbury (Labour):
For Chris Ostrowski (Labour):
- Compass[149]
- For our Future's Sake[353]
- More United (also endorsed Ian Stotesbury in the same constituency)[148]
For Ian Stotesbury (Lib Dem):
- Green Party of England and Wales[153]
- More United (also endorsed Chris Ostrowski in the same constituency)[148]
- Renew Party[154]
For Tessa Munt (Lib Dem):
- Green Party of England and Wales[153]
- More United[148]
- Our Future Our Choice[354]
- People's Vote[150]
- Renew Party[154]
For Fergus Mutch (SNP):
For Sara Kumar (Conservative):
- Michail Antonio, footballer[355]
For Karen Buck (Labour):
For Tim Farron (Lib Dem):
For Stephen Hammond (Conservative):
For Paul Kohler (Lib Dem):
- Green Party of England and Wales[153]
- Our Future Our Choice[356]
- Renew Party[154]
- People's Vote[150]
For Paula Ferguson (Lib Dem):
- Green Party of England and Wales[153]
- More United[148]
- Our Future Our Choice[183]
- People's Vote[150]
- Renew Party[154]
- Alastair Campbell, journalist, broadcaster, author and former Labour political aide[219]
- Will Hutton, political economist[290]
For Alison McGovern (Labour):
For Margaret Greenwood (Labour):
For Charlotte Hoagland (Lib Dem):
For Phillip Lee (Lib Dem):
- Compass[149]
- More United[148]
- Our Future Our Choice[357]
- People's Vote[150]
- Alastair Campbell, journalist, broadcaster, author and former Labour political aide[286]
- Kenneth Clarke, former Conservative and independent MP[286]
- Michael Heseltine, former Conservative MP and deputy prime minister[286]
- Will Hutton, political economist[246]
- Clive Tyldesley, sport commentator[286]
For John Redwood (Conservative):
For Emma Reynolds (Labour):
For Pat McFadden (Labour):
- Alastair Campbell, journalist, broadcaster, author and former Labour political aide[359]
- Ross Kemp, actor, author and journalist[360]
For Eleanor Smith (Labour):
For Lynn Denham (Labour):
For Sue Hayman (Labour):
For Mary Wimbury (Labour):
Y
[edit]For Aled Dafydd (PC):
- Green Party of England and Wales[153]
- Liberal Democrats[153]
- More United[148]
- People's Vote[150]
- Renew Party[154]
For Keith Aspden (Lib Dem):
See also
[edit]- Newspaper endorsements in the 2010 United Kingdom general election
- 2010 United Kingdom general election (endorsements)
- Endorsements in the 2015 United Kingdom general election
- Endorsements in the 2017 United Kingdom general election
Notes
[edit]References
[edit]- ^ "Solid manifesto puts Boris in driving seat - EXPRESS COMMENT". Express.co.uk. 24 November 2019. Retrieved 25 November 2019.
- ^ a b c "What the papers say about the 2019 general election". Press Gazette. 9 December 2019.
- ^ "Voice of the Mirror: Vote Labour to protect NHS, end poverty and for a kinder Britain". Daily Mirror. 11 December 2019. Retrieved 11 December 2019.
- ^ "Telegraph View: Vote Conservative to move our country forward". The Daily Telegraph. 12 December 2019. Retrieved 12 December 2019.
- ^ "Britain's fateful election offers no good choices". Financial Times. 5 December 2019. Retrieved 5 December 2019.
- ^ Editorial. "The Guardian view on general election 2019: A fleeting chance to stop Boris Johnson in his tracks | Editorial". The Guardian. ISSN 0261-3077. Retrieved 10 December 2019.
- ^ "General election 2019: The future of the UK is at stake and our choices are stark — now it's over to you". inews.co.uk. 12 December 2019. Retrieved 12 December 2019.
- ^ "Tactical voting could still put the brakes on populism". The Independent. 11 December 2019. Retrieved 11 December 2019.
- ^ "Editorial: Labour's manifesto: ambitious, radical and necessary for Britain". Morning Star. 21 November 2019. Retrieved 25 November 2019.
- ^ "The Times's endorsement for the general election: Back to the Future- The country faces a choice between a party that can deliver Brexit and one that will deliver economic mayhem. For that reason The Times supports the Conservatives". thetimes.co.uk. 11 December 2019. Retrieved 11 December 2019.
- ^ "The Observer view on who to vote for in the general election".