List of World Championships medalists in sailing (radio sailing classes)
This is a list of World Championships medalists in sailing in the radio sailing classes recognised by the International Radio Sailing Association and World Sailing.
International One Metre[edit]
Gold | Silver | Bronze | Ref. | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1994, Saint-Cyr, Vienne | Graham Bantock (GBR) Own Design Red Wine | Chris Dicks (GBR) Design Metrick Magick | Mark Dicks (GBR) Design Crossbow | |
1997, Wellington | Craig Smith (AUS) Design TS2 | Geoff Smale (NZL) = | Trevor Bamforth (NZL) Design TS2 | |
1999, Malta | Graham Bantock (GBR) Own Design Ikon | Craig Smith (AUS) Own Design TS-2 | Martin Roberts (GBR) Design Widget | |
2001, Omisalj | Martin Roberts (GBR) Design Widget | Graham Bantock (GBR) Own Design Ikon | Gary Cameron (AUS) Design TS2 | |
2003, Vancouver | Trevor Binks (GBR) Design Isis | Craig Smith (AUS) Own Design TS2 | Paul Jones (AUS) Design Disco | |
2005, Mooloolaba | Craig Smith (AUS) Own Design Obsession | Graham Bantock (GBR) Own Design Topico | Paul Jones (AUS) Design Cockatoo | |
2007, Marseille | Brad GIBSON (AUS) Design Widget | Guillermo Beltri (ESP) Design Italiko | Craig Smith (AUS) Own Design Obsession | |
2009, Barbados | Zvonko Jelacic (CRO) Design Pikanto | Brad Gibson (AUS) Design Widget | Mario Skrlj (CRO) Design Pikanto | |
2011, West Kirby | Peter Stollery (GBR) Design BritPOP | Brad Gibson (GBR) Own Design BritPOP | Graham Elliott (GBR) Design BritPOP | |
2013, Sdot Yam | Rob Walsh (GBR) Design BritPOP | Marko Matic (CRO) Design Kantun S | Søren Andresen (DNK) Design Cheinz | |
2015, Foster City | Brad Gibson (GBR) Own Design POP | Peter Stollery (GBR) Design BritPOP | Zvonko Jelacic (CRO) Own Design Kantun S | |
2017, Pierrelatte | Zvonko Jelacic (CRO) Own Design Kantun 2 | Guillermo Beltri (ESP) Design Sedici | Rob Walsh (GBR) Design BritPOP | [1] |
2019, Porto Alegre | Zvonko Jelacic (CRO) Own Design Kantun 2 | Anti Kovacevic (CRO) Design Kantun 2 | Ian Vickers (NZL) Own Design V11 | [2] |
2022, Rogoznica | Oliver Cohen (FRA) Design Venti | Alex Carre (FRA) Design Vickers V11 | Zvonko Jelacic (CRO) Own Design Kantun 2 | [3] |
International Marblehead[edit]
Gold | Silver | Bronze | Ref. | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1998 Viry-Châtillon France | Graham Bantock (GBR) Rad (Own Design) | Guillermo BELTRI (ESP) | Janusz Walick (GER) | |
2000 Los Narejos Spain | Guillermo BELTRI (ESP) | Graham Bantock (GBR) Rok (Own Design) | Janusz WALICKI (GER) | |
2002 Ravenna Italy | Guillermo BELTRI (ESP) Skapel Mk4 | Graham Bantock (GBR) Prime Number (Own Design) | Martin ROBERTS (GBR) | |
2006 Fleetwood United Kingdom | Martin ROBERTS (GBR) Starkers 2 | Ante_Kovacevic (CRO) Prime Number | Zvonko_Jelacic (CRO) Rok | |
2012 Ploërmel France | Brad GIBSON (GBR) Grunge (Own Design) | Graham Bantock (GBR) Prime Numbers (Own Design) | Martin ROBERTS (GBR) Starkers 2 | |
2014 Gouda Netherlands | Brad GIBSON (GBR) Grunge (Own Design) | Graham Bantock (GBR) Quark (Own Design) | Ante Kovacevi (CRO) Quark | |
2016 Lake Garda Italy | Brad Gibson (GBR) Grunge (Own Design) | Matteo Longhi (ITA) UNKNOWN | Graham Bantock (GBR) Quark (Own Design) | |
2018 Biblis Germany | Brad Gibson (GBR) Grunge (Own Design) | Christophe Boisnault (FRA) Grunge (Brad Gibson) | Peter Stollery (GBR) Up (Roger Stollery) | [4] |
2020 West Kirby United Kingdom | CANCELLED DUE TO COVID 19 | |||
2023 Castiglione del Lago Italy | Patrice Montero (FRA) Grunge (Brad Gibson) | Christophe Boisnault (FRA) Expresso (Own design) | Ante Kovacevic (CRO) Grunge (Brad Gibson) | [5] |
International Ten Rater[edit]
Gold | Silver | Bronze | Ref. | |
---|---|---|---|---|
1999, Changi Singapore | Graham Bantock (GBR) Design - Prizm (Own Design) | Philip Playle (GBR) Design - Prizm | Mark Dennis (GBR) | |
2016, Lake Garda Italy | Brad Gibson (GBR) Trance (Own Design) | Graham Bantock (GBR) Diamond (Own Design) | Christophe Boisnault (FRA) Diamond | |
2018, Biblis Germany | Brad Gibson (GBR) Trance (Own Design) | Christophe Boisnault (FRA) Kamsin | Matteo Longhi (ITA) Nioutaine | [6] |
2020, West Kirby United Kingdom | Cancelled COVID 19 | |||
2023 Castiglione del Lago Italy | Matteo Longhi (ITA) Design - "Trance" by Brad Gibson | Graham Bantock (GBR) Design - "Diamond" (Own Design) | Patrice Montero (FRA) Design - "Diamond" | [7][8] |
International A Class[edit]
Gold | Silver | Bronze | |
---|---|---|---|
2005, Gosport | Graham BANTOCK (GBR) Design Sword / Graham Bantock | Ken BINKS (GBR) Design Sword / Graham Bantock | Peter WILES (GBR) Design Sweet 9 / Roger Stollery |
References[edit]
- ^ http://www.iomwc2017.vrc-pierrelatte.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/05/General_24_courses.htm
- ^ https://www.2019iomworlds.com/
- ^ https://www.2022iomworlds.com/
- ^ https://worlds2018.marbleheadclass.org/results2018head/results2018
- ^ https://www.modelvela.com/campionato-del-mondo-marblehead-2/
- ^ "9th Ten Rater World Championship 24th to 26th May 2018 Hosted by German Radio Sailing Association and SV Biblis". Archived from the original on 2018-06-13. Retrieved 2023-07-10.
- ^ https://www.modelvela.com/matteo-longhi-campione-del-mondo-10r/
- ^ https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=pfbid05ipy74eFgFK6UvQiBmey2d1g3VjLKk5n448FVRGSPYtvPg1Lpz3RtcGz2RB4XQTfl&id=100090122569918