Premier Lacrosse League team in San Diego, California
The California Redwoods are a professional men's field lacrosse team based in San Diego , California , that competes in the Premier Lacrosse League (PLL). The Redwoods began play in the league's inaugural 2019 season . The team plays their home games at Torero Stadium .
History [ edit ] Following the assignment of home markets for the 2024 season, the team was rebranded as the California Redwoods. On January 1, 2024, the PLL revealed the Redwoods would be based in San Diego, hosting their homecoming weekend at Torero Stadium.
2023 Redwoods Lacrosse Club No. Name Nationality Position Height Weight College Grad Year High School Hometown Ref. 1 Nakeie Montgomery Midfield 5 ft 11 in 200 lbs Duke 2022 Dallas Episcopal Dallas, Texas [1] 3 Rob Pannell (C) Attack 5 ft 10 in 195 lbs Cornell 2013 Smithtown West Smithtown, New York [2] 4 Chris Gray Attack 5 ft 7 in 170 lbs North Carolina 2022 Shoreham-Wading River Wading River, New York [3] 5 Romar Dennis Midfield 6 ft 5 in 230 lbs Loyola 2017 St. Mary's Ryken Huntingtown, Maryland [4] 6 TD Ierlan Faceoff 5 ft 9 in 175 lbs Denver 2021 Victor Victor, New York [5] 8 Levi Anderson Attack 6 ft 4 in 215 lbs St. Joseph's 2024 Crescent Heights Calgary, Alberta [6] 9 Alex Simmons Attack 5 ft 11 in 180 lbs Syracuse 2023 Culver Smithville, Ontario [7] 12 Brian Tevlin SSDM 5 ft 11 in 185 lbs Notre Dame 2023 Seton Hall Prep Livingston, New Jersey [8] 13 Ryan Tierney Midfield 5 ft 10 in 185 lbs Hofstra 2021 Massapequa Massapequa, New York [9] 14 Wes Berg Attack 6 ft 2 in 205 lbs Denver 2015 Dr. Charles Best Coquitlam, British Columbia [10] 20 Chris Conlin Defense 6 ft 2 in 205 lbs Notre Dame 2024 Chatham Chatham, New Jersey [11] 22 Chayse Ierlan Goalie 6 ft 2 in 200 lbs Johns Hopkins 2024 Victor Victor, New York [12] 23 Chris Merle SSDM 6 ft 1 in 200 lbs Virginia 2021 Westhampton Beach Westhampton Beach, New York [13] 26 Isaiah Davis-Allen (C) SSDM 6 ft 3 in 180 lbs Maryland 2017 St. Stephen's-St. Agnes Springfield, Virginia [14] 28 Jared Conners LSM 6 ft 5 in 215 lbs Virginia 2021 Pittsford Pittsford, New York [15] 31 Chris Fake Defense 6 ft 1 in 205 lbs Yale 2023 Hun School Allentown, New Jersey [16] 33 Ron John SSDM 6 ft 1 in 200 lbs Albany 2021 Lake Shore Angola, New York 35 Ryan Kennedy LSM 5 ft 10 in 195 lbs York 2022 Broadneck Arnold, Maryland [17] 38 Chase Yager SSDM 5 ft 10 in 175 lbs Virginia 2024 Norfolk Academy Virginia Beach, Virginia [18] 40 Arden Cohen Defense 6 ft 2 in 220 lbs Notre Dame 2022 Darien New York, New York [19] 41 Charlie Bertrand Midfield 6 ft 3 in 220 lbs Virginia 2021 Baldwinsville Baldwinsville, New York [20] 44 Garrett Degnon Attack 6 ft 4 in 215 lbs Johns Hopkins 2024 DeMatha Harwood, Maryland [21] 45 Ryan Lee** Attack 5 ft 10 in 180 lbs RIT 2017 The Hill Academy Sharon, Ontario [22] 47 Cole Kirst Midfield 6 ft 2 in 215 lbs Syracuse 2023 Seton Hall Prep Bernardsville, New Jersey [23] 50 Ryder Garnsey Attack 5 ft 9 in 175 lbs Notre Dame 2019 Brewster Academy Wolfeboro, New Hampshire [24]
70 Holden Garlent Defense 6 ft 2 in 189 lbs Canisius 2020 Denis Morris Thorold, Ontario [25] 81 Owen Grant** Defense 6 ft 3 in 230 lbs Delaware 2023 Everest Academy Newmarket, Ontario [26] 94 Jack Kelly Goalie 6 ft 1 in 195 lbs Brown 2016 West Islip West Islip, New York [27]
Source:[28] [29]
*Indicates player is on Unable to Travel list[30] [31]
**Indicates player is on injured reserve
^Indicates player is on holdout list
(C) Indicates captain
Coaching staff [ edit ] Head coach – Nat St. Laurent Assistant coach – Chris Collins Assistant coach – John Grant Jr. All-time draft selections [ edit ] 2019
2020 Entry Draft
The 2020 player entry draft occurred on March 16 for teams to select players arriving from rival Major League Lacrosse. On March 4, Paul Burmeister and NBCSN hosted an entry draft lottery for selection order. Out of 100 balls to select from, Waterdogs had 40, Chrome had 25, Atlas had 15, Archers had 10, Chaos had 6, Redwoods had 3, and the champion Whipsnakes had 1.
Rob Pannell was announced to be transferring to the PLL on March 9, followed by 15 other players the following day, which comprised the selection pool for the entry draft. A total of 14 players were selected in the entry draft with remaining new players entering the league player pool.
Draft results Rnd. Pick # PLL Team Player Pos. College 1 6 Redwoods Finn Sullivan Defense Hofstra 2 13 Redwoods Greg Puskuldjian Faceoff Adelphi
2020 College Draft
Rnd. Pick # PLL Team Player Pos. College Conference Notes 1 6 Redwoods Peyton Smith Faceoff Marist MAAC 2 13 Redwoods Chris Price Defense High Point SoCon
2021 Entry Draft
Draft results Rnd. Pick # PLL Team Player Pos. College 2 11 Redwoods Ryan Lee Attack RIT 3 19 Redwoods Isiah Davis-Allen SSDM Maryland
2021 College Draft
Draft results Rnd. Pick # PLL Team Player Pos. College Conference 1 4 Redwoods TD Ierlan Faceoff Denver 3 24 Redwoods Charlie Bertrand Midfield Virginia ACC
2022 College Draft [ edit ] Rnd. Pick # Player Pos. College 1 3 Arden Cohen Defense Notre Dame 3 19 Nakeie Montgomery Midfield Duke 4 27 Mitch Bartolo Attack Rutgers
2023 College Draft [ edit ] Season results [ edit ] This section needs to be updated . Please help update this article to reflect recent events or newly available information. (November 2023 )
2019 Week Location Date Opponent Result 1 Boston, Massachusetts June 2, 2019 Atlas W 11–9 2 New York, New York June 8, 2019 Archers L 9–10 3 Chicago, Illinois June 15, 2019 Chaos L 11–12 (OT) 4 Baltimore, Maryland June 22, 2019 Chrome W 13-11 5 Atlanta, Georgia June 29, 2019 Whipsnakes W 14-11 6 Washington, DC July 6, 2019 Archers W 9-8 (OT) All-Star Break Los Angeles, California July 21, 2019 Bye Bye 7 Denver, Colorado July 27, 2019 Atlas L 15–18 8 San Jose, California August 10, 2019 Chaos L 10–13 9 Hamilton, Ontario August 18, 2019 Whipsnakes L 4–17 10 Albany, New York August 24, 2019 Chrome W 18-7 Playoffs Round 1 Columbus, Ohio September 6, 2019 Archers W 16-12 Playoffs Round 2 New York, New York September 14, 2019 Chaos W 12-7 Finals Philadelphia, Pennsylvania September 21, 2019 Whipsnakes L 11-12 (OT)
2020 Game Location Date Opponent Result 1 Herriman , Utah July 25, 2020 Whipsnakes L 9–13 2 Herriman , Utah July 28, 2020 Chrome L 11–12 3 Herriman , Utah July 29, 2020 Chaos W 8–7 4 Herriman , Utah August 1, 2020 Atlas W 11–10 5 (Elimination) Herriman , Utah August 4, 2020 Waterdogs W 11–8 6 (Semifinal) Herriman , Utah August 6, 2020 Whipsnakes L 12–13
2021 Game Location Date Opponent Result 1 Foxborough , Massachusetts June 4, 2021 Cannons W 12–11 2 Foxborough , Massachusetts June 6, 2021 Chrome W 14–11 3 Kennesaw , Georgia June 12, 2021 Atlas L 9–12 4 Baltimore , Maryland June 26, 2021 Chaos L 9–11 5 Hempstead , New York July 3, 2021 Waterdogs W 19–16 6 Eagan , Minnesota July 10, 2021 Whipsnakes W 13–7 7 Colorado Springs , Colorado July 31, 2021 Archers L 12–15 8 Albany , New York August 13, 2021 Whipsnakes L 12–14 9 Albany , New York August 15, 2021 Chaos W 10–9 10 (Quarterfinal) Sandy , Utah August 21, 2021 Whipsnakes L 13–14
PLL award winners [ edit ] Rookie of the Year
Brendan Looney Leadership Award
Jimmy Regan Teammate of the Year
Head coaches [ edit ] # Name Term Regular Season Playoffs GP W L Pct GP W L Pct 1 Nat St. Laurent 2019 - 43 22 21 .512 9 4 5 .444
All-time record vs. PLL clubs [ edit ] References [ edit ] External links [ edit ]
Australian rules football Baseball Basketball Esports American football Ice hockey Roller derby Rugby league CRL Los Angeles Mongrels Oakland Originals Sacramento Immortals San Francisco Savage Rugby union Soccer Ultimate Lacrosse Volleyball