Singapore at the 2014 Commonwealth Games
Singapore at the 2014 Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
CGF code | SGP |
CGA | Singapore National Olympic Council |
Website | www |
in Glasgow, Scotland | |
Flag bearer | Lim Heem Wei |
Medals Ranked 11th |
|
Commonwealth Games appearances (overview) | |
Singapore competed in the 2014 Commonwealth Games in Glasgow, Scotland from 23 July to 3 August 2014.[1]
Media coverage[edit]
Singaporean public broadcasting conglomerate Mediacorp held the broadcast rights of the 2014 Commonwealth Games in the country.[2]
Medallists[edit]
Athletics[edit]
- Men
- Track events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Calvin Kang | 100 m | 10.77 | 41 | Did not advance | |||
Gary Yeo | 10.82 | 45 | Did not advance | ||||
Muhammad Elfi Mustapa | 10.94 | 53 | Did not advance | ||||
Lee Chengwei | 200 m | 21.87 | 51 | Did not advance | |||
Muhammad Naqib Asmin | 21.90 | =52 | Did not advance | ||||
Calvin Kang Lee Chengwei Muhammad Elfi Mustapa Muhammad Naqib Asmin | 4 × 100 m relay | 40.05 | 9 | — | Did not advance | ||
Mok Ying Ren | Marathon | — | DNS |
- Women
- Track events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Eugenia Tan | 100 m | 12.59 | 40 | Did not advance | |||
Habibah Najibahbi Ahmad | 12.78 | 43 | Did not advance | ||||
Tyra Summer Ree | 200 m | 26.74 | 41 | Did not advance | |||
Veronica Shanti Pereira | 24.31 | 22 | Did not advance | ||||
Eugenia Tan Habibah Najibahbi Ahmad Kugapriya Chandran Veronica Shanti Pereira | 4 × 100 m relay | 46.84 | 12 | — | Did not advance |
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- NR = National record
- N/A = Round not applicable for the event
- Bye = Athlete not required to compete in round
Badminton[edit]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Loh Kean Yew (6) | Men's singles | M Constable (JER) W 2–0 | G Cupidon (SEY) W 2–0 | G Henry (JAM) W 2–0 | S Kidambi (IND) W 2–1 | R M V Gurusaidutt (IND) W 2-1 | Gold medal match K Parupalli (IND) L 1–2 | |
Huang Chao | D Jaffray (FAI) W 2–0 | A I Jaman (BAN) W 2–0 | R Ouseph (ENG) L 0–2 | Did not advance | ||||
Liang Xiaoyu | Women's singles | K Foo Kune (MRI) W 2–0 | D Archer (GHA) W 2–0 | M Li (CAN) L 0–2 | Did not advance |
- Doubles
Athlete | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Danny Bawa Chrisnanta Chayut Triyachart (3) | Men's doubles | Bye | J Morgan & N Strange (WAL) W 2–0 | A Lubah & J Paul (MRI) W 2–0 | R Blair & P van Rietvelde (SCO) W 2–0 | C Langridge & P Mills (ENG) W 2-1 | Gold medal match Tan W K & Goh V S (MAS) L 1-2 | |
Shinta Mulia Sari Yao Lei (1) | Women's doubles | — | Bye | K H Clague & C E Marritt (IOM) W 2–0 | Lim Y L & Lai P J (MAS) L 1–2 | Did not advance | ||
Fu Mingtian Vanessa Neo | — | C Black & S Chambers (NIR) W 2–0 | G Adcock & L Smith (ENG) L 0–2 | Did not advance | ||||
Chayut Triyachart Yao Lei | Mixed doubles | S Dias & U Weerasinghe (SRI) W 2–0 | R Smith & R Veeran (AUS) W 2–1 | K Dennerly-Minturn & M Stapleton (NZL) W 1–0r | C Adcock & G Adcock (ENG) L 0–2 | Did not advance | ||
Terry Hee Fu Mingtian | B Li & C E Marritt (IOM) W 2–0 | S Edoo & Y Louison (MRI) W 2–0 | R Blair & I Bankier (SCO) L 0–2 | Did not advance | ||||
Danny Bawa Chrisnanta Vanessa Neo (2) | Bye | A Liu & M Li (CAN) W 2–0 | R Tam & G Somerville (AUS) W 2–0 | Chan P S & Lai P J (MAS) L 1–2 | Did not advance |
- Mixed team
- Pool E
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Singapore | 3 | 3 | 0 | 30 | 1 | +29 | 644 | 278 | +366 | 3 | Quarterfinals |
2 | South Africa | 3 | 2 | 1 | 18 | 14 | +4 | 551 | 457 | +94 | 2 | |
3 | Jamaica | 3 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 18 | −3 | 527 | 510 | +17 | 1 | |
4 | Norfolk Island | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 30 | −30 | 153 | 630 | −477 | 0 |
Singapore 5 | Commonwealth Arena, Glasgow 24 July | Jamaica 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Singapore 5 | Commonwealth Arena, Glasgow 25 July | South Africa 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Singapore 5 | Commonwealth Arena, Glasgow 26 July | Norfolk Island 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
- Quarterfinals
Singapore 3 | Commonwealth Arena, Glasgow 26 July | Australia 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
- Semifinals
Malaysia 3 | Commonwealth Arena, Glasgow 27 July | Singapore 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
- Bronze medal match
Singapore 3 | Commonwealth Arena, Glasgow 28 July | India 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Gymnastics[edit]
Artistic[edit]
- Men
- All-around
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | Total | Rank | F | PH | R | V | PB | HB | Total | Rank | ||
Aizat Muhammad Jufrie | Individual | — | 10.133 | 12.333 | 13.866 Q | 12.466 | 11.275 | — | Did not advance | ||||||||
Gabriel Gan Zi Jie | 13.008 | 13.866 Q | 12.366 | 12.666 | 12.866 | 12.966 | 77.738 | 15 Q | 13.033 | 13.450 | 11.133 | 13.366 | 12.866 | 10.933 | 74.781 | 23 | |
Hoe Wah Toon | 14.366 Q | — | 13.899 Q | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||||
Terry Tay Wei An | 13.000 | — | 10.633 | 13.816 | — | Did not advance | |||||||||||
Timothy Tay Kai Cheng | 13.433 | 10.300 | 10.366 | — | 13.133 | 11.266 | — | Did not advance | |||||||||
Aizat Muhammad Jufrie Gabriel Gan Zi Jie Hoe Wah Toon Terry Tay Wei An Timothy Tay Kai Cheng | Team | — | 40.807 | 34.299 | 35.332 | 42.432 | 38.465 | 35.507 | 226.842 | 10 |
- Individual events
Athlete | Apparatus | Score | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Hoe Wah Toon | Floor | 13.733 | 7 |
Gabriel Gan Zi Jie | Pommel horse | 14.266 | 6 |
Aizat Muhammad Jufrie | Vault | 14.016 | 6 |
Hoe Wah Toon | 14.195 |
- Women
- All-around
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
F | V | UB | BB | Total | Rank | F | V | UB | BB | Total | Rank | |||
Ashly Lau | Individual | 11.300 | 13.066 | 11.800 | — | Did not advance | ||||||||
Janessa Dai | 12.766 | 13.208 | 11.533 | 11.400 | 48.907 | 19 Q | 12.633 | 13.333 | 10.833 | 11.666 | 48.465 | 18 | ||
Joey Tam | — | 12.900 | — | Did not advance | ||||||||||
Lim Heem Wei | 12.600 | 13.500 | 11.400 | 12.866 | 50.366 | 16 Q | 12.300 | 13.033 | 11.600 | 11.366 | 48.299 | 19 | ||
Michelle Teo | 11.533 | 13.066 | 10.800 | — | Did not advance | |||||||||
Ashly Lau Janessa Dai Joey Tam Lim Heem Wei Michelle Teo | Team | — | 36.899 | 39.774 | 34.733 | 37.166 | 148.572 | 7 |
Rhythmic[edit]
- All-around
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Ribbon | Total | Rank | ||
Daphne Theresa Chia | Individual | 11.375 | 8.550 | 11.400 | 11.350 | 42.675 | 24 | Did not advance | |||||
Phaan Yi Lin | 9.050 | 9.150 | 9.850 | 9.050 | 37.100 | 28 | Did not advance | ||||||
Tong Kah Mun | 11.225 | 12.100 | 11.600 | 11.725 | 46.650 | 19 Q | 11.850 | 11.750 | 11.800 | 12.700 | 48.100 | 13 | |
Daphne Theresa Chia Phaan Yi Lin Tong Kah Mun | Team | — | 31.650 | 29.800 | 32.850 | 32.125 | 108.825 | 8 |
Shooting[edit]
- Men
- Pistol/Small bore
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Keith Chan | 10 m air rifle | 610.4 | 11 | Did not advance | |
Sean Tay | 609.7 | 12 | Did not advance | ||
Abel Lim | 50 m rifle prone | 616.2 | 10 | Did not advance | |
Gai Bin | 50 m pistol | 541 | 5 Q | 143.4 | 4 |
Lim Swee Hon | 535 | 7 Q | 108.3 | 6 | |
Gai Bin | 10 m air pistol | 567 | 11 | Did not advance | |
Lim Swee Hon | 562 | 16 | Did not advance |
- Women
- Pistol/Small bore
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Jasmine Ser | 10 m air rifle | 413.1 | 5 Q | — | 163.2 | 4 | |
Martina Veloso | 414.9 | 2 Q | — | 143.4 | 5 | ||
Jasmine Ser | 50 m rifle prone | — | 612.0 | 15 | |||
Jasmine Ser | 50 m rifle three positions | 581 GR | 1 Q | — | 449.1 FGR | ||
Li Yafei | 572 | 5 Q | — | 411.3 | 5 | ||
Nicole Tan Ling Chiao | 25 m pistol | 554 | 14 | Did not advance | |||
Teo Shun Xie | 582 | 1 Q | 13 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
Nicole Tan Ling Chiao | 10 m air pistol | 362 | 21 | — | Did not advance | ||
Teo Shun Xie | 377 | 5 Q | — | 198.6 |
Swimming[edit]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Clement Lim | 50 m freestyle | 23.27 | 18 | Did not advance | |||
Quah Zheng Wen | 23.81 | =22 | Did not advance | ||||
Clement Lim | 100 m freestyle | 50.93 | 17 | Did not advance | |||
Danny Yeo | 51.84 | 22 | Did not advance | ||||
Quah Zheng Wen | 200 m freestyle | 1:53.88 | 23 | — | Did not advance | ||
Danny Yeo | 1:50.71 | 16 | — | Did not advance | |||
Danny Yeo | 400 m freestyle | 3:56.70 | 17 | — | Did not advance | ||
Quah Zheng Wen | 50 m backstroke | 25.99 NR | 10 Q | 26.15 | 9 | Did not advance | |
Quah Zheng Wen | 100 m backstroke | 56.37 | 13 Q | 56.43 | 13 | Did not advance | |
Christopher Cheong | 50 m breaststroke | 30.50 | 24 | Did not advance | |||
Christopher Cheong | 100 m breaststroke | 1:05.14 | 17 | Did not advance | |||
Christopher Cheong | 200 m breaststroke | 2:24.41 | 17 | — | Did not advance | ||
Joseph Schooling | 50 m butterfly | 23.43 NR | 2 Q | 23.48 | 5 Q | 23.96 | 7 |
Quah Zheng Wen | 100 m butterfly | 54.46 | 15 Q | 54.29 | 14 | Did not advance | |
Joseph Schooling | 53.58 | =9 Q | 52.22 | 3 Q | 51.69 NR | ||
Joseph Schooling | 200 m butterfly | 1:58.04 | 5 Q | — | 1:59.09 | 8 | |
Joseph Schooling | 200 m individual medley | 2:07.04 | 15 | — | Did not advance | ||
Clement Lim Quah Zheng Wen Joseph Schooling Danny Yeo | 4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:22.66 | 7 Q | — | 3:20.98 NR | 8 | |
Clement Lim Quah Zheng Wen Joseph Schooling Danny Yeo | 4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 7:26.96 | 7 Q | — | 7:28.01 | 8 | |
Christopher Cheong Clement Lim Quah Zheng Wen Joseph Schooling | 4 × 100 m medley relay | 3:48.01 | 9 | — | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Marina Chan | 50 m freestyle | 26.17 | 17 | Did not advance | |||
Amanda Lim | 25.81 | 13 Q | 25.93 | 14 | Did not advance | ||
Quah Ting Wen | 26.90 | 20 | Did not advance | ||||
Marina Chan | 100 m freestyle | 57.37 | 16 Q | 57.49 | 16 | Did not advance | |
Amanda Lim | 57.78 | 19 | Did not advance | ||||
Quah Ting Wen | 57.92 | 20 | Did not advance | ||||
Amanda Lim | 200 m freestyle | 2:06.24 | 21 | — | Did not advance | ||
Lynette Lim | 2:03.91 | 18 | — | Did not advance | |||
Quah Ting Wen | 2:05.08 | 20 | — | Did not advance | |||
Lynette Lim | 400 m freestyle | 4:22.92 | 19 | — | Did not advance | ||
Lynette Lim | 800 m freestyle | 8:58.53 | 15 | — | Did not advance | ||
Tao Li | 50 m backstroke | 29.11 | 9 Q | 29.13 | 9 | Did not advance | |
Tao Li | 100 m backstroke | DNS | Did not advance | ||||
Samantha Yeo | 50 m breaststroke | 33.26 | 15 Q | 32.83 | 14 | Did not advance | |
Samantha Yeo | 100 m breaststroke | 1:11.53 | 18 | Did not advance | |||
Samantha Yeo | 200 m breaststroke | 2:38.12 | 17 | — | Did not advance | ||
Marina Chan | 50 m butterfly | 28.06 | 19 | Did not advance | |||
Quah Ting Wen | 27.87 | 18 | Did not advance | ||||
Tao Li | 26.44 | =5 Q | 26.33 | 5 | 26.26 | 5 | |
Quah Ting Wen | 100 m butterfly | 1:01.90 | 15 Q | 1:01.48 | 15 | Did not advance | |
Tao Li | 59.22 | 10 Q | 59.82 | 10 | Did not advance | ||
Lynette Lim | 200 m butterfly | 2:21.45 | 19 | — | Did not advance | ||
Quah Ting Wen | DSQ | — | Did not advance | ||||
Samantha Yeo | 200 m individual medley | 2:21.01 | 16 | — | Did not advance | ||
Marina Chan Amanda Lim Lynette Lim Quah Ting Wen | 4 × 100 m freestyle relay | 3:51.20 | 7 Q | — | 3:49.69 | 7 | |
Marina Chan Amanda Lim Lynette Lim Quah Ting Wen | 4 × 200 m freestyle relay | 8:25.18 | 8 Q | — | 8:16.39 | 7 | |
Marina Chan Tao Li Quah Ting Wen Samantha Yeo | 4 × 100 m medley relay | 4:17.43 | 7 Q | — | DNS |
Table tennis[edit]
- Singles
Athletes | Event | Preliminary round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Gao Ning | Men's singles | Bye | P Xiao (NZL) W 4–0 | Q Aruna (NGR) W 4–0 | W Henzell (AUS) W 4–1 | L Pitchford (ENG) W 4–3 | Gold medal match Zhan J (SIN) L 1–4 | |||
Li Hu | Bye | R Sirisena (SRI) W 4–0 | S Ghosh (IND) L 1–4 | Did not advance | ||||||
Zhan Jian | Bye | D St. Louis (TRI) W 4–0 | H R Desai (IND) W 4–0 | E Wang Z (CAN) W 4–2 | S Kamal (IND) W 4–0 | Gold medal match Gao N (SIN) W 4–1 | ||||
Feng Tianwei | Women's singles | Bye | C Akpan (NGR) W 4–0 | Z Dederko (AUS) W 4–1 | Beh L W (MAS) W 4–0 | Lin Y (SIN) W 4–1 | Gold medal match Yu MY (SIN) W 4–1 | |||
Lin Ye | Bye | M Phillips (WAL) W 4–1 | K Sibley (ENG) W 4–1 | M Batra (IND) W 4–1 | Feng TW (SIN) L 1–4 | Bronze medal match Lay J F (AUS) W 4–0 | ||||
Yu Mengyu | Bye | T T Ho (ENG) W 4–1 | S Kumaresan (IND) W 4–1 | Zhang M (CAN) W 4–1 | Lay J F (AUS) W 4–0 | Gold medal match Feng TW (SIN) L 1–4 |
- Doubles
Athletes | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | ||||
Gao Ning Li Hu | Men's doubles | — | B Chan Y F & A Yogarajah (MRI) W 3–0 | Ashraf & Shakirin (MAS) W 3–0 | H R Desai & S Ghosh (IND) W 3–1 | P Drinkhall & L Pitchford (ENG) W 3–1 | Gold medal match S Kamal & A Amalraj (IND) W 3–1 | ||
Yang Zi Zhan Jian | — | Leong C F & D Foo (MAS) W 3–0 | C Humphreys & D St. Louis (TRI) W 3–0 | A Ho & P-L Thériault (CAN) W 3–1 | S Kamal & A Amalraj (IND) L 0–3 | Bronze medal match P Drinkhall & L Pitchford (ENG) W 3–2 | |||
Feng Tianwei Yu Mengyu | Women's doubles | — | L Flaws & C Whitaker (SCO) W 3–0 | C Carey & N Owen (WAL) W 3–0 | C Li & K Li (NZL) W 3–1 | J Drinkhall & K Sibley (NZL) W 3–0 | Gold medal match Lay J F & Miao M (AUS) W 3–1 | ||
Lin Ye Zhou Yihan | — | M Adom Amankwaa & B Borquaye (GHA) W 3–0 | A Phillips & C Thomas (WAL) W 3–0 | Lay J F & Miao M (AUS) L 2–3 | Did not advance | ||||
Zhan Jian Feng Tianwei | Mixed doubles | B Sam & M Adom Amankwaa (GHA) W 3–0 | Shakirin & Beh L W (MAS) W 3–0 | Q Aruna & O Oshonaike (NGR) W 3–0 | W Henzell & Miao M (AUS) W 3–0 | L Pitchford & T T Ho (ENG) L 2–3 | Bronze medal match D Reed & K Sibley (ENG) L 1–3 | 4 | |
Gao Ning Lin Ye | Y Shing & A Lulu (VAN) W 3–0 | S Jenkins & N Owen (WAL) W 3–1 | A A Arputharaj & M S Patkar (IND) W 3–2 | P Drinkhall & J Drinkhall (ENG) L 1–3 | Did not advance | ||||
Li Hu Yu Mengyu | K Farley & K Harvey (BAR) W 3–0 | P David & T Lowe (GUY) W 3–0 | D Reed & K Sibley (ENG) L 0–3 | Did not advance | |||||
Clarence Chew Isabelle Li | N Jayasinghe & C Fernando (GUY) W 3–0 | Ashraf & Lee R Y (MAS) W 3–2 | E Wang Z Zhang M (CAN) L 0–3 | Did not advance |
- Team
Athletes | Event | Preliminary round | First round | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Rank | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | Opposition Score | |||
Clarence Chew Gao Ning Li Hu Yang Zi Zhan Jian | Men's team | Ghana (GHA) W 3–0 | Sri Lanka (SRI) W 3–0 | Seychelles (SEY) W 3–0 | 1 Q | Bye | New Zealand (NZL) W 3–0 | Nigeria (NGR) W 3–1 | Gold medal match England (ENG) W 3–1 | |
Feng Tianwei Isabelle Li Lin Ye Yu Mengyu Zhou Yihan | Women's team | Sri Lanka (SRI) W 3–0 | Northern Ireland (NIR) W 3–0 | — | 1 Q | Bye | Canada (CAN) W 3–0 | India (IND) W 3–1 | Gold medal match Malaysia (MAS) W 3–0 |
Weightlifting[edit]
- Men
Athlete | Event | Weight lifted | Total | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Snatch | Clean & jerk | ||||
Lewis Chua | +105 kg | 133 | 182 | 315 | 10 |
Scott Wong | 135 | — | — | — |
References[edit]
- ^ "The Commonwealth Games Associations". Glasgow 2014. Archived from the original on 25 June 2014. Retrieved 21 June 2014.
- ^ Promo