1st Children's and Family Emmy Awards

From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia

1st Children's and Family Emmy Awards
DateDecember 10–11, 2022
LocationWilshire Ebell Theatre, Los Angeles
Presented byNational Academy of Television Arts and Sciences
Hosted by
Highlights
Most awardsHeartstopper (5)
Most nominationsThe Mysterious Benedict Society and Sneakerella (11)
Outstanding Preschool SeriesSesame Street
Outstanding Children's or Family Viewing SeriesThe Baby-Sitters Club
Outstanding Young Teen SeriesHeartstopper
Children's and Family Emmy · 2nd →

The 1st Children's and Family Emmy Awards were presented by the National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences (NATAS) to honor the best in American children's and family-oriented television programming in 2021 and 2022. The eligibility period ran from January 1, 2021, to May 31, 2022; starting the following year, the eligibility window will be from June 1 to May 31 every year.[1] The winners were announced during two ceremonies—one focused on creative and technical arts, and the other dedicated to performances and programming—that were held at Wilshire Ebell Theatre, Los Angeles on December 10 and 11, 2022.[2][3] Dancer and media personality JoJo Siwa hosted the December 10 ceremony, while the December 11 ceremony was hosted by actor and comedian Jack McBrayer.[4]

On November 17, 2021, the NATAS announced the creation of the Children's and Family Emmy Awards to recognize the best in children's and family television. The organization cited an "explosive growth in the quantity and quality of children’s and family programming" as justification for a dedicated ceremony. Many categories of the awards were previously presented at the Daytime Emmy Awards.[5]

Nominations were announced on November 1, 2022, with programs The Mysterious Benedict Society and Sneakerella leading with 11 nods each.[6] American actor and television host LeVar Burton received the inaugural Lifetime Achievement award.[7]

Winners and nominees[edit]

Kit Connor, Outstanding Lead Performance in a Preschool, Children's or Young Teen Program winner
Nonso Anozie, Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Preschool, Children's or Young Teen Program winner
Olivia Colman, Outstanding Guest Performance in a Preschool, Children's or Young Teen Program winner
Daniel Ross, Outstanding Voice Performance in a Preschool Animated Program winner
Eric Bauza, Outstanding Voice Performance in an Animated Program winner
Helen Mirren, Outstanding Host winner
Craig McCracken, Individual Achievement in Animation co-winner
James Bobin, Outstanding Directing for a Single Camera Program co-winner
Elise Doganieri, Outstanding Directing for a Multiple Camera Program co-winner
Pendleton Ward, Outstanding Directing for an Animated Program co-winner
Christopher Willis, Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for an Animated Program winner
Jorge R. Gutierrez, Outstanding Writing for an Animated Program co-winner

The nominees were announced on November 1, 2022.[8][9][10][11][12]

Programming[edit]

Programming
Outstanding Fiction Special
Outstanding Non-Fiction Program
Outstanding Special Class Animated Program
Outstanding Short Form Program
Outstanding Interactive Media
Outstanding Promotional Announcement

Performer[edit]

Performer

Art Direction[edit]

Art Direction
Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design

Casting[edit]

Casting
Outstanding Casting for a Live-Action Program
Outstanding Casting for an Animated Program

Animation[edit]

Individual Achievement in Animation[13]

Cinematography and Lighting[edit]

Cinematography
Outstanding Cinematography for a Live Action Single-Camera Program
Outstanding Cinematography for a Live Action Multiple-Camera Program
Outstanding Lighting Design for a Live Action Program

Choreography and Stunts[edit]

Choreography
Outstanding Choreography
Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Live Action Program

Costumes, Makeup and Hairstyling[edit]

Styling
Outstanding Costume Design/Styling
Outstanding Makeup and Hairstyling

Directing[edit]

Directing
Outstanding Directing for a Single Camera Program
Outstanding Directing for a Multiple Camera Program
Outstanding Directing for a Preschool Animated Program
Outstanding Directing for an Animated Program
Outstanding Voice Directing for an Animated Series

Editing[edit]

Editing
Outstanding Editing for a Single Camera Program
Outstanding Editing for a Multiple Camera Program
  • Making Fun – Patrick Berry, Brady Haley, Brett McVicker, Jesse Soff, Bryn Vytlacil (Netflix)
    • The Not-Too-Late Show with Elmo: Game Edition – Joseph DiGiacomo, Todd E. James, Fritz Archer, Ed Kulzer, Scott Owsley, Jordan Santora (HBO Max)
    • Sesame Street – Joseph DiGiacomo, Todd E. James, Memo Salazar, William D'Amico, Ed Kulzer, Scott Owsley, Chris Reinhart, Jordan Santora, Rich Woolf Jr. (HBO Max)
    • The Quest – Derek Esposito, Rob Chandler, Lindsay Ragone (Disney+)
    • Top Chef Family Style – Steve Lichtenstein, Ericka Concha, Timothy Daniel, Chris King, Eric Lambert, Matthew Moul, Matt Reynolds, Anthony Rivard, Jay M. Rogers, Daniel Ruiz, Reggie Spangler (Peacock)
Outstanding Editing for a Preschool Animated Program
  • Trash Truck – Sally Bergom (Netflix)
    • Beepers – Paal Rui, Billy Kostka, Zen Rosenthal (Cartoon Network)
    • Go! Go! Cory Carson – T.M. Christopher, Greg Knowles (Netflix)
    • Octonauts & the Ring of Fire – Tanner Adams, Marc Andre-Monten, Chris Avery, Chris Holmes (Netflix)
    • Stillwater – Jill Calhoun, Jack Paulson (Apple TV+)
Outstanding Editing for an Animated Program

Main Title and Graphics[edit]

Main Title
Outstanding Main Title and Graphics
  • Hilda and the Mountain King – Melissa Buisain, Jay Grandin, Conor Whelan, Eric Pautz (Netflix)
    • Big Nate – David Skelly, Sam Koji Hale, Jim Mortensen, Dennis Shelby, Vicki Scott (Paramount+)
    • The Ghost and Molly McGee – Steve Loter, Dave Knott, Steve Loter, Tony Molina, Noel Belknap (Disney Channel)
    • Green Eggs and Ham – Xanthe Bouma, Efrain Farias, Monica Grue, Jasmin Lai, Elaine Lee, Claire Nero, Jojo Park, Lauren Zurcher, Kevin Dart, Maria Torregrosa Domenech, Matt Herring, Tommy Rodricks, Jong-Ha Yoon (Netflix)
    • The Mysterious Benedict Society – Aaron Bjork, Michael Riley, Bob Swensen, Penelope Nederlander (Disney+)

Music[edit]

Music
Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Live Action Program
Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for an Animated Program
Outstanding Original Song

Sound[edit]

Sound
Outstanding Sound Mixing and Sound Editing for a Live Action Program
  • Sweet Tooth – George Haddad, Chad J. Hughes, Alexander Pugh, Alex Gruzdev, Sean Hessinger, Julie Altus, Mark Messenger, Mark Williams, Brad Sherman, John Sanacore, Catherine Harper, Rick Owens, Scott Francisco (Netflix)
    • The Astronauts – Greg Hewett, Dean Giammarco, Bill Sheppard, Julia Graff, Aaron Olson, Maureen Murphy, Pat Haskill, Gord Hillier, David Chen, Gord Sproule (Nickelodeon)
    • Raising Dion – Michael Wynne, Patrick Cyccone Jr., Scott Weber, Daniel Pagán, Jessica Harrison, Andrea Horta, Mason Kopeikin, Bob Costanza, Natalia Lubowiecka, Jacek Wiśniewski (Netflix)
    • Scaredy Cats – Humberto Corte, Brody Ratsoy, Miguel Araujo, Alex Lara, Chris Fairfield, Iain Pattison, Nick Wright (Netflix)
    • The Mysterious Benedict Society – Ian Tarasoff (Disney+)
Outstanding Sound Mixing and Sound Editing for a Preschool Animated Program
  • Octonauts & the Ring of Fire – Ewan Deane, Jamie Mahaffey, Iain Pattison, J. Martin Taylor, Nolan McNaughton (Netflix)
    • Go! Go! Cory Carson – Max Serwitz, Alex Wilmer, Frank Chung Fan Liu, Yeonhee Bae, Rain Yu Gu, Jonah Perry, Sae Wilmer (Netflix)
    • Mecha Builders – Christopher Harris, Brandon Atabales-Schnitzler, Stephen Mullett, Earl Torno (HBO Max)
    • Octonauts: Above & Beyond – Jamie Mahaffey, J. Martin Taylor (Netflix)
Outstanding Sound Editing and Sound Mixing for an Animated Program
  • Maya and the Three – Jack Cucci, Tavish Grade, Andres Locsey, David Barbee, Masanobu "Tomi" Tomita, John Cucci, Dan O'Connell, Scott Martin Gershin, Chris Richardson, Andrew Vernon (Netflix)
    • Ciao Alberto – Liz Marston, André Fenley, Nicholas Docter (Disney+)
    • Hotel Transylvania: Transformania – Tateum Kohut, Will Files, Nerses Gezalyan, Nerseh Gezalyan, Katie Halliday, Dominick Certo, Curt Schulkey, James Morioka, Matt Cavanaugh, Justin Davey, Diego Perez, Ryan Sullivan, Greg Ten Bosch, Matt Yocum, Gouen Everett, Robin Harlan, Sarah Monat (Amazon Prime Video)
    • Lego Star Wars: Terrifying Tales – Bonnie Wild, David Collins, Matthew Wood (Disney+)
    • Trollhunters: Rise of the Titans – Carlos Sanches, Aran Tanchum, Otis Van Osten, Matt Hall, James Miller, Jason Oliver, Tommy Sarioglou, Vincent Guisetti (Netflix)

Visual and Special Effects[edit]

Effects
Outstanding Visual Effects for a Live Action Program
  • Endlings – Matthew J.R. Bishop, Terry Bradley, Cody McCaig, Daryl Shail, Teodora Ilie, Yulia Kopyttseva, Luba Kukharenko, Alyssa Schmidt (Hulu)
    • The Mysterious Benedict Society – Moika Sabourin, Philippe Thibault, Marie-Pierre Boucher, Roberto Lobel, Jeremy Lambolez (Disney+)
    • Sweet Tooth – Matt Bramante, Rob Price (Netflix)
    • Waffles + Mochi – Alex Popkin, David Lebensfeld, Grant Miller, Evan Davies, Rachel Hanson, Matthew Poliquin, Chad Sigston, Claudia Dillard (Netflix)
Outstanding Special Effects Costumes, Hair and Makeup
  • The Quest – Mike Elizalde, Alan J. Gonzalez Ramirez, Rose Labarre, Tim Peters, Johnny Wujek, Sarah Dixey, Erica Adams, Alyn Topper, Lauren McKeever, Jennifer Tremont, Elle Favorule, Michelle Sfarzo, Sonia Caberera, Nancy Leonardi (Disney+)
    • Danger Force – Kristin Dangl, Katie Gavin Elford, Tricia Bercsi Wilkin, Dina Dominguez, Jesse Hyatt, Brandy Lusvardi, Joe Matke, Roma Goddard, Yunea Cruz, Danyell Weinberg, Michael Johnston, Brad Look, Kevin Westmore, Tyson Fountaine, Ron Pipes (Nickelodeon)
    • Muppets Haunted Mansion – Lisa Davis, Rebecca Graves, Donna May, Sean Smith, Renee Vaca, Elle Favorule, Sonia Cabrera (Disney+)
    • Odd Squad – Christine Toye, Erica Croft, Jessica Panetta, Rhonda Stone, Samantha Couture, Katie Minnis (PBS)
    • Sweet Tooth – Justin Raleigh (Netflix)

Writing[edit]

Writing
Outstanding Writing for a Live Action Preschool or Children's Program
  • The Baby-Sitters Club – Lisha Brooks, Rheeqrheeq Chainey, Ryan O'Connell, Dan Robert, Sascha Rothchild, Rachel Shukert (Netflix)
    • See Us Coming Together: A Sesame Street Special – Ken Scarborough, Liz Hara (HBO Max)
    • Sesame Street – Ken Scarborough, Harron Atkins, Molly Boylan, Laura Canty-Samuel, Jennifer Capra, Jessica Carleton, Geri Cole, Joseph Fallon, Christine Ferraro, Michael Goldberg, Monique D. Hall, Liz Hara, Ron Holsey, Raye Lankford, Wendy Marston, Tim McKeon, Andrew Moriarty, Luis Santeiro, Pilot Viruet, Morgan von Ancken, Belinda Ward, Autumn Zitani, Moujan Zolfaghari (HBO Max)
    • Waffles + Mochi – Ann Austen, Shaun Diston, Cirocco Dunlap, Jeremy Konner, Lyric Lewis, David Radcliff (Netflix)
    • Who Are You, Charlie Brown? – Michael Bonfiglio, Marcella Steingart (Apple TV+)
Outstanding Writing for a Young Teen Program
Outstanding Writing for a Preschool Animated Program
  • Muppet Babies – Max Beaudry, Robyn Brown, Hanah Lee Cook, Sarah Eisenberg, Ghia Godfree, Francisco Paredes, Becky Wangberg (Disney Junior)
    • Ada Twist, ScientistChris Nee, Kerri Grant, Ivory Floyd, Jennifer Hamburg, Lisa Kettle, Gabrielle Meyer, Robert Vargas, Aydrea Walden (Netflix)
    • Alma's Way – Jorge Aguirre, Ami Boghani, Ernie Bustamante, Rosemary Contreras, Isabel Galupo, Ashley Griffis, Monique D. Hall, Melinda LaRose, Kris Marvin Hughes, Paul Moncrieffe, Miklos Perlus, Utkarsh Rajawat, Michael Rodriguez, Sheila Rogerson, Rodney Stringfellow, Bernice Vanderlaan, Dana Chan (PBS)
    • Daniel Tiger's NeighborhoodAngela C. Santomero, Jill Cozza-Turner, Becky Friedman, Stacey Greenberger, Monique D. Hall, Jennifer Hamburg, Mary Jacobson, Melinda LaRose, Alyson Piekarsky, Alexandra Cassel Schwartz (PBS)
    • Molly of Denali – Peter Hirsch, Princess Daazhraii Johnson, Aaluk Edwardson, Peter Ferland, Anna Hoover, Frank Henry Kaash Katasse, Elana Lesser, Cliff Ruby, Vera Starbard, June Thiele, X̱’unei Lance Twitchell, Kathy Waugh, Wáats'Asdíyei (Joe) Yates (PBS)
Outstanding Writing for an Animated Program

Lifetime Achievement Award[edit]

Presenters and performers[edit]

The following will be presenting awards and performing numbers:[14]

Presenters
Name(s) Role
December 10
JoJo Siwa
  • Outstanding Cinematography for a Live Action Single Camera Program
  • Outstanding Writing for a Live Action Preschool or Children's Program
  • Outstanding Costume Design/Styling
  • Outstanding Makeup and Hairstyling
  • Outstanding Original Song
  • Outstanding Editing for a Multiple Camera Program
  • Outstanding Cinematography for a Live Action Multiple Camera Program
  • Outstanding Directing for a Multiple Camera Program
Ben Giroux
  • Outstanding Main Title and Graphics
  • Outstanding Art Direction/Set Decoration/Scenic Design
  • Outstanding Promotional Announcement
  • Outstanding Interactive Media
  • Outstanding Editing for an Animated Program
  • Outstanding Writing for an Animated Program
  • Outstanding Casting for an Animated Program
  • Outstanding Voice Directing for an Animated Series
  • Outstanding Lighting Design for a Live Action Program
  • Outstanding Casting for a Live-Action Program
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing and Sound Editing for a Live Action Program
  • Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for a Live Action Program
Martin P. Robinson
  • Outstanding Editing for a Preschool Animated Program
  • Outstanding Writing for a Preschool Animated Program
  • Outstanding Directing for a Preschool Animated Program
  • Outstanding Directing for an Animated Program
  • Malia Baker
  • Sophie Grace
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing and Sound Editing for a Preschool Animated Program
  • Outstanding Editing for a Single Camera Program
  • Outstanding Music Direction and Composition for an Animated Program
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing and Sound Editing for an Animated Program
  • Outstanding Visual Effects for a Live Action Program
  • Outstanding Special Effects Costumes, Hair and Makeup
  • Outstanding Choreography
  • Outstanding Stunt Coordination
December 11
Tabitha Brown
  • Outstanding Younger Voice Performer in an Animated or Preschool Animated Program
  • Outstanding Voice Performance in a Preschool Animated Program
  • Outstanding Voice Performance in an Animated Program
  • Outstanding Non-Fiction Program
  • Outstanding Writing for a Young Teen Program
  • Outstanding Directing for a Single Camera Program
  • Outstanding Younger Performer in a Preschool, Children's or Young Teen Program
Grey DeLisle
  • Outstanding Host
  • Outstanding Guest Performance in a Preschool, Children's or Young Teen Program
  • Outstanding Supporting Performance in a Preschool, Children's or Young Teen Program
  • Outstanding Lead Performance in a Preschool, Children's or Young Teen Program
Laurence Fishburne Presented the Lifetime Achievement Award to LeVar Burton
Eden Espinosa
  • Outstanding Preschool Series
  • Outstanding Young Teen Series
  • Outstanding Children's or Family Viewing Series
Sovereign Bill Outstanding Special Class Animated Program
Jack McBrayer Individual Achievement in Animation
Performers
Name(s) Song(s)
December 10
XOMG POP! "That's What I'm About"
December 11
Debbie Allen Dance Academy N/A

Shows with multiple nominations[edit]

Shows with four or more nominations
Nominations Show Network
11 The Mysterious Benedict Society Disney+
Sneakerella
10 Sesame Street HBO Max/PBS Kids
9 Heartstopper Netflix
Sweet Tooth
8 The Baby-Sitters Club
Better Nate Than Ever Disney+
5 Raising Dion Netflix
Waffles + Mochi
High School Musical: The Musical: The Series Disney+
Maya and the Three Netflix
4 Who Are You, Charlie Brown Apple TV+
Fraggle Rock: Back to the Rock
Doogie Kameāloha, M.D. Disney+
Muppets Haunted Mansion
Octonauts Netflix
Hilda and the Mountain King
Ciao Alberto Disney+
Go! Go! Cory Carson Netflix

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Call for Entries" (PDF). National Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. Retrieved July 21, 2022.
  2. ^ Anderson, Erik (December 11, 2022). "'The Quest,' 'Heartstopper,' 'Maya and the Three' among 2022 Children's & Family Creative Arts Emmy winners". AwardsWatch.
  3. ^ Rice, Lynette (April 26, 2022). "NATAS Names Lifetime Achievement Honorees; Sets Date For Daytime Emmys". Deadline. Retrieved May 24, 2022.
  4. ^ Moreau, Jordan (November 29, 2022). "Jack McBrayer, JoJo Siwa to Host Inaugural Children's & Family Emmys". Variety. Retrieved December 6, 2022.
  5. ^ Hipes, Patrick (November 17, 2022). "Children's & Family Emmy Awards Set As Stand-Alone Competition Beginning In 2022". Deadline. Archived from the original on November 17, 2021. Retrieved November 17, 2021.
  6. ^ Schneider, Michael (November 1, 2022). "Netflix Leads Nomination Tally for First-Ever Children's & Family Emmys". Variety. Retrieved November 1, 2022.
  7. ^ Archie, Ayana (April 28, 2022). "LeVar Burton will receive a Lifetime Achievement Award at the new children's Emmys". NPR. Retrieved May 24, 2022.
  8. ^ "NATAS Announces Nominations for First Annual Children's & Family Emmys as of November 23, 2022" (PDF). National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. November 23, 2022. Archived (PDF) from the original on December 6, 2022. Retrieved December 6, 2022.
  9. ^ Schneider, Michael (December 11, 2022). "Heartstopper Leads All Winners at 1st Annual Children's & Family Emmys (Full List)". Variety. Archived from the original on December 12, 2022. Retrieved December 12, 2022.
  10. ^ Hailu, Selome (December 10, 2022). "2022 Children's & Family Creative Arts Emmy Winners (Full List, Night 1)". Variety. Archived from the original on December 15, 2022. Retrieved December 16, 2022.
  11. ^ "CHILDREN'S & FAMILY CREATIVE ARTS EMMY AWARDS WINNERS ANNOUNCED" (PDF). National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. November 23, 2022. Retrieved January 26, 2023.
  12. ^ "CHILDREN'S & FAMILY EMMY AWARDS WINNERS ANNOUNCED!" (PDF). National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. November 23, 2022.
  13. ^ Milligan, Mercedes (December 8, 2022). "NATAS Announces Individual Achievement in Animation Winners for 1st Children's & Family Emmys". Animation Magazine. Retrieved December 9, 2022.
  14. ^ Schneider, Michael (December 5, 2022). "'Heartstopper' Stars Joe Locke and William Gao Among Presenters at 1st Children's & Family Emmys (EXCLUSIVE)". Variety. Retrieved December 6, 2022.

External links[edit]