2004–05 LEN Euroleague
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
2004–05 LEN Euroleague | |
---|---|
League | LEN Euroleague |
Sport | Water Polo |
Duration | 29 September 2004 to 21 May 2005 |
Number of teams | 16 (preliminary round) 35 (total) |
Final Four | |
Finals champions | Posillipo (3rd title) |
Runners-up | Bp. Honvéd |
The 2004–05 LEN Euroleague was the 42nd edition of LEN's premier competition for men's water polo clubs. It ran from 29 September 2004 to 21 May 2005, and it was contested by thirty five teams from fifteen countries. CN Posillipo defeated defending champion Budapest Honvéd in the final to win its third title, while Pro Recco was third and Jug Dubrovnik fourth.[1]
First qualifying round[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brixia Leonessa | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 60 | 27 | +33 | 15 |
2 | Ferencvárosi | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 39 | 24 | +15 | 12 |
3 | Galatasaray | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 44 | 37 | +7 | 9 |
4 | Patras | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 28 | 36 | −8 | 6 |
5 | Triglav Kranj | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 35 | 42 | −7 | 3 |
6 | Alphen | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 19 | 59 | −40 | 0 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pro Recco | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 58 | 17 | +41 | 15 |
2 | Primorac Kotor | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 43 | 22 | +21 | 9 |
3 | Lodz | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 44 | 37 | +7 | 9 |
4 | Polar Bears Ede | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 33 | 36 | −3 | 6 |
5 | Illichivets Mariupol | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 24 | 43 | −19 | 3 |
6 | Tirol Innsbruck | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 20 | 147 | −127 | 3 |
7 | ASA Tel Aviv | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 26 | 46 | −20 | 0 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mladost Zagreb | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 81 | 24 | +57 | 15 |
2 | Yüzme | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 42 | 44 | −2 | 12 |
3 | CSKA Moscow | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 44 | 44 | 0 | 9 |
4 | Bayer Uerdingen | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 43 | 54 | −11 | 6 |
5 | Taverny 95 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 40 | 59 | −19 | 3 |
6 | Koper | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 23 | 48 | −25 | 0 |
Second qualifying round[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Shturm Chekhov | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 66 | 23 | +43 | 15 |
2 | Mladost Zagreb | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 54 | 26 | +28 | 12 |
3 | Patras | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 36 | 41 | −5 | 6 |
4 | Duisburg | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 26 | 44 | −18 | 6 |
5 | Taverny 95 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 30 | 61 | −31 | 3 |
6 | Lodz | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 29 | 46 | −17 | 3 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Vasas Budapest | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 47 | 28 | +19 | 15 |
2 | Brixia Leonessa | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 57 | 24 | +33 | 12 |
3 | Primorac Kotor | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 50 | 32 | +18 | 9 |
4 | Marseille | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 50 | 37 | +13 | 6 |
5 | CSKA Moscow | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 30 | 42 | −12 | 3 |
6 | Tirol Innsbruck | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 12 | 80 | −68 | 0 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Posillipo | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 68 | 20 | +48 | 15 |
2 | Nis | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 35 | 30 | +5 | 12 |
3 | Ferencvárosi | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 44 | 32 | +12 | 9 |
4 | Polar Bears Ede | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 35 | 48 | −13 | 6 |
5 | Illichivets Mariupol | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 22 | 48 | −26 | 3 |
6 | Yüzme | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 29 | 58 | −29 | 0 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pro Recco | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 54 | 18 | +36 | 15 |
2 | Primorje Rijeka | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 62 | 38 | +24 | 12 |
3 | Triglav Kranj | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 40 | 52 | −12 | 9 |
4 | Vouliagmeni | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 37 | 43 | −6 | 6 |
5 | Galatasaray | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 37 | 43 | −6 | 3 |
6 | Bayer Uerdingen | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 25 | 56 | −31 | 0 |
Preliminary round[edit]
Key to colors in group tables |
---|
Group winners and runners-up advanced to the Quarter-finals |
Group A[edit]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jug Dubrovnik | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 65 | 43 | +22 | 11 |
Vasas | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 52 | 46 | +6 | 9 |
Olympic Nice | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 53 | 49 | +4 | 2 |
VK Nis | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 37 | 53 | −16 | 2 |
Group B[edit]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pro Recco | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 46 | 38 | +8 | 9 |
Jadran Herceg Novi | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 49 | 40 | +9 | 7 |
HAVK Mladost | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 38 | 48 | −10 | 5 |
Atlètic-Barceloneta | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 39 | 46 | −7 | 3 |
Group C[edit]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Posillipo | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 59 | 39 | +20 | 10 |
Spartak Volgograd | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 41 | 47 | −6 | 5 |
Primorje | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 40 | 46 | −6 | 5 |
Spandau 04 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 44 | 50 | −6 | 4 |
Group D[edit]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Honvéd | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 60 | 42 | +18 | 10 |
Leonessa | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 46 | 44 | +2 | 8 |
Šturm 2002 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 51 | 55 | −4 | 5 |
Olympiacos | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 34 | 50 | −16 | 1 |
Knockout stage[edit]
Quarter-finals[edit]
The first legs were played on 30 March, and the second legs were played on 20 April 2005.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bp. Honvéd | 25–14 | Spartak Volgograd | 13–6 | 12–8 |
Jadran Herceg Novi | 16–17 | Jug Dubrovnik | 8–8 | 8–9 |
Leonessa | 11–12 | Posillipo | 8–8 | 3–4 |
Vasas | 14–19 | Pro Recco | 6–10 | 8–9 |
Final Four[edit]
Piscina Felice Scandone, Naples, Italy.
| Final standings[edit]
|
2004–05 LEN Euroleague Champions |
---|
Posillipo 3rd Cup |