2016–17 UEFA Champions League group stage
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
The 2016–17 UEFA Champions League group stage began on 13 September and ended on 7 December 2016. A total of 32 teams competed in the group stage to decide the 16 places in the knockout phase of the 2016–17 UEFA Champions League.[1]
Draw[edit]
The draw was held on 25 August 2016, 18:00 CEST, at the Grimaldi Forum in Monaco.[2] The 32 teams were drawn into eight groups of four, with the restriction that teams from the same association could not be drawn against each other. For the draw, the teams were seeded into four pots based on the following principles:[3][1]
- Pot 1 contained the title holders and the champions of the top seven associations based on their 2015 UEFA country coefficients.[4][5]
- Pots 2, 3 and 4 contained the remaining teams, seeded based on their 2016 UEFA club coefficients.[6][7][8]
Moreover, the draw was controlled for teams from the same association in order to split the teams evenly into the two sets of groups (A–D, E–H) for maximum television coverage.
The fixtures were decided after the draw. On each matchday, four groups play their matches on Tuesday, while the other four groups play their matches on Wednesday, with the two sets of groups (A–D, E–H) alternating between each matchday. There are other restrictions: for example, teams from the same city (e.g., Real Madrid and Atlético Madrid) in general do not play at home on the same matchday (UEFA tries to avoid teams from the same city playing at home on the same day or on consecutive days, due to logistics and crowd control), and teams in certain countries (e.g., Belarus, Russia, Kazakhstan) do not play at home on the last matchday (due to cold weather and simultaneous kick-off times).
On 17 July 2014, the UEFA emergency panel ruled that Ukrainian and Russian clubs would not be drawn against each other "until further notice" due to the political unrest between the countries.[9] Therefore, Ukrainian club Dynamo Kyiv (Pot 3) and Russian clubs CSKA Moscow (Pot 1) and Rostov (Pot 4) could not be drawn into the same group.
Teams[edit]
Below are the participating teams (with their 2016 UEFA club coefficients),[6][7] grouped by their seeding pot.[10] They included 22 teams which entered in this stage, and the 10 winners of the play-off round (5 in Champions Route, 5 in League Route).
Key to colours |
---|
Group winners and runners-up advanced to the round of 16 |
Third-placed teams entered the Europa League round of 32 |
|
|
|
|
- Notes
- TH Title holders, automatically placed at the top position of seeding list.
- CR Winners of the play-off round (Champions Route).
- LR Winners of the play-off round (League Route).
Format[edit]
In each group, teams played against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The group winners and runners-up advanced to the round of 16, while the third-placed teams entered the Europa League round of 32.[1]
Tiebreakers[edit]
The teams were ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If two or more teams were equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria were applied in the order given to determine the rankings (regulations Article 17.01):[1]
- higher number of points obtained in the group matches played among the teams in question;
- superior goal difference from the group matches played among the teams in question;
- higher number of goals scored in the group matches played among the teams in question;
- higher number of goals scored away from home in the group matches played among the teams in question;
- if, after having applied criteria 1 to 4, teams still had an equal ranking, criteria 1 to 4 were reapplied exclusively to the matches between the teams in question to determine their final rankings. If this procedure did not lead to a decision, criteria 6 to 12 applied;
- superior goal difference in all group matches;
- higher number of goals scored in all group matches;
- higher number of away goals scored in all group matches;
- higher number of wins in all group matches;
- higher number of away wins in all group matches;
- lower disciplinary points total based only on yellow and red cards received in all group matches (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points);
- higher club coefficient.
Groups[edit]
The matchdays were 13–14 September, 27–28 September, 18–19 October, 1–2 November, 22–23 November, and 6–7 December 2016.[11] The match kickoff times are 20:45 CEST/CET, except for matchday 5 in Russia which are 18:00 CET.[12] The match kickoff times for matchdays 4 and 5 in Turkey were changed from 20:45 CET to 18:45 CET due to the decision of the Turkish government to use the UTC+3 time zone all year round starting from September 2016.[13]
Times are CET/CEST,[note 1] as listed by UEFA (local times are in parentheses).
Group A[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Arsenal | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 6 | +12 | 14 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Paris Saint-Germain | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 13 | 7 | +6 | 12 | |
3 | Ludogorets Razgrad | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 15 | −9 | 3 | Transfer to Europa League |
4 | Basel | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 12 | −9 | 2 |
Paris Saint-Germain | 1–1 | Arsenal |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Basel | 1–1 | Ludogorets Razgrad |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Ludogorets Razgrad | 1–3 | Paris Saint-Germain |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Arsenal | 6–0 | Ludogorets Razgrad |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Ludogorets Razgrad | 2–3 | Arsenal |
---|---|---|
Report |
Basel | 1–2 | Paris Saint-Germain |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Ludogorets Razgrad | 0–0 | Basel |
---|---|---|
Report |
Group B[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Napoli | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 8 | +3 | 11 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Benfica | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 8 | |
3 | Beşiktaş | 6 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 9 | 14 | −5 | 7 | Transfer to Europa League |
4 | Dynamo Kyiv | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 5 |
Dynamo Kyiv | 1–2 | Napoli |
---|---|---|
Harmash 26' | Report | Milik 36', 45+2' |
Beşiktaş | 1–1 | Dynamo Kyiv |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Dynamo Kyiv | 0–2 | Benfica |
---|---|---|
Report |
Benfica | 1–0 | Dynamo Kyiv |
---|---|---|
Report |
Napoli | 0–0 | Dynamo Kyiv |
---|---|---|
Report |
Group C[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Barcelona | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 4 | +16 | 15 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Manchester City | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 9 | |
3 | Borussia Mönchengladbach | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 12 | −7 | 5 | Transfer to Europa League |
4 | Celtic | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 16 | −11 | 3 |
Celtic | 3–3 | Manchester City |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 1–1 | Celtic |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Manchester City | 3–1 | Barcelona |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Borussia Mönchengladbach | 1–1 | Manchester City |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Manchester City | 1–1 | Celtic |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Group D[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Atlético Madrid | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 15 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Bayern Munich | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 6 | +8 | 12 | |
3 | Rostov | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 12 | −6 | 5 | Transfer to Europa League |
4 | PSV Eindhoven | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 11 | −7 | 2 |
Bayern Munich | 5–0 | Rostov |
---|---|---|
Lewandowski 28' (pen.) Müller 45+2' Kimmich 53', 60' Bernat 90' | Report |
PSV Eindhoven | 0–1 | Atlético Madrid |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Atlético Madrid | 1–0 | Bayern Munich |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Rostov | 2–2 | PSV Eindhoven |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Rostov | 0–1 | Atlético Madrid |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Bayern Munich | 4–1 | PSV Eindhoven |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Atlético Madrid | 2–1 | Rostov |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
PSV Eindhoven | 1–2 | Bayern Munich |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Rostov | 3–2 | Bayern Munich |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Group E[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Monaco | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 11 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Bayer Leverkusen | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 8 | 4 | +4 | 10 | |
3 | Tottenham Hotspur | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 7 | Transfer to Europa League |
4 | CSKA Moscow | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 11 | −6 | 3 |
Bayer Leverkusen | 2–2 | CSKA Moscow |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Tottenham Hotspur | 1–2 | Monaco |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Monaco | 1–1 | Bayer Leverkusen |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
CSKA Moscow | 1–1 | Monaco |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Monaco | 3–0 | CSKA Moscow |
---|---|---|
Report |
Tottenham Hotspur | 0–1 | Bayer Leverkusen |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
CSKA Moscow | 1–1 | Bayer Leverkusen |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Bayer Leverkusen | 3–0 | Monaco |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Tottenham Hotspur | 3–1 | CSKA Moscow |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Group F[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Borussia Dortmund | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 21 | 9 | +12 | 14 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Real Madrid | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 16 | 10 | +6 | 12 | |
3 | Legia Warsaw | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 9 | 24 | −15 | 4 | Transfer to Europa League |
4 | Sporting CP | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 3 |
Real Madrid | 2–1 | Sporting CP |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Legia Warsaw | 0–6 | Borussia Dortmund |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Borussia Dortmund | 2–2 | Real Madrid |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Sporting CP | 1–2 | Borussia Dortmund |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Borussia Dortmund | 1–0 | Sporting CP |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Legia Warsaw | 3–3 | Real Madrid |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Borussia Dortmund | 8–4 | Legia Warsaw |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Real Madrid | 2–2 | Borussia Dortmund |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Legia Warsaw | 1–0 | Sporting CP |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Group G[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Leicester City | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 13 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Porto | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 11 | |
3 | Copenhagen | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 9 | Transfer to Europa League |
4 | Club Brugge | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 14 | −12 | 0 |
Club Brugge | 0–3 | Leicester City |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Porto | 1–1 | Copenhagen |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Leicester City | 1–0 | Porto |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Leicester City | 1–0 | Copenhagen |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Club Brugge | 1–2 | Porto |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Porto | 1–0 | Club Brugge |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Leicester City | 2–1 | Club Brugge |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Copenhagen | 0–0 | Porto |
---|---|---|
Report |
Group H[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Juventus | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 2 | +9 | 14 | Advance to knockout phase |
2 | Sevilla | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 11 | |
3 | Lyon | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 8 | Transfer to Europa League |
4 | Dinamo Zagreb | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 15 | −15 | 0 |
Lyon | 3–0 | Dinamo Zagreb |
---|---|---|
Report |