2024 European Men's and Women's Team Badminton Championships
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 14 – 18 February | ||
Edition | 9 | ||
Venue | Sport Arena Łódź | ||
Location | Łódź, Poland | ||
Champions | |||
Men's teams | Denmark | ||
Women's teams | Denmark | ||
|
The 2024 edition of the European Men's and Women's Team Badminton Championships will be held in Łódź, Poland, from 14 to 18 February 2024. This tournament also serves as European qualification for the 2024 Thomas & Uber Cup.[1] For the first time this competition will be played with just the best 8 men's and women's team through the qualification stage held in 6 different nations. Poland as hosts and Denmark as reigning champions in both categories are automatically qualified.
Medalists[edit]
Medal table[edit]
* Host nation (Poland)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
2 | France | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
3 | Spain | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
4 | England | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Germany | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Scotland | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (6 entries) | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 |
Qualification[edit]
The draw was announced on 24 July 2023, played between 6 and 10 December 2023. 26 men's and 24 women's teams competed in group stage.
- Poland (Host nation)
Men's team[edit]
- Denmark (Reigning champion)
Group | Host city | Qualifiers | Failed to qualify |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Aire-sur-la-Lys Complexe Sportif Régional | France | Italy Bulgaria Slovenia |
2 | Bad Camberg Kreissporthalle | Germany | Finland Estonia Malta |
3 | Milton Keynes National Badminton Centre | England | Sweden Switzerland Iceland |
4 | Arnhem National Sports Centre Papendal | Netherlands | Spain Hungary Latvia |
5 | Milton Keynes National Badminton Centre | Ukraine | Scotland Slovakia |
Belgium§ Israel Greenland | |||
6 | Prague BB Arena Štěrboholy | Czech Republic | Austria Portugal |
Azerbaijan§ Ireland Norway |
Women's team[edit]
- Denmark (Reigning champion)
Group | Host city | Qualifiers | Failed to qualify |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Madrid Residencia Joaquín Blume | Spain | Sweden Italy Luxembourg |
2 | Bad Camberg Kreissporthalle | Germany | England |
3 | Aire-sur-la-Lys Complexe Sportif Régional | France | Switzerland Belgium Slovenia |
4 | Khirdalan Absheron Olympic Sports Complex | Scotland | Estonia Azerbaijan Slovakia |
5 | Sofia Badminton hall "Europe" | Turkey | Bulgaria§ Ireland Latvia |
Ukraine Greenland | |||
6 | Arnhem National Sports Centre Papendal | Netherlands | Portugal Finland |
Hungary§ Czech Republic Israel |
- §: Subgroup winner.
Squads[edit]
Tournament[edit]
The 2024 European Men's and Women's Team Badminton Championships will crown the best male and female national badminton teams in Europe and at the same time serve as the European qualification event towards the 2024 Thomas & Uber Cup to be held in Chengdu, China.[1][2]
Venue[edit]
This tournament will be held at the Żyliński Sport Arena in Łódź, Poland.[3]
Seeds[edit]
The defending Champions, Denmark, were top seeded for both men's and women's team, while the host country Poland were seeded seven and eight, respectively.[4]
- Men's team
- Women's team
Draw[edit]
The draw was held on 19 December 2023 at the Badminton Europe Confederation Office in Brøndby, Denmark at 12:00pm. Both the men's team and the women's team group stage consists of 2 groups, Group 1 and Group 2.[5]
- Men's team
Group A | Group B |
---|---|
Denmark Germany Czech Republic Poland | France Netherlands England Ukraine |
- Women's team
Group A | Group B |
---|---|
Denmark France Turkey Poland | Germany Spain Netherlands Scotland |
Men's team[edit]
All times are Central European Time (UTC+01:00).
Group stage[edit]
Group 1[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark | 3 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 0 | +15 | 30 | 2 | +28 | 665 | 398 | +267 | 3 | Knockout stage | — | 5–0 | 5–0 | 5–0 | |
2 | Germany | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 18 | 14 | +4 | 579 | 524 | +55 | 2 | — | 4–1 | 4–1 | |||
3 | Poland (H) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 11 | −7 | 8 | 24 | −16 | 488 | 642 | −154 | 1 | — | 3–2 | ||||
4 | Czech Republic | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 12 | −9 | 9 | 25 | −16 | 485 | 653 | −168 | 0 | — |
Denmark vs. Germany[edit]
Denmark 5 | Sport Arena Łódź, Court 2 14 February 2024, 10:00 [6] | Germany 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Poland vs. Czech Republic[edit]
Poland 3 | Sport Arena Łódź, Court 1 14 February 2024, 10:00 [7] | Czech Republic 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Denmark vs. Czech Republic[edit]
Denmark 5 | Sport Arena Łódź, Court 3 15 February 2024, 10:00 [8] | Czech Republic 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Poland vs. Germany[edit]
Poland 1 | Sport Arena Łódź, Court 1 15 February 2024, 10:00 [9] | Germany 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Denmark vs. Poland[edit]
Denmark 5 | Sport Arena Łódź, Court 1 16 February 2024, 10:00 [10] | Poland 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Czech Republic vs. Germany[edit]
Czech Republic 1 | Sport Arena Łódź, Court 3 16 February 2024, 10:00 [11] | Germany 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Group 2[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 3 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 1 | +13 | 28 | 4 | +24 | 660 | 440 | +220 | 3 | Knockout stage | — | 4–1 | 5–0 | 5–0 | |
2 | England | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 17 | 15 | +2 | 563 | 538 | +25 | 2 | — | 3–2 | 4–1 | |||
3 | Netherlands | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 16 | 18 | −2 | 584 | 620 | −36 | 1 | — | 5–0 | ||||
4 | Ukraine | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 14 | −13 | 4 | 28 | −24 | 450 | 659 | −209 | 0 | — |
France vs. England[edit]
France 4 | Sport Arena Łódź, Court 3 14 February 2024, 10:00 [12] | England 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ukraine vs. Netherlands[edit]
Ukraine 0 | Sport Arena Łódź, Court 4 14 February 2024, 10:00 [13] | Netherlands 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
France vs. Netherlands[edit]
France 5 | Sport Arena Łódź, Court 2 15 February 2024, 10:00 [14] | Netherlands 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Ukraine vs. England[edit]
Ukraine 1 | Sport Arena Łódź, Court 4 15 February 2024, 10:00 [15] | England 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Netherlands vs. England[edit]
Netherlands 2 | Sport Arena Łódź, Court 2 16 February 2024, 10:00 [16] | England 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
France vs. Ukraine[edit]
France 5 | Sport Arena Łódź, Court 4 16 February 2024, 10:00 [17] | Ukraine 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Knockout stage[edit]
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
17 February 15:00 | ||||||
Denmark | 3 | |||||
18 February 15:00 | ||||||
Germany | 0 | |||||
Denmark | 3 | |||||
17 February 15:00 | ||||||
France | 0 | |||||
England | 0 | |||||
France | 3 | |||||
Semi-finals[edit]
Denmark 3 | Sport Arena Łódź, Court 1 17 February 2024, 15:00 [18] | Germany 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
England 0 | Sport Arena Łódź, Court 2 17 February 2024, 15:00 [19] | France 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Final[edit]
Denmark 3 | Sport Arena Łódź, Court 1 18 February 2024, 15:00 [20] | France 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Final ranking[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | MD | GD | PD | Final result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Denmark | 5 | 5 | 0 | 10 | +21 | +39 | +335 | Champions | |
France | 5 | 4 | 1 | 8 | +13 | +25 | +226 | Runners-up | |
Germany | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | −2 | +22 | Eliminated in semi-finals | |
England | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | −4 | −16 | ||
5 | Netherlands | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | −1 | −2 | −36 | Eliminated in group stage |
6 | Poland (H) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | −7 | −16 | −154 | |
7 | Czech Republic | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | −9 | −16 | −168 | |
8 | Ukraine | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | −13 | −24 | −209 |
Women's team[edit]
All times are Central European Time (UTC+01:00).
Group stage[edit]
Group 1[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Denmark | 3 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 1 | +13 | 29 | 4 | +25 | 687 | 496 | +191 | 3 | Knockout stage | — | 4–1 | 5–0 | 5–0 | |
2 | France | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 644 | 592 | +52 | 2 | — | 3–2 | 4–1 | |||
3 | Turkey | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 9 | −3 | 13 | 19 | −6 | 516 | 585 | −69 | 1 | — | 4–1 | ||||
4 | Poland (H) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 13 | −11 | 7 | 26 | −19 | 470 | 644 | −174 | 0 | — |
Denmark vs. France[edit]
Denmark 4 | Sport Arena Łódź, Court 2 14 February 2024, 15:00 [21] | France 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Turkey vs. Poland[edit]
Turkey 4 | Sport Arena Łódź, Court 1 14 February 2024, 15:00 [22] | Poland 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Denmark vs. Poland[edit]
Denmark 5 | Sport Arena Łódź, Court 1 15 February 2024, 15:00 [23] | Poland 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Turkey vs. France[edit]
Turkey 2 | Sport Arena Łódź, Court 3 15 February 2024, 15:00 [24] | France 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Denmark vs. Turkey[edit]
Denmark 5 | Sport Arena Łódź, Court 4 16 February 2024, 15:00 [25] | Turkey 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Poland vs. France[edit]
Poland 1 | Sport Arena Łódź, Court 1 16 February 2024, 15:00 [26] | France 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Group 2[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | MF | MA | MD | GF | GA | GD | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 3 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 20 | 10 | +10 | 559 | 472 | +87 | 3 | Knockout stage | — | 3–2 | 3–2 | 4–1 | |
2 | Scotland | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 18 | 14 | +4 | 553 | 538 | +15 | 2 | — | 3–2 | 3–2 | |||
3 | Germany | 3 | 1 | 2 | 8 | 7 | +1 | 16 | 14 | +2 | 520 | 522 | −2 | 1 | — | 4–1 | ||||
4 | Netherlands | 3 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 11 | −7 | 8 | 24 | −16 | 495 | 595 | −100 | 0 | — |
Spain vs. Germany[edit]
Spain 3 | Sport Arena Łódź, Court 3 14 February 2024, 15:00 [27] | Germany 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Netherlands vs. Scotland[edit]
Netherlands 2 | Sport Arena Łódź, Court 4 14 February 2024, 15:00 [28] | Scotland 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Spain vs. Scotland[edit]
Spain 3 | Sport Arena Łódź, Court 4 15 February 2024, 15:00 [29] | Scotland 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Netherlands vs. Germany[edit]
Netherlands 1 | Sport Arena Łódź, Court 2 15 February 2024, 15:00 [30] | Germany 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Spain vs. Netherlands[edit]
Spain 4 | Sport Arena Łódź, Court 2 16 February 2024, 15:00 [31] | Netherlands 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Scotland vs. Germany[edit]
Scotland 3 | Sport Arena Łódź, Court 3 16 February 2024, 15:00 [32] | Germany 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Knockout stage[edit]
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
17 February 10:00 | ||||||
Denmark | 3 | |||||
18 February 10:00 | ||||||
France | 1 | |||||
Denmark | 3 | |||||
17 February 10:00 | ||||||
Spain | 1 | |||||
Scotland | 0 | |||||
Spain | 3 | |||||
Semi-finals[edit]
Denmark 3 | Sport Arena Łódź, Court 1 17 February 2024, 10:00 [33] | France 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Scotland 0 | Sport Arena Łódź, Court 2 17 February 2024, 10:00 [34] | Spain 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Final[edit]
Denmark 3 | Sport Arena Łódź, Court 1 18 February 2024, 10:00 [35] | Spain 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Final ranking[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | MD | GD | PD | Final result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Denmark | 5 | 5 | 0 | 10 | +17 | +32 | +247 | Champions | |
Spain | 5 | 4 | 1 | 8 | +6 | +12 | +108 | Runners-up | |
France | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −1 | −3 | +29 | Eliminated in semi-finals | |
Scotland | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | −2 | −2 | −39 | ||
5 | Germany | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | +1 | +2 | −2 | Eliminated in group stage |
6 | Turkey | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | −3 | −6 | −69 | |
7 | Netherlands | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | −7 | −16 | −100 | |
8 | Poland | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | −11 | −19 | −174 |