The 22nd Satellite Awards is an award ceremony honoring the year's outstanding performers, films, television shows, home videos and interactive media, presented by the International Press Academy .
The nominations were announced on November 29, 2017.[1] The winners were announced on February 11, 2018.[2]
Special achievement awards Auteur Award (for singular vision and unique artistic control over the elements of production) – Greta Gerwig
Humanitarian Award (for making a difference in the lives of those in the artistic community and beyond) – Stephen Chbosky
Mary Pickford Award (for outstanding contribution to the entertainment industry) – Dabney Coleman
Nikola Tesla Award (for visionary achievement in filmmaking technology) – Robert Legato
Best First Feature – John Carroll Lynch (Lucky )
Ensemble: Motion Picture – Mudbound
Ensemble: Television – Poldark
Motion picture winners and nominees Jordan Peele , Best Director winner Gary Oldman , Best Actor in a Motion Picture co-winner Harry Dean Stanton , Best Actor in a Motion Picture co-winner Sally Hawkins , Best Actress in a Motion Picture co-winner Diane Kruger , Best Actress in a Motion Picture co-winner Sam Rockwell , Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture winner Lois Smith , Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture winner Scott Neustadter , Best Adapted Screenplay co-winner Martin McDonagh , Best Original Screenplay winner Roger Deakins , Best Cinematography winner Winners are listed first and highlighted in bold .
Best Film Best Director God's Own Country (Independent) Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Major)
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Best Actor Best Actress Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour as Winston Churchill (Major) Harry Dean Stanton – Lucky as Lucky (Independent)
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water as Elisa Esposito (Major) Diane Kruger – In the Fade as Katja Şekerci (Independent)
Best Supporting Actor Best Supporting Actress Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri as Jason Dixon
Lois Smith – Marjorie Prime as Marjorie
Best Original Screenplay Best Adapted Screenplay Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh
The Disaster Artist – Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber
Best Animated or Mixed Media Film Best Foreign Language Film Coco
In the Fade (Germany )
Best Documentary Film Best Cinematography Chasing Coral
Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins
Best Original Score Best Original Song Wonder Woman – Rupert Gregson-Williams
"Stand Up for Something " – Marshall
Best Visual Effects Best Art Direction and Production Design Blade Runner 2049 – Richard R. Hoover , Paul Lambert , Gerd Nefzer , and John Nelson
The Shape of Water – Paul Denham Austerberry
Best Film Editing Best Sound (Editing and Mixing) War for the Planet of the Apes – William Hoy and Stan Salfas
Dunkirk – Alex Gibson , Richard King , Gregg Landaker , Gary A. Rizzo , and Mark Weingarten
Best Costume Design Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges
Films with multiple nominations Films with multiple wins Television winners and nominees Jonathan Groff , Best Actor in a Drama / Genre Series winner Elisabeth Moss , Best Actress in a Drama / Genre Series winner William H. Macy , Best Actor in a Comedy or Musical Series winner Niecy Nash , Best Actress in a Comedy or Musical Series winner Robert De Niro , Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film winner Nicole Kidman , Best Actress in a Miniseries or Television Film winner Michael McKean , Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film winner Ann Dowd , Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film winner Winners are listed first and highlighted in bold .
Series with multiple nominations Series with multiple wins New Media winners and nominees Best Overall Youth Sports/Racing Games Action/Adventure Games Mobile Games
References External links
Current Awards (Film) Current Awards (Television) Retired Awards (Film) Retired Awards (Television) Retired Awards (New Media) Honorary Awards Ceremonies