70th Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards

From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia

70th Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards
DateSeptember 8–9, 2018
Location
Presented byAcademy of Television Arts & Sciences
Most awardsGame of Thrones (7)
Most nominationsWestworld (16)
Television/radio coverage
NetworkFXX

The 70th Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards honored the best in artistic and technical achievement in American prime time television programming from June 1, 2017, until May 31, 2018, as chosen by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. The awards were presented across two ceremonies on September 8 and September 9, 2018.[1] The nominations were announced on July 12, 2018. The ceremony was in conjunction with the annual Primetime Emmy Awards and is presented in recognition of technical and other similar achievements in American television programming, including guest acting roles.

Winners and nominees[edit]

Governors Award[edit]

Programs[edit]

Programs

Acting[edit]

Acting
  • James CordenJames Corden's Next James Corden as James Corden (CBS on Snapchat)
    • Alexis DenisofI Love Bekka & Lucy as Glenn (Stage13.com)
    • Melvin Jackson Jr. – This Eddie Murphy Role Is Mine, Not Yours as Melvin Jackson Jr. / Eddie Murphy (YouTube)
    • DeStorm PowerCaught The Series as himself (YouTube)
    • Miles Tagtmeyer – Broken as Liam (Vimeo)

Animation[edit]

Animation

Casting[edit]

Casting

Choreography[edit]

Programs
  • So You Think You Can Dance: "Brand New" / "To Make You Feel My Love" – Mandy Moore (Fox)
    • The Late Late Show with James Corden: "The Greatest Showman" / "Crosswalk the Musical on Broadway" – Chloe Arnold (CBS)
    • So You Think You Can Dance: "Change Is Everything" / "Strange Fruit" – Travis Wall (Fox)
    • So You Think You Can Dance: "The Man That Got Away" / "L-O-V-E" – Al Blackstone (Fox)
    • So You Think You Can Dance: "Prism" / "Say You Won't Let Go" – Christopher Scott (Fox)

Cinematography[edit]

Cinematography
  • Jane – Ellen Kuras and Hugo van Lawick (Nat Geo)
    • Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown: "Lagos" – Morgan Fallon, Jerry Risius and Tarik Hameedi (CNN)
    • Blue Planet II: "The Deep" – Gavin Thurston (BBC America)
    • Blue Planet II: "One Ocean" – Ted Giffords and Roger Munns (BBC America)
    • Chef's Table: "Corrado Assenza" – Adam Bricker (Netflix)

Commercial[edit]

Commercial
  • "The Talk" (My Black Is Beautiful X P&G)
    • "Alexa Loses Her Voice" (Amazon)
    • "Earth: Shot on iPhone" (iPhone)
    • "In Real Life" (Monica Lewinsky – Anti-Bullying)
    • "It's a Tide Ad" (Tide)

Costumes[edit]

Costumes

Directing[edit]

Directing

Hairstyling[edit]

Hairstyling

Hosting[edit]

Hosting

Interactive Media[edit]

Programs

Lighting Design / Direction[edit]

Lighting Design / Direction

Main Title Design[edit]

Main Title Design

Make-up[edit]

Makeup

Motion Design[edit]

Motion Design
  • Broad City: "Mushrooms" – Mike Perry, Isam Prado, Eric Perez, Maya Edelman, and Barbara Benas (Comedy Central)
  • Wasted! The Story of Food Waste – Mike Houston, Daniel de Graaf, Naoko Saito, Ryan Frost, and Chris King (Starz)

Music[edit]

Music

Picture Editing[edit]

Picture Editing
  • Queer Eye – Thomas Scott Reuther, Joe DeShano, A.M. Peters, Ryan Taylor, Matthew D. Miller and Brian Ray (Netflix)
    • The Amazing Race: "It's Just a Million Dollars, No Pressure" – Brooks Larson, Jay Gammill, Josh Lowry, Michael Bolanowski, Tori Rodman, Jason Pedroza, Eric Beetner, and Tricia Rodrigo (CBS)
    • American Ninja Warrior: "Daytona Beach Qualifiers" – Nick Gagnon, David Green, Michael Kalbron, Corey Ziemniak, Curtis Pierce, Kyle Barr, and Mary Dechambres (NBC)
    • RuPaul's Drag Race: "10s Across the Board" – Jamie Martin, John Lim, Drew Forni, and Michael Roha (VH1)
    • The Voice – John M. Larson, Robert Michael Malachowski, Jr, Hudson H. Smith III, Matt Antell, Roger Bartlett, Sean Basaman, Kevin Benson, Matthew Blair, Melissa Silva Borden, William Fabian Castro, Grady Cooper, A.J. Dickerson, Glen Ebesu, Noel A. Guerra, John Homesley, Omega Hsu, Ryan P. James, Charles A. Kramer, James J. Munoz, Rich Remis, David I. Sowell, Robby Thompson, and Eric Wise (NBC)
  • United Shades of America: "Sikhs in America" – Bryan Eber (CNN)
    • Born This Way – Jarrod Burt, Jacob Lane, Mac Caudill, Madison Pathe, John Barley, Daysha Broadway, Stephanie Lyra, Svein Mikkelsen, Ryan Rambach, Peggy Tachdjian, and Dan Zimmerman (A&E)
    • Deadliest Catch: "Battle Lines" – Rob Butler, Alexandra Moore, Ben Bulatao, Josh Earl, and Greg Cornejo (Discovery Channel)
    • Life Below Zero: "The 11th Hour" – Eric Michael Schrader, Tony Diaz, Matt Mercer, and Jennifer Nelson (Nat Geo)
    • RuPaul's Drag Race: Untucked: "Untucked" / "10s Across the Board" – Lousine Shamamian (VH1)

Production Design[edit]

Production Design

Sound[edit]

Sound

Special Visual Effects[edit]

Special Visual Effects

Stunt Coordination[edit]

Stunt Coordination

Technical Direction[edit]

Technical Direction

Writing[edit]

Writing

Changes[edit]

In December 2017, the Television Academy announced a few minor changes to some categories.[3]

Wins by network[edit]

Network Program Individual Total
HBO 4 13 17
Netflix 5 11 16
NBC 1 14 15
CNN 3 5 8
FX 0 7 7
Nat Geo 0 5 5
Hulu 0 4 4
VH1 0 4 4
Prime Video 0 3 3
Fox 0 3 3
Adult Swim 2 0 2
Cartoon Network 0 2 2
CBS 1 1 2
Starz 0 2 2
Apple Music 1 0 1
BBC America 0 1 1
Comedy Central 0 1 1
Disney Channel 0 1 1
Nickelodeon 0 1 1
PBS 0 1 1
TBS 1 0 1
TNT 0 1 1
Vimeo 0 1 1
YouTube 1 0 1

Programs with multiple awards[edit]

Program Awards
Game of Thrones 7
Saturday Night Live 7
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown 5
Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert 5
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story 4
RuPaul's Drag Race 4
Atlanta 3
The Crown 3
The Handmaid's Tale 3
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver 3
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel 3
Queer Eye 3
"USS Callister" (Black Mirror) 3
Westworld 3
Genius: Picasso 2
GLOW 2
James Corden's Next James Corden 2
Jane 2
United Shades of America 2
Will & Grace 2

Most nominations[edit]

Sources:[4][5]

Nominations by Network
Nominations Network
76 Netflix
73 HBO
58 NBC
27 CBS
26 FX
21 ABC
16 Amazon Prime Video
Fox
Hulu
15 Nat Geo
14 Showtime
11 VH1
10 CNN

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Creative Arts Emmy Awards Show". Emmys.com. September 9, 2017. Retrieved June 29, 2018.
  2. ^ "Star Trek to receive 2018 Governors Award". Retrieved 3 September 2018.
  3. ^ Birnbaum, Debra (12 December 2017). "TV Academy Announces Rule Changes for 2018 Emmy Awards". Variety. Retrieved 29 June 2018.
  4. ^ "Emmy Nominations Scorecard by Program and TV Platform". Variety. 12 July 2018. Retrieved 16 July 2018.
  5. ^ Koblin, John (13 July 2018). "Emmy Nominations 2018: 'Game of Thrones' and Netflix Lead the Way". New York Times. Retrieved 16 July 2018.

6. Sanchez, Omar (September 8, 2018). "Creative Arts Emmys: Complete Winners List" (PDF). The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved September 9, 2018.

External links[edit]