AACTA Award for Best Feature Length Documentary

From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia

Best Feature Length Documentary
AACTA Award
CountryAustralia
Presented byAustralian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA)
First awarded2009
Currently held byMrs Carey’s Concert (2011)
Websitehttp://www.aacta.org

The AACTA Award for Best Feature Length Documentary, is a non-feature film award presented by the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) to an Australian documentary that is longer than sixty minutes in duration and "is a creative treatment of actuality other than a news, current affairs, sports coverage, magazine, infotainment or light entertainment program.[1] Prior to the establishment of the Academy in 2011, the award was presented by the Australian Film Institute (AFI) at the annual Australian Film Institute Awards (more commonly known as the AFI Awards) from 2009–2010.[2] A single award for Best Documentary was handed out from 1958–2008, before it was split into three categories: Best Feature Length Documentary, Best Documentary Under One Hour and Best Documentary Series.[2] The award is presented at the AACTA Awards Luncheon, a black tie event which celebrates achievements in film production, television, documentaries and short films.[3][4]

Winners and nominees[edit]

In the following table, winners are listed first, in boldface and highlighted in gold; those listed below the winner that are not in boldface or highlighted are the nominees.[5]

  Winner

AFI Awards (2008-2010)[edit]

Year Film Producer(s)
2008
(50th)
Not Quite Hollywood: The Wild, Untold Story of Ozploitation! Craig Griffin, Michael Lynch
2008
(50th)
Beyond Our Ken Luke Walker
2008
(50th)
The Oasis Ian Darling
2008
(50th)
Rare Chicken Rescue Vickie Gest
2009
(51st)
Glass: A Portrait of Philip in Twelve Parts Scott Hicks and Susanne Preisler
2009
(51st)
Bastardy Philippa Campey, Amiel Courtin-Wilson, Lynn-Maree Milburn and Andrew de Groot
2009
(51st)
The Choir Chris Hilton and Michael Davie
2009
(51st)
Lionel Lizzette Atkins
2010
(52nd)
Contact Martin Butler and Bentley Dean
2010
(52nd)
Inside the Firestorm Lucy Maclaren and Alex West
2010
(52nd)
The Snowman Rachel Landers and Dylan Blowen
2010
(52nd)
Strange Birds in Paradise - A West Papuan Story Jamie Nicolai and John Cherry

AACTA Awards (2012)[edit]

Year Film Producer(s)
2011
(1st)
Mrs Carey’s Concert Bob Connolly, Helen Panckhurst and Sophie Raymond
2011
(1st)
Life in Movement Sophie Hyde and Bryan Mason
2011
(1st)
Shut Up Little Man! An Audio Misadventure Sophie Hyde and Matthew Bate
2011
(1st)
The Tall Man Darren Dale
2012
(2nd)
Storm Surfers 3D Ellenor Cox and Marcus Gillezeau
2012
(2nd)
A Common Purpose Mitzi Goldman
2012
(2nd)
The Curse of the Gothic Symphony Veronica Fury
2012
(2nd)
Dr Sarmast's Music School Beth Frey
2013
(3rd)
Red Obsession Warwick Ross
2013
(3rd)
I Am A Girl Rebecca Barry
2013
(3rd)
Once My Mother Rod Freedman
2013
(3rd)
Shadow of Doubt Eve Ash
2014
(4th)
Ukraine is Not a Brothel Kitty Green, Jonathan auf der Heide and Michael Latham
2014
(4th)
All This Mayhem George Pank, Eddie Martin and James Gay-Rees
2014
(4th)
Deepsea Challenge 3D Andrew Wight and Brett Popplewell
2014
(4th)
The Last Impresario Nicole O'Donohue
2015
(5th)
That Sugar Film Nick Batzias and Damon Gameau
2015
(5th)
Gayby Baby Charlotte Mars
2015
(5th)
Only the Dead Patrick McDonald and Michael Ware
2015
(5th)
Sherpa Bridget Ikin and John Smithson
2015
(5th)
Women He's Undressed Damien Parer and Gillian Armstrong
2016
(6th)
Chasing Asylum Eva Orner
2016
(6th)
In the Shadow of the Hill Dan Jackson
2016
(6th)
Remembering the Man Nickolas Bird and Eleanor Sharpe
2016
(6th)
Snow Monkey Lizzette Atkins and George Gittoes
2017
(7th)
Casting JonBenet Kitty Green, Scott Macaulay, James Schamus
2017
(7th)
David Stratton: A Cinematic Life Jo-anne McGowan
2017
(7th)
Deep Water: The Real Story Darren Dale
2017
(7th)
Whiteley Sue Clothier, James Bogle, Peta Ayers
2017
(7th)
Zach's Ceremony Sarah Linton, Alec Doomadgee

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Rule Six – Special Conditions for Documentary". 2011 AFI Awards Rule Book. Australian Film Institute (AFI). Archived from the original on 8 August 2011. Retrieved 14 December 2011.
  2. ^ a b "Australian Film Institute – Non-Feature Award Winners 1958–2010" (PDF). Australian Film Institute (AFI). 2009. Archived from the original (PDF) on 19 March 2012. Retrieved 14 December 2011.
  3. ^ "AACTA – Awards Presented" (PDF). Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 12 November 2011.[dead link]
  4. ^ "AACTA – The Awards – Dates". Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA). Retrieved 8 November 2011.[dead link]
  5. ^ Winners and nominees by year:

External links[edit]