Critics' Choice Movie Award for Best Cinematography

From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia

The Critics' Choice Movie Award for Best Cinematography is one of the awards given to people working in the motion picture industry by the Broadcast Film Critics Association at their annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards. It was first presented in 2009.

List of winners and nominees

  indicates the winner

2000s

Year Film Nominee Ref.
2009 Avatar Mauro Fiore
The Hurt Locker Barry Ackroyd
Inglourious Basterds Robert Richardson
The Lovely Bones Andrew Lesnie
Nine Dion Beebe

2010s

Year Film Nominee Ref.
2010 Inception Wally Pfister
127 Hours Anthony Dod Mantle and Enrique Chediak
Black Swan Matthew Libatique
The King's Speech Danny Cohen
True Grit Roger Deakins
2011 The Tree of Life Emmanuel Lubezki (TIE)
War Horse Janusz Kamiński (TIE)
The Artist Guillaume Schiffman
Drive Newton Thomas Sigel
Hugo Robert Richardson
2012 Life of Pi Claudio Miranda
Les Misérables Danny Cohen
Lincoln Janusz Kamiński
The Master Mihai Mălaimare Jr.
Skyfall Roger Deakins
2013 Gravity Emmanuel Lubezki
12 Years a Slave Sean Bobbitt
Inside Llewyn Davis Bruno Delbonnel
Nebraska Phedon Papamichael
Prisoners Roger Deakins
2014 Birdman Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grand Budapest Hotel Robert Yeoman
Interstellar Hoyte van Hoytema
Mr. Turner Dick Pope
Unbroken Roger Deakins
2015 The Revenant Emmanuel Lubezki [1]
Carol Edward Lachman
The Hateful Eight Robert Richardson
Mad Max: Fury Road John Seale
The Martian Dariusz Wolski
Sicario Roger Deakins
2016 La La Land Linus Sandgren [2]
Arrival Bradford Young
Jackie Stéphane Fontaine
Moonlight James Laxton
Nocturnal Animals Seamus McGarvey
2017 Blade Runner 2049 Roger Deakins [3]
Call Me by Your Name Sayombhu Mukdeeprom
Dunkirk Hoyte van Hoytema
Mudbound Rachel Morrison
The Shape of Water Dan Laustsen
2018 Roma Alfonso Cuarón [4]
Black Panther Rachel Morrison
The Favourite Robbie Ryan
First Man Linus Sandgren
If Beale Street Could Talk James Laxton
A Star Is Born Matthew Libatique
2019 1917 Roger Deakins [5]
Ford v Ferrari Phedon Papamichael
The Irishman Rodrigo Prieto
Joker Lawrence Sher
The Lighthouse Jarin Blaschke
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Robert Richardson

2020s

Year Film Nominee Ref.
2020 Nomadland Joshua James Richards [6]
Da 5 Bloods Newton Thomas Sigel
First Cow Christopher Blauvelt
Mank Erik Messerschmidt
Minari Lachlan Milne
News of the World Dariusz Wolski
Tenet Hoyte van Hoytema
2021 The Power of the Dog Ari Wegner [7]
Belfast Haris Zambarloukos
Dune Greig Fraser
Nightmare Alley Dan Laustsen
The Tragedy of Macbeth Bruno Delbonnel
West Side Story Janusz Kaminski
2022 Top Gun: Maverick Claudio Miranda [8]
Avatar: The Way of Water Russell Carpenter
Babylon Linus Sandgren
Empire of Light Roger Deakins
The Fabelmans Janusz Kamiński
Tár Florian Hoffmeister

See also

References

  1. ^ Critics' Choice Awards 2016 Winners: The Complete List|E! News
  2. ^ Critics' Choice Awards Winners 2017|POPSUGAR Entertainment
  3. ^ Critics' Choice Awards 2018 Winners: Shape of Water, Big Little Lies — Variety
  4. ^ 2019 Critics' Choice Awards Winners: List in Full|Hollywood Reporter
  5. ^ Critics' Choice Awards 2020: The winners list - CNN
  6. ^ "Critics Choice Awards: 'Nomadland' Wins Best Picture". The Hollywood Reporter.
  7. ^ "'The Power of the Dog' and 'Ted Lasso' lead winners at the 27th Annual Critics Choice Awards". Retrieved September 4, 2022.
  8. ^ "Film Nominations Announced for the 28th Annual Critics Choice Awards, hosted by Chelsea Handler". Retrieved December 14, 2022.