England women's national under-19 football team
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
Nickname(s) | The Young Lionesses | ||
---|---|---|---|
Association | The Football Association | ||
Confederation | UEFA (Europe) | ||
Head coach | John Griffiths (interim)[1] | ||
FIFA code | ENG | ||
| |||
UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship | |||
Appearances | 13 (first in 2002) | ||
Best result | Winner (2009) | ||
FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup | |||
Appearances | 1 (first in 2002) | ||
Best result | Quarter finals (2002) |
The England women's national under-19 football team, also known as England women Under-19s or England women U19(s), is a youth association football team operated under the auspices of The Football Association. Its primary role is the development of players in preparation for the senior England women's national football team and is the second highest tier of development behind the under-23 level. As long as they are eligible, players can play for England at any level, making it possible to play for the U19s, U23s or senior side, and again for the U19s. It is also possible to play for one country at youth level and another at senior level (providing the player is eligible).
The team's best achievement to date is winning the 2009 UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship.[2]
UEFA Women's Under-19 Championship[edit]
Year | Result | GP | W | D | L | GF | GA | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2002 | Semi-Finals | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 8 | |
2003 | Semi-Finals | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 10 | |
2004 | Did not qualify | |||||||
2005 | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | |
2006 | Did not qualify | |||||||
2007 | Runners-up | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 4 | |
2008 | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | |
2009 | Winners | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 0 | |
2010 | Runners-up | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | |
2011 | Did not qualify | |||||||
2012 | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | |
2013 | Runners-up | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 2 | |
2014 | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | |
2015 | Group stage | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | |
2016 | Did not qualify | |||||||
2017 | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | |
2018 | Did not qualify | |||||||
2019 | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | |
| Cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic | |||||||
| ||||||||
2022 | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | |
2023 | Did not qualify | |||||||
2024 | TBD | |||||||
Total | 14/20 | 52 | 20 | 8 | 24 | 69 | 66 |
Current squad[edit]
The following 24 players were named to the squad for friendlies aainst France and Norway in February 2024.[3]
Head coach: John Griffiths
No. | Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Club | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Eve Annets | 28 October 2005 | Reading | |||
GK | Katie Cox | 28 April 2006 | Chelsea | |||
GK | Hannah Poulter | 26 April 2005 | USC Trojans | |||
DF | Brooke Aspin | 1 July 2005 | Bristol City (loan) | |||
DF | Ria Bose | 7 February 2006 | Chelsea | |||
DF | Cerys Brown | 22 June 2005 | Watford (loan) | |||
DF | Lois Marley-Paraskevas | 22 September 2005 | Burnley (dual reg) | |||
DF | Lucy Newell | 2 October 2006 | West Bromwich Albion (dual reg) | |||
DF | Katie Reid | 25 September 2006 | Watford (dual reg) | |||
DF | Mackenzie Smith | 27 May 2005 | NC State Wolfpack | |||
DF | Mari Ward | 3 January 2006 | Bristol City | |||
MF | Ashanti Akpan | 24 November 2005 | Chelsea | |||
MF | Araya Dennis | 11 January 2006 | Crystal Palace (dual reg) | |||
MF | Madison Earl | 3 November 2006 | Arsenal | |||
MF | Vivienne Lia | 27 September 2006 | Arsenal | |||
MF | Lily Murphy | Stoke City (dual reg) | ||||
MF | Alexia Potter | 17 August 2006 | Crystal Palace (dual reg) | |||
FW | Michelle Agyemang | 3 February 2006 | Watford (dual reg) | |||
FW | Mia Enderby | 31 May 2005 | Liverpool | |||
FW | Freya Godfrey | 7 May 2005 | Charlton Athletic (loan) | |||
FW | Georgia Mullet | 16 September 2005 | Aston Villa | |||
FW | Poppy Pritchard | 3 December 2005 | Manchester City | |||
FW | Katy Watson | 20 October 2005 | Sunderland | |||
FW | Louanne Worsey | 18 May 2005 | Nottingham Forest (loan) |
Recent callups[edit]
The following players have also been called up to the England under-19 squad within the last twelve months.
This list may be incomplete.
Pos. | Player | Date of birth (age) | Caps | Goals | Club | Latest call-up |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Lucy Thomas | 28 November 2005 | - | - | West Bromwich Albion (dual reg) | v. Germany, 26 September 2023 |
GK | Khiara Keating | 27 June 2004 | - | - | Manchester City | 2023 U19 Euros qualification Round 2, April 2023 |
GK | Faye Kirby | 5 April 2004 | - | - | Liverpool | 2023 U19 Euros qualification Round 2, April 2023 |
GK | Natalia Negri | 2 January 2004 | - | - | Crystal Palace | 2023 U19 Euros qualification Round 2, April 2023 |
DF | Grace Ede | 6 October 2005 | - | - | Sunderland | v. Netherlands, 4 December 2023 |
DF | Jessica Osborne | 24 February 2005 | - | - | Auburn Tigers | v. Netherlands, 4 December 2023 |
DF | Evie Rabjohn | 28 April 2005 | - | - | Manchester United | v. Czech Republic, 30 October 2023 |
DF | Brooke Aspin | 1 July 2005 | - | - | Bristol City (loan) | v. Germany, 26 September 2023 |
DF | Jessica Simpson | 13 January 2005 | - | - | Bristol City (loan) | v. Germany, 26 September 2023 |
DF | Katie Dungate | 26 August 2004 | - | - | Birmingham City | 2023 U19 Euros qualification Round 2, April 2023 |
DF | Grace Gillard | 4 May 2004 | - | - | Syracuse Orange | 2023 U19 Euros qualification Round 2, April 2023 |
DF | Naomi Layzell | 29 February 2004 | - | - | Bristol City | 2023 U19 Euros qualification Round 2, April 2023 |
DF | Lucy Parry | 7 May 2004 | - | - | Liverpool | 2023 U19 Euros qualification Round 2, April 2023 |
DF | Hannah Silcock | 18 September 2004 | - | - | Blackburn Rovers (loan) | 2023 U19 Euros qualification Round 2, April 2023 |
MF | Keira Flannery | 25 September 2005 | - | - | West Ham United | v. Netherlands, 4 December 2023 |
MF | Shauna Guyatt | 14 February 2005 | - | - | Crystal Palace | v. Netherlands, 4 December 2023 |
MF | Laila Harbert | 3 January 2007 | - | - | Watford (dual reg) | v. Netherlands, 4 December 2023 |
MF | Jemima Dahou | 5 September 2005 | - | - | Blackburn Rovers (dual reg) | v. Czech Republic, 30 October 2023 |
MF | Elysia Boddy | 20 January 2004 | - | - | Newcastle United | 2023 U19 Euros qualification Round 2, April 2023 |
MF | Emily Brough | 7 April 2004 | - | - | Clemson Tigers | 2023 U19 Euros qualification Round 2, April 2023 |
MF | Alex Hennessy | 23 November 2004 | - | - | Charlton Athletic | 2023 U19 Euros qualification Round 2, April 2023 |
MF | Annie Hutchings | 13 October 2004 | - | - | Manchester City | 2023 U19 Euros qualification Round 2, April 2023 |
MF | Lucia Kendall | 20 May 2004 | - | - | Southampton | 2023 U19 Euros qualification Round 2, April 2023 |
MF | Olivia McLoughlin | 15 October 2004 | - | - | Birmingham City (loan) | 2023 U19 Euros qualification Round 2, April 2023 |
MF | Grace Palmer | 11 December 2004 | - | - | Lewes | 2023 U19 Euros qualification Round 2, April 2023 |
FW | Ava Baker | 9 January 2006 | - | - | Leicester City | v. Netherlands, 4 December 2023 |
FW | Leyla O'Brien | 3 January 2004 | - | - | Arsenal | 2023 U19 Euros qualification Round 2, April 2023 |
|
Recent schedule and results[edit]
This list includes match results from the past 12 months, as well as any future matches that have been scheduled.
2023[edit]
5 April 2023 2023 U19 Euros qualification Round 2 | Slovenia | 1–1 | England | Nyon, Switzerland |
13:15 | Report |
| Stadium: Colovray Sports Centre |
8 April 2023 2023 U19 Euros qualification Round 2 | England | 5–2 | Belarus | Nyon, Switzerland |
10:00 | Report |
| Stadium: Colovray Sports Centre |
11 April 2023 2023 U19 Euros qualification Round 2 | England | 0–1 | Spain | Nyon, Switzerland |
13:15 | Report |
| Stadium: Colovray Sports Centre |
20 September 2023 Friendly | England | 5–0 | Denmark | Burton upon Trent, England |
Report | Stadium: St George's Park |
26 September 2023 Friendly | England | 3–3 | Germany | Burton upon Trent, England |
Stadium: St George's Park |
24 October 2023 2024 U19 Euros qualification Round 1 | Greece | 0–2 | England | Cardiff, Wales |
Report | Stadium: Cardiff International Sports Stadium Referee: Olatz Rivera Olmedo (Spain) |
27 October 2023 2024 U19 Euros qualification Round 1 | England | 6–1 | Wales | Newport, Wales |
Report |
| Stadium: Dragon Park Referee: Olatz Rivera Olmedo (Spain) |
30 October 2023 2024 U19 Euros qualification Round 1 | England | 1–0 | Czech Republic | Cardiff, Wales |
| Report | Stadium: Cardiff International Sports Stadium Referee: Rasa Grigonė (Lithuania) |
28 November 2023 Algarve Cup | Portugal | 2–2 | England | Ferreiras, Portugal |
Report | Stadium: Estádio da Nora |
1 December 2023 Algarve Cup | England | 5–1 | Sweden | Albufeira, Portugal |
Report |
| Stadium: Estádio Municipal de Albufeira |
4 December 2023 Algarve Cup | England | 3–3 | Netherlands | Ferreiras, Portugal |
Report |
| Stadium: Estádio da Nora |
2024[edit]
24 February 2024 Friendly | England | v | France | La Nucia, Spain |
13:00 | Stadium: Olímpic Camilo Cano |
27 February 2024 Friendly | England | v | Norway | Benidorm, Spain |
13:00 | Stadium: Meliá Villaitana |
3 April 2024 2024 U19 Euros qualification Round 2 | England | v | Switzerland |
6 April 2024 2024 U19 Euros qualification Round 2 | England | v | Portugal |
9 April 2024 2024 U19 Euros qualification Round 2 | Italy | v | England |
References[edit]
- ^ "Amy Merricks leaves role as England WU19s head coach". www.englandfootball.com. 28 November 2023.
- ^ "Composed England enjoy final waltz". UEFA. Retrieved 2 October 2012.
- ^ McHugh, Beth (14 February 2024). "England WU19s squad for double header". England Football. Retrieved 14 February 2024.