Houston Film Critics Society Award for Best Cinematography

From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia

The Houston Film Critics Society Award for Best Cinematography is an annual award given by the Houston Film Critics Society.

Winners[edit]

2000s[edit]

Year Winner Cinematographer(s)
2007 The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford Roger Deakins
Atonement Seamus McGarvey
Into the Wild Eric Gautier
No Country for Old Men Roger Deakins
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street Dariusz Wolski
2008 The Curious Case of Benjamin Button Claudio Miranda
The Dark Knight Wally Pfister
Milk Harris Savides
Revolutionary Road Roger Deakins
Slumdog Millionaire Anthony Dod Mantle
2009 The Hurt Locker Barry Ackroyd
Avatar Mauro Fiore and Vince Pace
The Lovely Bones Andrew Lesnie
Nine Dion Beebe
The Road Javier Aguirresarobe

2010s[edit]

Year Winner Cinematographer(s)
2010 Inception Wally Pfister
127 Hours Anthony Dod Mantle and Enrique Chediak
Black Swan Matthew Libatique
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1 Eduardo Serra
True Grit Roger Deakins
2011 The Tree of Life Emmanuel Lubezki
The Artist Guillaume Schiffman
Drive Newton Thomas Sigel
Hugo Robert Richardson
War Horse Janusz Kamiński
2012 Skyfall Roger Deakins
Les Misérables Danny Cohen
Life of Pi Claudio Miranda
Lincoln Janusz Kamiński
The Master Mihai Mălaimare Jr.
2013 Gravity Emmanuel Lubezki
12 Years a Slave Sean Bobbitt
All Is Lost Frank G. DeMarco
Inside Llewyn Davis Bruno Delbonnel
Prisoners Roger Deakins
2014 Birdman Emmanuel Lubezki
The Grand Budapest Hotel Robert Yeoman
Inherent Vice Robert Elswit
Interstellar Hoyte van Hoytema
Unbroken Roger Deakins
2015 The Revenant Emmanuel Lubezki
The Hateful Eight Robert Richardson
Mad Max: Fury Road John Seale
The Martian Dariusz Wolski
Sicario Roger Deakins
2016 La La Land Linus Sandgren
Arrival Bradford Young
Jackie Stéphane Fontaine
Moonlight James Laxton
Nocturnal Animals Seamus McGarvey
2017 Blade Runner 2049 Roger Deakins
Call Me by Your Name Sayombhu Mukdeeprom
Dunkirk Hoyte van Hoytema
The Shape of Water Dan Laustsen
Wonder Wheel Vittorio Storaro
2018 Roma Alfonso Cuarón
Black Panther Rachel Morrison
The Favourite Robbie Ryan
First Man Linus Sandgren
If Beale Street Could Talk James Laxton
2019 1917 Roger Deakins
The Irishman Rodrigo Prieto
Joker Lawrence Sher
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Robert Richardson
Parasite Hong Kyung-pyo

2020s[edit]

Year Winner Cinematographer(s)
2020 Nomadland Joshua James Richards
Mank Erik Messerschmidt
Minari Lachlan Milne
News of the World Dariusz Wolski
Tenet Hoyte van Hoytema
2021 Dune Greig Fraser
Nightmare Alley Dan Laustsen
The Power of the Dog Ari Wegner
The Tragedy of Macbeth Bruno Delbonnel
West Side Story Janusz Kamiński

References[edit]