Independent Spirit Award for Best International Film

From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia

Independent Spirit Award for Best International Film
First awardedKiss of the Spider Woman (1986)
Currently held byQuo Vadis, Aida? (2020)
Websitespiritawards.com

The Independent Spirit Award for Best International Film is one of the annual Independent Spirit Awards.

Winners and nominees[edit]

1980s[edit]

Year Film Original Title Director Country
1985 Kiss of the Spider Woman O beijo da mulher aranha Héctor Babenco  Brazil,  United States
Dreamchild Gavin Millar  United Kingdom
The Hit Stephen Frears
Ran 乱 / Ran Akira Kurosawa  Japan
1986 A Room with a View James Ivory  United Kingdom
Men… Männer… Doris Dörrie  West Germany
28 Up Michael Apted  United Kingdom
Mona Lisa Neil Jordan
My Beautiful Laundrette Stephen Frears
1987 My Life as a Dog Mitt liv som hund Lasse Hallström  Sweden
Au revoir les enfants Louis Malle  France,  West Germany
Hope and Glory John Boorman  United Kingdom
Prick Up Your Ears Stephen Frears
Tampopo タンポポ / Tampopo Juzo Itami  Japan
1988 Wings of Desire Der Himmel über Berlin Wim Wenders  West Germany
The Kitchen Toto Harry Hook  United Kingdom
Bagdad Café Percy Adlon  West Germany
A World Apart Chris Menges  United Kingdom,  Zimbabwe
Yeelen Souleymane Cissé  Mali
1989 My Left Foot Jim Sheridan  Ireland,  United Kingdom
Hanussen István Szabó  Hungary
Distant Voices, Still Lives Terence Davies  United Kingdom
High Hopes Mike Leigh
Rouge 胭脂扣 / Yìnjì kau Stanley Kwan  Hong Kong

1990s[edit]

Year Film Original Title Director Country
1990 Sweetie Jane Campion  Australia
Black Rain 黒い雨 / Kuroi ame Shohei Imamura  Japan
A City of Sadness 悲情城市 / Bēiqíng chéngshì Hou Hsiao-hsien  Taiwan
The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover Peter Greenaway  France,  United Kingdom
Freeze Die Come to Life Замри, умри, воскресни / Zamri, umri, voskresni! Vitali Kanevsky  Soviet Union
1991 An Angel at My Table Jane Campion  New Zealand,  United Kingdom,  Australia
The Double Life of Véronique La double vie de Véronique Krzysztof Kieślowski  France,  Poland
Life is Sweet Mike Leigh  United Kingdom
Requiem for Dominic Requiem für Dominik Robert Dornhelm  Austria, France,  Romania
Taxi Blues Такси-блюз / Taksi-Blyuz Pavel Lungin  Soviet Union
1992 The Crying Game Neil Jordan  United Kingdom
Close to Eden Урга / Urga Nikita Mikhalkov  Soviet Union
Danzon Maria Novaro  Mexico,  Spain
Howards End James Ivory  United Kingdom
Raise the Red Lantern '大红灯笼高高挂 / Dà Hóng Dēnglong Gāogāo Guà Zhang Yimou  China,  Hong Kong,  Taiwan
1993 The Piano Jane Campion  Australia
Naked Mike Leigh  United Kingdom
Orlando Sally Potter
Like Water for Chocolate Como agua para chocolate Alfonso Arau  Mexico
The Story of Qiu Ju 秋菊打官司 / Qiū Jú dǎ guānsi Zhang Yimou  China, Hong Kong
1994 Three Colors: Red Trois couleurs: Rouge Krzysztof Kieślowski  France,  Poland
The Blue Kite 蓝风筝 / Lán fēngzheng Tian Zhuangzhuang  China,  Hong Kong
Ladybird, Ladybird Ken Loach  United Kingdom
The Boys of St. Vincent John N. Smith  Canada
Thirty Two Short Films About Glenn Gould François Girard
1995 Before the Rain Pred doždot Milcho Manchevski  Macedonia,  United Kingdom
The City of Lost Children La cité des enfants perdus Marc Caro and Jean-Pierre Jeunet  France
Exotica Atom Egoyan  Canada
I Am Cuba Soy Cuba Mikhail Kalatozov  Cuba,  Soviet Union
Through the Olive Trees زیر درختان زیتون / Zīr-e Derakhtān-e Zeytūn Abbas Kiarostami  Iran
1996 Secrets & Lies Mike Leigh  United Kingdom
Breaking the Waves Lars von Trier  Denmark
Chungking Express 重庆森林 / Chung Hing sam lam Wong Kar-wai  Hong Kong
Lamerica Gianni Amelio  Italy
Trainspotting Danny Boyle  United Kingdom
1997 The Sweet Hereafter Atom Egoyan  Canada
Happy Together 春光乍泄 / Chun gwong cha sit Wong Kar-wai  Hong Kong
Mouth to Mouth Boca a boca Manuel Gómez Pereira  Spain
Nenette and Boni Nénette et Boni Claire Denis  France
Underground Podzemlje Emir Kusturica  Yugoslavia,  France,  Germany
1998 The Celebration Festen Thomas Vinterberg  Denmark
Central Station Central do Brasil Walter Salles  Brazil
The Eel うなぎ / Unagi Shohei Imamura  Japan
The General John Boorman  Ireland,  United Kingdom
Fireworks はなび / Hana-bi Takeshi Kitano  Japan
1999 Run Lola Run Lola rennt Tom Tykwer  Germany
All About My Mother Todo sobre mi madre Pedro Almodóvar  Spain
My Son the Fanatic Udayan Prasad  United Kingdom
Topsy-Turvy Mike Leigh
Rosetta Dardenne brothers  Belgium,  France

2000s[edit]

Year Film Original Title Director Country
2000 Dancer in the Dark Danser i mørket Lars von Trier  Denmark
In the Mood for Love 花样年华 / Fa yeung nin wa Wong Kar-wai  France,  Hong Kong
Malli Santosh Sivan  India
A Time for Drunken Horses زمانی برای مستی اسب‌ها / Zamani barayé masti asbha Bahman Ghobadi  Iran
The War Zone Tim Roth  United Kingdom
2001 Amélie Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain Jean-Pierre Jeunet  France
Amores perros Alejandro González Iñárritu  Mexico
Lumumba Raoul Peck  Belgium,  France,  Germany,  Haiti
Sexy Beast Jonathan Glazer  United Kingdom,  Spain
Together Tillsammans Lukas Moodysson  Sweden,  Denmark,  Italy
2002 Y Tu Mamá También Alfonso Cuarón  Mexico
Atanarjuat: The Fast Runner Atanarjuat Zacharias Kunuk  Canada
Time Out L'emploi du temps Laurent Cantet  France
The Piano Teacher La pianiste Michael Haneke
Bloody Sunday Paul Greengrass  Ireland,  United Kingdom
2003 Whale Rider Niki Caro  New Zealand,  Germany
City of God Cidade de Deus Fernando Meirelles  Brazil
Lilya 4-Ever Lilja 4-ever Lukas Moodysson  Denmark
The Magdalene Sisters Peter Mullan  United Kingdom,  Ireland
The Triplets of Belleville Les triplettes de Belleville Sylvain Chomet  France,  Canada,  Belgium
2004 The Sea Inside Mar Adentro Alejandro Amenabar  Spain
Oasis 오아시스 / Oasiseu Lee Chang-dong  South Korea
Bad Education La mala educación Pedro Almodóvar  Spain
Red Lights Feux rouges Cédric Kahn  France
Yesterday Darrell Roodt  South Africa
2005 Paradise Now Hany Abu-Assad  Palestine,  Netherlands,  Germany,  France
The Death of Mr. Lazarescu Moartea domnului Lazarescu Cristi Puiu  Romania
Duck Season Temporada de patos Fernando Eimbcke  Mexico
Head-On Gegen die Wand Fatih Akın  Germany,  Turkey
Tony Takitani トニー滝谷 / Tony Takitani Jun Ichikawa  Japan
2006 The Lives of Others Das Leben der Anderen Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck  Germany
12:08 East of Bucharest A fost sau n-a fost? Corneliu Porumboiu  Romania
The Blossoming of Maximo Oliveros Ang pagdadalaga ni Maximo Oliveros Auraeus Solito  Philippines
Chronicle of an Escape Crónica de una fuga Israel Adrián Caetano  Argentina
Days of Glory Indigènes Rachid Bouchareb  France,  Morocco,  Algeria,  Belgium,  Japan
2007 Once John Carney  Ireland
4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days 4 luni, 3 săptămâni şi 2 zile Cristian Mungiu  Romania
The Band's Visit ביקור התזמורת / Bikur Ha-Tizmoret Eran Kolirin  France,  Israel,  United States
Persepolis Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud  France
Lady Chatterley Pascale Ferran  Belgium,  France
2008 The Class Entre les murs Laurent Cantet  France
Gomorrah Gomorra Matteo Garrone  Italy
The Secret of the Grain La graine et le mulet Abdellatif Kechiche  France
Hunger Steve McQueen  Ireland,  United Kingdom
Silent Light Stellet licht Carlos Reygadas  France,  Germany,  Netherlands,  Mexico
2009 An Education Lone Scherfig  United Kingdom
Everlasting Moments Maria Larssons eviga ögonblick Jan Troell  Sweden
The Maid La nana Sebastián Silva  Chile
Mother 마더 / Madeo Bong Joon-ho  South Korea
A Prophet Un prophète Jacques Audiard  France

2010s[edit]

Year Film Original Title Director Country
2010 The King's Speech Tom Hooper  United Kingdom
Kisses Lance Daly  Ireland
Mademoiselle Chambon Stéphane Brizé  France
Of Gods and Men Des hommes et des dieux Xavier Beauvois  Morocco, France
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives ลุงบุญมีระลึกชาติ / Lung Bunmi Raluek Chat Apichatpong Weerasethakul  Thailand
2011 A Separation جدایی نادر از سیمین / Jodaí-e Nadér az Simín Asghar Farhadi  Iran
The Kid with a Bike Le gamin au vélo Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne  Belgium
Shame Steve McQueen  United Kingdom
Tyrannosaur Paddy Considine
Melancholia Lars von Trier  Denmark
2012 Amour Michael Haneke  Austria, France,  Germany
Once Upon a Time in Anatolia Bir zamanlar Anadolu'da Nuri Bilge Ceylan  Turkey,  Bosnia and Herzegovina
Rust and Bone De rouille et d'os Jacques Audiard  France,  Belgium
War Witch Rebelle Kim Nguyen  Canada
Sister L'enfant d'en haut Ursula Meier  France,   Switzerland
2013 Blue Is the Warmest Colour La vie d'Adèle Abdellatif Kechiche  France
Gloria Sebastian Lelio  Chile
The Great Beauty La grande bellezza Paolo Sorrentino  Italy
The Hunt Jagten Thomas Vinterberg  Denmark
A Touch of Sin 天注定 / Tiān Zhùdìng Jia Zhangke  China
2014 Ida Paweł Pawlikowski  Poland
Force Majeure Turist Ruben Östlund  Sweden
Leviathan Левиафан / Leviafan Andrey Zvyagintsev  Russia
Mommy Xavier Dolan  Canada
Norte, the End of History Norte, hangganan ng kasaysayan Lav Diaz  Philippines
Under the Skin Jonathan Glazer  United Kingdom
2015[1] Son of Saul Saul Fia László Nemes  Hungary
Embrace of the Serpent El abrazo de la serpiente Ciro Guerra  Colombia
Girlhood Bande de fillies Céline Sciamma  France
A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence En duva satt på en gren och funderade på tillvaron Roy Andersson  Sweden
Mustang Deniz Gamze Ergüven  France,  Turkey
2016[2] Toni Erdmann Maren Ade  Germany,  Romania
Aquarius Kleber Mendonça Filho  Brazil
Chevalier Athina Rachel Tsangari  Greece
My Golden Days Trois souvenirs de ma jeunesse Arnaud Desplechin  France
Under the Shadow زیر سایه / Zeer-e sāye Babak Anvari  Iran,  United Kingdom
2017[3] A Fantastic Woman Una mujer fantástica Sebastián Lelio  Chile
120 Beats Per Minute 120 battements par minute Robin Campillo  France
I Am Not a Witch Rungano Nyoni  United Kingdom
Lady Macbeth William Oldroyd
Loveless Нелюбовь / Nelyubov Andrey Zvyagintsev  Russia
2018 Roma Alfonso Cuarón  Mexico
Burning 버닝 / Beoning Lee Chang-dong  South Korea
Happy as Lazzaro Lazzaro felice Alice Rohrwacher  Italy
The Favourite Yorgos Lanthimos  United Kingdom
Shoplifters 万引き家族 / Manbiki Kazoku Hirokazu Kore-eda  Japan
2019 Parasite 기생충 / Gisaengchung Bong Joon-ho  South Korea
The Invisible Life of Eurídice Gusmão A Vida Invisível Karim Aïnouz  Brazil
Les Misérables Ladj Ly  France
Portrait of a Lady on Fire Portrait de la jeune fille en feu Céline Sciamma
Retablo Alvaro Delgado-Aparicio  Peru
The Souvenir Joanna Hogg  United Kingdom

2020s[edit]

Year Film Original Title Director Country
2020[4] Quo Vadis, Aida? Jasmila Žbanić  Bosnia and Herzegovina
Bacurau Kleber Mendonça Filho and Juliano Dornelles  Brazil
The Disciple Chaitanya Tamhane  India
Night of the Kings La Nuit des rois Philippe Lacôte  Ivory Coast
Preparations to Be Together for an Unknown Period of Time Felkészülés meghatározatlan ideig tartó együttlétre Lili Horvát  Hungary
2021[5] Compartment No. 6 Hytti nro 6 / Купе номер шесть Juho Kuosmanen  Finland and  Russia
Drive My Car ドライブ・マイ・カー / Doraibu mai kā Ryusuke Hamaguchi  Japan
Parallel Mothers Madres Paralelas Pedro Almodóvar  Spain
Pebbles கூழாங்கல் / Koozhangal P.S. Vinothraj  India
Petite Maman Céline Sciamma  France
Prayers for the Stolen Noche de fuego Tatiana Huezo  Mexico

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "'Carol,' 'Spotlight,' 'Beasts of No Nation' Lead Spirit Awards Nominations". Film Independent. 2015-11-24. Retrieved 2015-11-24.
  2. ^ Warren, Matt (November 22, 2016). "2017 Film Independent Spirit Awards Nominations Announced!". Independent Spirit Awards. Retrieved November 22, 2016.
  3. ^ "2018 Independent Spirit Award Nominations: 'Get Out' and 'Call Me by Your Name' Dominate". Indiewire. 10 October 2017. Retrieved 14 November 2017.
  4. ^ 2021 Independent Spirit Awards Winner's List|IndieWire
  5. ^ Indie Spirit Awards 2022: Full List of Nominations - Variety