List of Grammy Award winners and nominees by country

From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia

The following is a list of Grammy Award winners and nominees by country:

Argentine[edit]

Australian[edit]

Austrian[edit]

Azerbaijani[edit]

The following is a list of Grammy Awards winners and nominees from Azerbaijan:

Year Category Nominees(s) Nominated for Result
2017 Best World Music Album Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble[nb 1] Sing Me Home Won

Belgian[edit]

The following is a list of Grammy Awards winners and nominees from Belgium:

Year Category Nominees(s) Nominated for Result
1964 Record of the Year The Singing Nun Dominique Nominated
Best Vocal Performance, Female Nominated
Best Gospel or Other Religious Recording (Musical) Won
Album of the Year (other than classical) The Singing Nun Nominated
Grammy Award for Best Instrumental Theme Toots Thielemans Bluesette Nominated
1980 Grammy Award for Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Group Affinity Nominated
1992 Best Jazz Instrumental Solo Bluesette Nominated
1995 Best World Music Album Zap Mama Sabsylma Nominated
2013 Record of the Year Gotye [nb 2] Somebody That I Used to Know Won
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance Won
Best Alternative Music Album Making Mirrors Won
2014 Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album Brussels Jazz Orchestra Wild Beauty Nominated
2019 Best Remixed Recording Soulwax "Work It (Soulwax Remix)" by Marie Davidson Nominated

Brazilian[edit]

British[edit]

Cameroonian[edit]

The following is a list of Grammy Awards winners and nominees from Cameroon:

Year Nominees Category Nominated for Result
2003[nb 3] Richard Bona[2] Best Pop Instrumental Performance "As It Is" Nominated
Best Contemporary Jazz Album Speaking of Now Won
2007 Best Contemporary World Music Album Tiki Nominated

Canadian[edit]

Cape Verdean[edit]

The following is a list of Grammy Awards winners and nominees from Cape Verde:

Year Category Nominees(s) Nominated for Result
1996 Best World Music Album Cesaria Evora[3] Cesaria Evora Nominated
1998 Cabo Verde Nominated
1999 Miss Perfumado Nominated
2000 Café Atlantico Nominated
2002 São Vicente Nominated
2004 Best Contemporary World Music Album Voz D'Amor Won

Chilean[edit]

The following is a list of Grammy Awards winners and nominees from Chile:

Year Category Nominees(s) Nominated for Result
2001 Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album La Ley Uno Won
2011 Ana Tijoux 1977 Nominated
2013 La Bala Nominated
2020 Best Improvised Jazz Solo Melissa Aldana Elsewhere Nominated

Chinese[edit]

The following is a list of Grammy Awards winners and nominees from China:

Year Category Nominee(s) Nominated for Result
1997 Best World Music Album Jiebing Chen Tabula Rasa Nominated
2015 Best World Music Album Wu Man[4] Our World in Song Nominated
2016 Best Opera Recording Guanqun Yu[5] Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles Won
2017 Best World Music Album Yo-Yo Ma and The Silk Road Ensemble[6] Sing Me Home Won

Cuban[edit]

French[edit]

German[edit]

The following is a (incomplete) list of Grammy Awards winners and nominees from Germany:

Year Category Nominee(s) Nominated for Result
1963 Best Choral Performance Otto Klemperer St Matthew Passion (Bach) Won
1966 Best Opera Recording Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau Wozzeck (Berg) Won
Fritz Wunderlich Won
1967 Best Recording Package Klaus Voormann Revolver (The Beatles) Won
1973 Album of the Year The Concert for Bangladesh Won
1975 Best Album Notes Ulf Hoelscher The Classic Erich Wolfgang Korngold Won
1976 Best R&B Instrumental Performance Silver Convention Fly, Robin, Fly Won
1978 Best Classical Album Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau Concert of the Century Won
1979 Best Orchestral Performance Berlin Philharmonic Symphonies 1-9 (Beethoven) Won
1980 Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella Claus Ogerman Soulful Strut (George Benson) Won
1982 Best Rock Instrumental Performance Kraftwerk[7] "Computer World"[8] Nominated
1986 Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media Harold Faltermeyer Beverly Hills Cop Won
1990 Best New Artist Milli Vanilli Milli Vanilli[9] Won (revoked[10])
1994 Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with orchestra) Anne-Sophie Mutter Violin Concerto/Rihm: Time Chant (Berg) Won
Best Arrangement, Instrumental and Vocals Hans Zimmer The Lion King Won
Best Musical Album for Children Won
1995 Best Chamber Music Performance Hansjörg Schellenberger Beethoven/Mozart: Quintets (Chicago-Berlin) Won
1996 Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media Hans Zimmer Crimson Tide Won
1998 Best Opera Recording René Pape Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Wagner) Won
2000 Best Classical Vocal Performance Berlin Philharmonic Des Knaben Wunderhorn (Mahler) Won
Thomas Quasthoff Won
Best Chamber Music Performance Anne-Sophie Mutter The Violin Sonatas (Beethoven) Won
2001 Best Orchestral Performance Berlin Philharmonic Sym. No. 10 (Mahler) Won
Best Small Ensemble Performance Philipp Nedel After Mozart (Raskatov, Silvestrov & Schnittke)[11] Won
Best Choral Performance Helmuth Rilling Credo (Penderecki) Won
2002 Dorothea Röschmann St Matthew Passion (Bach) Won
2003 Best Opera Recording René Pape Tannhäuser (Wagner) Won
2004 Best Classical Vocal Performance Thomas Quasthoff Lieder mit Orchester (Schubert) Won
2005 Best Instrumental Arrangement Chris Walden Cherokee (Chris Walden Big Band) Nominated
2005 Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album Chris Walden Big Band Home Of My Heart Nominated
2005 Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with orchestra) Anne-Sophie Mutter Serenade (Bernstein) Won
2006 Best Opera Recording Valérie Groß Ainadamar ("Fountain of Tears") (Golijov) Won
Best Electronic/Dance Album Kraftwerk Minimum-Maximum[12] Nominated
Best Classical Vocal Performance Thomas Quasthoff Bach cantata (Bach) Won
Best Orchestral Performance Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra Sym. No. 13 (Shostakovich) Won
2007 Best Small Ensemble Performance Philipp Nedel Apollo, Concerto in D (Stravinsky); 20 Visions fugitives (Prokofiev) Won
2008 Best Classical Contemporary Composition Chris Walden Symphony No. 1, The Four Elements Nominated
Best Orchestral Performance Chris Walden Symphony No. 1, The Four Elements Nominated
Best Choral Performance Thomas Quasthoff A German Requiem (Brahms) Won
2009 Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media Hans Zimmer The Dark Knight Won
2010 Best Arrangement, Instrumental and Vocals Claus Ogerman Quiet Nights (Diana Krall) Won
Lifetime Achievement Award André Previn André Previn Won
2011 Best Opera Recording Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin L'Amour de loin (Saariaho) Won
Berlin Radio Choir Won
[2013 Best Arrangement Accompanying Vocalist(s) Chris Walden Let's Fall In Love (Calabria Foti & Seth MacFarlane) Nominated
2014 Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella Chris Walden Moon River (Amy Dickson) Nominated
Best Classical Compendium Christoph Eschenbach Violinkonzert; Symphonic Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik (Hindemith) Won
NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchestra Won
Lifetime Achievement Award Kraftwerk Kraftwerk[13] Won
Best Dance Recording Zedd Clarity Won
2015 Best Opera Recording Renate Wolter-Seevers La déscente d’Orphée aux enfers (Charpentier) Won
2016 Best Classical Instrumental Solo Augustin Hadelich Violin concerto, l’arbre des songes (Dutilleux) Won
2017 Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella Chris Walden White Christmas (Herb Alpert) Nominated
Best Classical Vocal Solo Dorothea Röschmann Schumann & Berg Won
2018 Best Historical Album Martin Kistner Leonard Bernstein – The Composer Won
Robert Russ Won
Best Electronic/Dance Album Kraftwerk 3-D The Catalogue[14] Won
Best Surround Sound Album Fritz Hilpert, Tom Ammermann for 3-D The Catalogue[15] Nominated
Best Opera Recording Anne Schwanewilms Wozzeck (Berg) Won
Roman Trekel Won

Icelandic[edit]

The following is a list of Grammy Awards winners and nominees from Iceland:

Year Category Nominee(s) Nominated for Result
1994 Best Music Video, Short Form Björk[16] "Human Behaviour" Nominated
1996 "It's Oh So Quiet" Nominated
Best Alternative Music Performance Post Nominated
1998 Homogenic Nominated
1999 Best Music Video, Short Form "Bachelorette" Nominated
2000 "All Is Full of Love" Nominated
2001 Best Pop Instrumental Performance "Overture" Nominated
Best Pop Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying A Vocalist(s) "I've Seen It All" Nominated
2002 Best Alternative Music Album Vespertine Nominated
2004 Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package Gabríela Friðriksdóttir[17] (shared with Mathias Augustyniak and Michael Amzalag) Family Tree Nominated
Best Alternative Music Album Sigur Rós[18] ( ) Nominated
2005 Best Female Pop Vocal Performance Björk "Oceania" Nominated
Best Alternative Music Album Medúlla Nominated
2008 Volta Nominated
2009 Best Orchestral Performance Iceland Symphony Orchestra (conducted by Rumon Gamba) D'Indy: Orchestral Works, Vol. 1 Nominated
2013 Best Alternative Music Album Björk Biophilia Nominated
2016 Vulnicura Nominated
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media Jóhann Jóhannsson[19] The Theory of Everything Nominated
2018 Arrival Nominated
2019 Best Alternative Music Album Björk Utopia Nominated
2020 Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media Hildur Guðnadóttir[20] Chernobyl Won
2021 Joker Won
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella Joker (for “Bathroom Dance”) Nominated
Best Orchestral Performance Daníel Bjarnason[21] and Iceland Symphony Orchestra Concurrence Nominated

Indian[edit]

Indonesian[edit]

The following is a list of Grammy Awards winners and nominees from Indonesia:

Year Category Nominee(s) Nominated for Result
2015 Best Improvised Jazz Solo Joey Alexander[22] "Giant Steps" Nominated
Best Jazz Instrumental Album My Favorite Things Nominated
2016 Best Improvised Jazz Solo "Countdown" Nominated

Irish[edit]

Italian[edit]

Japanese[edit]

Kazakh[edit]

The following is a list of Grammy Awards winners and nominees from Kazakhstan:

Year Category Nominees(s) Nominated for Result
2020 Best Remixed Recording Imanbek Roses (Imanbek Remix) Won

Lebanese[edit]

The following is a list of Grammy Awards winners and nominees from Lebanon:

Year Category Nominees(s) Nominated for Result
2017 Best World Music Album Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble[nb 4] Sing Me Home Won

Malian[edit]

Mexican[edit]

Mongolian[edit]

The following is a list of Grammy Awards winners and nominees from Mongolia:

Year Category Nominees(s) Nominated for Result
2017 Best World Music Album Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble[nb 5] Sing Me Home Won

Nigerian[edit]

Netherlands[edit]

New Zealand[edit]

Peruvian[edit]

The following is a list of Grammy Awards winners and nominees from Peru:

Year Category Nominees(s) Nominated for Result
2002 Best Traditional Tropical Latin Album[25] Susana Baca Canto Nominated
2007 Best Opera Recording Robert Spano/Atlanta Symphony Orchestra [nb 6] Golijov: Ainadamar: Fountain Of Tears Won

Polish[edit]

Senegalese[edit]

South African[edit]

South Korean[edit]

The following is a list of Grammy Awards winners and nominees from South Korea:

Year Category Nominee Nominated for Result
1993 Best Opera Recording Sumi Jo[27] R. Strauss: Die Frau Ohne Schatten Won
Best Classical Album R. Strauss: Die Frau Ohne Schatten (Album) Nominated
1996 Best Opera Recording Rossini: Tancredi (Album) Nominated
2016 Best Choral Performance Byeong Joon Hwang[28] Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil Won
Best Engineered Album, Classical Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil Nominated
2019 Best Recording Package Doohee Lee[29] Love Yourself: Tear Nominated
2021 Best Pop Duo/Group Performance BTS[30] Dynamite Nominated
2021 Best Classical Instrumental Solo Richard Yongjae O’Neill[31] Theofanidis: Concerto For Viola And Chamber Orchestra Won

Spanish[edit]

Sri Lankan[edit]

The following is a list of Grammy Awards winners and nominees from Sri Lanka:

Year Category Nominees(s) Nominated for Result
2009 Record of the Year M.I.A.[32] "Paper Planes" Nominated
2013 Best Short Form Music Video "Bad Girls" Nominated
2014 Best Contemporary Instrumental Album Herb Alpert [nb 7] Steppin' Out [33] Won

Taiwanese[edit]

The following is a list of Grammy Awards winners and nominees from Taiwan:

Year Category Nominees(s) Nominated for Result
2005 Best Recording Package Ching-Yang Hsiao[34] The Wandering Accordion Nominated
2008 White Horse Nominated
2009 Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package Wu Sheng: Poems& Songs Nominated
2010 Best Recording Package Story Island Nominated

United States[edit]

Nominee Wins Nominations
Beyoncé 28 79
Quincy Jones[35] 27 73
Alison Krauss 27 42
Stevie Wonder 25 74
Vladimir Horowitz 25 45
John Williams 23 67
Chick Corea[36] 23 65
Jay-Z 21 74
Kanye West 21 70
Vince Gill 21 44
Henry Mancini 20 72
Bruce Springsteen 20 50
Pat Metheny[37]
Al Schmitt
20 36
Aretha Franklin 18 44
Tony Bennett 18 34
Yo-Yo Ma 18 27
Jimmy Sturr 18 22
Ray Charles 17 37
James Mallinson 16 49
Leonard Bernstein 16 23
Paul Simon 16 35
Eminem 15 43
Steven Epstein 15 34
Alicia Keys 15 29
David Frost 15 19
Bela Fleck 14 33
Phil Ramone 14 32
Alison Krauss and Union Station 14 18
Jay David Saks 13 53
Emmylou Harris 13 47
Michael Jackson 13 38
Robert Woods 13 29
Kendrick Lamar 13 29
Leontyne Price 13 25
Ella Fitzgerald 13 20
T Bone Burnett 13 18
Thomas Z Shepard 12 50
Jack White 12 33
Lady Gaga 12 29
Dixie Chicks 12 19
Babyface 11 49
Taylor Swift 11 41
Pharrell Williams 11 38
Michael Tilson Thomas 11 34
Shirley Caesar 11 28
Bruno Mars 11 27
Al Green 11 21
Arif Mardin
Roger Miller
11 18
Andre Previn 10 44
Bob Dylan
Justin Timberlake
10 38
Mary J. Blige
Sheryl Crow
10 31
Chaka Khan
John Legend
10 28
CeCe Winans
Foo Fighters
10 27
Linda Ronstadt
Bonnie Raitt
10 26
Gladys Knight 10 22
Bobby McFerrin 10 18
Carlos Santana a.k.a. Santana (band) 10 14
Pat Metheny Group 10 13
Frank Sinatra 9 31
Ringo Starr 9 27
Natalie Cole 9 21
Norah Jones 9 16
Hillary Scott 9 15
Emerson String Quartet 9 13
Willie Nelson 8 49
Dolly Parton 8 47
Barbra Streisand 8 44
Asleep At The Wheel 8 27
Tina Turner 8 25
Usher 8 22
Take 6
Lauryn Hill
Blackwood Brothers
8 19
Anita Baker
Metallica
Rick Rubin
8 18
Eddie Palmieri
Ziggy Marley
8 14
Los Tigres del Norte
The Manhattan Transfer
8 13
Skrillex 8 12
Stephen Marley 8 11
Prince 7 38
Madonna 7 28
will.i.am 7 26
Robert Frost 7 21
John Mayer 7 19
Carrie Underwood 7 14
Lady Antebellum 7 13
Toni Braxton 7 13
Simon & Garfunkel
Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder
7 11
Billie Eilish 7 10
Whitney Houston 6 25
Robert M. Jones 6 23
Eagles 6 18
Israel Houghton 6 16
Black Eyed Peas 6 15
Tito Puente 6 12
Mariah Carey 5 34
Janet Jackson 5 26
Lil Wayne 5 24
Billy Joel 5 23
Christina Aguilera
Donna Summer
James Taylor
Cee Lo Green
5 18
Mary Chapin Carpenter 5 17
Peter, Paul & Mary 5 16
Dionne Warwick
Michael McDonald
5 14
Childish Gambino

Jay Newland
Maria Schneider

Shania Twain

5 12
Lady Antebellum
Kuk Harrell
5 10
Christopher Cross 5 9
Dave Russell
Flaco Jimenez
Ward Swingle
5 8
India.arie 4 22
Timbaland 4 21
Erykah Badu 4 19
Kelly Rowland 4 18
Yolanda Adams
Tracy Chapman
4 13
Marvin Hamlisch
Lisa Lopes
4 12
Lenny Kravitz 4 9
Will Smith 4 8
Robert Spano
Carole King
4 8
Pepe Aguilar
Lyle Lovett
4 7
Pink
T.I
3 19
Gwen Stefani 3 18
Etta James 3 17
Elvis Presley
Kelly Clarkson
Harry Connick Jr.
3 14
Clare Fischer
Puff Daddy
Bill Holman
3 13
Gloria Estefan
Maroon 5
Red Hot Chili Peppers
3 12
Los Lobos
Vikki Carr
3 11
Rob Thomas
Shawn Colvin
3 10
Steely Dan 3 9
James Brown
Lizzo
3 8
The Carpenters 3 7
Bob Newhart
Esperanza Spalding
Toto
3 5
Lin-Manuel Miranda
Tim Martyn
3 4
Lenny White 3 3
Cyndi Lauper
Miranda Lambert
2 16
Melissa Etheridge 2 15
Tanya Tucker
justin beiber
2 14
Patti LaBelle 2 13
Marvin Gaye

Ariana Grande
Smashing Pumpkins

2 12
Yehudi Menuhin
H.E.R
2 10
Intocable
No Doubt
Jimmy Carter
Brian Wilson
2 9
Marc Anthony
Peter Nero
Nate Ruess
2 8
La Mafia
LeAnn Rimes
Brave Combo
Fleetwood Mac
Van Morrison
2 7
Jennifer Hudson
Linkin Park
Lil Nas X
2 6
Nate Hills
Otis Redding
Bobby Darin
Vernon Reid
Colbie Caillat
2 5
Ted Nash
The Wreckers
2 4
Little Joe y La Familia
Lisa Fischer
2 3
Judy Garland
Dua Lipa
2 2
Chris Brown 1 16
50 Cent
Elvis Costello
1 14
Ray Barretto 1 13
Pearl Jam
Carter Beauford
1 12
Dave Matthews Band
Eddie Blazonczyk
Jon Bon Jovi
1 11
Q-Tip (musician)
Chicago (band)
1 10
David Crosby
The Neptunes
Bon Jovi
1 9
Ashanti
Britney Spears
Mariachi Divas
John McLaughlin Williams
Stephen Stills
Fiona Apple
1 8
Cher
Queen Latifah
Mongo Santamaria
Paula Cole
Nat King Cole
DJ Khaled
Cardi B
1 7
Stargate
Bobby Bare
Crosby, Stills & Nash
2 Chainz
1 6
Gloria Gaynor
Van Halen
Emilio Navaira
Ciara
FUN (band)
1 5
The Chainsmokers
Steve Jordan
Pink Floyd
Michelle Branch
Frank Yankovic
Kentucky Headhunters
Monica
Imagine Dragons
Alfred Newman
Julieta Venegas
1 4
Cal Tjader
Mariachi los Camperos
Texas Tornados
Los Palominos
Meghan Trainor
Twenty One Pilots
La Santa Cecilia
Lila Downs

The Band Perry
Ella Mai

1 3
Gloria Cheng
Bacilos
Los Super Seven
The Legends
Paula Abdul
Bobby Brown
Otha Nash America
Tyler, The Creator
Young Thug
1 2
Jesse Harris
Sirah (rapper)
Solange
St. Vincent
Stephen McLaughlin
Chente Barrera
Los Texmaniacs
Jessica Rivera
Puff Daddy & The Family
The Product G&B
Freddie Nartinez, Jr.
Daya
1 1

Vietnamese[edit]

The following is a list of Grammy Awards winners and nominees from Vietnam:

Year Nominees Category Nominated for Result
2003 Cuong Vu[nb 8][38] Best Pop Instrumental Performance "As It Is" Nominated
Best Contemporary Jazz Album Speaking of Now Won
2005 The Way Up Won
2021 Julian-Quán Việt Lê[nb 9][39] Album of the Year Chilombo Nominated

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Franghiz Alizadeh and Alim Qasimov[1] were two members of a large musical collective, who performed on the album.
  2. ^ Gotye is born in Belgium, but was raised in Australia.
  3. ^ As a member of the Pat Metheny Group
  4. ^ Rabih Abou Khalil[23] was a member of a large musical collective, who performed on the album.
  5. ^ Ganbaataryn Khongorzul, Byambasuren Sharav and Sangidorjiin Sansargereltekh[24] were members of a large musical collective, who performed on the album.
  6. ^ The Grammy Award was issued to Robert Spano, an American conductor, and the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, an American orchestra. Jessica Rivera was one of three soloists who performed on this production.[26]
  7. ^ Hussain Jiffry was the bass player, who performed on Alpert's 2013 album, Steppin' Out.
  8. ^ As a member of the Pat Metheny Group
  9. ^ As producer, recording engineer, songwriter

References[edit]

  1. ^ Yo Yo Ma's Silk Route Ensemble wins Grammy for 'Sing Me Home'
  2. ^ Richard Bona Grammy noms
  3. ^ "Cesaria Evora | Artist | www.grammy.com". grammy.com. Retrieved 2018-01-20.
  4. ^ "58th Annual GRAMMY Awards". GRAMMY.com. 2017-11-28. Retrieved 2019-11-20.
  5. ^ "Winners & Nominees". GRAMMY.com. Retrieved 2019-11-20.
  6. ^ "59th Annual GRAMMY Awards". GRAMMY.com. 2017-11-28. Retrieved 2019-11-20.
  7. ^ "Kraftwerk | Artist | www.grammy.com". grammy.com. Retrieved 25 February 2018.
  8. ^ "24th Annual Grammy Awards Final Nominations". Billboard. 94 (3): 90. 23 January 1982. ISSN 0006-2510. Retrieved 1 May 2014.
  9. ^ "Grammys reach out to young listeners". Lodi News-Sentinel. February 21, 1990. Retrieved 24 April 2010.
  10. ^ Philips, Chuck (20 November 1990). "Milli Vanilli's Grammy Rescinded by Academy : Music: Organization revokes an award for the first time after revelation that the duo never sang on album". Los Angeles Times.
  11. ^ "Philipp Nedel". GRAMMY.com. 15 February 2019. Retrieved 30 March 2019.
  12. ^ "BBC NEWS | Entertainment | Grammy Awards 2006: Key winners". BBC News. 9 February 2006. Retrieved 2 July 2015.
  13. ^ "Lifetime Achievement Award for Kraftwerk | Music | DW | 24.01.2014". DW News. 24 January 2014. Retrieved 25 February 2018.
  14. ^ "Kraftwerk win Grammy Award for best electronic album | News | DW News | 29.01.2018". DW News. 29 January 2018. Retrieved 25 February 2018.
  15. ^ Grammy.com, 28 November 2017. Retrieved 25 February 2018
  16. ^ "Björk | Artist". Grammy Awards. Retrieved August 21, 2021.
  17. ^ "Gabríela Friðriksdóttir | Artist". Grammy Awards. Retrieved August 21, 2021.
  18. ^ "Sigur Rós | Artist". Grammy Awards. Retrieved August 21, 2021.
  19. ^ "Jóhann Jóhannsson | Artist". Grammy Awards. Retrieved August 21, 2021.
  20. ^ "Hildur Guðnadóttir | Artist". Grammy Awards. Retrieved August 21, 2021.
  21. ^ "Daníel Bjarnason | Artist". Grammy Awards. Retrieved August 21, 2021.
  22. ^ "Joey Alexander | Artist". Grammy Awards. Retrieved December 18, 2019.
  23. ^ Yo Yo Ma's Silk Route Ensemble wins Grammy for 'Sing Me Home'
  24. ^ Yo Yo Ma's Silk Route Ensemble wins Grammy for 'Sing Me Home'
  25. ^ Susana Baca at Grammys
  26. ^ Jessica Rivera
  27. ^ "Sumi Jo | Artist". grammy.com. Retrieved January 4, 2021.
  28. ^ "Byeong Joon Hwang | Artist". grammy.com. Retrieved January 4, 2021.
  29. ^ "Dohee Lee | Artist". grammy.com. Retrieved January 4, 2021.
  30. ^ "BTS | Artist". grammy.com. Retrieved January 4, 2021.
  31. ^ "Richard O'Neill | Artist". grammy.com. Retrieved January 4, 2021.
  32. ^ "Mathangi "Maya" Arulpragasam | Artist". Retrieved August 21, 2021.
  33. ^ Hissain Jiffry, first Sri Lankan to win Grammy at 2014
  34. ^ Meet the first Taiwanese nominated for Grammy
  35. ^ Quincy Jones nominations at Grammys
  36. ^ Chick Corea at Grammys
  37. ^ Pat Matheny at Grammys
  38. ^ "Cuong Vu | Artist". grammy.com. Retrieved March 15, 2021.
  39. ^ "Julian-Quán Việt Lê | Artist". grammy.com. Retrieved March 16, 2021.