List of Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards received by Netflix

From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia

List of Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards received by Netflix
Category Wins Nominations
Program 15 90
Performance 17 146
Individual Achievement 9 9
Casting 9 33
Cinematography 12 51
Costumes 5 24
Directing 13 49
Hairstyling 2 14
Hosting 0 5
Interactive Media 2 6
Main Title Design 1 11
Makeup 1 11
Motion Design 3 3
Music 10 50
Picture Editing 13 41
Production Design 5 24
Sound 9 60
Special Visual Effects 0 10
Stunt Coordination 3 10
Technical Direction 0 1
Writing 13 52
Totals
Wins 227
Nominations 762

Netflix is an American over-the-top content platform and production company, since 2013 several programs from the platform have been nominated and won both Primetime Emmy Awards and Primetime Creative Arts Emmy Awards, the latter being a part of the former focused on recognizing technical and other similar achievements in American television programming.

The following list focuses only on the categories that are usually included in the Creative Arts ceremony, the ones that are presented on the main ceremony are already covered here.

Programs[edit]

Queer Eye has won Outstanding Structured Reality Program six consecutive times (2018–2023). Tidying Up with Marie Kondo scored a nomination in 2019 while Love Is Blind was nominated in 2020.

Outstanding Structured Reality Program
Year Series Recipient(s) Result Ref.
2018 Queer Eye David Collins, Michael Williams, Rob Eric, Jennifer Lane, Adam Sher, David George, David Eilenberg, Jordana Hochman, Mark Bracero and Rachelle Mendez Won [1]
2019 Won
2020 Won
2019 Tidying Up with Marie Kondo Gail Berman, Joe Earley, Marie Kondo, Takumi Kawahara, Hend Baghdady, Bianca Barnes-Williams, Heather Crowe, Scott Mlodzinski and Ian Samplin Nominated [2]
2020 Love Is Blind Chris Coelen, Sam Dean, Ally Simpson, Eric Detwiler, Brian Smith, Stefanie Cohen Williams, Brent Gauches and Jeff Keirns Nominated [3]

Somebody Feed Phil was nominated for its second season in 2019 while Cheer and Kevin Hart: Don't F**k This Up were nominated in 2020 with the former winning.

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program
Year Series Recipient(s) Result Ref.
2019 Somebody Feed Phil Rich Rosenthal, John Bedolis, Phil Rosenthal, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Joe Caterini and Shawn Cuddy Nominated [4]
2020 Cheer Greg Whiteley, Andrew Fried, Dane Lillegard, Jasper Thomlinson, Bert Hamelinck, Adam Leibowitz, Arielle Kilker and Chelsea Yarnell Won [5]
Kevin Hart: Don't F**k This Up Kevin Hart, Dave Becky, Angus Wall, Russell Heldt, Casey Kriley, Alexandra Marks, Rich Eckersley, Allison Klein, Kent Kubena, Terry Leonard and Jennifer Sofio Hall Nominated [6]

Five documentaries from Netflix have been nominated for Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking with Strong Island winning in 2018.

Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking
Year Series Recipient(s) Result Ref.
2014 Brave Miss World Lati Grobman, Cecilia Peck, Inbal B. Lessner and Motty Reif Nominated [7]
2015 Hot Girls Wanted Jill Bauer, Ronna Gradus and Rashida Jones Nominated [8]
2016 Winter on Fire: Ukraine's Fight for Freedom Lati Grobman, David Dinerstein, Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor Nominated [9]
2017 The White Helmets Joanna Natasegara Nominated [10]
2018 Strong Island Joslyn Barnes and Yance Ford Won [11]

My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman was nominated for its first two seasons while Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee received nominations for seasons ten and eleven.

Outstanding Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special
Year Series Recipient(s) Result Ref.
2018 My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman Justin Wilkes, Dave Sirulnick, Jon Kamen, Tom Keaney, Louise Shelton, Aaron Bergeron and Mary Barclay Nominated [12]
2019 Chris Cechin-De La Rosa, Lydia Tenaglia, Tom Keaney, Sandra Zweig, Mary Barclay, Michael Steed and Helen Cho Nominated
2019 Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee Jerry Seinfeld, George Shapiro, Tammy Johnston and Melissa Miller Nominated [13]
2020 Jerry Seinfeld, Tammy Johnston, George Shapiro and Denis Jensen Nominated
Ugly Delicious David Chang, Morgan Neville, Dara Horenblas, Christopher Chen, Caryn Capotosto, Blake Davis and Chris Ying Nominated [14]

Out of the last five years, Netflix has won three times for Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series; Making a Murderer (2016), Wild Wild Country (2018), and Our Planet (2019). Chef's Table was nominated for seasons two, three, and five while The Keepers and Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem, and Madness were also nominated.

Dan Braun, Josh Braun, Jay Duplass and Mark Duplass, producers of 2018's winning documentary Wild Wild Country.
Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series
Year Series Recipient(s) Result Ref.
2016 Making a Murderer Laura Ricciardi and Moira Demos Won [15]
Chef's Table David Gelb, Andrew Fried, Brian McGinn, Matthew Weaver and Dane Lillegard Nominated [16]
2017 Nominated
2019 Nominated
2017 The Keepers Jessica Hargrave, Ryan White, Josh Braun, Matthew Goldberg and Brandon Carroll Nominated [17]
2018 Wild Wild Country Mark Duplass, Jay Duplass, Josh Braun, Dan Braun, Juliana Lembi, Chapman Way and Maclain Way, Won [18]
2019 Our Planet Sophie Lanfear, Alastair Fothergill and Keith Scholey Won [19]
2020 Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem, and Madness Chris Smith, Fisher Stevens, Eric Goode and Rebecca Chaiklin Nominated [20]

In 2014, The Square was the first Netflix documentary to be nominated for Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special. In 2015, Virunga scored a nomination while What Happened, Miss Simone? was the first documentary film to win in 2016. In 2017, Amanda Knox was nominated; 13th won the award. In 2018, Icarus and Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond were nominated. The following year, Fyre: The Greatest Party That Never Happened was nominated. The most recent documentary films to be nominated for the award are Becoming and The Great Hack.

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special
Year Series Recipient(s) Result Ref.
2014 The Square Jodie Evans, Lekha Singh, Sarah E. Johnson, Mike Lerner, Gavin Dougan, Karim Amer and Jehane Noujaim Nominated [21]
2015 Virunga Leonardo DiCaprio, Howard G. Buffett, Maxyne Franklin, Jess Search, Jon Drever, Orlando von Einsiedel and Joanna Natasegara Nominated [22]
2016 What Happened, Miss Simone? Sidney Beaumont, Amy Hobby, Liz Garbus, Justin Wilkes and Jayson Jackson Won [23]
2017 13th Angus Wall, Jason Sterman, Spencer Averick, Ava DuVernay and Howard Barish Won [24]
Amanda Knox Mette Heide, Rod Blackhurst, Brian McGinn and Stephen Robert Morse Nominated [25]
2018 Icarus Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan, David Fialkow and Jim Swartz Nominated [26]
Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond Shane Smith, Eddy Moretti, Nicole Montez, Tony Clifton, Spike Jonze, Danny Gabai and Chris Smith Nominated [27]
2019 Fyre: The Greatest Party That Never Happened Danny Gabai, Chris Smith, Mick Purzycki, Gabrielle Bluestone Nominated [28]
2020 Becoming Lauren Cioffi, Katy Chevigny, Marilyn Ness, Priya Swaminathan and Tonia Davis Nominated [29]
The Great Hack Judy Korin, Pedro Kos, Karim Amer, Geralyn White Dreyfous, Nina Fialkow, Lyn Davis Lear and Mike Lerner Nominated [30]

In 2017, Netflix debuted in the category with the specials Louis C.K. 2017 and Sarah Silverman: A Speck of Dust. The following year, Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life was nominated while Dave Chappelle: Equanimity won. In 2019, the streaming service scored four nominations in the category; Hannah Gadsby: Nanette, Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé, Springsteen on Broadway, and Wanda Sykes: Not Normal. In 2020, out of five nominated specials, Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones won.

Dave Chappelle won twice for his stand-up comedy specials Dave Chappelle: Equanimity (2018) and Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones (2020).
Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)
Year Series Recipient(s) Result Ref.
2017 Louis C.K. 2017 Louis C.K., Dave Becky, Mike Berkowitz, Tony Hernandez, Ryan Cunningham and John Skidmore Nominated [31]
Sarah Silverman: A Speck of Dust Sarah Silverman; Amy Zvi, Nicholas Veneroso, Daniel Kellison and Mickey Meyer Nominated
2018 Dave Chappelle: Equanimity Dave Chappelle, Stan Lathan and Rikki Hughes Won [32]
Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life Lorne Michaels, Steve Martin, Martin Short, Marc Gurvitz, Erin David, Marcus Raboy and Neal Marshall Nominated
2019 Hannah Gadsby: Nanette Kevin Whyte, Kathleen McCarthy, Frank Bruzzese and Hannah Gadsby, Nominated [33]
Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Steve Pamon, Erinn Williams and Ed Burke Nominated
Springsteen on Broadway Bruce Springsteen, Jon Landau, George Travis and Thom Zimny Nominated
Wanda Sykes: Not Normal Wanda Sykes and Page Hurwitz Nominated
2020 Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones Dave Chappelle, Stan Lathan, Rikki Hughes and Sina Sadighi Won [34]
Hannah Gadsby: Douglas Hannah Gadsby, Kevin Whyte, Kathleen McCarthy, John Irwin, Casey Spira and Jenney Shamash Nominated
Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill Jerry Seinfeld, George Shapiro, Tammy Johnston, Michael Davies, Denis Jensen and Melissa Miller Nominated
John Mulaney & the Sack Lunch Bunch John Mulaney, Marika Sawyer, Rhys Thomas, David Miner, Cara Masline, Ravi Nandan, Inman Young, Dave Ferguson, Corey Deckler, Mary Beth Minthorn and Kerri Hundley Nominated
Tiffany Haddish: Black Mitzvah Tiffany Haddish, Page Hurwitz and Wanda Sykes Nominated

Both Big Mouth and BoJack Horseman have been nominated twice for Outstanding Animated Program in 2019 and 2020.

Outstanding Animated Program
Year Series Episode Recipient(s) Result Ref.
2019 BoJack Horseman "Free Churro" Raphael Bob-Waksberg, Noel Bright, Steven A. Cohen, Will Arnett, Aaron Paul, Peter A. Knight, Elijah Aron, Kate Purdy, Lisa Hanawalt, Joanna Calo, Kelly Galuska, Nick Adams, Alex Bulkley, Corey Campodonico, Richard Choi, Mike Hollingsworth, Amy Winfrey, Peter Merryman, Anne Walker Farrell and Adam Parton Nominated
2020 "The View from Halfway Down" Raphael Bob-Waksberg, Noel Bright, Steven A. Cohen, Will Arnett, Aaron Paul, Joanna Calo, Lisa Hanawalt, Mike Hollingsworth, Nick Adams, Shauna McGarry, Alex Bulkley, Corey Campodonico, Eric Blyler, Richard Choi, Amy Winfrey, Alison Tafel, Christopher Nance, Yair Gordon and Karl Pajak Nominated
2019 Big Mouth "The Planned Parenthood Show" Nick Kroll, Andrew Goldberg, Mark J. Levin, Jennifer Flackett, Joe Wengert, Ben Kalina, Chris Prynoski, Shannon Prynoski, Anthony Lioi, Gil Ozeri, Kelly Galuska, Nate Funaro, Emily Altman, Bryan Francis, Mike L. Mayfield, Jerilyn Blair, Bill Buchanan, Sean Dempsey and Jamie Huang Nominated [35]
2020 "Disclosure: The Move: The Musical! Nick Kroll, Andrew Goldberg, Mark J. Levin, Jennifer Flackett, Joe Wengert, Kelly Galuska, Gil Ozeri, Ben Kalina, Shannon Prynoski, Chris Prynoski, Anthony Lioi, Mike L. Mayfield, Nate Funaro, Emily Altman, Victor Quinaz, Bob Suarez, David Bastian, Edgar Larrazabal, Maureen Mlynarczyk and Juli Murphy Nominated [36]

In 2019, Love, Death & Robots won Outstanding Short Form Animated Program.

Outstanding Short Form Animated Program
Year Series Episode Recipient(s) Result Ref.
2019 Love, Death & Robots "The Witness" David Fincher, Tim Miller, Jennifer Miller, Joshua Donen, Victoria Howard, Gennie Rim, Alberto Mielgo and Gabriele Pennacchioli Won

Jim Henson's The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance won Outstanding Children's Program in 2020.

Outstanding Children's Program
Year Series Recipient(s) Result Ref.
2018 Alexa & Katie Matthew Carlson, Heather Wordham, Gary Murphy and Bob Heath Nominated
Fuller House Jeff Franklin, Thomas L. Miller, Robert L. Boyett, Marsh McCall, Bryan Behar and Steve Baldikoski Nominated
A Series of Unfortunate Evenets Daniel Handler, Neil Patrick Harris, Rose Lam, Barry Sonnenfeld and Jon Weber Nominated
2019 Daniel Handler, Neil Patrick Harris, Rose Lam, Barry Sonnenfeld, Joe Tracz and Rand Geiger Nominated
Carmen Sandiego Caroline Fraser, CJ Kettler, Kirsten Newlands, Anne Loi, Duane Capizzi and Brian Hulme Nominated
2020 Jim Henson's The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance Lisa Henson, Halle Stanford, Louis Leterrier, Jeffrey Addiss, Will Matthews, Javier Grillo-Marxuach, Blanca Lista and Ritamarie Peruggi Won

In 2019, It's Bruno! and Special were nominated.

Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Year Series Recipient(s) Result Ref.
2019 It's Bruno! Solvan "Slick" Naim, Molly Conners, Amanda Bowers and Vincent Morano Nominated [41]
Special Jim Parsons, Todd Spiewak, Eric Norsoph, Ryan O'Connell and Anna Dokoza Nominated

In 2020, Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis: The Movie, Sorta Uncut Interviews was nominated.

Outstanding Short Form Variety Series
Year Series Recipient(s) Result Ref.
2020 Between Two Ferns with Zach Galifianakis: The Movie, Sorta Uncut Interviews Scott Aukerman, Zach Galifianakis, Mike Farah, Caitlin Daley and Corinne Eckart Nominated [42]

Acting[edit]

Guest Actor[edit]

In 2014, Reg E. Cathey was nominated for House of Cards. The following year, he won in the category for the same role. For season two of Orange Is the New Black, Pablo Schreiber, received the only nomination for the series in the guest actor category. House of Cards continued to dominate the guest acting field adding Mahershala Ali and Paul Sparks. After winning an Emmy for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series for Bloodline, Ben Mendelsohn was nominated in the guest category for the final season of the series. In 2018, Cameron Britton, from Mindhunter, and Matthew Goode, from The Crown, were nominated.

Reg E. Cathey was nominated three times for House of Cards, winning once in 2015.
Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series
Year Series Character Actor Result Ref.
2014 House of Cards Freddy Hayes Reg E. Cathey Nominated [43]
2015 Orange Is the New Black George "Pornstache" Mendez Pablo Schreiber Nominated [44]
House of Cards Freddy Hayes Reg E. Cathey Won [43]
2016 Nominated
Remy Danton Mahershala Ali Nominated [45]
Thomas Yates Paul Sparks Nominated [46]
2017 Bloodline Danny Rayburn Ben Mendelsohn Nominated
2018 Mindhunter Edmund Kemper Cameron Britton Nominated [47]
The Crown Antony Armstrong-Jones Matthew Goode Nominated [48]
2020 Black Mirror: Smithereens Chris Gillhaney Andrew Scott Nominated [49]

Netflix's only nomination for Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series was in 2015 for Jon Hamm in Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt.

Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series
Year Series Character Acor Result Ref.
2015 Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Reverend Richard Wayne Gary Wayne Jon Hamm Nominated [50]

Guest Actress[edit]

House of Cards is the Netflix original with the most nominations in the category with four; Kate Mara in 2014, Rachel Brosnahan in 2015, and Ellen Burstyn and Molly Parker in 2016. In 2017, Shannon Purser received a nomination for Stranger Things. For Orange Is the New Black, Laverne Cox was nominated in 2017, 2018, and 2020.

Outstanding Guest Actress in a Drama Series
Year Series Character Actress Result Ref.
2014 House of Cards Zoe Barnes Kate Mara Nominated [51]
2015 Rachel Posner Rachel Brosnahan Nominated [52]
2016 Elizabeth Hale Ellen Burstyn Nominated [53]
Jackie Sharp Molly Parker Nominated [54]
2017 Stranger Things Barb Holland Shannon Purser Nominated [55]
Orange Is the New Black Sophia Burset Laverne Cox Nominated [56]
2020 Nominated
2021 Nominated

In 2014, Orange Is the New Black's Uzo Aduba won her first Emmy for playing Suzanne "Crazy Eyes" Warren for the first season while Natasha Lyonne and Laverne Cox were also nominated for the same season; Cox became the first transgender woman to be nominated for an Emmy Award.[57] The following year, Tina Fey was nominated for her guest role in Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt while Angela Bassett was nominated for her performance in Master of None in 2017.

Laverne Cox became the first transgender person to be nominated for an Emmy in 2014.
Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series
Year Series Character Actress Result Ref.
2014 Orange Is the New Black Suzanne "Crazy Eyes" Warren Uzo Aduba Won [58]
Sophia Burset Laverne Cox Nominated [56]
Nicky Nichols Natasha Lyonne Nominated [59]
2015 Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Marcia Tina Fey Nominated [60]
2017 Master of None Catherine Angela Bassett Nominated [61]
2020 The Politician Hadassah Gold Bette Midler Nominated [62]

Short Form[edit]

In 2019, sixth-place finisher Ryan O'Connell became the fifth nominee in the category after Jonathan Banks' nomination was revoked. It was determined that several episodes were shorter than two minutes, violating the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences' rule that six episodes air during the eligibility period with a runtime of at least two minutes.[63]

Outstanding Actor in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Year Series Character Actor Result Ref.
2019 Special Ryan Hayes Ryan O'Connell Nominated [64]

In 2019, Special scored two nominations in the category with actresses Jessica Hecht and Punam Patel, for the first season of the series.

Outstanding Actress in a Short Form Comedy or Drama Series
Year Series Character Actress Result Ref.
2019 Special Karen Hayes Jessica Hecht Nominated [65]
Kim Laghari Punam Patel Nominated [66]

Voice-Over Performance and Narrator[edit]

In 2020, Maya Rudolph won for her role at Connie the Hormone Monstress in Big Mouth.

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance
Year Series Character Actress Result Ref.
2017 BoJack Horseman Sarah Lynn Kristen Schaal Nominated [67]
F Is for Family Ginny, Jimmy Fitzsimmons, Lex, Ben, Cutie Pie Mo Collins Nominated
2019 Rosie Kevin Michael Richardson Nominated [68]
2020 Big Mouth Connie the Hormone Monstress Maya Rudolph Won [69]

Both Meryl Streep and David Attenborough have won Outstanding Narrator, the former for Five Came Back in 2017 and the latter for Our Planet in 2019.

Outstanding Narrator
Year Series Narrator Episode Result Ref.
2017 Five Came Back Meryl Streep "The Price of Victory" Won [70]
2019 Our Planet David Attenborough "One Planet" Won [71]

Individual Achievement in Animation[edit]

In 2019, Carmen Sandiego and Love, Death & Robots won the Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation, with the latter winning four times for three different episodes.

Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation
Year Series Recipient Episode Result Ref.
2019 Carmen Sandiego Elaine Lee (background painter) "The Chasing Paper Caper" Won [72]
Love, Death & Robots Alberto Mielgo (production designer) "The Witness" Won
David Pate (character animator) Won
Jun-ho Kim (background designer) "Good Hunting" Won
Owen Sullivan (storyboard artist) "Sucker of Souls" Won

Casting[edit]

In 2013, Laray Mayfield and Julie Schubert, from House of Cards, won for the first season of the series. The series was also nominated for seasons two, three, and four. In 2015 and 2016, Orange Is the New Black was nominated. Tara Feldstein Bennett, Carmen Cuba and Chase Paris, from Stranger Things, won the award in 2017. The Crown was nominated for its first three seasons, winning in 2018. In 2019 and 2020, Ozark was nominated for its second and third seasons.

Outstanding Casting for a Drama Series
Year Program Recipient(s) Result Ref.
House of Cards Laray Mayfield and Julie Schubert Won [73]
Nominated
Nominated
Orange Is the New Black Jennifer Euston Nominated [74]
Nominated
House of Cards Laray Mayfield and Julie Schubert Nominated [73]
The Crown Nina Gold and Robert Sterne Nominated [75]
Stranger Things Tara Feldstein Bennett, Carmen Cuba, and Chase Paris Won [76]
Nominated
The Crown Nina Gold and Robert Sterne Won [75]
Ozark Alexa L. Fogel,Tara Feldstein Bennett and Chase Paris Nominated [77]
Nominated
The Crown Nina Gold and Robert Sterne Nominated [75]

In 2014, Jennifer Euston won for the first season of Orange Is the New Black. A year later, the series was moved to the drama categories. Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt was nominated two times for the award, in 2015 and 2016, while GLOW and Russian Doll were each nominated for their debut seasons; Dead to Me and Master of None were each nominated for their sophomore seasons.

Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series
Year Program Recipient(s) Result Ref.
Orange Is the New Black Jennifer Euston Won [74]
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Jennifer Euston and Meredith Tucker Nominated [78]
Cindy Tolan Nominated
Master of None Cody Beke and Teresa Razzauti Nominated [79]
GLOW Jennifer Euston and Elizabeth Barnes Nominated [80]
Russian Doll Christine Kromer Nominated [81]
Dead to Me Sharon Bialy, Russell Scott and Sherry Thomas Nominated

The limited series When They See Us won in 2019, while Godless was nominated in 2018.

Outstanding Casting for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special
Year Program Recipient(s) Result Ref.
Godless Ellen Lewis, Rene Haynes and Jo Edna Boldin Nominated
When They See Us Aisha Coley, Billy Hopkins and Ashley Ingram Won
Unbelievable Laura Rosenthal, Jodi Angstreich, Kate Caldwell and Melissa Kostenbauder Nominated
Unorthodox Esther Kling, Vicki Thomson, Maria Rölcke and Cornelia Mareth Nominated

Queer Eye has won two out of three nominations, winning consecutively in 2018 and 2019.

Outstanding Casting for a Reality Program
Year Program Recipient(s) Result Ref.
Queer Eye Ally Capriotti Grant, Beyhan Oguz, Gretchen Palek and Danielle Gervais Won [1]
Gretchen Palek, Danielle Gervais, Quinn Fegan, Ally Capriotti Grant and Pamela Vallarelli Won
Danielle Gervais, Beyhan Oguz, Pamela Vallarelli, Ally Capriotti Grant and Hana Sakata Nominated
Love Is Blind Donna Driscoll, Kelly Zack Castillo and Megan Feldman Nominated

Cinematography[edit]

The Ranch won the award for seasons one, three and four, and nominated for season two. Donald A. Morgan is the cinematographer nominated for each season.

Outstanding Cinematography for a Multi-Camera Series
Year Program Episode Recipient(s) Result Ref.
The Ranch "Easy Come, Easy Go" Donald A. Morgan Won
"Do What You Gotta Do" Nominated
"Reckless" Won
"It Ain't My Fault" Won
Family Reunion "Remember Black Elvis?" John Simmons Nominated

In 2018, The End of the F***ing World and GLOW were nominated; the former received a second nomination in 2020. Russian Doll's Chris Teague won for his work on the episode "Ariadne" in 2019.

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (Half-Hour)
Year Program Episode Recipient(s) Result Ref.
The End of the F***ing World "Episode 3" Justin Brown Nominated
GLOW "Pilot" Christian Sprenger Nominated [80]
Russian Doll "Ariadne" Chris Teague Won [81]
The End of the F***ing World "Episode 2" Benedict Spence Nominated

House of Cards won for Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour) in 2013. The series was also nominated for seasons two, three, and four. In 2017, The Crown, Sense8 and Stranger Things were each nominated for the award. In 2018, Adriano Goldman, from The Crown, won for his work on the episode "Beryl"; Goldman was also nominated in 2017 and 2020. Meanwhile, Ben Kutchins was nominated twice for Ozark in 2018 and 2020.

Outstanding Cinematography for a Single-Camera Series (One Hour)
Year Program Episode Recipient(s) Result Ref.
House of Cards "Chapter 1" Eigil Bryld Won [73]
"Chapter 18" Igor Martinovic Nominated
"Chapter 29" Martin Ahlgren Nominated
"Chapter 45" David M. Dunlap Nominated
The Crown "Smoke and Mirrors" Adriano Goldman Nominated [75]
Sense8 "Obligate Mutualisms" John Toll Nominated
Stranger Things "Chapter Eight: The Upside Down" Tim Ives Nominated [76]
"Chapter One: MADMAX" Nominated
The Crown "Beryl" Adriano Goldman Won [75]
Ozark "The Toll" Ben Kutchins Nominated [77]
"Civil Union" Nominated
"Boss Fight" Armando Salas Nominated
Mindhunter "Episode 6" Erik Messerschmidt Nominated
The Crown "Aberfan" Adriano Goldman Nominated [75]

Black Mirror was nominated for the episodes "Nosedive" and "USS Callister". Godless scored a nomination in the category for "An Incident at Creede". In 2019, When They See Us was nominated for the episode "Part 1" by cinematographer Bradford Young.

Outstanding Cinematography for a Limited Series or Movie
Year Program Episode Recipient(s) Result Ref.
Black Mirror "Nosedive" Seamus McGarvey Nominated
"USS Callister" Stephan Pehrsson Nominated
Godless "An Incident at Creede" Steven Meizler Nominated
When They See Us "Part 1" Bradford Young Nominated

For his work in Queer Eye, Garrett Rose has been nominated three times, in 2018, 2019 and 2020.

Outstanding Cinematography for a Reality Program
Year Program Episode Recipient(s) Result Ref.
Queer Eye "To Gay or Not Too Gay" Garrett Rose Nominated [1]
"God Bless Gay" Nominated
"We're in Japan!: Japanese Holiday" Nominated

In 2015, Franklin Down won for his work in Virunga. The series Chef's Table has received two consecutive nominations in 2017 and 2018 while Our Planet was nominated for three different episodes in 2019.

Outstanding Cinematography for a Nonfiction Program
Year Program Episode Recipient(s) Result Ref.
The Square Jehane Noujaim, Muhammad Hamdy, Ahmed Hassan and Cressida Trew Nominated [21]
Virunga Franklin Dow Won [22]
What Happened, Miss Simone? Igor Martinovic and Rachel Morrison Nominated [23]
13th Hans Charles and Kira Kelly Nominated [24]
Chef's Table "Virgilio Martinez" Will Basanta Nominated
"Corrado Assenza" Adam Bricker Nominated
Our Planet "Coastal Seas" Doug Anderson and Gavin Thurston Nominated
"Jungles" Alastair MacEwen and Matt Aeberhard Nominated
"One Planet" Jamie McPherson and Roger Horrocks Nominated
American Factory Erick Stoll and Aubrey Keith Nominated
Becoming Nadia Hallgren Nominated [29]

Costumes[edit]

The comedy series Grace and Frankie has received five consecutive nominations (2016-2020). In 2019, Jennifer Rogien, Charlotte Svenson, Melissa Stanton won for their work in the episode "Superiority Complex" from Russian Doll.

Outstanding Contemporary Costumes
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
Grace and Frankie "The Party" Allyson Fanger, Lori DeLapp Nominated
"The Art Show" Allyson Fanger, Heather Pain, Lori DeLapp Nominated
House of Cards "Chapter 61" Johanna Argan, Kemal Harris, Jessica Wenger, Steffany Bernstein-Pratt Nominated
Grace and Frankie "The Expiration Date" Allyson B. Fanger, Heather Pain, Lori DeLapp Nominated
"The Wedding" Allyson B. Fanger, Kristine Haag, Lori DeLapp Nominated
Russian Doll "Superiority Complex" Jennifer Rogien, Charlotte Svenson, Melissa Stanton Won
Grace and Frankie "The Tank" Allyson B. Fanger, Kristine Haag, Lori DeLapp Nominated
The Politician "Pilot" Jennifer Rogien, Charlotte Svenson, Melissa Stanton Nominated
Unorthodox "Part 2" Justine Seymour, Simone Kreska, Barbara Schramm Nominated

The A Series of Unfortunate Events has been nominated twice, in 2018 and 2019.

Outstanding Fantasy/Sci-Fi Costumes
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
A Series of Unfortunate Events "The Vile Village, Part 1" Cynthia Summers, Phoebe Parsons, Kelsey Chobotar Nominated
"Penultimate Peril, Part 2" Cynthia Summers, Kelsey Chobotar, Phoebe Parsons, Lorelei Burk, Courtney McKenzie Nominated

The period drama The Crown has won thrice, in 2017, 2018 and 2020.

Outstanding Period Costumes
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
The Crown "Wolfert on Splash" Michele Clapton, Alex Fordham, Emma O'Loughlin, Kate O'Farrell Won
"Dear Mrs. Kennedy" Jane Petrie, Emily Newby, Basia Kuznar, Gaby Spanswick Won [75]
GLOW "Every Potato Has a Receipt" Beth Morgan, Alexandra Casey, Sharon Taylor Sampson Nominated [80]
The Crown "Cri de Coeur" Amy Roberts, Sidonie Roberts, Sarah Moore Won [75]
Hollywood "A Hollywood Ending" Lou Eyrich, Sarah Evelyn, Tiger Curran, Suzy Freeman Nominated

In 2019, the concert film Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé received a nomination.

Outstanding Costumes for a Variety, Nonfiction, or Reality Programming
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé Marni Senofonte, Olivier Rousteing, Timothy White Nominated

Directing[edit]

Out of the several programs nominated, three have won for Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program, Jehane Noujaim for The Square in 2014, Moira Demos and Laura Ricciardi for Making a Murderer in 2016 and Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert for American Factory in 2020.

Outstanding Directing for a Documentary/Nonfiction Program
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
The Square Jehane Noujaim Won [21]
Making a Murderer "Fighting for Their Lives" Moira Demos and Laura Ricciardi Won
Chef's Table "Gaggan Anand" David Gelb Nominated
What Happened, Miss Simone? Liz Garbus Nominated
13th Ava DuVernay Nominated [24]
Icarus Bryan Fogel Nominated [27]
Wild Wild Country "Part 3" Chapman Way and Maclain Way Nominated
Fyre: The Greatest Party That Never Happened Chris Smith Nominated
American Factory Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert Won
Becoming Nadia Hallgren Nominated
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness "Cult of Personality" Eric Goode and Rebecca Chaiklin Nominated

In 2020, Linda Mendoza received a nomination for directing the episode "Flame Monroe" from Tiffany Haddish Presents: They Ready.

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Series
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
Tiffany Haddish Presents: They Ready "Flame Monroe" Linda Mendoza Nominated

Two Netflix specials have won in this category, Thom Zimny for Springsteen on Broadway in 2019 and Stan Lathan for Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones in 2020.

Outstanding Directing for a Variety Special
Year Program Nominees Result Ref.
Dave Chappelle: Equanimity Stan Lathan Nominated
Jerry Seinfeld: Jerry Before Seinfeld Michael Bonfiglio Nominated
Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life Marcus Raboy Nominated
Springsteen on Broadway Thom Zimny Won [85]
Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé Beyoncé Knowles Carter and Ed Burke Nominated
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones Stan Lathan Won [86]

For his directing in Queer Eye, Hisham Abed was nominated in 2019 and 2020, winning the former, while in 2020, Greg Whiteley won for directing the episode "Daytona" from Cheer.

Outstanding Directing for a Reality Program
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
Queer Eye "Black Girl Magic" Hisham Abed Won [1]
"Disabled But Not Really" Nominated
Cheer "Daytona" Greg Whiteley Won

Hairstyling[edit]

Until 2019, hairstyling categories for series were split in Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series and Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Series, series like The Crown and GLOW received two nomination for the single-camera category while the miniseries Godless was nominated for the limited series/movie one.

Outstanding Hairstyling for a Single-Camera Series
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
Stranger Things "Chapter Two: The Weirdo on Maple Street" Sarah Hindsgaul and Evelyn Roach Nominated [76]
The Crown "Hyde Park Corner" Ivana Primorac and Amy Riley Nominated [75]
"Dear Mrs. Kennedy" Ivana Primorac Nominated
GLOW "Pilot" Theraesa Rivers, Valerie Jackson, Leslie Bennett and Jules Holdren Nominated [80]
"The Good Twin" Theraesa Rivers, Valerie Jackson, Mishell Chandler, Deborah Pierce, Loretta Nero, Jason Green Nominated
Outstanding Hairstyling for a Limited Series or Movie
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
Godless Geordie Sheffer, Megan Daum and Carmen Jones Nominated

In 2020, the previous categories for hairstyling for series were divided in Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling and Outstanding Period and/or Character Hairstyling.

Outstanding Contemporary Hairstyling
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
Grace and Frankie "The Laughing Stock" Kelly Kline, Jonathan Hanousek, Marlene Williams Nominated
The Politician "Pilot" Chris Clark, Natalie Driscoll, Havana Prats Nominated
Outstanding Period and/or Character Hairstyling
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
Hollywood "A Hollywood Ending" Michelle Ceglia, Barry Lee Moe, George Guzman, Michele Arvizo, Maria Elena Pantoja Won
The Crown "Cri de Coeur" Cate Hall, Louise Coles, Sarah Nuth, Suzanne David, Emilie Yong, Catriona Johnstone Nominated

Hosting[edit]

Nicole Byer became the first black woman to be nominated for this category.

In 2019, Marie Kondo was nominated for hosting Tidying Up with Marie Kondo while in 2020, Nicole Byer and the Fav Five (Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski and Jonathan Van Ness) were nominated for Nailed It! and Queer Eye respectively.

Outstanding Host for a Reality or Competition Program
Year Nominees Program Result Ref.
Marie Kondo Tidying Up with Marie Kondo Nominated [87]
Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski and Jonathan Van Ness Queer Eye Nominated [88]
Nicole Byer Nailed It! Nominated

Interactive Media[edit]

Several series have received nominations for their interactive media, Stranger Things was nominated twice, for Stranger Things VR Experience in 2017 and for Stranger Things: Scoops Ahoy: Operation Scoop Snoop in 2020. In 2019, Black Mirror won for their interactive episode Bandersnatch and in 2020, Big Mouth won for Big Mouth Guide to Life.

Outstanding Original Creative Achievement in Interactive Media within a Scripted Program
Year Program Media Nominees Result Ref.
Stranger Things Stranger Things VR Experience Netflix, CBS Digital Nominated
13 Reasons Why 13 Reasons Why: Talk to the Reasons Ali Feinstein, Javier Ricaud, MK Malone, Kevin Cornish and Moth + Flame Nominated
Black Mirror Bandersnatch Netflix, House of Tomorrow Won
Outstanding Original Interactive Program
Year Program Media Nominees Result Ref.
You vs. Wild Rob Buchta, Bear Grylls, Chris Grant, Delbert Shoopman and Ben Simms Nominated
Outstanding Derivative Interactive Program
Year Program Media Nominees Result Ref.
Big Mouth Big Mouth Guide to Life Social Life, Netflix Won
Outstanding Interactive Extension of a Linear Program
Year Program Media Nominees Result Ref.
Stranger Things Stranger Things: Scoops Ahoy: Operation Scoop Snoop m ss ng p eces Nominated

Main Title Design[edit]

Since 2015, every year at least one series receives a nomination for their opening title cards, in total, 10 series have been nominated with Stranger Things winning in 2017.

Outstanding Main Title Design
Year Program Nominees Result Ref.
Marvel's Daredevil Patrick Clair, Andrew Romatz, Miguel Salek, Shahana Kahn Nominated
Marvel's Jessica Jones Michelle Dougherty, Arisu Kashiwagi, Rod Basham, David Mack, Eric Demeusy, Thomas McMahan Nominated
Narcos Tom O'Neill, Nik Kleverov, David Badounts, Josh Smith Nominated
The Crown Patrick Clair, Raoul Marks, Javier Leon Carrillo, Jeff Han Nominated
Stranger Things Michelle Dougherty, Peter Frankfurt, Arisu Kashiwagi, Eric Demeusy Won
Altered Carbon Lisa Bolan, Thomas McMahan, Yongsub Song, Byron Slaybaugh, Carlo Sa and Mert Kizilay Nominated
GLOW Jason Groves, Christopher Harding and Richard Kenworthy Nominated
Conversations with a Killer: The Ted Bundy Tapes Lisa Bolan, Peter Murphy, Alyssa Oh and June Cho Nominated
Abstract: The Art of Design Allie Fisher, Anthony Zazzi and Brian Oakes Nominated
The Politician Heidi Berg, Felix Soletic, Carlo Sa, Yongsub Song, Joe Paniagua and Rachel Fowler Nominated

Make-Up[edit]

Until 2019, non-prosthetic makeup categories were divided in Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic) and Outstanding Makeup for a Limited Series or Movie (Non-Prosthetic). Comedy series GLOW received two nominations in the single-camera category, in 2018 and 2019.

Outstanding Makeup for a Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
Stranger Things "Chapter Six: The Monster" Myke Michaels, Teresa Vest Nominated [76]
GLOW "Money's in the Chase" Lana Horochowski, Maurine Burke, Lesa Nielson Duff, Melissa Buell, Kristina Frisch Nominated [80]
"The Good Twin" Nominated

In 2020, the previous categories for non-prosthetic makeup were divided in Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic) and Outstanding Period and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic).

Outstanding Contemporary Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
Ozark "In Case of Emergency" Tracy Ewell, Jillian Erickson, Jack Lazzaro, Susan Reilly Lehane Nominated
The Politician "The Assassination of Payton Hobart" Autumn Butler, Caitlin Martini Emery, Debra Schrey, Emma Burton Nominated
Outstanding Period and/or Character Makeup (Non-Prosthetic)
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
Hollywood "Outlaws" Eryn Krueger Mekash, Kim Ayers, Kerrin Jackson, Ana Gabriela Quiñonez Nominated
Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup for a Series, Limited Series, Movie or Special
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
Hollywood "Jump" Vincent Van Dyke, Cary Ayers, Bruce Spaulding Fuller Nominated

Motion design[edit]

Outstanding Motion Design
Year Program Nominees Result Ref.
13th Angus Wall, Leanne Dare, Lynn Cho, Dan Meehan, Ekin Akalin Won
Patriot Act with Hasan Minhaj Michelle Higa Fox, Jorge L. Peschiera, Yussef Cole, Brandon Sugiyama, Paris London Glickman Won
Inside Bill's Brain: Decoding Bill Gates Leanne Dare, Eben McCue, Sebastian Hoppe-Fuentes, David Navas Won

Music[edit]

Composer Jeff Beal received five nominations for House of Cards, winning twice, in 2015 and 2017.

Outstanding Music Composition for a Series
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
Arrested Development "Flight of the Phoenix" David Schwartz Nominated
House of Cards "Chapter 1" Jeff Beal Nominated
"Chapter 26" Nominated
"Chapter 32" Won
Chef's Table "Francis Mallmann" Duncan Thum Nominated
"Grant Achatz" Nominated
The Crown "Hyde Park Corner" Rupert Gregson-Williams Nominated
House of Cards "Chapter 63" Jeff Beal Won
A Series of Unfortunate Events "A Bad Beginning" James Newton Howard Nominated
Marvel's Jessica Jones "AKA Playland" Sean Callery Nominated
House of Cards "Chapter 73" Jeff Beal Nominated
The Crown "Aberfan" Martin Phipps Nominated
Ozark "All In" Danny Bensi and Saunder Jurriaans Nominated

Limited series like Godless, When They See Us and Unorthodox have received nominations for their music.

Outstanding Music Composition for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
Five Came Back "The Price of Victory" Jeremy Turner Nominated
The White Helmets Patrick Jonsson Nominated
Alias Grace "Part 1" Mychael Danna and Jeff Danna Nominated
Godless "Homecoming" Carlos Rafael Rivera Nominated
Black Mirror "USS Callister" Daniel Pemberton Nominated
When They See Us "Part 2" Kris Bowers Nominated
Hollywood "Hooray for Hollywood, Part 2" Nathan Barr Nominated
Unorthodox "Part 1" Antonio Gambale Nominated

For scoring the documentary Becoming, Kamasi Washington received nominations for Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special and for the Grammy Award for Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media.

Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
Our Planet "One Planet" Steven Price Nominated [101]
Becoming Kamasi Washington Nominated [102]
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness "Not Your Average Joe" John Enroth, Albert Fox and Mark Mothersbaugh Nominated

Four series have won Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music, Marvel's Jessica Jones, Stranger Things, Godless and Hollywood.

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Year Program Nominees Result Ref.
Hemlock Grove Nathan Barr Nominated [96]
House of Cards Jeff Beal Nominated
Marco Polo Daniele Luppi Nominated [103]
Marvel's Jessica Jones Sean Callery Won [104]
Narcos Rodrigo Amarante Nominated
Sense8 Johnny Klimek and Tom Tykwer Nominated
Stranger Things Michael Stein and Kyle Dixon Won [105]
Godless Carlos Rafael Rivera Won [106]
Marvel's The Defenders John Paesano Nominated
Somebody Feed Phil Mike S. Olson, Bridget Ellen Kearney, Michael Calabrese and Rachael Price Nominated
Our Planet Steven Price Nominated [107]
Hollywood Nathan Barr Won [108]
Unorthodox Antonio Gambale Nominated

Paul Shaffer was nominated in 2016 for A Very Murray Christmas.

Outstanding Music Direction
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
A Very Murray Christmas Paul Shaffer Nominated
Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé Beyoncé Knowles-Carter and Derek Dixie Nominated

For her work in Stranger Things, Nora Felder was nominated three times, in 2017, 2018 and 2020.

Outstanding Music Supervision
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
Master of None "Amarsi Un Po" Zach Cowie, Kerri Drootin Nominated
Stranger Things "Chapter Two: The Weirdo on Maple Street" Nora Felder Nominated
"Chapter Two: Trick or Treat, Freak" Nominated
Quincy Jasper Leak Nominated
Russian Doll "Nothing in This World Is Easy" Brienne Rose Nominated
Stranger Things "Chapter Three: The Case of the Missing Lifeguard" Nora Felder Nominated

American rapper Common, Robert Glasper and Karriem Riggins won for their song "Letter to the Free" for the documentary 13th.

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics
Year Program Song Nominees Result Ref.
13th "Letter to the Free" Common, Robert Glasper, Karriem Riggins Won
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt "Hell No" Jeff Richmond, Tina Fey, Sam Means Nominated
Big Mouth "Totally Gay" Mark Rivers Nominated
Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life "The Buddy Song" Steve Martin Nominated
The Black Godfather "Letter to My Godfather" Chad Hugo and Pharrell Williams Nominated

Picture Editing[edit]

Pat Barnett received three nominations for One Day at a Time, winning in 2019.

Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
One Day at a Time "A Snowman's Tale" Pat Barnett Nominated
"Not Yet" Nominated
"The Funeral" Won

Stranger Things has received four nominations, winning in 2017 for the episode "Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers".

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
House of Cards "Chapter 1" Kirk Baxter Nominated
"Chapter 14" Byron Smith Nominated
Narcos "Descenso" Leo Trombetta Nominated
Stranger Things "Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers" Dean Zimmerman Won
"Chapter Seven: The Bathtub" Kevin D. Ross Nominated
"Chapter Nine: The Gate" Nominated
Ozark "One Way Out" Cindy Mollo and Heather Goodwin Floyd Nominated
"Fire Pink" Vikash Patel Nominated
"Wartime" Cindy Mollo Nominated
Stranger Things "Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt" Dean Zimmerman and Katheryn Naranjo Nominated

Orange Is the New Black received three nominations in 2014 winning once.

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Comedy Series
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
Arrested Development "Flight of the Phoenix" Kabir Akhtar, A.J. Dickerson Nominated
Orange Is the New Black "Tall Men With Feelings" Shannon Mitchell Nominated
"Can't Fix Crazy" Michael S. Stern Nominated
"Tit Punch" William Turro Won
Master of None "The Thief" Jennifer Lilly Won
Russian Doll "Ariadne" Laura Weinberg Nominated

Selina MacArthur won in 2018 for the episode "USS Callister" from Black Mirror.

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Limited Series or Movie
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
Black Mirror "USS Callister" Selina MacArthur Won
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie Skip Macdonald Nominated

For his work in two Dave Chappelle variety specials, Jeff U'ren has been nominated twice, in 2018 and 2020.

Outstanding Picture Editing for Variety Programming
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
Dave Chappelle: Equanimity Jeff U'ren Nominated
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones Nominated

Moira Demos won in 2016 for the episode "Indefensible" from Making a Murderer.

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Nonfiction Program
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
The Square Pedro Kos, Christopher de la Torre, Mohamed El Manasterly Nominated
Making a Murderer "Indefensible" Moira Demos Won
What Happened, Miss Simone? Joshua L. Pearson Nominated
13th Spencer Averick Nominated
Wild Wild Country "Part 3" Neil Meiklejohn Nominated
American Factory Lindsay Utz Nominated
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness "Cult of Personality" Doug Abel, Nicholas Biagetti, Dylan Hansen-Fliedner, Geoffrey Richman and Daniel Koehler Nominated

Queer Eye has won two out of three nominations.

Outstanding Picture Editing for a Structured Reality or Competition Program
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
Queer Eye - Thomas Scott Reuther, Joe DeShano, A.M. Peters, Ryan Taylor, Matthew D. Miller, Brian Ray Won [1]
- Joseph Deshano, Matthew Miller, Ryan Taylor, Carlos Gamarra, Iain Tibbles and Tony Zajkowski Won
"Disabled but Not Really" Ryan Taylor and Tony Zajkowski Nominated

The editing team from Cheer won in 2020 for the episode "God Blessed Texas".

Outstanding Picture Editing for an Unstructured Reality Program
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
Cheer "God Blessed Texas" Arielle Kilker, David Nordstrom, Kate Hackett, Daniel McDonald, Mark Morgan, Sharon Weaver and Ted Woerner Won [5]

Production Design[edit]

House of Cards received three consecutive nominations from 2014 to 2016 when contemporary and fantasy series where awarded within the same category. In 2018, fantasy series were paired with the period ones to be rewarded in a category separated from contemporary programs. Ozark has been nominated three years in a row, from 2018 to 2020.

Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Contemporary Program (One Hour or More)
Year Program Episode(s) Nominees Result Ref.
House of Cards "Chapter 18", "Chapter 24" Steve Arnold, Halina Gebarowicz, Tiffany Zappulla Nominated
"Chapter 29", "Chapter 36" Nominated
"Chapter 41", "Chapter 47", "Chapter 48" Nominated
Ozark "My Dripping Sleep" Derek R. Hill, John Richardson, Chuck Potter Nominated
"Outer Darkness," "The Gold Coast" Derek R. Hill, John Richardson, Kim Leoleis Nominated
The Umbrella Academy "We Only See Each Other at Weddings and Funerals" Mark Worthington, Mark Steele, Jim Lambie Nominated
Ozark "Wartime" David Bomba, Sean Ryan Jennings, Kim Leoleis Nominated
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Period or Fantasy Program (One Hour or More)
Year Program Episode(s) Nominees Result Ref.
Stranger Things "Chapter One: The Vanishing of Will Byers" Chris Trujillo, William Davis, Jess Royal Nominated
The Crown "Smoke and Mirrors" Martin Childs, Mark Raggett, Celia Bobak Won
"Beryl" Martin Childs, Mark Raggett, Alison Harvey Nominated
A Series of Unfortunate Events "Penultimate Peril, Part 1" Bo Welch, Don MacAulay, Kate Marshall Nominated
Hollywood Matthew Flood Ferguson, Mark Robert Taylor, Melissa Licht Nominated
The Crown "Aberfan" Martin Childs, Mark Raggett, Alison Harvey Won
Outstanding Production Design for a Narrative Program (Half-Hour or Less)
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
Grace and Frankie "The Burglary," "The Gun" Devorah Herbert, Ben Edelberg, Christopher Carlson Nominated
"The Tappys," "The Landline," "The Home" Devorah Herbert, Amy Wheeler, Andrea Fenton Nominated
GLOW "The Dusty Spur" Todd Fjelsted, Harry Otto, Ryan Watson Won
Russian Doll "Nothing in This World Is Easy" Michael Bricker, John Cox, Jessica Petruccelli Won
GLOW "Up, Up, Up" Todd Fjelsted, Valerie Green, Cynthia Slagter Nominated
Space Force "The Launch" Susie Mancini, Gary Warshaw, Rachael Ferrara Nominated
Outstanding Production Design for a Variety, Nonfiction, Reality or Reality-Competition Series
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
Bill Nye Saves the World "Earth Is a Hot Mess" James Pearse Connelly, Lydia Smyth, Stephanie Hines Trigg Nominated
"Extinction: Why All Our Friends Are Dying" James Pearse Connelly, James Nelson, John Calderon, Heather Cantrell Nominated
Queer Eye "Jones Bar-B-Q" Thomas Rouse Nominated [1]
"We're in Japan!: The Ideal Woman" Nominated
Outstanding Production Design for a Variety Special
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé Ric Lipson, Rachel Duncan, Andrew Makadsi Nominated

Sound[edit]

Editing[edit]

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour)
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
Marvel's Daredevil "Speak of the Devil" Lauren Stephens, Jordan Wilby, Joshua Chase, Christian Buenaventura, Greg Vines, Alicia Stevenson, Dawn Lunsford Nominated
"New York's Finest" Lauren Stephens, Jordan Wilby, Jonathan Golodner, Christian Buenaventura, Greg Vines, Zane Bruce, Lindsay Pepper Nominated
Stranger Things "Chapter Eight: The Upside Down" Bradley North, Craig Henighan, Jordan Wilby, Jonathan Golodner, Tiffany S. Griffth, Sam Munoz, David Klotz, Noel Vought, Ginger Geary Won
"Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer" Bradley North, Craig Henighan, Tiffany S. Griffth, Jordan Wilby, David Werntz, Antony Zeller, David Klotz, Zane Bruce, Lindsay Pepper Won
"Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt" Craig Henighan, William Files, Ryan Cole, Kerry Dean Williams, Angelo Palazzo, Katie Halliday, David Klotz, Steve Baine Won
The Crown "Aberfan" Lee Walpole, Andy Kennedy, Saoirse Christopherson, Juraj Mravec, Tom Williams, Steve Little, Tom Stewart, Anna Wright, Catherine Thomas Nominated
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
Love, Death & Robots "The Secret War" Brad North, Craig Henighan, Jordan Wilby, Troy Prehmus, Jeff Charbonneau, Alicia Stevenson, Dawn Lunsford Nominated
Russian Doll "The Way Out" Alex Soto, Thomas Ryan, Wen-Hsuan Tseng Nominated
GLOW "The Libertines" Robb Navrides, Colette Dahanne, Jason Lezama, David Beadle, Jason Krane, Larry Hopkins Nominated
Space Force "The Launch" Bobby Mackston, Paul Hammond, Sean Garnhart, Vincent Guisetti Nominated
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
Black Mirror "USS Callister" Kenny Clark, Michael Maroussas, Dario Swade, Ricky Butt, Oliver Ferris Won
Godless "Homecoming" Wylie Stateman, Eric Hoehn, Harry Cohen, Gregg Swiatlowski, Hector C. Gika, Leo Marcil, Sylvain Lasseur, Jackie Zhou, Tom Kramer Nominated
When They See Us "Part 4" John Benson, Susan Dudeck, Bruce Tanis, Chase Keene, Jesse Pomeroy, Naaman Haynes, Bobbi Banks, Elliott Koretz, Matt Wilson, Suat Ayas, Jen Monnar, Dawn Lunsford, Alicia Stevenson Nominated
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie Nick Forshager, Todd Toon, Kathryn Madsen, Jane Boegel, Luke Gibleon, Jason Tregoe Newman, Bryant J. Fuhrmann, Jeff Cranford, Gregg Barbanell, Alex Ullrich Nominated
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
Making a Murderer "Lack of Humanity" Daniel Ward, Leslie Bloome Nominated
What Happened, Miss Simone? Joshua L. Pearson, Dan Timmons Nominated
13th Tim Boggs, Alex Lee, Julie Pierce, Lise Richardson Nominated
Wild Wild Country "Part 1" Brent Kiser, Jacob Flack, Elliot Thompson, Danielle Price, Timothy Preston Nominated
Fyre: The Greatest Party That Never Happened Nathan Hasz, Tom Paul, Jeremy Bloom, Esther Regelson, Daniel Ward, Curtis Henderson Nominated
Our Planet "Frozen Worlds" Kate Hopkins, Tim Owens Nominated
Cheer "Daytona" Logan Byers, Kaleb Klinger, Sean Gray Nominated
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness "Cult of Personality" Ian Cymore, Rachel Wardell, Steve Griffen Nominated

Mixing[edit]

Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (One-Hour)
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
House of Cards "Chapter 14" Lorenzo Millan, Nathan Nance, Scott R. Lewis Won
"Chapter 27" Nominated
"Chapter 52" Nominated
"Chapter 53" Nominated
Stranger Things "Chapter Eight: The Upside Down" Joe Barnett, Adam Jenkins, Chris Durfy, Bill Higley Nominated
"Chapter Eight: The Mind Flayer" Joe Barnett, Adam Jenkins, Michael P. Clark, Bill Higley Nominated
Ozark "The Badger" Larry Benjamin, Kevin Valentine, Felipe 'Flip' Borrero, Dave Torres Nominated
"All In" Larry Benjamin, Kevin Valentine, Felipe 'Flip' Borrero, Phil McGowan Nominated
Stranger Things "Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt" Michael Rayle, Mark Patterson, Will Files, Craig Henighan Nominated
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Comedy or Drama Series (Half-Hour) and Animation
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
Master of None "The Dinner Party" Joshua Berger, Michael Barosky Nominated
The Kominsky Method "Chapter 1: An Actor Avoids" Yuri Reese, Bill Smith, Michael Hoffman Nominated
Russian Doll "The Way Out" Lewis Goldstein, Phil Rosati Nominated
The Ranch "Fadeaway" Laura L. King, Bob La Masney, Kathy Oldham Nominated
Space Force "Save Epsilon 6!" Ben Patrick, John W. Cook II, Bill Freesh Nominated
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Limited Series or Movie
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
When They See Us "Part 4" Joe DeAngelis, Chris Carpenter, Jan McLaughlin Nominated
El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie Phillip W. Palmer, Larry Benjamin, Kevin Valentine, Stacy Michaels Nominated
Hollywood "Hooray for Hollywood" John Bauman, Doug Andham, Joe Earle, Bob Lacivita Nominated
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Nonfiction or Reality Program (Single or Multi-Camera)
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
Making a Murderer "Lack of Humanity" Leslie Shatz Nominated
What Happened, Miss Simone? Tony Volante, Tammy Douglas Nominated
13th Jeffrey Perkins Nominated
Wild Wild Country "Part 1" Chapman Way Nominated
Fyre: The Greatest Party That Never Happened Tom Paul Nominated
Our Planet "One Planet" Graham Wild Nominated
Cheer "Daytona" Ryan David Adams Nominated
Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem and Madness "The Noble Thing to Do" Jose Araujo, Royce Sharp, Jack Neu and Ian Cymore Nominated
Outstanding Sound Mixing for a Variety Series or Special
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones Michael Abbott, Brian Riordan, Connor Moore Nominated

Special Visual Effects[edit]

Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
Hemlock Grove "Children of the Night" Chris John Jones, Jon Massey, Sean Tompkins, Sallyanne Massimini, Michael Kirylo, Jacob Long, Chris Barsamian, Colin Feist, Kyle Spiker Nominated [96]
Altered Carbon "Out of the Past" Everett Burrell, Tony Meagher, Joel Whist, Jorge Del Valle, Steve Moncur, Christine Lemon, Paul Jones, Antoine Monineau, David Zaretti Nominated
Lost in Space "Danger, Will Robinson" Jabbar Raisani, Terron Pratt, Marion Spates, Ashley Ward, Niklas Jacobson, Niklas Ström, Joao Sita, Juri Stanossek, Rafael Solórzano Nominated
Stranger Things "Chapter Nine: The Gate" Paul Graff, Christina Graff, Michael Maher, Fred Raimondi, Seth Hill, Joel Sevilla, Alex Young, Steven Michael Dinozzi, Caius Man Nominated
The Umbrella Academy "The White Violin" Everett Burrell, Chris White, Jeff Campbell, Sebastien Bergeron, Sean Schur, Steve Dellerson, Libby Hazell, Carrie Richardson, Misato Shinohara Nominated
Lost in Space "Ninety-Seven" Jabbar Raisani, Terron Pratt, Marion Spates, Niklas Jacobson, Andrew Walker, Juri Stanossek, Dirk Valk, Blaine Lougheed and Paul Benjamin Nominated
Stranger Things "Chapter Eight: The Battle of Starcourt" Paul Graff, Gayle Busby, Tom Ford, Michael Maher Jr., Martin Pelletier, Berter Orpak, Yvon Jardel, Nathan Arbuckle and Caius Man Nominated
Outstanding Special Visual Effects in a Supporting Role
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
Daredevil "Speak of the Devil" David Van Dyke, Bryan Godwin, Karl Coyner, Steve J. Sanchez, Julie Long, Neiko Nagy, Moshe Swed, Kjell Strode, Pedro Tarrago Nominated
The Crown "Children of the Night" Ben Turner, Tom Debenham, Standish Millennas, Kim Phelan, Oliver Cubbage, Lionel Heath, Charlie Bennet, Stephen Smith, Carmine Agnone Nominated
"Misadventure" Ben Turner, Standish Millennas, Alison Griffiths, Matthew Bristowe, Iacopo Di Luigi, Garrett Honn, Charlie Bennett, Jenny Gauci, Carmine Agnone Nominated

Stunt Coordination[edit]

Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Comedy Series or Variety Program
Year Program Nominees Result Ref.
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Jill Brown Nominated [78]
Nominated
GLOW Shauna Diggins Won [80]
Won
Russian Doll Christopher Place Nominated [81]
Space Force Erik Solky Nominated
Outstanding Stunt Coordination for a Drama Series, Limited Series, or Movie
Year Program Nominees Result Ref.
Marvel's Daredevil Philip J. Silvera Nominated
Marvel's Luke Cage James Lew Won
Marvel's The Punisher Thom Williams Nominated
Stranger Things Hiro Koda Nominated [76]

Technical Direction[edit]

Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Limited Series, Movie, or Special
Year Program Nominees Result Ref.
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones Jon Pretnar, Ruben Avendano, Daniel Balton, Mano Bonilla, Eli Clarke, Helene Haviland, Ed Horton, Lyn Noland, JR Reid, Ronald N. Travisano Nominated

Writing[edit]

In 2016, Making a Murderer won for Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Programming for its first season. 13th, written by Ava DuVernay and Spencer Averick, won in 2017; Amanda Knox and Bill Nye Saves the World were also nominated. The following year, Icarus scored a nomination while the series Our Planet was nominated in 2019. In 2020, Don't F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer won; Circus of Books was also nominated.

Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Programming
Year Program Episode Nominees Result Ref.
Making a Murderer "Eighteen Years Lost" Moira Demos and Laura Ricciardi Won [145]
13th Spencer Averick and Ava DuVernay Won [146]
Amanda Knox Matthew Hamachek and Brian McGinn Nominated
Bill Nye Saves the World "The Sexual Spectrum" Mike Drucker, Flora Lichtman, CeCe Pleasants, Sanden Totten, and Prashanth Venkataramanujam Nominated
Icarus Jon Bertain, Bryan Fogel, and Mark Monroe Nominated [147]
Our Planet "Jungles" David Attenborough, Huw Cordey, Alastair Fothergill, and Keith Scholey Nominated [148]
Circus of Books Rachel Mason and Kathryn Robson Nominated [149]
Don't F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer "Closing the Net" Mark Lewis Won

In 2016, Patton Oswalt won for his special Patton Oswalt: Talking for Clapping, meanwhile John Mulaney was nominated for John Mulaney: The Comeback Kid. In 2017, Louis C.K. and Sarah Silverman were nominated for their own individual specials. In 2018, John Mulaney won for his special John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous at Radio City; Patton Oswalt: Annihilation (by Patton Oswalt) and Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life (by Steve Martin and Martin Short) were also nominated. In 2019 and 2020, out of five nominated Netflix specials, Hannah Gadsby and Dave Chappelle won for writing their respective specials.

Both John Mulaney and Patton Oswalt received three nominations for Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special, each winning once; Mulaney in 2018 and Oswalt in 2016.
In 2018, Steve Martin and Martin Short received a nomination for writing Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life.
Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special
Year Program Nominees Result Ref.
John Mulaney: The Comeback Kid John Mulaney Nominated [150]
Patton Oswalt: Talking for Clapping Patton Oswalt Won
Louis C.K. 2017 Louis C.K. Nominated [151]
Sarah Silverman: A Speck of Dust Sarah Silverman Nominated
John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous at Radio City John Mulaney Won [152]
Patton Oswalt: Annihilation Patton Oswalt Nominated
Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life Steve Martin and Martin Short Nominated
Adam Sandler: 100% Fresh Adam Sandler Nominated [153]
Amy Schumer Growing Amy Schumer Nominated
Hannah Gadsby: Nanette Hannah Gadsby Won
Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé Beyoncé Knowles-Carter Nominated
Wanda Sykes: Not Normal Wanda Sykes Nominated
Dave Chappelle: Sticks & Stones Dave Chappelle Won [154]
Hannah Gadsby: Douglas Hannah Gadsby Nominated
John Mulaney & the Sack Lunch Bunch John Mulaney and Marika Sawyer Nominated
Patton Oswalt: I Love Everything Patton Oswalt Nominated
Seth Meyers: Lobby Baby Seth Meyers Nominated

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e f "Queer Eye". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  2. ^ "Tidying Up with Marie Kondo". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  3. ^ "Love Is Blind". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  4. ^ "Somebody Feed Phil". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  5. ^ a b "Cheer". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  6. ^ "Kevin Hart: Don't F**k This Up". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  7. ^ "Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking - 2014". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  8. ^ "Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking - 2015". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  9. ^ "Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking - 2016". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  10. ^ "Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking - 2017". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  11. ^ "Exceptional Merit in Documentary Filmmaking - 2018". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  12. ^ "My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  13. ^ "Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  14. ^ "Ugly Delicious". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  15. ^ "Making a Murderer". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  16. ^ "Chef's Table". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  17. ^ "The Keepers". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  18. ^ "Wild Wild Country". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  19. ^ "Our Planet". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  20. ^ "Tiger King: Murder, Mayhem And Madness". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  21. ^ a b c "The Square". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  22. ^ a b "Virunga". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  23. ^ a b "What Happened, Miss Simone?". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  24. ^ a b c "13th". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  25. ^ "Amanda Knox". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  26. ^ "Icarus". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  27. ^ a b "Jim & Andy: The Great Beyond - Featuring A Very Special, Contractually Obligated Mention Of Tony Clifton". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  28. ^ "FYRE: The Greatest Party That Never Happened". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  29. ^ a b "Becoming". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  30. ^ "The Great Hack". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  31. ^ "Outstanding Variety Special - 2017". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  32. ^ "Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded) - 2018". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  33. ^ "Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded) - 2019". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  34. ^ "Outstanding Variety Special (Pre-Recorded) - 2020". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  35. ^ a b "Outstanding Animated Program Nominees / Winners 2019".
  36. ^ a b "Outstanding Animated Program Nominees / Winners 2020".
  37. ^ "Outstanding Short Format Animated Program Nominees / Winners 2019".
  38. ^ "Outstanding Childrens Program Nominees / Winners 2018".
  39. ^ "Outstanding Childrens Program Nominees / Winners 2019".
  40. ^ "Outstanding Childrens Program Nominees / Winners 2020".
  41. ^ "Outstanding Short Form Comedy or Drama Series Nominees / Winners 2019".
  42. ^ "Outstanding Short Form Variety Series Nominees / Winners 2020".
  43. ^ a b "Reg E. Cathey". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  44. ^ "Pablo Schreiber". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  45. ^ "Mahershala Ali". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  46. ^ "Paul Sparks". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  47. ^ "Cameron Britton". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  48. ^ "Matthew Goode". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  49. ^ "Andrew Scott". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  50. ^ "Jon Hamm". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  51. ^ "Kate Mara". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  52. ^ "Rachel Brosnahan". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  53. ^ "Ellen Burstyn". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  54. ^ "Molly Parker". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  55. ^ "Shannon Purser". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  56. ^ a b "Laverne Cox". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  57. ^ Ng, Philiana (July 10, 2014). "Emmys Make History With First Transgender Acting Nominee". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved July 10, 2014.
  58. ^ "Uzo Aduba". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  59. ^ "Natasha Lyonne". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  60. ^ "Tina Fey". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  61. ^ "Angela Bassett". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  62. ^ "Bette Midler". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  63. ^ Schneider, Michael (July 19, 2019). "'Better Call Saul' Short Loses Emmy Nominations in Light of Category Rule Violation". Variety. Retrieved July 19, 2019.
  64. ^ "Ryan O'Connell". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  65. ^ "Jessica Hecht". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  66. ^ "Punam Patel". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  67. ^ "Outstanding Voice over Performance Nominees / Winners 2017".
  68. ^ "Outstanding Voice over Performance Nominees / Winners 2019".
  69. ^ "Outstanding Voice over Performance Nominees / Winners 2020".
  70. ^ "Outstanding Narrator Nominees / Winners 2017".
  71. ^ "Outstanding Narrator Nominees / Winners 2019".
  72. ^ "Outstanding Individual Achievement in Animation Nominees / Winners 2019".
  73. ^ a b c "House of Cards". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  74. ^ a b "Orange Is the New Black". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  75. ^ a b c d e f g h i "The Crown". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  76. ^ a b c d e "Stranger Things". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  77. ^ a b "Ozark". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  78. ^ a b "Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  79. ^ "Master of None". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  80. ^ a b c d e f "GLOW". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  81. ^ a b c "Russian Doll". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  82. ^ "Nominees/WinnersCustumes". Retrieved 14 July 2016.
  83. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 13, 2017.
  84. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Retrieved July 13, 2017.
  85. ^ "Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special - 2019". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  86. ^ "Outstanding Directing For A Variety Special - 2020". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  87. ^ "Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality Competition Program Nominees / Winners 2019".
  88. ^ "Outstanding Host for a Reality or Reality Competition Program Nominees / Winners 2020".
  89. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 14, 2017.
  90. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2017.
  91. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2017.
  92. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 13, 2017.
  93. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 17, 2021.
  94. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 17, 2021.
  95. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 17, 2021.
  96. ^ a b c "The 65th Annual Primetime Entertainment Emmy Award Nominations" (PDF). New York City: Academy of Television Arts and Sciences. July 18, 2013. Retrieved May 1, 2013.
  97. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 5, 2016.
  98. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 14, 2016.
  99. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 13, 2017.
  100. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 13, 2017.
  101. ^ "Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special Nominees / Winners 2019".
  102. ^ "Outstanding Music Composition for a Documentary Series or Special Nominees / Winners 2020".
  103. ^ "Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music Nominees / Winners 2015".
  104. ^ "Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music Nominees / Winners 2016".
  105. ^ "Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music Nominees / Winners 2017".
  106. ^ "Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music Nominees / Winners 2018".
  107. ^ "Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music Nominees / Winners 2019".
  108. ^ "Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music Nominees / Winners 2020".
  109. ^ "Outstanding Music Direction 2016". Emmys.com. Retrieved April 5, 2017.
  110. ^ "Outstanding Music Direction 2018". Emmys.com. Retrieved May 17, 2021.
  111. ^ "Outstanding Music Supervision 2017". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 14, 2017.
  112. ^ "Outstanding Music Supervision 2018". Emmys.com. Retrieved May 17, 2021.
  113. ^ "Outstanding Music Supervision 2019". Emmys.com. Retrieved May 17, 2021.
  114. ^ "Outstanding Music Supervision 2020". Emmys.com. Retrieved May 17, 2021.
  115. ^ "Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics 2017". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 13, 2017.
  116. ^ "Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics 2018". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 17, 2021.
  117. ^ "Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics 2020". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved May 17, 2021.
  118. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Television Academy. Retrieved July 14, 2017.
  119. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
  120. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 6, 2016.
  121. ^ a b "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 15, 2016.
  122. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 5, 2016.
  123. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 5, 2016.
  124. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 13, 2017.
  125. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Television Academy. Retrieved April 5, 2017.
  126. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Television Academy. Retrieved April 5, 2017.
  127. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Television Academy. Retrieved July 14, 2017.
  128. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Retrieved 6 July 2016.
  129. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Retrieved 6 July 2016.
  130. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Retrieved 6 July 2016.
  131. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 14, 2017.
  132. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 14, 2017.
  133. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 14, 2017.
  134. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 11, 2016.
  135. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 15, 2016.
  136. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 14, 2017.
  137. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Television Academy. Retrieved July 15, 2016.
  138. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Television Academy. Retrieved July 14, 2017.
  139. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 5, 2016.
  140. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 5, 2016.
  141. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 15, 2016.
  142. ^ "Nominees/Winners". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences. Retrieved July 14, 2017.
  143. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Television Academy. Retrieved March 30, 2017.
  144. ^ "Nominees/Winners | Television Academy". Television Academy. Retrieved July 14, 2017.
  145. ^ "Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program - 2016". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  146. ^ "Outstanding Writing for a Nonfiction Program - 2017". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  147. ^ "Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program - 2018". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  148. ^ "Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program - 2019". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  149. ^ "Outstanding Writing For A Nonfiction Program - 2020". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  150. ^ "Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special - 2016". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  151. ^ "Outstanding Writing for a Variety Special - 2017". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  152. ^ "Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special - 2018". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  153. ^ "Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special - 2019". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.
  154. ^ "Outstanding Writing For A Variety Special - 2020". Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.