List of music students by teacher: R to S
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
This is part of a list of students of music, organized by teacher.
R[edit]
Alexander Raab[edit]
Sergei Rachmaninoff[edit]
Philip Radcliffe[edit]
Robert Radeke[edit]
Jean-Théodore Radoux[edit]
Priaulx Rainier[edit]
Joachim Raff[edit]
Jean-Philippe Rameau[edit]
Günther Ramin[edit]
James K. Randall[edit]
Alberto Randegger[edit]
Sopranos
Mezzo-sopranos
Contraltos
Tenors
Baritones
Basses
Bernard Rands[edit]
- Sidney Corbett[35]
- Steed Cowart
- Michael Daugherty [pupils]
- Beth Denisch
- Paul Dresher[36]
- Du Yun
- David Felder
- Daron Hagen
- Vic Hoyland
- Danny Kastner
- Lam Bun-Ching[37]
- Jing Jing Luo
- Roger Marsh [pupils][38]
- Lansing McLoskey
- Marc Mellits
- Dominic Muldowney
- Karola Obermueller
- Elena Ruehr
- Robert Scott Thompson
- Ken Ueno[39]
Agosto Rattenbach[edit]
Felix Rault[edit]
Einojuhani Rautavaara[edit]
Venanzio Rauzzini[edit]
Alan Rawsthorne[edit]
Ernest Read[edit]
Maurice Ravel[edit]
Gardner Read[edit]
Napoléon Henri Reber[edit]
Janine Reding[edit]
Mark Richman[edit]
Max Reger[edit]
Willy Rehberg[edit]
Anton Reicha[edit]
- Adolphe Adam [pupils][23]
- Hector Berlioz
- Henri Cohen
- Charles Dancla [pupils][59]
- Antoine Elwart[59]
- Friedrich von Flotow[23]
- César Franck [pupils][60]
- Narcisse Girard [pupils]
- Charles Gounod [pupils]
- Albert Grisar[61]
- Henri Herz [pupils]
- Henry Lemoine [pupils]
- Franz Liszt [pupils]
- George Onslow
- Napoléon Henri Reber [pupils][62]
- Eugène Sauzay [pupils]
- Ludwig Schuncke[63]
- Waldemar Thrane[64]
- Pauline Viardot [pupils]
- Henri Vieuxtemps [pupils][65]
Carl Reinecke[edit]
- Isaac Albéniz
- Adolf Barjansky[citation needed]
- Fritz Brase
- Max Bruch [pupils][66]
- Ferruccio Busoni [pupils]
- Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis
- Fanny Davies
- Constanta Erbiceanu[citation needed]
- Max Fiedler
- Felix Fox
- Richard Franck
- Edvard Grieg [pupils][67]
- Basil Harwood
- Battison Haynes
- Ernest Hutcheson [pupils]
- Leoš Janáček [pupils]
- Iwan Knorr [pupils][68]
- Aleksander Michałowski [pupils]
- Walter Niemann[69]
- Ernst Perabo [pupils]
- Percy Pitt [pupils]
- Felix vom Rath[70]
- Julius Röntgen [pupils]
- Amanda Röntgen-Maier
- Cornelius Rübner[71][72]
- Christian Sinding
- Dame Ethel Smyth
- Max Spicker[73]
- Charles Villiers Stanford [pupils]
- Johan Svendsen
- Willi and Louis Thern[74]
- Frank Van der Stucken[75]
- Max Vogrich[76]
- Felix Weingartner
- Sara Wennerberg-Reuter
- August Winding[77]
Fritz Reiner[edit]
N. M. Reingbald[edit]
Johann Georg Reinhardt[edit]
Alfred Reisenauer[edit]
Nadia Reisenberg[edit]
Ottorino Respighi[edit]
Jean de Reszke[edit]
José Rey de la Torre[edit]
Roger Reynolds[edit]
University of California, San Diego
- Mark Applebaum, Associate Professor of Music, Stanford University
- Xavier Beteta, Assistant Professor of Music, Wheaton College
- Rick Bidlack, Signals and Noises, software development
- Juan Campoverde, Composer, Chicago
- Rick Carrick, Composer and Conductor
- Ben Leeds Carson, Professor of Music, Founding Director of Creative Technologies, University of California, Santa Cruz
- John Celona, Professor of Composition, University of Victoria School of Music
- Wendy Mae Chambers[85]
- Antonio Cunha, Professor of Music, University of Rio del Sol, Porto Allegre, Brazil
- Elisabet Curbelo, Assistant Professor of Electroacoustic Composition and Music Theory, University of Utah
- Chaya Czernowin, Walter Bigelow Rosen Professor of Music, Harvard University
- Nicholas Deyoe, Composer, Director of Instrumental Arts Programs, California Institute of the Arts
- Paul Dresher,[36] Director, The Paul Dresher Ensemble, Oakland, California
- Peter Ivan Edwards, Associate Professor, Yong Siew Toh Conservatory of Music (Singapore)
- David Felder, Distinguished Professor, SUNY Buffalo
- Peter Gordon[86]
- Adam Greene, Freelance Composer, San Diego
- Larry Groupé, Emmy-winning composer
- Andrés Gutiérrez, Post-doctoral Researcher, ACTOR Project, McGill University
- Ben Hackbarth, Head of Composition, Department of Music at University of Liverpool
- Kerry Hagan, Lecturer, University of Limerick
- Aaron Helgeson, Associate Professor of Composition, Montclair State University
- Laure Hiendl, Freelance Composer, Berlin
- Brenda Hutchinson [pupils], Composer and Author
- Jan Järvlepp, Freelance cellist, composer, Ottawa
- Keith Johnson, Professor of Music, Mission College, Santa Clara, California
- David Evan Jones, Professor of Music and UCSC Porter College Provost, University of California, Santa Cruz
- Joseph Julian, Freelance Composer
- Jarosław Kapuściński, Associate Professor of Composition and Director of Intermedia Performance Lab, Stanford University
- Derek Keller, Assistant Professor of Music, Southern Oregon University
- Joseph Klein, Distinguished Professor and Chair of the Division of Composition, University of North Texas
- Paul Koonce, Emeritus Professor of Music, University of Florida
- Olli Kortekangas, Composer, Finland
- Keith Kothman, Director and Professor, School of Music, Western Michigan University
- Lam Bun-Ching,[37][87] Freelance Composer, New York
- Kei-ju Lin, Music Director M.O.V.E. (Taipei)
- Larry Livingston, Professor of Conducting at the University of Southern California
- Andrew May, Associate Professor and Director of CEMI, University of North Texas
- Iioannis Mitsialis, Freelance musician, Köln, Germany
- Mizue Mizushima, Freelance composer, Tokyo
- Fernanda Aoki Navarro, Assistant Professor of Composition, Arizona State University
- Nathaniel Phillips, Composer, Educator, Sound Artist, Portland, Oregon
- Thanassis Rikakis, Dean of Iovine and Young Academy for Arts Technology and Innovation, University of Southern California
- François Rose, Senior Lecturer, Department of Music, Stanford University
- Jason Rosenberg, Assistant Professor of Composition, Sewanee, The University of the South
- Benjamin Sabey, Composer, Assistant Professor, San Francisco State University
- Robert Scott Thompson, Professor of Music Composition, Georgia State University
- Eric Simonson, Professor, Danville Community College, Virginia
- Ung Wha Son, Instructor in Music, UC Irvine
- Steven Takasugi, Associate of the Music Department, Harvard University
- Ori Talmon, Composer, Köln, Germany
- Johan Tallgren, Director, Helsinki Biennale, Viitasaari, Finland
- Michael Theodore, Associate Professor of Music Composition and Technology, University of Colorado Boulder
- Christopher Tonkin, Head of Composition Studies and Music Technology, University of Western Australia
- Erik Ulman, Lecturer, Stanford University
- Nicolas Vérin, Professor of Music, École Nationale de Musique et de Danse d'Évry
- Rolf Wallin, Freelance composer, Oslo, Norway
- Robert Wannamaker, Associate Dean, California Institute of the Arts, Los Angeles
- Ryan Welsh, Program Manager for Educational Initiatives, Longy School of Music, Boston
- Kevin Zhang, Assistant Professor of Music, California State University, San Bernardino
- Tiange Zhou, Associate Researcher, School of Future Design, Beijing Normal University
Yale (while visiting professor)
- Michael Daugherty [pupils], Professor of Composition, University of Michigan
- Michael Gordon, Faculty member, NYU Steinhardt; Co-founder, Bang on a Can
- David Lang, Co-Founder, Bang on a Can[88][89]
- Scott Lindroth, Professor and Vice Provost of the Arts, Duke University
- Joseph Waters, Professor of Music, San Diego State University
Josef Rheinberger[edit]
- William Berwald [pupils]
- Stanislav Binički
- George Whitefield Chadwick [pupils]
- Frederick Converse [pupils][90]
- Aloys Fleischmann (Senior)
- Wilhelm Furtwängler[91]
- Arthur Hinton
- Engelbert Humperdinck [pupils]
- Henry Holden Huss
- Bruno Klein [pupils]
- Hans von Koessler [pupils]
- Stevan Mokranjac [pupils]
- Horatio Parker [pupils][92]
- Joseph Pembaur [pupils][93]
- Percy Pitt [pupils]
- Josef Renner[94]
- Max von Schillings [pupils][91]
- Hermann Scholtz[95]
- Arthur Smolian[96]
- Ferdinand Thieriot[97]
- Ludwig Thuille [pupils][93][98]
- Adolf Weidig [pupils][99]
- Friedrich Weigmann[100]
- Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari [pupils][101]
- Philipp Wolfrum[102]
Ernst Richter[edit]
Franz Xaver Richter[edit]
Hans Richter[edit]
Allard de Ridder[edit]
Jaroslav Řídký[edit]
Carl Riedel[edit]
Wallingford Riegger[edit]
Hugo Riemann[edit]
Joseph Riepel[edit]
Ferdinand Ries[edit]
Vittorio Rieti[edit]
Julius Rietz[edit]
André-Jean Rigade[edit]
Wolfgang Rihm[edit]
Terry Riley[edit]
Stephen Francis Rimbault[edit]
Georgi Rimski-Korsakov[edit]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov[edit]
- Anton Arensky [pupils][136]
- Semyon Barmotin [pupils]
- Alexander Glazunov [pupils][137][138]
- Mikhail Gnessin[139]
- Konstanty Gorski [pupils]
- Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov [pupils]
- Artur Kapp
- Nikolai Kazanli [pupils][140]
- Ivan Kryzhanovsky [pupils][140]
- Anatoly Lyadov [pupils][141]
- Mykola Lysenko
- Witold Maliszewski[142]
- Emil Młynarski [pupils]
- Nikolai Myaskovsky [pupils][143]
- Alexander Ossovsky
- Sergei Prokofiev[144]
- Ottorino Respighi [pupils][145]
- Leonid Sabaneyev [pupils]
- Lazare Saminsky
- Vladimir Alexievitch Seniloff[115]
- Alexander Spendiaryan
- Igor Stravinsky [pupils]
- Nikolai Tcherepnin [pupils]
- Yuliya Veysberg
Berthe Ringold[edit]
Christian Heinrich Rinck[edit]
Édouard Risler[edit]
Théodore Ritter[edit]
Achille Rivarde[edit]
Jean Rivier[edit]
Max Roach[edit]
Sylvio Robazzi[edit]
Richard Robert[edit]
- Theo Buchwald[152]
- Julius Chajes[153][154]
- Hans Gál[155]
- Wilhelm Grosz[156] (aka Hugh Williams)
- Clara Haskil[152][156]
- Marjan Rawicz[157]
- Alfred Rosé[158]
- Marcel Rubin[159]
- Rudolf Schwarz[152]
- Rudolf Serkin [pupils]
- George Szell [pupils][160]
- Frederic Waldmann[161]
- Vally Weigl[152]
- Viktor Zuckerkandl[152]
Sarah Robinson-Duff[edit]
Louise Robyn[edit]
George Rochberg[edit]
- Stephen Albert
- William Albright [pupils][166]
- Gaston Allaire
- Maryanne Amacher
- William Bolcom[167]
- Uri Caine
- Robert Carl
- Daniel Dorff
- Stephen Hartke
- Michael Hersch
- Stephen Jaffe
- Robert Kyr
- Cynthia Cozette Lee
- Gerald Levinson
- Philip Maneval
- Vincent McDermott
- Neva Pilgrim
- Paul Reale
- Michael Alec Rose
- Andrew Rudin
- Robert Suderburg
- Lu Yen
W. S. Rockstro[edit]
Pierre Rode[edit]
Johann Theodor Roemhildt[edit]
Jean Roger-Ducasse[edit]
Bernard Rogers[edit]
- Dominick Argento [pupils][172]
- Jack Beeson [pupils]
- Frank Bencriscutto
- William Bergsma [pupils][173]
- David Borden
- John Davison
- David Diamond [pupils]
- John Diercks
- Walter Hartley
- Joseph Willcox Jenkins
- Ulysses Kay
- John La Montaine [pupils]
- Richard Lane
- Caroline Lloyd
- Martin Mailman
- Peter Mennin [pupils][174]
- Burrill Phillips [pupils]
- Raymond Premru
- Gardner Read [pupils]
- H. Owen Reed
- Gloria Wilson Swisher
- Mary Jeanne van Appledorn
- Robert Ward
- John Weinzweig [pupils][175]
José Rolón[edit]
Bernhard Romberg[edit]
Jesse Ronneau[edit]
Julius Röntgen[edit]
William Michael Rooke[edit]
Cyril Rootham[edit]
Cipriano de Rore[edit]
Ned Rorem[edit]
Bernard Rose[edit]
Leonard Rose[edit]
Thomas Roseingrave[edit]
Hilding Rosenberg[edit]
David Rosenboom[edit]
Jakob Rosenhain[edit]
Orla Rosenhoff[edit]
Moriz Rosenthal[edit]
Lauro Rossi[edit]
Walter Henry Rothwell[edit]
Christopher Rouse[edit]
Albert Roussel[edit]
Pietro Rovelli[edit]
Edwin Roxburgh[edit]
Nicolas Roze[edit]
Alexsander Różycki[edit]
Edmund Rubbra[edit]
Anton Rubinstein[edit]
Arthur Rubinstein[edit]
Nikolai Rubinstein[edit]
Dane Rudhyar[edit]
Ernst Rudorff[edit]
Josef Rufer[edit]
Johann Rufinatscha[edit]
Francesco Ruggi[edit]
Carl Friedrich Rungenhagen[edit]
William Russo[edit]
Wilhelm Karl Rust[edit]
Ferdinando Rutini[edit]
S[edit]
Kaija Saariaho[edit]
Boris Sabaneyev[edit]
Leonid Sabaneyev[edit]
Antonio Sacchini[edit]
Vasily Safonov[edit]
Camille Saint-Saëns[edit]
Nicola Sala[edit]
Michele Saladino[edit]
Charles Kensington Salaman[edit]
Baltasar Saldoni[edit]
Ney Salgado[edit]
Antonio Salieri[edit]
- Marianna Auenbrugger[234]
- Ludwig van Beethoven [pupils][235][236]
- Antonio Casimir Cartellieri[237]
- Carl Czerny [pupils]
- Johann Nepomuk Hummel [pupils][238]
- Franz Liszt [pupils]
- Giacomo Meyerbeer [pupils]
- Ignaz Moscheles [pupils]
- Franz Xaver Wolfgang Mozart[239]
- Maria Theresia von Paradis [pupils]
- Anton Reicha [pupils]
- Franz Schubert[240]
- Franz Xaver Süssmayr[241]
- Ignaz Umlauf [pupils]
- Joseph Weigl[242]
- Peter Winter[243]
Thomas Salignac[edit]
Aulis Sallinen[edit]
Johann Peter Salomon[edit]
Giovanni Salvatore[edit]
Carlos Salzedo[edit]
- Carol Baum
- Ruth Berman Harris
- Marjorie Call
- Alice Chalifoux
- Marilyn Costello Dannenbaum
- Margarita Czonka Montanaro
- Edward Druzinsky
- Reinhard Elster
- Elyze Ilku
- Danis Kelly
- Lucile Lawrence
- Heidi Lehwalder
- Lucy Lewis
- Judy Loman
- Marie Miller Satterlee
- Djina Ostrowska
- Lynne Wainwright Palmer
- Edna Phillips
- Casper Reardon
- Marjorie Tyre
- Florence Wightman
Felix Salzer[edit]
Leon Sametini[edit]
Giovanni Battista Sammartini[edit]
Marcel Samuel-Rousseau[edit]
Cesare de Sanctis[edit]
György Sándor[edit]
Alfredo Sangiorgi[edit]
Pedro Sanjuan[edit]
Domingo Santa Cruz[edit]
Giuseppe Santarelli[edit]
Cláudio Santoro[edit]
Pablo de Sarasate[edit]
Giuseppe Saratelli[edit]
Malcolm Sargent[edit]
Giuseppe Sarti[edit]
Erik Satie[edit]
Emil von Sauer[edit]
Gordon Saunders[edit]
Émile Sauret[edit]
Eugène Sauzay[edit]
Marie Gabriel Augustin Savard[edit]
Georges Savaria[edit]
Robert Saxton[edit]
Giovanni Sbriglia[edit]
Marco Scacchi[edit]
Rosario Scalero[edit]
- Milton Adolphus (1913–1988)
- Samuel Barber [pupils] (1910–1981)[274][275]
- David Barnett
- Leonard Bernstein [pupils]
- Marc Blitzstein[276]
- Carl Bricken
- Lukas Foss [pupils] (1922–2009)[277][278]
- Max Helfman (1900–1963)
- Muriel Hodge
- David N. Johnson [pupils] (1922–1987)
- Leonard Gregory Kastle
- Roland Leich (1911–1995)
- Gian Carlo Menotti [pupils] (1911–2007)[279]
- George Rochberg [pupils] (1918–2005)[280][281]
- Ned Rorem [pupils] (b. 1923)
- Nino Rota (1911–1979)
- Rolf C. Scheurer (1918–2006)
- Virgil Thomson [pupils][282]
- George Theophilus Walker[22] (born 1922)
- Mary Watson Weaver [pupils] (1903-1990)
- Hugo Weisgall [pupils] (1912–1997)
- Luigi Zaninelli (born 1932)
Alessandro Scarlatti[edit]
Domenico Scarlatti[edit]
Bogusław Schaeffer[edit]
Pierre Schaeffer[edit]
Christoph Schaffrath[edit]
Philipp Scharwenka[edit]
Xaver Scharwenka[edit]
- Fridtjof Backer-Grøndahl
- Edna Gockel-Gussen[291]
- Benjamin Guckenberger[292]
- Selmar Janson
- José Vianna da Motta[290]
Heinrich Scheidemann[edit]
Johann Schelle[edit]
Johann Baptist Schenk[edit]
Heinrich Schenker[edit]
Hermann Scherchen[edit]
Arnold Schering[edit]
Johann Gottfried Schicht[edit]
Poul Schierbeck[edit]
- Jørgen Jersild (1913–2004)[296]
- Leif Kayser (1919–2001)[296]
- Leif Thybo (1922–2001)[297]
Madeline Schiller[edit]
Joseph Schillinger[edit]
Max von Schillings[edit]
Anton Schindler[edit]
Philipp Schindlöker[edit]
Victor Schiøler[edit]
Henry Schmidt[edit]
Aloys Schmitt[edit]
Hans Schmitt[edit]
Artur Schnabel[edit]
- Adrian Aeschbacher
- Victor Babin[304]
- Jeanne Bamberger
- Stefan Bardas
- Alan Bush
- Maria Curcio [pupils][305]
- Clifford Curzon [pupils][306]
- Rudolf Firkušný [pupils]
- Leon Fleisher
- Claude Frank
- Frank Glazer[307]
- Boris Goldovsky [pupils]
- Karl Haas
- Henry Jolles
- Lili Kraus
- Waldemar Liachowsky[211]
- Adele Marcus
- Noel Mewton-Wood
- Eunice Norton
- Jesús Maria Sanromá
- Victor Schiøler [pupils]
- Leonard Shure [pupils]
- Ruth Slenczynska
- Jascha Spivakovsky
- Kwong-Kwong Tung [pupils]
- Aube Tzerko[308]
- Vitya Vronsky
- Nancy Weir
- Gavin Williamson
- Konrad Wolff
- Carlo Zecchi
- Charlotte Lois Zelka
Friedrich Schneider[edit]
Johann Gottlob Schneider[edit]
Arnold Schoenberg[edit]
- Hans Erich Apostel
- Alban Berg [pupils][235][311]
- Marc Blitzstein[276]
- Dave Brubeck[235]
- John Cage [pupils][23][312][313]
- Jay Chernis [pupils]
- Edward Clark
- Richard Cumming[314]
- Max Deutsch[23]
- Hanns Eisler[315][316]
- Roberto Gerhard [pupils][315][317][318]
- Alexander Goehr [pupils][319]
- Norbert von Hannenheim[315]
- Lou Harrison [pupils][320][321][322]
- Kunihiko Hashimoto [pupils]
- Richard Hoffman[323]
- Heinrich Jalowetz[315]
- Hanns Jelinek [pupils][324]
- Eunice Katunda
- Earl Kim [pupils]
- Leon Kirchner [pupils][325]
- Józef Koffler[23]
- Rudolf Kolisch[23][315]
- René Leibowitz [pupils][326][327]
- Dika Newlin[328]
- Paul Pisk [pupils][315]
- David Raksin[329]
- Karl Rankl[315]
- Josef Rufer [pupils][218][315]
- Alfredo Sangiorgi [pupils][23]
- Rudolf Serkin [pupils]
- Nikos Skalkottas[315]
- Erwin Stein[315]
- Leonard Stein [pupils]
- Eduard Steuermann [pupils][315]
- Hans Swarowsky [pupils][330]
- Viktor Ullmann[315]
- Vilma von Webenau
- Anton Webern [pupils][235][311]
- Egon Wellesz [pupils][315]
- Winfried Zillig[315]
Bernhard Scholz[edit]
Anna Eugénie Schön-René[edit]
Barry Schrader[edit]
Henry Schradieck[edit]
Franz Schreker[edit]
Johann Samuel Schroeter[edit]
Christoph Gottlieb Schröter[edit]
Edmund Schuëcker[edit]
Julius Schulhoff[edit]
Gunther Schuller[edit]
- Simon Bainbridge [pupils][341]
- Michael Carnes
- Riccardo Dalli Cardillo[342]
- Charles Dodge[343][344]
- Mohammed Fairouz
- John Ferritto
- Anthony Gilbert [pupils][345]
- Oliver Knussen [pupils]
- Barbara Kolb[346]
- Steve Martland[347]
- Ralph Patt[348]
- Irwin Swack[349]
- Mark-Anthony Turnage [pupils][350]
- Nancy Zeltzman
Johann Abraham Peter Schulz[edit]
William Schuman[edit]
Clara Schumann[edit]
Robert Schumann[edit]
Ignaz Schuppanzigh[edit]
Heinrich Schütz[edit]
Heinrich Schütz, often called the "father of German music",[358] composer of what is traditionally regarded as the "first German opera" Dafne (1627, lost), and transmitter of the Italian style of his teacher Giovanni Gabrieli to Germany had many pupils, including many of the musicians who sang or played under him as Kapellmeister in composition.
- Heinrich Albert,[260] Schütz' cousin
- Christoph Bernhard[260]
- Giovanni Andrea Bontempi
- Anton Colander, childhood friend of Schütz
- Princess Elisabeth Sophie of Mecklenburg
- Carlo Farina
- Johann Wilhelm Furchheim
- Johann Kaspar Horn
- Caspar Kittel
- Christoph Kittel
- Johann Klemm
- Adam Krieger[260]
- Johann Jacob Löwe
- Gabriel Möhlich
- Johann Nauwach
- David Pohle
- Johann Schelle [pupils]
- Johann Theile [pupils][74][310]
- Clemens Thieme
- Johann Vierdanck
- Matthias Weckmann[260][359][360]
- Friedrich Werner
- Friedrich von Westhoff, father of:
- Johann Paul von Westhoff
Joseph Schwantner[edit]
- Martin Amlin
- Roger Briggs[182]
- Eric Ewazen
- Daron Hagen
- Yoshihisa Hirano
- Kamran Ince
- Daniel Kellogg
- Joseph Lukasik
- Marc Mellits[195]
- Carter Pann
- Robert Paterson[196]
- Joseph Pehrson
- Kevin Puts
- Paul Reller
- D. J. Sparr
- Gordon Stout
- Christopher Theofanidis
- Michael Sidney Timpson
- Michael Torke
- Ye Xiaogang[361]
- Evan Ziporyn
Heinrich Schwemmer[edit]
Christian Friedrich Gottlieb Schwenke[edit]
Salvatore Sciarrino[edit]
Peter Sculthorpe[edit]
Friedrich Schwindl[edit]
Gregorio Sciroli[edit]
Alexander Scriabin[edit]
Humphrey Searle[edit]
Simon Sechter[edit]
- Anton Bruckner [pupils]
- Theodor Döhler
- Anton Door [pupils]
- Johann Nepomuk Fuchs [pupils]
- Robert Fuchs [pupils][citation needed]
- Adolf von Henselt [pupils]
- Béla Kéler
- Louis Köhler [pupils]
- Antoine de Kontski [pupils]
- Franz Lachner [pupils]
- Ferdinand Laub [pupils][370]
- Theodor Leschetizky [pupils][371]
- Eduard Marxsen
- Gustav Nottebohm [pupils]
- Karl Ferdinand Pohl[372]
- Gottfried von Preyer [pupils]
- Eduard Rappoldi[373]
- Kornelije Stanković
- Sigismond Thalberg [pupils]
- Karl Umlauf
- Henri Vieuxtemps [pupils][65]
- Antonio Zamara [pupils][374]
Jan Sedivka[edit]
William Charles Ernest Seeboeck[edit]
Charles Seeger[edit]
Josef Seger[edit]
Mátyás Seiber[edit]
- Raymond Baervoets
- Don Banks[376]
- Hinner Bauch[377]
- Francis Chagrin
- Peter Crossley-Holland
- Malcolm Forsyth
- Peter Racine Fricker
- Alan Gibbs[378]
- Anthony Gilbert
- Stanley Glasser
- Michael Graubart[379]
- Barry Gray
- Karel Janovický
- Ingvar Lidholm
- Malcolm Lipkin
- David Lumsdaine[380]
- John Mayer
- Anthony Milner [pupils]
- Angela Morley
- Herman Roelstraete[381]
- Max Rostal
- Francis Routh[382]
- Peter Schat
- Fjölnir Stefánsson[383]
- Hugh Wood [pupils][384]
Waldemar Seidel[edit]
Isidor Seiss[edit]
Bernhard Sekles[edit]
Thomas Selle[edit]
Phyllis Sellick[edit]
Marcella Sembrich[edit]
Daria Semegen[edit]
Blanche Selva[edit]
Tullio Serafin[edit]
Rudolf Serkin[edit]
- Paul Berkowitz
- Yefim Bronfman
- Richard Goode
- Gary Graffman
- Steven De Groote
- Paul Gulda
- Wu Han
- Michael Houstoun
- Eugene Istomin
- Aglaia Koras
- Anton Kuerti
- Ruth Laredo
- Theodore Lettvin
- James Levine
- Cecile Licad
- Seymour Lipkin
- Lee Luvisi
- Hephzibah Menuhin
- Yaltah Menuhin
- Cristina Ortiz
- Murray Perahia
- Cynthia Raim
- Adrian Ruiz
- André-Michel Schub
- Peter Serkin
- Jeremy Sieppman
- Claudette Sorel
- Susan Starr
- George Theophilus Walker[22]
- Dika Newlin
Paolo Serrao[edit]
John Serry Sr.[edit]
Stanisław Serwaczyński[edit]
Roger Sessions[edit]
- John Adams[23]
- Milton Babbitt [pupils][394]
- Jack Behrens
- Elmer Bernstein
- Robert Black
- Benjamin Boretz [pupils][395]
- Mark Brunswick[396]
- Robert Cogan
- Edward T. Cone [pupils]
- Paul Cooper [pupils]
- Richard Cumming[314]
- Sir Peter Maxwell Davies[397]
- David Del Tredici
- David Diamond [pupils][398]
- Edwin Dugger[399]
- John Eaton [pupils][400]
- David Epstein[401]
- Robert Erickson [pupils][319]
- Ross Lee Finney [pupils][368][402]
- Alan Fletcher
- Kenneth Frazelle
- Carlton Gamer
- Steven Gellman
- Miriam Gideon
- John Harbison [pupils]
- Walter Hekster
- Robert Helps
- Lejaren Hiller [pupils][403][404]
- Sydney Hodkinson [pupils][405]
- Andrew Imbrie [pupils]
- Grant Johannesen
- Earl Kim [pupils]
- Leon Kirchner [pupils][325]
- Jonathan Kramer [pupils][406]
- Emanuel Leplin
- Fred Lerdahl [pupils]
- David Lewin [pupils]
- Donald Martino[407][408]
- Richard Maxfield [pupils][409]
- William Mayer
- Conlon Nancarrow
- Dika Newlin
- Roger Nixon
- Will Ogdon
- Claire Polin
- Stephen Pruslin
- Einojuhani Rautavaara
- Leonard Rosenman
- Frederic Rzewski[410]
- Eric Salzman[411]
- William Schimmel
- Richard St. Clair
- Michiko Toyama
- Roland Trogan
- Richard Aaker Trythall[412]
- George Tsontakis[413]
- John Veale
- Henry Weinberg
- Hugo Weisgall [pupils]
- Peter Westergaard [pupils]
- Beatrice Witkin
- Rolv Yttrehus
- Ellen Taaffe Zwilich
Otakar Ševčík[edit]
- Cesare Barison
- Petrowitsch Bissing
- Vivien Chartres
- Giuliana Diodati[414]
- Jack Albert Fracht
- Mano Granchi[415]
- Marie Hall
- Marjorie Hayward
- Fritz Hirt
- Václav Huml
- Maxim Jacobsen
- Daisy Kennedy
- Jaroslav Kocián
- Victor Kolar
- Rudolf Kolisch
- Hugo Kortschak
- Ivan Kryzhanovsky
- Jan Kubelík[23][289]
- Erika Morini
- Viktor Nopp
- Emanuel Ondříček[289]
- Silvestre Revueltas[416]
- Alma Rosé
- Peter Rybar[417]
- Leon Sametini [pupils][418]
- Wolfgang Schneiderhan
- Wilibald Schweyda
- Jan Sedivka
- Vilem Sokol
- Herma Studeny
- Eugenia Umińska
- Henriette Wieniawski
- Scott Willits[419]
- Efrem Zimbalist[104][289]
Ignaz von Seyfried[edit]
Giovanni Sgambati[edit]
Ravi Shankar[edit]
Harold Shapero[edit]
Harvey Shapiro[edit]
Yuri Shaporin[edit]
Vissarion Shebalin[edit]
Jessie Shefrin[edit]
Harry Rowe Shelley[edit]
Bright Sheng[edit]
- Lembit Beecher [pupils]
- Bret Bohman [pupils]
- Joseph R. Bozich [pupils]
- Matthew Bridgham [pupils]
- Paul Dooley [pupils]
- Michael Djupstrom [pupils]
- Stephen Eddins [pupils]
- Recep Gul [pupils]
- Iman Habibi [pupils]
- Ching-chu Hu [pupils]
- Takuma Itoh [pupils]
- Daniel J. Knaggs [pupils]
- James Lee, III [pupils]
- Payton MacDonald [pupils]
- David Maki [pupils]
- Carter Pann [pupils]
- Jules Pegram [pupils]
- Joel Puckett [pupils]
- Andrea Reinkemeyer [pupils]
- Brandon Scott Rumsey [pupils]
- Yaniv Segal [pupils]
- Michael Schachter [pupils]
- Garrett Schumann [pupils]
- Steven Simpson [pupils]
- Matthew Tommasini [pupils]
Roy Shepherd[edit]
Robert Sherlaw Johnson[edit]
Sukeyasu Shiba[edit]
Seymour Shifrin[edit]
- Larry Austin [pupils]
- Elaine Barkin
- Peter Child[434]
- James Dashow
- David Del Tredici [pupils]
- Tamar Diesendruck [pupils]
- Janice Hamer [pupils]
- Jonathan Kramer [pupils]
- Ned Lagin
- Nicola LeFanu [pupils]
- Ray Loring
- Michael Lowenstern
- John McGuire
- Marjorie Merriman [pupils]
- Henry Mollicone
- Pauline Oliveros [pupils]
- Terry Riley [pupils]
- Loren Rush
- Allen Shearer
- Sheila Silver
- Joel Eric Suben
- Donald Sur
- Peter Winkler
- La Monte Young [pupils][435]
Nelli Shkolnikova[edit]
Verdina Shlonsky[edit]
Dmitri Shostakovich[edit]
Leonard Shure[edit]
Boris Sibor[edit]
Jean Sibelius[edit]
Balthasar Siberer[edit]
Nikolai Sidelnikov[edit]
Murry Sidlin[edit]
- José De Eusebio (at Tanglewood)
- Lawrence Golan (at Tanglewood)
- Sasha Mäkilä (at Tanglewood)
- Tomas Netopil (at Tanglewood)
- Peter Oundjian (at Tanglewood)
Elie Siegmeister[edit]
- Stephen Albert (Pulitzer Prize winner)
- Herbert Deutsch
- Daniel Dorff
- Naomi Drucker (clarinetist)
- Jack Gallagher (Grammy-winner)
- Leonard Lehrman
- Joseph Pehrson
- Michael Jeffrey Shapiro
- Richard White
Roberto Sierra[edit]
Albert Siklós[edit]
Kazimierz Sikorski[edit]
Alexander Siloti[edit]
Jean-Henri Simon[edit]