No | Name (Constituency) | Party | Term of office | Ministry | Chief minister |
1 | Gopalrao Bajirao Khedkar | | INC | 1 May 1960 - 8 March 1962 | - | | Yashwantrao Balwantrao Chavan |
2 | 8 March 1962 - 19 November 1962 | Second Yashwantrao Chavan ministry (Maharashtra) | Yashwantrao Balwantrao Chavan |
3 | S. K. Wankhede | 20 November 1962 - 24 November 1963 | - | Marotrao Kannamwar |
4 | Balasaheb Desai (MLA for Patan Constituency No. 261- Satara District) (Legislative Assembly) | 25 November 1963 - 04 December 1963 | - | P. K. Sawant |
5 | Vasantdada Patil (MLC for Elected by MLAs Constituency No. 20 - Sangli District) (Legislative Council) | 05 December 1963 - 01 March 1967 | - | Vasantrao Naik |
6 | Pratibha Patil | 1 March 1967 - 13 March 1972 | - | Vasantrao Naik |
7 | A. R. Antulay (MLA for Shrivardhan Constituency No. 193- Raigad District) (Legislative Assembly) | 13 March 1972 - 20 February 1975 | Third Vasantrao Naik ministry | Vasantrao Naik |
8 | Sundarrao Solanke (MLA for Majalgaon Constituency No. 229- Beed District) (Legislative Assembly) | 21 February 1975 - 16 April 1977 | First Shankarrao Chavan ministry | Shankarrao Chavan |
9 | K. M. Patil (MLA for Ghansavangi Jalna Constituency No. 15- Jalna District) (Legislative Assembly) | 17 April 1977 - 06 March 1978 | First Vasantdada Patil ministry | Vasantdada Patil |
10 | Baburao Kale (MLA for Ghansavangi Jalna Constituency No. 190- Jalna District) (Legislative Assembly) | 07 March 1978 - 18 July 1978 | Second Vasantdada Patil ministry | | Vasantdada Patil |
11 | Nihal Ahmed Maulavi Mohammed Usman (MLA for Malegaon Central Constituency No. 114- Nashik District) (Legislative Assembly) | | JP | 18 July 1978 - 18 February 1980 | First Pawar ministry | | Sharad Pawar |
12 | Baburao Kale (MLA for Ghansavangi Jalna Constituency No. 190- Jalna District) (Legislative Assembly) | | INC | 9 June 1980 - 12 January 1982 | Antulay ministry | | A. R. Antulay |
13 | Smt.Sharadchandrika Suresh Patil (MLA for Chopda Constituency No. 10- Jalgaon District) (Legislative Assembly) | 13 January 1982 - 01 February 1983 | Bhosale ministry | Babasaheb Bhosale |
14 | Nanabhau Yambadwar (MLC for Bhandara - Gondia Local Authorities Constituency No. 14 - Gondia District) (Legislative Council) | 07 February 1983 - 05 March 1985 | Third Vasantdada Patil ministry | Vasantdada Patil |
15 | Balachandra Sawant (MLC for Elected by MLAs Constituency No. 09 - Ratnagiri District) (Legislative Council) | 12 March 1985 - 01 June 1985 | Fourth Vasantdada Patil ministry | Vasantdada Patil |
16 | Balachandra Sawant (MLC for Elected by MLAs Constituency No. 09 - Ratnagiri District) (Legislative Council) | 04 June 1985 - 06 March 1986 | Nilangekar ministry | Shivajirao Patil Nilangekar |
17 | Balachandra Sawant (MLC for Elected by MLAs Constituency No. 09 - Ratnagiri District) (Legislative Council) | 12 March 1986 - 26 June 1988 | Second Shankarrao Chavan ministry | Shankarrao Chavan |
18 | Sudhakarrao Naik (MLA for Pusad Constituency No. 81- Yavatmal District) (Legislative Assembly) | 26 June 1988 - 03 March 1990 | Second Pawar ministry | Sharad Pawar |
19 | Shivajirao Deshmukh | 4 March 1990 - 25 January 1991 | Third Pawar ministry | Sharad Pawar |
20 | Abhaysinh Raje Bhosale | 25 January 1991 - 24 June 1991 |
21 | Vilasrao Deshmukh (MLA for Latur City Constituency No. 235- Latur District) (Legislative Assembly) | 28 June 1991 - 22 February 1993 | Sudhakarrao Naik ministry | Sudhakarrao Naik |
22 | Ranjeet Deshmukh (MLA for Savner Constituency No. 49- Nagpur District) (Legislative Assembly) | 06 March 1993 - 14 March 1995 | Fourth Pawar ministry | Sharad Pawar |
23 | Anna Dange (MLC for Elected by MLAs Constituency No. 05 - Sangli District) (Legislative Council) | | BJP | 14 March 1995 - 31 January 1999 | Manohar Joshi ministry | | Manohar Joshi |
24 | Sabir Shaikh (MLA for Ambarnath Constituency No. 140- Thane District) (Legislative Assembly) | | SHS | 01 February 1999 - 17 October 1999 | Narayn Rane Ministry | Narayan Rane |
25 | R. R. Patil (MLA for Tasgaon-Kavathe Mahankal-Sangli District) | | NCP | 27 October 1999 - 16 January 2003 | First Deshmukh ministry | | Vilasrao Deshmukh |
26 | Ranjeet Deshmukh (MLC for Elected by MLAs Constituency No. 16 - Nagpur District) (Legislative Council) | | INC | 18 January 2003 - 19 October 2004 | Sushilkumar Shinde ministry | Sushilkumar Shinde |
27 | Vijaysinh Mohite-Patil | 1 November 2004 - 4 December 2008 | Second Deshmukh ministry | Vilasrao Deshmukh |
28 | R. R. Patil (MLA for Tasgaon-Kavathe Mahankal-Sangli District) | | NCP | 8 December 2008 - 6 November 2009 | First Ashok Chavan ministry | Ashok Chavan |
29 | Jayant Patil (MLA for Islampur-Sangli District) | 7 November 2009 - 10 November 2010 | Second Ashok Chavan ministry |
30 | Jayant Patil (MLA for Islampur-Sangli District) | 11 November 2010 - 26 September 2014 | Prithviraj Chavan ministry | Prithviraj Chavan |
31 | Pankaja Munde | | BJP | 31 October 2014 – 12 November 2019 | Devendra Fadanvis Ministry | | Devendra Fadnavis |
32 | Devendra Fadnavis Chief Minister (Incharge) (MLA for Nagpur South West Constituency No. 52- Nagpur District) (Legislative Assembly) | 23 November 2019 - 26 November 2019 | Second Fadnavis ministry |
33 | Chhagan Bhujbal (MLA for Yevla-Nashik District) | | NCP | 28 November 2019 - 30 December 2019 | Uddhav Thackrey Ministry | | Uddhav Thackeray |
34 | Hasan Mushrif | 30 December 2019 - 29 June 2022 |
35 | Eknath Shinde Chief Minister (Incharge) (MLA for Kopri-Pachpakhadi Constituency No. 147- Thane District) (Legislative Assembly) | | SHS | 30 June 2022 - 14 August 2022 | Eknath Shinde Ministry | | Eknath Shinde |
36 | Girish Mahajan (MLA for Jamner Constituency No. 19- Jalgaon District) (Legislative Assembly) | | BJP | 14 August 2022 - Incumbent |