San Diego Film Critics Society Awards 2014
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
The 19th San Diego Film Critics Society Awards were announced on December 15, 2014.[1][2]
Winners and nominees[edit]
Best Film[edit]
Best Director[edit]
- Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
- David Fincher – Gone Girl
- Alejandro G. Iñárritu – Birdman
- Richard Linklater – Boyhood
Best Actor[edit]
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
- Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel
- Brendan Gleeson – Calvary
- Tom Hardy – Locke
- Michael Keaton – Birdman
- Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything
Best Actress[edit]
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
- Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
- Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
- Hilary Swank – The Homesman
- Mia Wasikowska – Tracks
Best Supporting Actor[edit]
Best Supporting Actress[edit]
- Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
- Carrie Coon – Gone Girl
- Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
- Emma Stone – Birdman
Best Original Screenplay[edit]
- Birdman – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr., and Armando Bo
- Boyhood – Richard Linklater
- The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness
- Locke – Steven Knight
Best Adapted Screenplay[edit]
- The Fault in Our Stars – Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber
- The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten
- Unbroken – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen, William Nicholson, and Richard LaGravenese
- Wild – Nick Hornby
Best Animated Film[edit]
Best Documentary[edit]
Best Foreign Language Film[edit]
- Heli • Mexico
- Ida • Denmark / Poland
- Two Days, One Night • Belgium
- Venus in Fur • France
Best Cinematography[edit]
- Force Majeure – Fredrik Wenzel
- Gone Girl – Jeff Cronenweth
- Interstellar – Hoyte van Hoytema
- Unbroken – Roger Deakins
Best Editing[edit]
Edge of Tomorrow – James Herbert and Laura Jennings
- Boyhood – Sandra Adair
- Gone Girl – Kirk Baxter
- The Grand Budapest Hotel – Barney Pilling
- Nightcrawler – John Gilroy
Best Production Design[edit]
The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock
- The Imitation Game – Maria Djurkovic
- Interstellar – Nathan Crawley
- Into the Woods – Dennis Gassner and Anna Pinnock
- The Theory of Everything – John Paul Kelly
Best Score[edit]
Nightcrawler – James Newton Howard
- Birdman – Antonio Sánchez
- Gone Girl – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
- The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat
- The Imitation Game – Alexandre Desplat
Best Ensemble[edit]
Best Body of Work[edit]
Willem Dafoe for The Fault in Our Stars, The Grand Budapest Hotel, John Wick, A Most Wanted Man, and Nymphomaniac