Jahr | Sieger | Finalgegner | Ergebnis |
1905 | Vereinigtes Konigreich 1801 Randolph Lycett Australien 1903 Tom Tachell | Australien 1903 Edgar T. Barnard Australien 1903 Basil Spence | 11:9, 8:6, 1:6, 4:6, 6:1 |
1906 | Australien 1903 Rodney Heath Neuseeland Anthony Wilding | Neuseeland Cecil Cleve Cox Neuseeland Harry Parker | 6:2, 6:4, 6:2 |
1907 | Australien 1903 William Gregg Neuseeland Harry Parker | Australien 1903 Horace Rice Australien 1903 George Wright | 6:2, 3:6, 6:2, 6:2 |
1908 | Vereinigte Staaten 46 Fred Alexander Australien 1903 Alfred Dunlop | Australien 1903 Granville G. Sharp Neuseeland Anthony Wilding | 6:3, 6:2, 6:1 |
1909 | Australien J. P. Keane Australien Ernie Parker | Australien Tom Crooks Neuseeland Anthony Wilding | 1:6, 6:1, 6:1, 9:7 |
1910 | Australien Ashley Campbell Australien Horace Rice | Australien Rodney Heath Australien J. L. O’Dea | 6:3, 6:3, 6:2 |
1911 | Australien Rodney Heath Vereinigtes Konigreich 1801 Randolph Lycett | Australien John J. Addison Australien Norman Brookes | 6:2, 7:5, 6:0 |
1912 | Vereinigtes Konigreich 1801 Charles Dixon Vereinigtes Konigreich 1801 James Cecil Parke | Vereinigtes Konigreich 1801 Alfred Beamish Vereinigtes Konigreich 1801 Gordon Lowe | 6:4, 6:4, 6:2 |
1913 | Australien Alf Hedeman Australien Ernie Parker | Neuseeland Harry Parker Australien Roy Taylor | 8:6, 4:6, 6:4, 6:4 |
1914 | Australien Ashley Campbell Australien Gerald Patterson | Australien Rodney Heath Australien Arthur O’Hara Wood | 7:5, 3:6, 6:3, 6:3 |
1915 | Australien Horace Rice Australien Clarence Todd | Vereinigtes Konigreich 1801 Gordon Lowe Australien Bert St. John | 8:6, 6:4, 7:9, 6:3 |
1916–1918 | ausgefallen (Erster Weltkrieg) |
1919 | Australien Pat O’Hara Wood Australien Ronald Thomas | Australien James Anderson Australien Arthur Lowe | 7:5, 6:1, 7:9, 3:6, 6:3 |
1920 | Australien Pat O’Hara Wood Australien Ronald Thomas | Australien Horace Rice Australien Roy Taylor | 6:1, 6:0, 7:5 |
1921 | Australien Sidney H. Eaton Australien Rhys Gemmell | Australien N. Brearley Australien Edward Stokes | 7:5, 6:3, 6:3 |
1922 | Australien John Hawkes Australien Gerald Patterson | Australien James Anderson Australien Norman Peach | 8:10, 6:0, 6:0, 7:5 |
1923 | Australien Pat O’Hara Wood Australien Bert St. John | Australien Dudley Bullough Australien Horace Rice | 6:4, 6:3, 3:6, 6:0 |
1924 | Australien James Anderson Australien Norman Brookes | Australien Pat O’Hara Wood Australien Gerald Patterson | 6:2, 6:4, 6:3 |
1925 | Australien Pat O’Hara Wood Australien Gerald Patterson | Australien James Anderson Australien Frederick Kalms | 6:4, 8:6, 7:5 |
1926 | Australien John Hawkes Australien Gerald Patterson | Australien James Anderson Australien Pat O’Hara Wood | 6:1, 6:4, 6:2 |
1927 | Australien John Hawkes Australien Gerald Patterson | Australien Pat O’Hara Wood Australien Ian McInnes | 8:6, 6:2, 6:1 |
1928 | Frankreich Jean Borotra Frankreich Jacques Brugnon | Australien Gar Moon Australien James Willard | 6:2, 4:6, 6:4, 6:4 |
1929 | Australien Jack Crawford Australien Harry Hopman | Australien Jack Cummings Australien Gar Moon | 6:1, 6:8, 4:6, 6:1, 6:3 |
1930 | Australien Jack Crawford Australien Harry Hopman | Australien Tim Fitchett Australien John Hawkes | 8:6, 6:1, 2:6, 6:3 |
1931 | Australien Charles Donohoe Australien Ray Dunlop | Australien Jack Crawford Australien Harry Hopman | 8:6, 6:2, 5:7, 7:9, 6:4 |
1932 | Australien Jack Crawford Australien Gar Moon | Australien Harry Hopman Australien Gerald Patterson | 12:10, 6:3, 4:6, 6:4 |
1933 | Australien Keith Gledhill Vereinigte Staaten 48 Ellsworth Vines | Australien Jack Crawford Australien Gar Moon | 6:4, 10:8, 6:2 |
1934 | Vereinigtes Konigreich Pat Hughes Vereinigtes Konigreich Fred Perry | Australien Adrian Quist Australien Donald Turnbull | 6:8, 6:3, 6:4, 3:6, 6:3 |
1935 | Australien Jack Crawford Australien Vivian McGrath | Vereinigtes Konigreich Pat Hughes Vereinigtes Konigreich Fred Perry | 6:4, 8:6, 6:2 |
1936 | Australien Adrian Quist Australien Donald Turnbull | Australien Jack Crawford Australien Vivian McGrath | 6:8, 8:2, 6:1, 3:6, 6:2 |
1937 | Australien Adrian Quist Australien Donald Turnbull | Australien John Bromwich Australien Jack Harper | 6:2, 9:7, 1:6, 6:8, 6:4 |
1938 | Australien John Bromwich Australien Adrian Quist | Deutsches Reich NS Henner Henkel Deutsches Reich NS Gottfried von Cramm | 7:5, 6:4, 6:0 |
1939 | Australien John Bromwich Australien Adrian Quist | Australien Colin Long Australien Donald Turnbull | 6:4, 7:5, 6:2 |
1940 | Australien John Bromwich Australien Adrian Quist | Australien Jack Crawford Australien Vivian McGrath | 6:3, 7:5, 6:1 |
1941–1945 | ausgefallen (Zweiter Weltkrieg) |
1946 | Australien John Bromwich Australien Adrian Quist | Australien Max Newcombe Australien Leonard Schwartz | 6:3, 6:1, 9:7 |
1947 | Australien John Bromwich Australien Adrian Quist | Australien Frank Sedgman Australien George Worthington | 6:1, 6:3, 6:1 |
1948 | Australien John Bromwich Australien Adrian Quist | Australien Colin Long Australien Frank Sedgman | 1:6, 6:8, 9:7, 6:3, 8:6 |
1949 | Australien John Bromwich Australien Adrian Quist | Australien Geoffrey Brown Australien Bill Sidwell | 1:6, 7:5, 6:2, 6:3 |
1950 | Australien John Bromwich Australien Adrian Quist | Agypten 1922 Jaroslav Drobný Sudafrika 1928 Eric Sturgess | 6:3, 5:7, 4:6, 6:3, 8:6 |
1951 | Australien Ken McGregor Australien Frank Sedgman | Australien John Bromwich Australien Adrian Quist | 11:9, 2:6, 6:3, 4:6, 6:3 |
1952 | Australien Ken McGregor Australien Frank Sedgman | Australien Don Candy Australien Mervyn Rose | 6:4, 7:5, 6:3 |
1953 | Australien Lew Hoad Australien Ken Rosewall | Australien Don Candy Australien Mervyn Rose | 9:11, 6:4, 10:8, 6:4 |
1954 | Australien Rex Hartwig Australien Mervyn Rose | Australien Neale Fraser Australien Clive Wilderspin | 6:3, 6:4, 6:2 |
1955 | Vereinigte Staaten 48 Vic Seixas Vereinigte Staaten 48 Tony Trabert | Australien Lew Hoad Australien Ken Rosewall | 6:3, 6:2, 2:6, 3:6, 6:1 |
1956 | Australien Lew Hoad Australien Ken Rosewall | Australien Don Candy Australien Mervyn Rose | 10:8, 13:11, 6:4 |
1957 | Australien Neale Fraser Australien Lew Hoad | Australien Mal Anderson Australien Ashley Cooper | 6:3, 8:6, 6:4 |
1958 | Australien Ashley Cooper Australien Neale Fraser | Australien Roy Emerson Australien Bob Mark | 7:5, 6:8, 3:6, 6:3, 7:5 |
1959 | Australien Rod Laver Australien Bob Mark | Australien Don Candy Australien Robert Howe | 9:7, 6:4, 6:2 |
1960 | Australien Rod Laver Australien Bob Mark | Australien Roy Emerson Australien Neale Fraser | 1:6, 6:2, 6:4, 6:4 |
1961 | Australien Rod Laver Australien Bob Mark | Australien Roy Emerson Australien Martin Mulligan | 6:3, 7:5, 3:6, 9:11 6:2 |
1962 | Australien Roy Emerson Australien Neale Fraser | Australien Bob Hewitt Australien Fred Stolle | 4:6, 4:6, 6:1 6:4, 11:9 |
1963 | Australien Bob Hewitt Australien Fred Stolle | Australien Ken Fletcher Australien John Newcombe | 6:2, 3:6, 6:3, 3:6, 6:3 |
1964 | Australien Bob Hewitt Australien Fred Stolle | Australien Roy Emerson Australien Ken Fletcher | 6:4, 7:5, 3:6, 4:6, 14:12 |
1965 | Australien John Newcombe Australien Tony Roche | Australien Roy Emerson Australien Fred Stolle | 3:6, 4:6, 13:11, 6:3, 6:4 |
1966 | Australien Roy Emerson Australien Fred Stolle | Australien John Newcombe Australien Tony Roche | 7:9, 6:3, 6:8, 14:12, 12:10 |
1967 | Australien John Newcombe Australien Tony Roche | Australien Bill Bowrey Australien Owen Davidson | 3:6, 6:3, 7:5, 6:8, 8:6 |
1968 | Australien Dick Crealy Australien Allan Stone | Australien Terry Addison Australien Ray Keldie | 10:8, 6:4, 6:3 |
Beginn der Open Era |
1969 | Australien Roy Emerson Australien Rod Laver | Australien Ken Rosewall Australien Fred Stolle | 6:4, 6:4 |
1970 | Vereinigte Staaten Bob Lutz Vereinigte Staaten Stan Smith | Australien John Alexander Australien Phil Dent | 8:6, 6:3, 6:4 |
1971 | Australien John Newcombe Australien Tony Roche | Niederlande Tom Okker Vereinigte Staaten Marty Riessen | 6:2, 7:6 |
1972 | Australien Ken Rosewall Australien Owen Davidson | Australien Ross Case Australien Geoff Masters | 3:6, 7:6, 6:2 |
1973 | Australien Mal Anderson Australien John Newcombe | Australien John Alexander Australien Phil Dent | 6:3, 6:4, 7:6 |
1974 | Australien Ross Case Australien Geoff Masters | Australien Syd Ball Australien Bob Giltinan | 6:7, 6:3, 6:4 |
1975 | Australien John Alexander Australien Phil Dent | Australien Bob Carmichael Australien Allan Stone | 6:3, 7:6 |
1976 | Australien John Newcombe Australien Tony Roche | Australien Ross Case Australien Geoff Masters | 7:6, 6:4 |
1977 (Januar) | Vereinigte Staaten Arthur Ashe Australien Tony Roche | Vereinigte Staaten Charlie Pasarell Vereinigte Staaten Erik van Dillen | 6:4, 6:4 |
1977 (Dezember) | Australien Ray Ruffels Australien Allan Stone | Australien John Alexander Australien Phil Dent | 7:6, 7:6 |
1978 | Polen Wojciech Fibak Australien Kim Warwick | Australien Paul Kronk Australien Cliff Letcher | 7:6, 7:5 |
1979 | Australien Peter McNamara Australien Paul McNamee | Australien Paul Kronk Australien Cliff Letcher | 7:6, 6:2 |
1980 | Australien Mark Edmondson Australien Kim Warwick | Australien Peter McNamara Australien Paul McNamee | 7:5, 6:4 |
1981 | Australien Mark Edmondson Australien Kim Warwick | Vereinigte Staaten Hank Pfister Vereinigte Staaten John Sadri | 6:3, 6:7, 6:3 |
1982 | Australien John Alexander Australien John Fitzgerald | Vereinigte Staaten Andy Andrews Vereinigte Staaten John Sadri | 6:4, 7:6 |
1983 | Australien Mark Edmondson Australien Paul McNamee | Vereinigte Staaten Steve Denton Vereinigte Staaten Sherwood Stewart | 6:3, 7:6 |
1984 | Australien Mark Edmondson Vereinigte Staaten Sherwood Stewart | Schweden Joakim Nyström Schweden Mats Wilander | 6:2, 6:2, 7:5 |
1985 | Vereinigte Staaten Paul Annacone Sudafrika 1961 Christo van Rensburg | Australien Mark Edmondson Australien Kim Warwick | 3:6, 7:6, 6:4, 6:4 |
1986 | kein Turnier (Umstellung auf den Austragungstermin Januar) |
1987 | Schweden Stefan Edberg Schweden Anders Järryd | Australien Peter Doohan Australien Laurie Warder | 6:4, 6:4, 7:6 |
1988 | Vereinigte Staaten Rick Leach Vereinigte Staaten Jim Pugh | Vereinigtes Konigreich Jeremy Bates Schweden Peter Lundgren | 6:3, 6:2, 6:3 |
1989 | Vereinigte Staaten Rick Leach Vereinigte Staaten Jim Pugh | Australien Darren Cahill Australien Mark Kratzmann | 6:4, 6:4, 6:4 |
1990 | Sudafrika 1961 Pieter Aldrich Sudafrika 1961 Danie Visser | Kanada Grant Connell Kanada Glenn Michibata | 6:4, 4:6, 6:1, 6:4 |
1991 | Vereinigte Staaten Scott Davis Vereinigte Staaten David Pate | Vereinigte Staaten Patrick McEnroe Vereinigte Staaten David Wheaton | 6:7, 7:6, 6:3, 7:5 |
1992 | Australien Todd Woodbridge Australien Mark Woodforde | Vereinigte Staaten Kelly Jones Vereinigte Staaten Rick Leach | 6:4, 6:3, 6:4 |
1993 | Sudafrika 1961 Danie Visser Australien Laurie Warder | Australien John Fitzgerald Schweden Anders Järryd | 6:4, 6:3, 6:4 |
1994 | Niederlande Jacco Eltingh Niederlande Paul Haarhuis | Simbabwe Byron Black Vereinigte Staaten Jonathan Stark | 6:7, 6:3, 6:4, 6:3 |
1995 | Vereinigte Staaten Jared Palmer Vereinigte Staaten Richey Reneberg | Bahamas Mark Knowles Kanada Daniel Nestor | 6:3, 3:6, 6:3, 6:2 |
1996 | Schweden Stefan Edberg Tschechien Petr Korda | Kanada Sébastien Lareau Vereinigte Staaten Alex O’Brien | 7:5, 7:5, 4:6, 6:1 |
1997 | Australien Todd Woodbridge Australien Mark Woodforde | Kanada Sébastien Lareau Vereinigte Staaten Alex O’Brien | 4:6, 7:5, 7:5, 6:3 |
1998 | Schweden Jonas Björkman Niederlande Jacco Eltingh | Australien Todd Woodbridge Australien Mark Woodforde | 6:2, 5:7, 2:6, 6:4, 6:3 |
1999 | Schweden Jonas Björkman Australien Patrick Rafter | Indien Mahesh Bhupathi Indien Leander Paes | 6:3, 4:6, 6:4, 6:710, 6:4 |
2000 | Sudafrika Ellis Ferreira Vereinigte Staaten Rick Leach | Simbabwe Wayne Black Australien Andrew Kratzmann | 6:4, 3:6, 6:3, 3:6, 18:16 |
2001 | Schweden Jonas Björkman Australien Todd Woodbridge | Simbabwe Byron Black Deutschland David Prinosil | 6:1, 5:7, 6:4, 6:4 |
2002 | Bahamas Mark Knowles Kanada Daniel Nestor | Frankreich Michaël Llodra Frankreich Fabrice Santoro | 7:64, 6:3 |
2003 | Frankreich Michaël Llodra Frankreich Fabrice Santoro | Bahamas Mark Knowles Kanada Daniel Nestor | 6:4, 3:6, 6:3 |
2004 | Frankreich Michaël Llodra Frankreich Fabrice Santoro | Vereinigte Staaten Bob Bryan Vereinigte Staaten Mike Bryan | 7:64, 6:3 |
2005 | Simbabwe Wayne Black Simbabwe Kevin Ullyett | Vereinigte Staaten Bob Bryan Vereinigte Staaten Mike Bryan | 6:4, 6:4 |
2006 | Vereinigte Staaten Bob Bryan Vereinigte Staaten Mike Bryan | Tschechien Martin Damm Indien Leander Paes | 4:6, 6:3, 6:4 |
2007 | Vereinigte Staaten Bob Bryan Vereinigte Staaten Mike Bryan | Schweden Jonas Björkman Belarus 1995 Maks Mirny | 7:5, 7:5 |
2008 | Israel Jonathan Erlich Israel Andy Ram | Frankreich Arnaud Clément Frankreich Michaël Llodra | 7:5, 7:64 |
2009 | Vereinigte Staaten Bob Bryan Vereinigte Staaten Mike Bryan | Indien Mahesh Bhupathi Bahamas Mark Knowles | 2:6, 7:5, 6:0 |
2010 | Vereinigte Staaten Bob Bryan Vereinigte Staaten Mike Bryan | Kanada Daniel Nestor Serbien Nenad Zimonjić | 6:3, 6:75, 6:3 |
2011 | Vereinigte Staaten Bob Bryan Vereinigte Staaten Mike Bryan | Indien Mahesh Bhupathi Indien Leander Paes | 6:3, 6:4 |
2012 | Indien Leander Paes Tschechien Radek Štěpánek | Vereinigte Staaten Bob Bryan Vereinigte Staaten Mike Bryan | 7:61, 6:2 |
2013 | Vereinigte Staaten Bob Bryan Vereinigte Staaten Mike Bryan | Niederlande Robin Haase Niederlande Igor Sijsling | 6:3, 6:4 |
2014 | Polen Łukasz Kubot Schweden Robert Lindstedt | Vereinigte Staaten Eric Butorac Sudafrika Raven Klaasen | 6:3, 6:3 |
2015 | Italien Simone Bolelli Italien Fabio Fognini | Frankreich Pierre-Hugues Herbert Frankreich Nicolas Mahut | 6:4, 6:4 |
2016 | Vereinigtes Konigreich Jamie Murray Brasilien Bruno Soares | Kanada Daniel Nestor Tschechien Radek Štěpánek | 2:6, 6:4, 7:5 |
2017 | Finnland Henri Kontinen Australien John Peers | Vereinigte Staaten Bob Bryan Vereinigte Staaten Mike Bryan | 7:5, 7:5 |
2018 | Osterreich Oliver Marach Kroatien Mate Pavić | Kolumbien Juan Sebastián Cabal Kolumbien Robert Farah | 6:4, 6:4 |
2019 | Frankreich Pierre-Hugues Herbert Frankreich Nicolas Mahut | Finnland Henri Kontinen Australien John Peers | 6:4, 7:61 |
2020 | Vereinigte Staaten Rajeev Ram Vereinigtes Konigreich Joe Salisbury | Australien Max Purcell Australien Luke Saville | 6:4, 6:2 |
2021 | Kroatien Ivan Dodig Slowakei Filip Polášek | Vereinigte Staaten Rajeev Ram Vereinigtes Konigreich Joe Salisbury | 6:3, 6:4 |
2022 | Australien Thanasi Kokkinakis Australien Nick Kyrgios | Australien Matthew Ebden Australien Max Purcell | 7:5, 6:4 |
2023 | Australien Rinky Hijikata Australien Jason Kubler | Monaco Hugo Nys Polen Jan Zieliński | 6:4, 7:64 |
2024 | Indien Rohan Bopanna Australien Matthew Ebden | Italien Simone Bolelli Italien Andrea Vavassori | 7:60, 7:5 |