1973 South Pembrokeshire District Council election
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
The inaugural election to South Pembrokeshire District Council was held in April 1973. Independent candidates won nearly all the seats.[1] It was followed by the 1976 election. On the same day there were elections to the other local authorities and community councils in Wales.
Results[edit]
Amroth (one seat)[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Alan Walter Edwards | 284 | 59.3 | ||
Independent | I. Howell | 195 | 40.7 | ||
Majority | 18.6 | ||||
Turnout | 67.4 | ||||
Independent win (new seat) |
Angle (one seat)[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | I. Wisbey | 195 | 72.2 | ||
Independent | C. Jenkins | 75 | 27.8 | ||
Majority | 44.4 | ||||
Turnout | 86.8 | ||||
Independent win (new seat) |
Begelly (one seat)[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | H. John | 283 | 40.6 | ||
Independent | T. Jones | 231 | 33.1 | ||
Independent | J. Northeast | 183 | 26.3 | ||
Majority | 7.5 | ||||
Turnout | 67.1 | ||||
Independent win (new seat) |
Carew (one seat)[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | S.W. Hallett | unopposed | |||
Independent win (new seat) |
Cosheston (one seat)[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | W. Phillips | 408 | 62.3 | ||
Independent | N. Phelps | 247 | 37.7 | ||
Majority | 24.6 | ||||
Turnout | 65.4 | ||||
Independent win (new seat) |
Hundleton (one seat)[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | J. Bennion | 249 | 40.6 | ||
Independent | A.G.R. Shepperd | 232 | 37.8 | ||
Independent | W. Cox | 132 | 21.5 | ||
Majority | 17 | 2.8 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Independent win (new seat) |
Lampeter Velfrey (one seat)[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | T. Griffiths | unopposed | |||
Independent win (new seat) |
Maenclochog (one seat)[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | J. Steadman | 313 | 58.3 | ||
Plaid Cymru | A. John | 224 | 41.7 | ||
Majority | 16.6 | ||||
Turnout | 70.2 | ||||
Independent win (new seat) |
Manorbier (one seat)[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | H. Butler | 155 | 31.4 | ||
Independent | D. Evans | 144 | 29.1 | ||
Independent | J. Reid | 100 | 20.2 | ||
Independent | R. Thomas | 95 | 19.2 | ||
Majority | 2.2 | ||||
Turnout | 53.9 | ||||
Independent win (new seat) |
Martletwy and Slebech (one seat)[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Thomas Elwyn James | 262 | 62.5 | ||
Independent | M. Phillips | 157 | 37.5 | ||
Majority | 25.1 | ||||
Turnout | |||||
Independent win (new seat) |
Narberth North / South (one seat)[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | William Richard Colin Davies | 294 | 50.3 | ||
Independent | W. Evans | 290 | 49.7 | ||
Majority | 4 | 0.6 | |||
Turnout | 53.4 | ||||
Independent win (new seat) |
Narberth Urban (one seat)[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | J.E. Feetham | unopposed | |||
Independent win (new seat) |
Pembroke Central (two seats)[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | J. Williams | 391 | |||
Independent | Walford John Davies | 270 | |||
Independent | S Peters | 155 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Independent win (new seat) | |||||
Independent win (new seat) |
Pembroke East (three seats)[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | E. Wrench | 774 | |||
Independent | E.L.J. Morgan | 608 | |||
Independent | M. Mathias | 600 | |||
Independent | J. Woodhouse | 537 | |||
Independent | D. Davies | 505 | |||
Independent | E. Gibby | 141 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Independent win (new seat) | |||||
Independent win (new seat) | |||||
Independent win (new seat) |
Pembroke Llanion (two seats)[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | A. Dureau | 393 | |||
Labour | Charles Howard Thomas | 350 | |||
Independent | P. Peachey | 131 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Independent win (new seat) | |||||
Labour win (new seat) |
Pembroke Market (two seats)[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | J. Owen | 412 | |||
Independent | D. Stephens | 197 | |||
Independent | D. Kingdom | 193 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Independent win (new seat) | |||||
Independent win (new seat) |
Pembroke Pennar (two seats)[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | A. Nicholls | unopposed | |||
Independent | B. Phillips | unopposed | |||
Independent win (new seat) | |||||
Independent win (new seat) |
Penally (one seat)[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | W. Phillips | unopposed | |||
Independent win (new seat) |
St Issels (two seats)[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | G. Llewellyn | 868 | |||
Independent | B. Williams | 708 | |||
Independent | I. Bell | 318 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Independent win (new seat) | |||||
Independent win (new seat) |
Tenby North (two seats)[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Mrs I. Davies | 645 | |||
Plaid Cymru | Michael Williams | 457 | |||
Independent | Denzil Roger George Griffiths | 396 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Independent win (new seat) | |||||
Plaid Cymru win (new seat) |
Tenby South (two seats)[edit]
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | C.H Evans | 295 | |||
Independent | H.A. Mace | 254 | |||
Independent | T.G. Phillips | 233 | |||
Turnout | |||||
Independent win (new seat) | |||||
Independent win (new seat) |
References[edit]
- ^ "South Pembrokeshire District Council Election Results 1973-1991" (PDF). The Elections Cente, Plymouth University. Retrieved 2 December 2016.