1996 Men's Junior European Volleyball Championship
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host nation | Israel |
Dates | August 28 – September 5 |
Teams | 12 |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 2 host cities) |
Champions | Poland (1st title) |
Official website | |
cev.lu | |
The 1996 Men's Junior European Volleyball Championship was the 15th edition of the Men's Junior European Volleyball Championship, organised by Europe's governing volleyball body, the CEV. It was held in Netanya and Ranana in Israel from August 28 to September 5, 1996.
Poland won their first title in the tournament by defeating Italy.
Preliminary round
[edit]- All times are Israel Summer Time (UTC+03:00)
Pool I
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SPW | SPL | SPR | SW | SL | SR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Poland | 5 | 4 | 1 | 12 | 248 | 173 | 1.434 | 12 | 6 | 2.000 | Semifinals |
2 | Italy | 5 | 3 | 2 | 10 | 239 | 210 | 1.138 | 12 | 6 | 2.000 | |
3 | Greece | 5 | 3 | 2 | 9 | 211 | 211 | 1.000 | 10 | 7 | 1.429 | 5th to 8th classification |
4 | France | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 203 | 243 | 0.835 | 7 | 11 | 0.636 | |
5 | Finland | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 212 | 244 | 0.869 | 6 | 12 | 0.500 | |
6 | Belarus | 5 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 271 | 303 | 0.894 | 9 | 14 | 0.643 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
28 Aug | 15:00 | France | 3–0 | Poland | 15–10 | 15–11 | 15–6 | 45–27 | Report | ||
28 Aug | 17:30 | Belarus | 3–2 | Italy | 8–15 | 7–15 | 17–16 | 15–4 | 15–10 | 62–60 | Report |
28 Aug | 20:00 | Greece | 3–0 | Finland | 15–10 | 15–6 | 15–8 | 45–24 | Report | ||
29 Aug | 15:00 | Poland | 3–1 | Belarus | 15–4 | 13–15 | 15–6 | 15–7 | 58–32 | Report | |
29 Aug | 17:30 | Greece | 3–0 | France | 15–12 | 15–12 | 15–13 | 45–37 | Report | ||
29 Aug | 20:00 | Italy | 3–0 | Finland | 15–10 | 15–12 | 15–12 | 45–34 | Report | ||
30 Aug | 14:00 | Poland | 3–1 | Greece | 15–5 | 15–7 | 13–15 | 15–2 | 58–29 | Report | |
30 Aug | 17:30 | Finland | 3–2 | Belarus | 15–13 | 12–15 | 15–8 | 14–16 | 15–12 | 71–64 | Report |
30 Aug | 20:00 | Italy | 3–0 | France | 15–10 | 15–2 | 15–5 | 45–17 | Report | ||
1 Sep | 15:00 | Poland | 3–0 | Finland | 15–8 | 15–7 | 15–8 | 45–23 | Report | ||
1 Sep | 17:30 | France | 3–2 | Belarus | 15–13 | 15–6 | 7–15 | 3–15 | 19–17 | 59–66 | Report |
1 Sep | 20:00 | Italy | 3–0 | France | 15–13 | 15–11 | 15–13 | 45–37 | Report | ||
2 Sep | 15:00 | Finland | 3–1 | France | 15–8 | 16–14 | 14–16 | 15–7 | 60–45 | Report | |
2 Sep | 17:30 | Greece | 3–1 | Belarus | 15–9 | 10–15 | 15–11 | 15–12 | 55–47 | Report | |
2 Sep | 20:00 | Poland | 3–1 | Italy | 16–14 | 15–6 | 14–16 | 15–8 | 60–44 | Report |
Pool II
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | Pts | SPW | SPL | SPR | SW | SL | SR | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 5 | 5 | 0 | 15 | 225 | 105 | 2.143 | 15 | 0 | MAX | Semifinals |
2 | Netherlands | 5 | 4 | 1 | 11 | 225 | 214 | 1.051 | 11 | 7 | 1.571 | |
3 | Yugoslavia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 238 | 220 | 1.082 | 9 | 9 | 1.000 | 5th to 8th classification |
4 | Belgium | 5 | 3 | 2 | 7 | 214 | 254 | 0.843 | 9 | 10 | 0.900 | |
5 | Ukraine | 5 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 237 | 231 | 1.026 | 7 | 12 | 0.583 | |
6 | Israel | 5 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 131 | 246 | 0.533 | 2 | 14 | 0.143 |
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
28 Aug | 15:00 | Russia | 3–0 | Netherlands | 15–5 | 15–6 | 15–7 | 45–18 | Report | ||
28 Aug | 17:30 | Yugoslavia | 3–1 | Ukraine | 17–15 | 13–15 | 15–10 | 15–6 | 60–46 | Report | |
28 Aug | 20:00 | Belgium | 3–2 | Israel | 15–11 | 15–6 | 12–15 | 7–15 | 17–15 | 66–62 | Report |
29 Aug | 15:00 | Yugoslavia | 0–3 | Russia | 9–15 | 5–15 | 4–15 | 18–45 | Report | ||
29 Aug | 17:30 | Belgium | 3–2 | Ukraine | 15–13 | 9–15 | 6–15 | 15–13 | 15–13 | 60–69 | Report |
29 Aug | 20:00 | Netherlands | 3–0 | Israel | 15–4 | 15–9 | 15–5 | 45–18 | Report | ||
30 Aug | 13:00 | Yugoslavia | 0–3 | Belgium | 13–15 | 9–15 | 11–15 | 33–45 | Report | ||
30 Aug | 15:30 | Russia | 3–0 | Israel | 15–8 | 15–8 | 15–2 | 45–18 | Report | ||
30 Aug | 18:00 | Netherlands | 3–1 | Ukraine | 15–8 | 6–15 | 15–9 | 15–9 | 51–41 | Report | |
1 Sep | 15:00 | Russia | 3–0 | Belgium | 15–6 | 15–5 | 15–4 | 45–15 | Report | ||
1 Sep | 17:30 | Yugoslavia | 3–2 | Netherlands | 13–15 | 15–0 | 16–17 | 16–14 | 22–20 | 82–66 | Report |
1 Sep | 20:00 | Ukraine | 3–0 | Israel | 15–2 | 15–5 | 15–8 | 45–15 | Report | ||
2 Sep | 15:00 | Netherlands | 3–0 | Belgium | 15–8 | 15–10 | 15–10 | 45–28 | Report | ||
2 Sep | 17:30 | Russia | 3–0 | Netherlands | 15–13 | 15–12 | 15–11 | 45–36 | Report | ||
2 Sep | 20:00 | Yugoslavia | 3–0 | Israel | 15–4 | 15–6 | 15–8 | 45–18 | Report |
Final round
[edit]- All times are Israel Summer Time (UTC+03:00)
9th–12th semifinals
[edit]Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 Sep | 17:30 | Finland | 3–0 | Israel | 15–4 | 15–12 | 15–6 | 45–22 | Report | ||
4 Sep | 20:00 | Ukraine | 0–3 | Belarus | 13–15 | 11–15 | 8–15 | 32–45 | Report |
11th place match
[edit]Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 Sep | 10:00 | Ukraine | 3–1 | Israel | 9–15 | 15–1 | 15–12 | 15–4 | 54–32 | Report |
9th place match
[edit]Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 Sep | 10:00 | Belarus | 3–2 | Finland | 3–15 | 15–6 | 14–16 | 16–14 | 16–14 | 64–65 | Report |
5th–8th semifinals
[edit]Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 Sep | 15:00 | Yugoslavia | 3–1 | France | 15–3 | 7–15 | 15–11 | 16–14 | 53–43 | Report | |
4 Sep | 15:00 | Greece | 3–1 | Belgium | 15–12 | 15–7 | 13–15 | 15–7 | 58–41 | Report |
7th place match
[edit]Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 Sep | 12:30 | France | 3–0 | Belgium | 15–7 | 15–8 | 15–4 | 45–9 | Report |
5th place match
[edit]Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 Sep | 15:00 | Yugoslavia | 0–3 | Greece | 13–15 | 11–15 | 7–15 | 31–45 | Report |
Final
[edit]Semifinals | Final | |||||
Ranana | ||||||
Poland | 3 | |||||
Ranana | ||||||
Netherlands | 0 | |||||
Poland | 3 | |||||
Ranana | ||||||
Italy | 0 | |||||
Russia | 1 | |||||
Italy | 3 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
Ranana | ||||||
Netherlands | 0 | |||||
Russia | 3 |
Semifinals
[edit]Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 Sep | 17:30 | Poland | 3–0 | Netherlands | 15–6 | 15–7 | 15–10 | 45–23 | Report | ||
4 Sep | 20:00 | Italy | 1–3 | Russia | 15–5 | 9–15 | 16–17 | 12–15 | 52–52 | Report |
3rd place match
[edit]Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 Sep | 16:30 | Russia | 3–0 | Netherlands | 15–6 | 15–0 | 15–12 | 45–18 | Report |
Final
[edit]Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 Sep | 19:00 | Poland | 3–1 | Italy | 15–11 | 8–15 | 15–11 | 15–11 | 53–48 | Report |
Final standing
[edit]
|
|