2001 Central American and Caribbean Championships in Athletics – Results
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
These are the results of the 2001 Central American and Caribbean Championships in Athletics which took place on July 20–22, 2001 in Guatemala City, Guatemala.[1][2]
Estadio Mateo Flores, the host venue, is located at an altitude which is believed to affect the performance in some of the events.
Men's results[edit]
100 meters[edit]
200 meters[edit]
Heats – July 20 Wind: Heat 1: 0.0 m/s, Heat 2: +1.3 m/s, Heat 3: -0.3 m/s, Heat 4: 0.0 m/s
| Semifinals – July 21 Wind: Heat 1: +0.6 m/s, Heat 2: +1.9 m/s
Final – July 21
|
400 meters[edit]
Heats – July 20
| Semifinals – July 20
Final – July 21
|
800 meters[edit]
Heats – July 21
| Final – July 22
|
1500 meters[edit]
July 20
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Salvador Miranda | Mexico | 3:46.78 | ||
Freddy González | Venezuela | 3:47.04 | ||
Juan Luis Barrios | Mexico | 3:47.62 | ||
4 | José Zayas | Dominican Republic | 3:48.36 | |
5 | Keneth Otarola | Costa Rica | 3:52.80 | |
6 | Jefry Pérez | Costa Rica | 3:52.97 | |
7 | Puluc Allen | Guatemala | 3:55.52 | |
8 | Ricardo Etheridge | Puerto Rico | 4:06.72 | |
9 | Jason Sayers | Saint Lucia | 4:11.11 | |
10 | Selvin Molineros | Guatemala | 4:15.63 | |
11 | Richard Rodríguez | Aruba | 4:17.53 | |
Emigdio Delgado | Venezuela | DNF |
5000 meters[edit]
July 21
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Teodoro Vega | Mexico | 14:00.46 | ||
Alejandro Suárez | Mexico | 14:11.76 | ||
Freddy González | Venezuela | 14:25.84 | ||
4 | Francisco Gómez Vega | Costa Rica | 14:29.70 | |
5 | Erick Quirós | Costa Rica | 14:41.92 | |
6 | José Amado García | Guatemala | 14:57.04 | |
7 | Pamenos Ballantyne | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 14:57.58 | |
8 | Antonio Hernández | Guatemala | 15:14.63 | |
9 | Michael Tomlin | Jamaica | 15:47.08 | |
10 | Albert Donawa | Bermuda | 16:22.40 | |
11 | Ronald Arias | El Salvador | 16:32.35 | |
12 | Jason Sayers | Saint Lucia | 16:43.04 | |
13 | Carlos Ávila | Honduras | 17:17.26 |
10,000 meters[edit]
July 20
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Isaac Gómez | Mexico | 30:40.96 | ||
Jonatan Morales | Mexico | 30:41.99 | ||
José Amado García | Guatemala | 30:53.52 | ||
4 | Pamenos Ballantyne | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 31:20.86 | |
5 | Antonio Hernández | Guatemala | 31:33.23 | |
6 | Carlos Ávila | Honduras | 36:08.47 |
Half marathon[edit]
July 22
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Procopio Franco | Mexico | 1:06:33 | ||
Francisco Bautista | Mexico | 1:06:33 | ||
José de Jesús | Mexico | 1:06:39 | ||
4 | Alfredo Arévalo | Guatemala | 1:06:50 | |
5 | Pamenos Ballantyne | Saint Vincent and the Grenadines | 1:07:06 | |
6 | Irán Ramón Trutie | Cuba | 1:07:58 | |
7 | Juan Eulogio Ramos | Guatemala | 1:08:56 | |
8 | Richardo Iquite | Guatemala | 1:09:15 | |
9 | Santiago Reyes | Guatemala | 1:09:38 | |
10 | Catalino Yucute | Guatemala | 1:11:02 | |
11 | Rafael Yax | Guatemala | 1:11:56 | |
12 | Jorge Hernández | El Salvador | 1:15:59 | |
13 | Emiliano Lemus | Honduras | 1:16:51 | |
14 | Pedro Ventura | Honduras | 1:18:12 |
110 meters hurdles[edit]
Heats – July 20 Wind: Heat 1: 0.0 m/s, Heat 2: 0.0 m/s
| Final – July 21 Wind: -0.5 m/s
|
400 meters hurdles[edit]
Heats – July 21
| Final – July 22
|
3000 meters steeplechase[edit]
July 22
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Salvador Miranda | Mexico | 8:50.36 | ||
Néstor Nieves | Venezuela | 9:01.48 | ||
Alexander Greaux | Puerto Rico | 9:03.52 | ||
4 | Francisco Gómez Vega | Costa Rica | 9:06.82 | |
5 | Emigdio Delgado | Venezuela | 9:23.61 | |
6 | Erick Bonilla | El Salvador | 9:31.01 | |
7 | Johnny Loría | Costa Rica | 9:33.32 | |
8 | Selvin Molineros | Guatemala | 10:07.19 | |
9 | Luis Treminio | Nicaragua | 10:16.73 |
4 x 100 meters relay[edit]
Heats – July 21
| Final – July 22
|
4 x 400 meters relay[edit]
July 22
Rank | Nation | Athletes | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jamaica | Orville Taylor, Brandon Simpson, Mario Watts, Danny McFarlane | 3:00.83 | CR | |
Mexico | Alejandro Cárdenas, Roberto Carbajal, Juan Pedro Toledo, Oscar Juanz | 3:03.29 | ||
Venezuela | Jonathan Palma, Nilson Palacios, Luis Luna, William Hernández | 3:06.93 | ||
4 | Barbados | Jason Hunte, Rodney Forde, Ryan Smith, Wilan Louis | 3:08.31 | |
5 | Bahamas | Richard Petty, Iram Lewis, Steven Demeritte, Paul Saunders | 3:09.28 | |
6 | Dominican Republic | Francisco Cornelio, Luis Morillo, Ricardo Menor, Carlos Santa | 3:09.46 |
20 kilometers walk[edit]
July 22
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Luis Fernando García | Guatemala | 1:25:44 | ||
Mario Iván Flores | Mexico | 1:25:45 | ||
Julio René Martínez | Guatemala | 1:29:47 | ||
4 | Hugo López | Guatemala | 1:30:11 | |
5 | Julio César Urías | Guatemala | 1:32:38 | |
6 | Ricardo Reyes | El Salvador | 1:37:58 | |
7 | Elias Maldonado | El Salvador | 1:41:12 | |
8 | Carlos Ortíz | Guatemala | 1:43:22 | |
9 | Leonidas Romero | Honduras | 1:48:10 | |
10 | Wilmor López | Nicaragua | 1:52:13 | |
Omar Zepeda | Mexico | DNF | ||
Claudio Erasmo Vargas | Mexico | DQ |
High jump[edit]
July 22
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Henderson Dottin | Barbados | 2.20 | ||
Raúl Touset | Cuba | 2.20 | ||
Damon Thompson | Barbados | 2.15 | ||
4 | James Rolle | Bahamas | 2.15 | |
4 | Omar Camacho | Puerto Rico | 2.15 | |
6 | Edgar Lightbourn | Bahamas | 2.05 | |
7 | Tulio Ernesto Quiroz | Honduras | 1.90 |
Pole vault[edit]
July 20
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dominic Johnson | Saint Lucia | 5.20 | ||
Ricardo Diez | Venezuela | 5.05 | ||
Jorge Tienda | Mexico | 5.05 | ||
4 | Edgar León | Mexico | 5.05 | |
5 | Jabari Ennis | Jamaica | 4.45 | |
6 | Kenny Moxey | Bahamas | 4.30 | |
6 | Jorge Nery Solorzáno | Guatemala | 4.30 | |
Herman Domínguez | Guatemala | NM |
Long jump[edit]
July 21
Rank | Group | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kareem Streete-Thompson | Cayman Islands | 7.97 | ||
1 | Leevan Sands | Bahamas | 7.85 | ||
2 | Chris Wright | Bahamas | 7.75 | ||
4 | 2 | José Joaquin Reyes | Venezuela | 7.66 | |
5 | 2 | Bob Colville | Costa Rica | 7.57 | |
6 | 2 | De-Von Bean | Bermuda | 7.55 | |
7 | 2 | Antholow Dawkins | Jamaica | 7.53 | |
8 | 2 | Manolo Merida | Guatemala | 7.43 | |
9 | 1 | Esteban Copland | Venezuela | 7.35 | |
10 | 1 | Sergio Sauceda | Mexico | 7.21 | |
11 | 1 | Enrique Colville | Costa Rica | 6.70 | |
12 | 1 | Álvaro Paiz | Guatemala | 5.37 |
Triple jump[edit]
July 21
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Brian Wellman | Bermuda | 17.24 | CR | |
Yoandri Betanzos | Cuba | 16.64 | ||
Gregory Hughes | Barbados | 15.99 | ||
4 | Noel Comrie | Jamaica | 15.96 | |
5 | Dame Maglorie | Saint Lucia | 15.79 | |
6 | Gerardo Carrasco | Mexico | 15.20 | |
7 | Álvaro Paiz | Guatemala | 14.36 | |
8 | Ulises Peña | Nicaragua | 14.15 | |
9 | Juan Carlos Nájera | Guatemala | 13.60 |
Shot put[edit]
July 21
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Yojer Medina | Venezuela | 18.86 | ||
Alexis Paumier | Cuba | 18.66 | ||
Dave Stoute | Trinidad and Tobago | 17.79 | ||
4 | Ronny Jiménez | Venezuela | 17.77 | |
5 | Patrick Harding | Guyana | 16.11 | |
6 | Edson Monzón | Guatemala | 15.14 | |
7 | Paulino Ríos | Mexico | 15.06 | |
8 | Henry Santos | Guatemala | 14.34 |
Discus throw[edit]
July 20
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Michel Hemmings | Cuba | 57.69 | ||
Alfredo Romero | Puerto Rico | 52.04 | ||
Mauricio Serna | Mexico | 50.50 | ||
4 | Dave Taylor | Barbados | 47.44 | |
5 | Patrick Harding | Guyana | 43.76 | |
6 | Nelson Chavarría | Costa Rica | 43.25 | |
7 | Raúl Rivera | Guatemala | 43.00 | |
8 | Edson Monzón | Guatemala | 38.88 | |
9 | Cliff Williams | British Virgin Islands | 38.70 | |
10 | Luis Carlos Puerto | Honduras | 36.66 |
Hammer throw[edit]
July 21
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Yosmel Montes | Cuba | 69.24 | ||
Santos Vega | Puerto Rico | 63.11 | ||
Aldo Bello | Venezuela | 61.80 | ||
4 | Raúl Rivera | Guatemala | 61.23 | |
5 | Carlos Valencia | Mexico | 60.75 | |
6 | Nelson Chavarría | Costa Rica | 45.74 | |
7 | Luis Carlos Puerto | Honduras | 42.39 | |
8 | Jorge Echeverría | Guatemala | 40.90 |
Javelin throw[edit]
July 20
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Manuel Fuenmayor | Venezuela | 68.73 | ||
Rigoberto Calderón | Nicaragua | 67.00 | ||
Javier Ugarte | Nicaragua | 62.81 | ||
4 | Klaus Schmock | Guatemala | 56.80 |
Decathlon[edit]
July 20–21
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Maurice Smith | Jamaica | 7755 | CR | |
Luiggi Llanos | Puerto Rico | 7272 | ||
Yonelvis Águila | Cuba | 7196 | ||
4 | Francisco Herrera | Mexico | 6728 | |
5 | Iván Gavaldon | Mexico | 6407 |
Women's results[edit]
100 meters[edit]
Heats – July 20 Wind: Heat 1: +0.9 m/s, Heat 2: -1.0 m/s, Heat 3: -1.2 m/s
| Final – July 20 Wind: -1.1 m/s
|
200 meters[edit]
Heats – July 21 Wind: Heat 1: +0.4 m/s, Heat 2: +0.7 m/s
| Final – July 21 Wind: -0.4 m/s
|
400 meters[edit]
July 21
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Michelle Burgher | Jamaica | 53.04 | ||
Allison Beckford | Jamaica | 53.28 | ||
Beatriz Cruz | Puerto Rico | 53.90 | ||
4 | Militza Castro | Puerto Rico | 54.08 | |
5 | Rossana Rodríguez | Guatemala | 59.10 | |
6 | Luz Patricia Valenzuela | Guatemala | 1:02.13 | |
Claudia Vargas | Dominican Republic | DNF |
800 meters[edit]
Heats – July 21
| Final – July 22
|
1500 meters[edit]
July 20
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Yanelis Lara | Cuba | 4:32.37 | ||
Margarita Tapia | Mexico | 4:36.55 | ||
Gabriela Traña | Costa Rica | 4:40.73 | ||
4 | Dina Cruz | Guatemala | 4:46.31 | |
5 | Yoly Mendoza | Venezuela | 4:50.42 | |
6 | Santisha Martin | Bahamas | 5:01.33 | |
7 | Lubia Ramírez | Guatemala | 5:08.55 | |
8 | Kimberly Hopkins | Bahamas | 5:21.33 |
5000 meters[edit]
July 21
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
América Mateos | Mexico | 16:27.59 | CR | |
Margarita Tapia | Mexico | 16:28.76 | ||
Elsa Monterroso | Guatemala | 17:17.00 | ||
4 | Zenaida Maldonado | Puerto Rico | 17:34.41 | |
5 | Norelys Lugo | Venezuela | 17:34.54 | |
6 | Gabriela Traña | Costa Rica | 18:16.19 | |
7 | Dina Judith Cruz | Guatemala | 18:40.56 | |
8 | Giselle Coira | Puerto Rico | 19:20.54 |
10,000 meters[edit]
July 20
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
América Mateos | Mexico | 34:42.91 | ||
Norelys Lugo | Venezuela | 36:29.09 | ||
Elsa Monterroso | Guatemala | 36:57.30 | ||
4 | Klody Hidalgo | El Salvador | 37:40.89 |
Half marathon[edit]
July 21
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mariela González | Cuba | 1:18:33 | ||
Liliana Merlo | Mexico | 1:18:47 | ||
Guadalupe García | Mexico | 1:22:18 | ||
4 | Herlinda Xol | Guatemala | 1:22:57 | |
5 | Kriscia García | El Salvador | 1:24:03 | |
5 | Magda Milady Castillo | Honduras | 1:24:03 | |
7 | Maribel Burgos | Puerto Rico | 1:24:11 | |
8 | Lourdes Cruz | Puerto Rico | 1:24:50 | |
9 | Berta González | Guatemala | 1:26:35 | |
10 | Margarita Conde | Guatemala | 1:26:59 | |
11 | Luz Cruz | Puerto Rico | 1:29:02 | |
12 | Angelina Turcios | Guatemala | 1:32:19 | |
13 | Brenda Zavala | Guatemala | 1:32:48 |
100 meters hurdles[edit]
July 21
Wind: -0.8 m/s
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dainelky Pérez | Cuba | 13.31 | ||
Astia Walker | Jamaica | 13.32 | ||
Keitha Moseley | Barbados | 13.74 | ||
4 | Lucilia Contreras | Mexico | 14.07 | |
5 | Sharolyn Scott | Costa Rica | 15.51 | |
6 | Sandra Oliveros | Guatemala | 15.71 | |
7 | Carolina Castellanos | Guatemala | 16.34 |
400 meters hurdles[edit]
Heats – July 21
| Final – July 22
|
4 x 100 meters relay[edit]
July 22
Rank | Nation | Athletes | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jamaica | Astia Walker, Nadine Palmer, Peta-Gaye Barrett, Elva Goulbourne | 43.83 | CR | |
Cuba | Katiuska Pérez, Yudalis Díaz, Dainelky Pérez, Vírgen Benavides | 45.09 | ||
Guatemala | Rossana Rodríguez, Carolina Castellanos, Denisse Jerez, María José Paiz | 50.08 |
4 x 400 meters relay[edit]
July 22
Rank | Nation | Athletes | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jamaica | Peta-Gaye Gayle, Michelle Burgher, Michelle Ballentine, Allison Beckford | 3:33.96 | ||
Puerto Rico | Militza Castro, Beatriz Cruz, Yamelis Ortiz, Yvonne Harrison | 3:36.40 | ||
Guatemala | Rossana Rodríguez, Luz Patricia Valenzuela, Sandra Oliveros, Ana Lucía Hurtado | 3:58.03 |
10 kilometers walk[edit]
July 20
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Rosario Sánchez | Mexico | 45:47 | CR | |
Teresita Collado | Guatemala | 47:36 | ||
Ivis Martínez | El Salvador | 48:02 | ||
4 | Abigail Sáenz | Mexico | 48:31 | |
5 | Elsa Segura | Mexico | 52:04 | |
6 | Zoila Reyes | Guatemala | 53:54 | |
7 | Mercedes Quezada | Dominican Republic | 56:16 | |
8 | Sandra Arroyo | Puerto Rico | 56:30 |
High jump[edit]
July 20
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Levern Spencer | Saint Lucia | 1.80 | ||
Romary Rifka | Mexico | 1.75 | ||
Lauren Maul | Barbados | 1.75 | ||
4 | Mery Ann Roesch | Guatemala | 1.55 |
Pole vault[edit]
July 22
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Katiuska Pérez | Cuba | 3.85 | CR | |
Lorena Espinoza | Mexico | 3.45 | ||
Michelle Rivera | El Salvador | 3.30 | ||
4 | Denisse Jerez | Guatemala | 3.15 | |
Peggy Ovalle | Guatemala | NM | ||
Ana Leal | Mexico | NM |
Long jump[edit]
July 20
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Elva Goulbourne | Jamaica | 6.77 | CR | |
|