Sports season
Sports season
The 2007–08 OHL season was the 28th season of the Ontario Hockey League . Twenty teams played 68 games each during the schedule, that started on September 19, 2007, and concluded on March 16, 2008. The Mississauga IceDogs relocated to the Gatorade Garden City Complex in downtown St. Catharines after getting approval of the team's sale to Bill Burke by the Board of Governors on June 5, 2007. The team was renamed the Niagara IceDogs .[1] The Toronto St. Michael's Majors replaced the IceDogs in the Hershey Centre , renaming themselves, the Mississauga St. Michael's Majors . The Kingston Frontenacs moved late-season from the Kingston Memorial Centre to the new K-Rock Centre , which opened on February 22, 2008. On the afternoon of February 18, 2008, Windsor Spitfires team captain Mickey Renaud died after collapsing at his home, at age 19, of the rare heart condition hypertrophic cardiomyopathy .[2] The playoffs began March 20, with the Kitchener Rangers winning the J. Ross Robertson Cup as OHL champions. The Rangers were also chosen before the start of the season to host the 2008 Memorial Cup tournament.
2007-08 Ontario Hockey League Eastern Conference Division Team City Arena East Belleville Bulls Belleville , Ontario Yardmen Arena Kingston Frontenacs Kingston , Ontario Kingston Memorial Centre K-Rock Centre Oshawa Generals Oshawa , Ontario General Motors Centre Ottawa 67's Ottawa , Ontario Ottawa Civic Centre Peterborough Petes Peterborough , Ontario Peterborough Memorial Centre Central Barrie Colts Barrie , Ontario Barrie Molson Centre Brampton Battalion Brampton , Ontario Powerade Centre Mississauga St. Michael's Majors Mississauga , Ontario Hershey Centre Niagara IceDogs St. Catharines , Ontario Gatorade Garden City Complex Sudbury Wolves Sudbury , Ontario Sudbury Community Arena Western Conference Division Team City Arena Midwest Erie Otters Erie , Pennsylvania Tullio Arena Guelph Storm Guelph , Ontario Sleeman Centre Kitchener Rangers Kitchener , Ontario Kitchener Memorial Auditorium London Knights London , Ontario John Labatt Centre Owen Sound Attack Owen Sound , Ontario Bayshore Community Centre West Plymouth Whalers Plymouth , Michigan Compuware Sports Arena Saginaw Spirit Saginaw , Michigan Dow Event Center Sarnia Sting Sarnia , Ontario Sarnia Sports and Entertainment Centre Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Sault Ste. Marie , Ontario Steelback Centre Windsor Spitfires Windsor , Ontario Windsor Arena
East Division
Central Division
Midwest Division
West Division
Regular season [ edit ] Final standings [ edit ] Note: DIV = Division; GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTL = Overtime losses; SL = Shootout losses; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; PTS = Points; x = clinched playoff berth; y = clinched division title; z = clinched conference title
Eastern conference [ edit ] Western conference [ edit ] Scoring leaders [ edit ] Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes
Leading goaltenders [ edit ] Note: GP = Games played; Mins = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses: OTL = Overtime losses; SL = Shootout losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals against average
Playoffs [ edit ] Conference quarterfinals [ edit ] Eastern conference Belleville vs. Peterborough Date Away Home March 19 Peterborough 1 4 Belleville March 20 Belleville 4 5 Peterborough (OT) March 22 Peterborough 3 4 Belleville March 24 (OT) Belleville 3 2 Peterborough March 25 Peterborough 1 7 Belleville Belleville wins 4–1
Brampton vs. Barrie Date Away Home March 20 Barrie 3 1 Brampton March 22 Brampton 2 3 Barrie (OT) March 23 Barrie 1 5 Brampton March 25 Brampton 1 2 Barrie (OT) March 27 Barrie 2 0 Brampton Barrie wins 4–1
Oshawa vs. Ottawa Date Away Home March 21 Ottawa 2 3 Oshawa March 23 Ottawa 2 5 Oshawa March 25 Oshawa 2 1 Ottawa March 27 Oshawa 4 1 Ottawa Oshawa wins 4–0
Niagara vs. Mississauga Date Away Home March 20 Mississauga 0 4 Niagara March 21 Niagara 3 1 Mississauga March 23 Mississauga 0 5 Niagara March 25 Niagara 6 3 Mississauga Niagara wins 4–0
Western conference Kitchener vs. Plymouth Date Away Home March 21 Plymouth 2 9 Kitchener March 22 Kitchener 6 4 Plymouth March 24 Plymouth 3 7 Kitchener March 26 Kitchener 7 4 Plymouth Kitchener wins 4–0
Sault Ste. Marie vs. Saginaw Date Away Home March 21 Saginaw 4 5 S.S. Marie March 24 Saginaw 1 2 S.S. Marie March 26 S.S. Marie 6 2 Saginaw March 27 S.S. Marie 4 2 Saginaw S.S. Marie wins 4–0
Windsor vs. Sarnia Date Away Home March 20 Sarnia 3 0 Windsor March 21 Windsor 2 5 Sarnia March 23 Sarnia 2 4 Windsor March 25 Windsor 4 5 Sarnia March 27 (OT) Sarnia 4 3 Windsor Sarnia wins 4–1
London vs. Guelph Date Away Home March 21 (OT) Guelph 3 London 2 March 22 London 1 4 Guelph March 25 Guelph 5 3 London March 27 London 2 1 Guelph March 28 Guelph 5 0 London Guelph wins 4–1
Conference semifinals [ edit ] Eastern conference Belleville vs. Barrie Date Away Home April 2 Barrie 2 7 Belleville April 3 Belleville 5 1 Barrie April 5 Barrie 1 2 Belleville April 8 Belleville 3 2 Barrie Belleville wins 4–0
Oshawa vs. Niagara Date Away Home April 3 Niagara 1 6 Oshawa April 5 Oshawa 3 5 Niagara April 6 Niagara 1 4 Oshawa April 8 Oshawa 6 4 Niagara April 11 Niagara 8 3 Oshawa April 13 Oshawa 5 2 Niagara Oshawa wins 4–2
Western conference Kitchener vs. Sarnia Date Away Home April 4 Sarnia 0 3 Kitchener April 5 (3OT) Kitchener 3 2 Sarnia April 8 Sarnia 2 6 Kitchener April 9 Kitchener 6 2 Sarnia Kitchener wins 4–0
Sault Ste. Marie vs. Guelph Date Away Home April 3 Guelph 4 1 S.S. Marie April 4 Guelph 1 3 S.S. Marie April 7 S.S. Marie 2 1 Guelph April 8 S.S. Marie 3 2 Guelph April 10 Guelph 1 4 S.S. Marie S.S. Marie wins 4–1
Conference finals [ edit ] Eastern conference Western conference Belleville vs. Oshawa Date Away Home April 16 Oshawa 2 3 Belleville April 18 Belleville 4 3 Oshawa April 19 Oshawa 2 5 Belleville April 21 Belleville 1 2 Oshawa April 23 Oshawa 0 11 Belleville Belleville wins 4–1
Kitchener vs. Sault Ste. Marie Date Away Home April 16 S.S. Marie 1 3 Kitchener April 17 S.S. Marie 3 1 Kitchener April 20 Kitchener 6 3 S.S. Marie April 21 Kitchener 7 3 S.S. Marie April 23 S.S. Marie 0 5 Kitchener Kitchener wins 4–1
J. Ross Robertson Cup [ edit ] Kitchener vs. Belleville Date Away Home April 30 Belleville 2 5 Kitchener May 2 Kitchener 5 2 Belleville May 4 Belleville 3 5 Kitchener May 6 Kitchener 4 5 Belleville (OT) May 8 Belleville 2 1 Kitchener May 10 Kitchener 3 6 Belleville May 12 Belleville 1 4 Kitchener Kitchener wins 4-3
J. Ross Robertson Cup Champions Roster [ edit ] 2007-08 Kitchener Rangers[3] Goaltenders Defencemen
Wingers
Centres
Playoff scoring leaders [ edit ] Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes
Playoff leading goaltenders [ edit ] Note: GP = Games played; Mins = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses: OTL = Overtime losses; SL = Shootout losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals against average
All-Star teams [ edit ] First team [ edit ] Justin Azevedo , Centre, Kitchener Rangers Brett MacLean , Left Wing, Oshawa Generals Matthew Halischuk , Right Wing, Kitchener Rangers Drew Doughty , Defence, Guelph Storm Zach Bogosian , Defence, Peterborough Petes Mike Murphy , Goaltender, Belleville Bulls Bob Boughner , Coach, Windsor Spitfires Second team [ edit ] Steven Stamkos , Centre, Sarnia Sting Luca Caputi , Left Wing, Niagara IceDogs Stefan Legein , Right Wing, Niagara IceDogs Bob Sanguinetti , Defence, Brampton Battalion Yannick Weber , Defence, Kitchener Rangers Steve Mason , Goaltender, Kitchener Rangers Peter DeBoer , Coach, Kitchener Rangers Third team [ edit ] Shawn Matthias , Centre, Belleville Bulls Matt Beleskey , Left Wing, Belleville Bulls Wayne Simmonds , Right Wing, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Alex Pietrangelo , Defence, Niagara IceDogs Ryan Wilson , Defence, Sarnia Sting Thomas McCollum , Goaltender, Guelph Storm George Burnett , Coach, Belleville Bulls All-Star Classic [ edit ] The OHL All-Star Classic was played February 6, 2008 at the Steelback Centre in Sault Ste. Marie , won 8–7 in a shootout by the Eastern Conference.[4] The skills competition was held the previous night on February 5, with the Eastern Conference winning 19–18.[5]
J. Ross Robertson Cup : Kitchener Rangers Hamilton Spectator Trophy : Kitchener Rangers Bobby Orr Trophy : Belleville Bulls Wayne Gretzky Trophy : Kitchener Rangers Emms Trophy : Brampton Battalion Leyden Trophy : Belleville Bulls Holody Trophy : Kitchener Rangers Bumbacco Trophy : Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Red Tilson Trophy : Justin Azevedo , Kitchener Rangers Eddie Powers Memorial Trophy : Justin Azevedo , Kitchener Rangers Matt Leyden Trophy : Bob Boughner , Windsor Spitfires Jim Mahon Memorial Trophy : John Hughes , Brampton Battalion Max Kaminsky Trophy : Drew Doughty , Guelph Storm OHL Goaltender of the Year : Mike Murphy , Belleville Bulls Jack Ferguson Award : John McFarland , Sudbury Wolves Dave Pinkney Trophy : Kyle Gajewski , Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds OHL Executive of the Year : Denise Burke , Niagara IceDogs Bill Long Award : Don Brankley, London Knights & Gil Hughes, Oshawa Generals Emms Family Award : Taylor Hall , Windsor Spitfires F. W. "Dinty" Moore Trophy : Josh Unice , Kitchener Rangers Dan Snyder Memorial Trophy : Pete Stevens , Kingston Frontenacs William Hanley Trophy : Nick Spaling , Kitchener Rangers Leo Lalonde Memorial Trophy : Michael Swift , Niagara IceDogs Bobby Smith Trophy : Ryan Ellis , Windsor Spitfires Roger Neilson Memorial Award : Scott Aarssen , London Knights Ivan Tennant Memorial Award : Alex Friesen , Niagara IceDogs Tim Adams Memorial Trophy : John McFarland , Toronto Jr. Canadiens Wayne Gretzky 99 Award : Justin Azevedo , Kitchener Rangers
2008 OHL Priority Selection [ edit ] On May 3, 2008, the OHL conducted the 2008 Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection. The Sudbury Wolves held the first overall pick in the draft, and selected John McFarland from the Toronto Jr. Canadiens. McFarland was awarded the Jack Ferguson Award , awarded to the top pick in the draft.
Below are the players who were selected in the first round of the 2008 Ontario Hockey League Priority Selection.[6]
# Player Nationality OHL team Hometown Minor team 1 John McFarland (RW ) Canada Sudbury Wolves Richmond Hill, Ontario Toronto Jr. Canadiens 2 Greg McKegg (C ) Canada Erie Otters St. Thomas, Ontario Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs 3 Steven Shipley (C ) Canada Owen Sound Attack Ilderton, Ontario Elgin-Middlesex Chiefs 4 Erik Gudbranson (D ) Canada Kingston Frontenacs Orleans, Ontario Ottawa Jr. 67's 5 Ryan Spooner (C ) Canada Peterborough Petes Kanata, Ontario Ottawa Jr. Senators 6 Ryan O'Connor (D ) Canada Barrie Colts Hamilton, Ontario Toronto Jr. Canadiens 7 Tyler Toffoli (RW ) Canada Ottawa 67's Scarborough, Ontario Toronto Jr. Canadiens 8 Devante Smith-Pelly (RW ) Canada Mississauga St. Michael's Majors Scarborough, Ontario Toronto Jr. Canadiens 9 Tyler Seguin (C ) Canada Plymouth Whalers Brampton, Ontario Toronto Nationals 10 Brandon Saad (LW ) United States Saginaw Spirit Gibsonia, Pennsylvania Pittsburgh Hornets 11 Gregg Sutch (RW ) Canada Sarnia Sting Newmarket, Ontario York-Simcoe Express 12 Cody McNaughton (RW ) Canada Guelph Storm Etobicoke, Ontario Toronto Jr. Canadiens 13 Christian Thomas (LW ) Canada London Knights Toronto, Ontario Toronto Marlboros 14 Freddie Hamilton (RW ) Canada Niagara IceDogs St. Catharines, Ontario Toronto Marlboros 15 Sam Carrick (C ) Canada Brampton Battalion Goodwood, Ontario Toronto Red Wings 16 Kevin Bailie (G ) Canada Oshawa Generals Belleville, Ontario Quinte Red Devils 17 Cam Fowler (D ) United States Windsor Spitfires Farmington Hills, Michigan USA U17 18 Brock Beukeboom (D ) Canada Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Port Perry, Ontario Central Ontario Wolves 19 Stephen Silas (D ) Canada Belleville Bulls Georgetown, Ontario Halton Hills Hurricanes 20 Jeff Skinner (LW ) Canada Kitchener Rangers Markham, Ontario Toronto Nationals
2008 CHL Import Draft [ edit ] On June 29, 2008, the Canadian Hockey League conducted the 2008 CHL Import Draft, in which teams in all three CHL leagues participate in. The Sudbury Wolves held the first pick in the draft by a team in the OHL, and selected Nikita Filatov from Russia with their selection.
Below are the players who were selected in the first round by Ontario Hockey League teams in the 2008 CHL Import Draft.[7]
# Player Nationality OHL team Hometown Minor team 1 Nikita Filatov (LW ) Russia Sudbury Wolves Moscow , Russia Moscow HC CSKA-2 4 Edgar Rybakov (C ) Lithuania Erie Otters Vilnius , Lithuania Moscow HC CSKA-2 7 Andrei Loktionov (C ) Russia Windsor Spitfires Voskresensk , Russia Yaroslavl Lokomotiv-2 10 Richard Panik (RW ) Slovakia Windsor Spitfires Martin , Slovakia Trinec HC Zelenzarny Jr. 13 Adam Sedlak (D ) Czech Republic Peterborough Petes Ostrava , Czech Republic Vitkovice Ostrave Jr. 16 William Wallén (RW ) Sweden Mississauga St. Michael's Majors Stockholm , Sweden Djurgarden IF Jr. 19 Tomas Rachunek (RW ) Czech Republic Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Zlín , Czech Republic Vsetin Jr. 22 Sergei Sheleg (D ) Belarus Sudbury Wolves Minsk , Belarus Minsk Junost 2 25 Philipp Grubauer (G ) Germany Belleville Bulls Rosenheim , Germany Starbulls Rosenheim Jr. 28 Jakub Svoboda (LW ) Czech Republic Saginaw Spirit Přerov , Czech Republic Brno Kometa Jr. 31 Miroslav Preisinger (C ) Slovakia Sarnia Sting Bratislava , Slovakia Bratislava Slovan Jr. 34 Robert Kousal (LW ) Czech Republic Oshawa Generals Pardubice , Czech Republic Pardubice Jr. 37 Sergei Korostin (RW ) Russia London Knights Prokopievsk , Russia Texas Tornado 40 Evgeny Grachev (LW ) Russia Brampton Battalion Yaroslavl , Russia Yaroslavl Lokomotiv-2 43 Maximilian Englbrecht (G ) Germany Niagara IceDogs Landshut , Germany Landshut EV Jr. 46 Evgeny Molotilov (D ) Russia Guelph Storm Moscow , Russia Moscow Dynamo-2 49 Richard Jarusek (RW ) Czech Republic Saginaw Spirit Brno , Czech Republic Brno Kometa Jr. 52 Kirill Polozov (RW ) Russia Barrie Colts Ufa , Russia Ufa Salavat Yulayev-2 55 Jan Latal (D ) Czech Republic Plymouth Whalers Středokluky , Czech Republic Kladno Jr. 57 Simon Groenvaldt (D ) Denmark Kitchener Rangers Rodovre , Denmark Rodovre Mighty Bulls
2008 NHL Entry Draft [ edit ] On June 20–21, 2008, the National Hockey League conducted the 2008 NHL Entry Draft held at Scotiabank Place in Ottawa, Ontario . In total, 46 players from the Ontario Hockey League were selected in the draft. Steven Stamkos of the Sarnia Sting was the first player from the OHL to be selected, as he was taken with the first overall pick by the Tampa Bay Lightning .
Below are the players selected from OHL teams at the NHL Entry Draft.[8]
Round # Player Nationality NHL team Hometown OHL team 1 1 Steven Stamkos (C ) Canada Tampa Bay Lightning Unionville, Ontario Sarnia Sting 1 2 Drew Doughty (D ) Canada Los Angeles Kings London, Ontario Guelph Storm 1 3 Zach Bogosian (D ) United States Atlanta Thrashers Massena, New York Peterborough Petes 1 4 Alex Pietrangelo (D ) Canada St. Louis Blues King City, Ontario Niagara IceDogs 1 8 Mikkel Boedker (RW ) Denmark Phoenix Coyotes Brondby , Denmark Kitchener Rangers 1 9 Josh Bailey (C ) Canada New York Islanders Bowmanville, Ontario Windsor Spitfires 1 10 Cody Hodgson (C ) Canada Vancouver Canucks Markham, Ontario Brampton Battalion 1 20 Michael Del Zotto (D ) Canada New York Rangers Stouffville, Ontario Oshawa Generals 1 23 Tyler Cuma (D ) Canada Minnesota Wild Bowmanville, Ontario Ottawa 67's 1 25 Greg Nemisz (RW ) Canada Calgary Flames Courtice, Ontario Windsor Spitfires 1 30 Tom McCollum (G ) United States Detroit Red Wings Sanborn, New York Guelph Storm 2 33 Philip McRae (C ) United States St. Louis Blues Chesterfield, Missouri London Knights 2 39 Eric O'Dell (C ) Canada Anaheim Ducks Ottawa, Ontario Sudbury Wolves 2 49 Jared Staal (RW ) Canada Phoenix Coyotes Thunder Bay, Ontario Sudbury Wolves 2 50 Cameron Gaunce (D ) Canada Colorado Avalanche Markham, Ontario Mississauga St. Michael's Majors 2 59 Tyler Beskorowany (G ) Canada Dallas Stars Hanmer, Ontario Owen Sound Attack 3 68 Shawn Lalonde (D ) Canada Chicago Blackhawks Orleans, Ontario Belleville Bulls 3 70 James Livingston (RW ) Canada St. Louis Blues Newmarket, Ontario Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 3 71 Josh Brittain (LW ) Canada Anaheim Ducks Milton, Ontario Kingston Frontenacs 3 74 Andrew Campbell (D ) Canada Los Angeles Kings Caledonia, Ontario Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 3 77 Michael Hutchinson (G ) Canada Boston Bruins Barrie, Ontario Barrie Colts 3 80 Adam Comrie (D ) United States Florida Panthers Ashburn, Virginia Saginaw Spirit 3 82 Adam Henrique (C ) Canada New Jersey Devils Burford, Ontario Windsor Spitfires 4 97 Jamie Arniel (C ) Canada Boston Bruins Kingston, Ontario Sarnia Sting 4 100 A.J. Jenks (LW ) United States Florida Panthers Wolverine Lake, Michigan Plymouth Whalers 4 105 Michal Jordan (D ) Czech Republic Carolina Hurricanes Zlín , Czech Republic Plymouth Whalers 4 114 T.J. Brodie (D ) Canada Calgary Flames Dresden, Ontario Saginaw Spirit 4 116 Jason Missiaen (G ) Canada Montreal Canadiens Chatham, Ontario Peterborough Petes 4 120 Nathan Moon (C ) Canada Pittsburgh Penguins Belleville, Ontario Kingston Frontenacs 5 142 Kory Nagy (LW ) Canada New Jersey Devils Walsingham, Ontario Oshawa Generals 5 146 Julien Demers (D ) Canada San Jose Sharks Ottawa, Ontario Ottawa 67's 5 147 Kyle DeCoste (RW ) Canada Tampa Bay Lightning London, Ontario Brampton Battalion 5 148 Matt Martin (LW ) Canada New York Islanders Windsor, Ontario Sarnia Sting 6 153 Justin Azevedo (C ) Canada Los Angeles Kings West Lorne, Ontario Kitchener Rangers 6 154 Chris Carrozzi (G ) Canada Atlanta Thrashers Nepean, Ontario Mississauga St. Michael's Majors 6 155 Anthony Nigro (C ) Canada St. Louis Blues Woodbridge, Ontario Guelph Storm 6 164 Nick Crawford (D ) Canada Buffalo Sabres Caledon, Ontario Saginaw Spirit 6 165 Mike Murphy (G ) Canada Carolina Hurricanes Inverary, Ontario Belleville Bulls 6 171 Mitch Gaulton (D ) Canada New York Rangers Grimsby, Ontario Erie Otters 6 175 Justin DiBenedetto (LW ) Canada New York Islanders Vaughan, Ontario Sarnia Sting 6 178 Zac Rinaldo (LW ) Canada Philadelphia Flyers Hamilton, Ontario Mississauga St. Michael's Majors 6 180 Patrick Killeen (G ) Canada Pittsburgh Penguins Carp, Ontario Brampton Battalion 6 181 Stephen Johnston (C ) Canada Detroit Red Wings Guelph, Ontario Belleville Bulls 7 189 Tim Billingsley (D ) Canada Phoenix Coyotes Ottawa, Ontario Mississauga St. Michael's Majors 7 202 Harry Young (D ) Canada New Jersey Devils Windsor, Ontario Windsor Spitfires 7 204 Stefan Della Rovere (LW ) Canada Washington Capitals Maple, Ontario Barrie Colts
See also [ edit ] References [ edit ] External links [ edit ]
East Division Central Division Midwest Division West Division Defunct teams