2011 BWF World Junior Championships
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Edition | 13th | ||
Level | International | ||
Venue | Taoyuan Arena | ||
Location | Taoyuan, Taiwan[1] | ||
|
The 2011 BWF World Junior Championships is the thirteenth tournament of the BWF World Junior Championships. This tournament was held in Taoyuan, Taiwan at Taoyuan Arena from October 28 to November 6, 2011.[2][3]
Host city[edit]
In June 2009, the Chinese Taipei Badminton Association successfully bid for this event. This is also the first time for the Republic of China (Taiwan) officially won the bid to host the badminton World Championships tournament.[4]
Medalists[edit]
Team competition[edit]
A total of 22 countries competed at the team competition in 2011 BWF World Junior Championships.
Final positions[edit]
Final round[edit]
Malaysia 3 | Taoyuan, Taiwan October 31, 2011 | South Korea 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Individual competitions[edit]
Boys Singles[edit]
Seeded[edit]
- Viktor Axelsen (final)
- Zulfadli Zulkiffli (champion)
- Kento Momota (semifinals)
- Sameer Verma (semifinals)
- Emre Lale (third round)
- Pratul Joshi (second round)
- Srikanth Kidambi (fourth round)
- Ng Ka Long (quarter-finals)
- Arif Gifar Ramadhan (fourth round)
- Shesar Hiren Rhustavito (quarter-finals)
- Soong Joo Ven (third round)
- Kim Bruun (third round)
- Lucas Corvée (third round)
- Kai Schäfer (fourth round)
- Anatoliy Yartsev (third round)
- Tam Chun Hei (fourth round)
Finals[edit]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Viktor Axelsen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Khosit Phetpradab | 7 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Viktor Axelsen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Sameer Verma | 19 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Sameer Verma | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Ng Ka Long | 15 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Viktor Axelsen | 18 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Zulfadli Zulkiffli | 21 | 9 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Shesar Hiren Rhustavito | 21 | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Kento Momota | 16 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Kento Momota | 18 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Zulfadli Zulkiffli | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Wisnu Yuli Prasetyo | 21 | 10 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Zulfadli Zulkiffli | 10 | 21 | 21 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | V Axelsen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P S Low | 4 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | V Axelsen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lee H-J | 11 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Karunaratne | 21 | 12 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lee H-J | 21 | 21 | Lee H-J | 16 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Chew | 9 | 12 | 1 | V Axelsen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | K Schäfer | 10 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | K Schäfer | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Quadri | 12 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | K Schäfer | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Koljonen | 13 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tang CM | 21 | 22 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Maio | 16 | 14 | K Koljonen | 16 | 24 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Koljonen | 21 | 21 |
Section 2[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | E Lale | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Le TT | 11 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | E Lale | 19 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Subagja | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Sekiguchi | 22 | 8 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A D'Souza | 11 | 16 | R Subagja | 20 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Subagja | 21 | 21 | R Subagja | 21 | 19 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Phetpradab | 16 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Soong JV | 21 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Cheng | 23 | 15 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Soong JV | 18 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Phetpradab | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Huang K-X | 16 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Phetpradab | 21 | 21 | K Phetpradab | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
H Samy | 9 | 8 |
Section 3[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | S Verma | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Walker | 17 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | S Verma | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Goh GC | 13 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wong CC | 9 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Goh GC | 21 | 21 | Goh GC | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Y El Fattah | 14 | 11 | 3/4 | S Verma | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | A Ramadhan | 18 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | A Ramadhan | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
V de Vries | 18 | 21 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | A Ramadhan | 21 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Koga | 19 | 23 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Bartušis | 10 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Koga | 21 | 21 | A Koga | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Grill | 14 | 10 |
Section 4[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Ng KL | 21 | 16 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Wang T-W | 13 | 21 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Ng KL | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ngo YC | 19 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Susanto | 7 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Köngäs | 21 | 10 | 20 | Ngo YC | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ngo YC | 15 | 21 | 22 | 5/8 | Ng KL | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Jung J-W | 19 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | A Yartsev | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Cudiamat | 15 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | A Yartsev | 18 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Jung J-W | 21 | 17 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Wong | 12 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Nilsson | 14 | 15 | Jung J-W | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Jung J-W | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 5[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Plavin | 13 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Wolfenden | 21 | 21 | T Wolfenden | 21 | 20 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Kuo | 12 | 22 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Wolfenden | 9 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | S Rhustavito | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M El Sayad | 7 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | S Rhustavito | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | S Rhustavito | 11 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
J King | 11 | 12 | 5/8 | S Kidambi | 21 | 13 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Özsoy | 21 | 21 | T Özsoy | 21 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P Escueta | 23 | 421 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Escueta | 9 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | S Kidambi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Ayub | 21 | 9 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | S Kidambi | 13 | 21 | 21 |
Section 6[edit]
First round-Byes | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Selladurai | 21 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Sorokin | 23 | 21 | A Sorokin | 12 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Wan C-H | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wan C-H | 15 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Tam CH | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Thumpanichwong | 10 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Tam CH | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Tam CH | 21 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jung Y-J | 21 | 21 | 3/4 | K Momota | 23 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Lamsfuß | 19 | 9 | Jung Y-J | 10 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
N Yakura | 21 | 9 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jung Y-J | 16 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | K Momota | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Šelong | 16 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | K Momota | 21 | 21 |
Section 7[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Thammasin | 21 | 24 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Şenol | 11 | 22 | S Thammasin | 23 | 29 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Sirant | 21 | 30 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Thammasin | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | L Corvée | 17 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
O Dharmawardena | 9 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | L Corvée | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Thammasin | 16 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Chow | 10 | 11 | W Prasetyo | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Chung S-H | 21 | 21 | Chung S-H | 21 | 13 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||
W Prasetyo | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
W Prasetyo | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Kaneko | 10 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Kaneko | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | P Joshi | 15 | 17 |
Section 8[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Humblers | 17 | 21 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Hjelm | 21 | 13 | 21 | A Hjelm | 12 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Ong | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Ong | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | K Bruun | 18 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kim D-J | 13 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | K Bruun | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Ong | 9 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Phạm CC | 21 | 21 | 2 | Z Zulkiffli | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Wong | 10 | 9 | Phạm CC | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Laibacher | 18 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Phạm CC | 15 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Z Zulkiffli | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Aarnio | 16 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Z Zulkiffli | 21 | 21 |
Girls Singles[edit]
Seeded[edit]
- Ratchanok Intanon (champion)
- Carolina Marín (semifinals)
- Nozomi Okuhara (semifinals)
- P. V. Sindhu (third round)
- Elyzabeth Purwaningtyas (final)
- Romina Gabdullina (quarter-finals)
- Neslihan Yiğit (fourth round)
- Soniia Cheah (quarter-finals)
- Cheung Ngan Yi (fourth round)
- Lê Thu Huyền (third round)
- Lee So-hee (third round)
- Liang Xiaoyu (second round)
- Cemre Fere (fourth round)
- Airi Mikkelä (third round)
- Mette Poulsen (third round)
- Ebru Tunalı (second round)
Finals[edit]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Ratchanok Intanon | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Christin Tsai | 10 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Ratchanok Intanon | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Nozomi Okuhara | 16 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Nozomi Okuhara | 21 | 24 | |||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Soniia Cheah | 19 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Ratchanok Intanon | 21 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Elyzabeth Purwaningtyas | 6 | 21 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Elyzabeth Purwaningtyas | 22 | 10 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Yuki Fukushima | 20 | 21 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Elyzabeth Purwaningtyas | 23 | 17 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Carolina Marín | 21 | 21 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Romina Gabdullina | 14 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Carolina Marín | 21 | 21 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | R Intanon | 21 | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Ohori | 19 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | R Intanon | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Kosetskaya | 9 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Rhode | 21 | 14 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Kosetskaya | 18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | R Intanon | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Lad | 8 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | A Mikkelä | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Osman | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | A Mikkelä | 10 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Lad | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tsang WC | 9 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Kan | 9 | 6 | T Lad | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Lad | 21 | 21 |
Section 2[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | N Yiğit | 20 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Kim H-M | 22 | 16 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | N Yiğit | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R Riodingin | 19 | 21 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Riodingin | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Guan | 9 | 15 | Lim YF | 8 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lim YF | 21 | 21 | 5/8 | N Yiğit | 13 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Tsai | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Liang X | 20 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sung S-Y | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sung S-Y | 8 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Tsai | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Wich | 5 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Tsai | 21 | 21 | C Tsai | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Birch | 9 | 12 |
Section 3[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | N Okuhara | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Ramadini | 16 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | N Okuhara | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Ghate | 10 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Ghate | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Hendahewa | 21 | 21 | T Hendahewa | 13 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
V Mak | 12 | 12 | 3/4 | N Okuhara | 21 | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tang W-Y | 9 | 24 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Lee S-H | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
F Seah | 18 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Lee S-H | 10 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tang W-Y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tang W-Y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Prajongjai | 21 | 21 | R Prajongjai | 19 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Phạm NT | 9 | 16 |
Section 4[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | S Cheah | 21 | 20 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Alcala | 19 | 22 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | S Cheah | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Mahulette | 13 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Ye | 6 | 10 |
|