2011 Davis Cup Americas Zone
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
There are four groups in the American Zone of the Davis Cup. The two winners of Group I advances to the World Group play-offs while the last-placed team will be relegated to Group II the following year. The winner of Group II gets promoted to Group I next year, the two last-placed teams get relegated to Group III. The top two teams of Group III get promoted to Group II while the two weakest teams get relegated to Group IV. In Group IV no team can get relegated, the best two will get promoted to Group III.
Group I[edit]
Draw[edit]
Second-round play-offs | First-round play-offs | First Round | Second Round | |||||||||||||||
1 | Ecuador | |||||||||||||||||
Guayaquil, Ecuador (clay)[1] | bye | Guayaquil, Ecuador (clay)[4] | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Ecuador | 3 | 1 | Ecuador | 2 | |||||||||||||
Mexico | 2 | Metepec, Mexico (clay)[2] | Canada | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Mexico | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Mexico City, Mexico (clay) | Canada | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Mexico | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Colombia | 5 | Montevideo, Uruguay (clay)[3] | ||||||||||||||||
Uruguay | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Colombia | 1 | Montevideo, Uruguay (clay)[5] | ||||||||||||||||
Colombia | Uruguay | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
bye | 2 | Brazil | 5 | |||||||||||||||
bye | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Brazil | |||||||||||||||||
Group II[edit]
Draw[edit]
Play-offs | First Round | Second Round | Third Round | |||||||||||||||
Lima, Perú (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Peru | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Santa Tecla, El Salvador (clay) | Netherlands Antilles | 0 | Lima, Perú (clay) | |||||||||||||||
Netherlands Antilles | 2 | 1 | Peru | 3 | ||||||||||||||
El Salvador | 3 | Santa Tecla, El Salvador (clay) | 3 | Dominican Republic | 1 | |||||||||||||
3 | Dominican Republic | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
El Salvador | 0 | Asunción, Paraguay (clay) | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Peru | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Mayagüez, Puerto Rico (hard) | 4 | Paraguay | 1 | |||||||||||||||
Puerto Rico | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Mayagüez, Puerto Rico (hard) | 4 | Paraguay | 4 | Asunción, Paraguay (clay) | ||||||||||||||
Puerto Rico | 4 | 4 | Paraguay | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Haiti | 1 | Caracas, Venezuela (hard) | 2 | Venezuela | 1 | |||||||||||||
Haiti | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Venezuela | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
- Netherlands Antilles and Haiti relegated to Group III in 2012.
- Peru promoted to Group I in 2012.
Group III[edit]
Group IV[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ "Ecuador v Mexico". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Mexico v Canada". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Uruguay v Colombia". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Ecuador v Canada". daviscup.com.
- ^ "Uruguay v Brazil". daviscup.com.
External links[edit]