Sports season
Sports season
The 2014–15 OHL season was the 35th season of the Ontario Hockey League , in which twenty teams played 68 games each according to the regular season schedule, from September 24, 2014 to March 22, 2015. The Niagara IceDogs began play at their new arena, the Meridian Centre . The Ottawa 67's returned to TD Place Arena after a two-year hiatus due to a renovation. Brian Kilrea returned to coach the Ottawa 67's for one game on October 17, becoming the oldest coach in league history.
The Oshawa Generals won the J. Ross Robertson Cup for the 13th time in franchise history, as they defeated the Erie Otters in five games in the final round of the playoffs. The Generals qualified for the 2015 Memorial Cup held at Colisée Pepsi in Quebec City . Oshawa defeated the Kelowna Rockets 2–1 in overtime in the final game, winning the Memorial Cup for the fifth time in franchise history.
Near the end of the regular season, the Plymouth Whalers were sold, and the franchise moved to Flint, Michigan , becoming the Flint Firebirds . Also near the end of the regular season, the Belleville Bulls were sold and the franchise moved to Hamilton, Ontario , becoming the Hamilton Bulldogs .
Regular season [ edit ] Final standings [ edit ] Note: DIV = Division; GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTL = Overtime losses; SL = Shootout losses; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; PTS = Points; x = clinched playoff berth; y = clinched division title; z = clinched conference title
Eastern conference [ edit ] Western conference [ edit ]
Scoring leaders [ edit ] Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes
Leading goaltenders [ edit ] Note: GP = Games played; Mins = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses: OTL = Overtime losses; SL = Shootout losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals against average
Playoffs [ edit ] Conference quarterfinals [ edit ] Eastern conference quarterfinals [ edit ] (1) Oshawa Generals vs. (8) Peterborough Petes [ edit ]
(2) Barrie Colts vs. (7) Belleville Bulls [ edit ]
(3) North Bay Battalion vs. (6) Kingston Frontenacs [ edit ] North Bay wins series 4 – 0
(4) Ottawa 67's vs. (5) Niagara IceDogs [ edit ] Niagara wins series 4 – 2
Western Conference quarterfinals [ edit ] (1) Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds vs. (8) Saginaw Spirit [ edit ] Sault Ste. Marie wins series 4 – 0
(2) Erie Otters vs. (7) Sarnia Sting [ edit ]
(3) London Knights vs. (6) Kitchener Rangers [ edit ]
(4) Guelph Storm vs. (5) Owen Sound Attack [ edit ]
Conference semifinals [ edit ] Eastern conference semifinals [ edit ] (1) Oshawa Generals vs. (5) Niagara IceDogs [ edit ]
(2) Barrie Colts vs. (3) North Bay Battalion [ edit ] North Bay wins series 4 – 1
Western conference semifinals [ edit ] (1) Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds vs. (4) Guelph Storm [ edit ] Sault Ste. Marie wins series 4 – 0
(2) Erie Otters vs. (3) London Knights [ edit ]
Conference finals [ edit ] Eastern conference finals [ edit ] (1) Oshawa Generals vs. (3) North Bay Battalion [ edit ]
Western conference finals [ edit ] (1) Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds vs. (2) Erie Otters [ edit ]
J. Ross Robertson Cup [ edit ] (E1) Oshawa Generals vs. (W2) Erie Otters [ edit ]
J. Ross Robertson Cup champions roster [ edit ] 2014-15 Oshawa Generals[1] Goaltenders Defencemen
Wingers
Centres
Playoff scoring leaders [ edit ] Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes
Playoff leading goaltenders [ edit ] Note: GP = Games played; Mins = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses: OTL = Overtime losses; SL = Shootout losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals against average
J. Ross Robertson Cup (OHL Champions): Oshawa Generals Hamilton Spectator Trophy (best regualer season record): Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Bobby Orr Trophy (Eastern conference playoffs champion ): Oshawa Generals Wayne Gretzky Trophy (Western conference playoffs champion): Erie Otters Emms Trophy (regular season champion Central division): Barrie Colts Leyden Trophy (regular season champion East division): Oshawa Generals Holody Trophy (regular season champion MidWest division): Erie Otters Bumbacco Trophy (regular season champion West division): Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Red Tilson Trophy (MVP): Connor McDavid , Erie Otters Eddie Powers Memorial Trophy (most points): Dylan Strome , Erie Otters Matt Leyden Trophy (coach of the year): Sheldon Keefe , Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Jim Mahon Memorial Trophy (Right Winger with the most points): Mitch Marner , London Knights Max Kaminsky Trophy (most outstanding defenceman): Tony DeAngelo , Sarnia Sting & Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds OHL Goaltender of the Year : Lucas Peressini , Kingston Frontenacs Jack Ferguson Award (number 1 pick in OHL draft): David Levin , Sudbury Wolves Dave Pinkney Trophy (goaltenders with lowest goals against average): Ken Appleby & Jeremy Brodeur , Oshawa Generals OHL Executive of the Year : Emms Family Award (Rookie of the Year): Alex DeBrincat , Erie Otters F. W. "Dinty" Moore Trophy ( first-year goaltender with the best goals against average): Michael McNiven , Owen Sound Attack Dan Snyder Memorial Trophy ( positive role model): Nick Paul , North Bay Battalion William Hanley Trophy (most sportsmanlike player): Dylan Strome , Erie Otters Leo Lalonde Memorial Trophy (best overage player): Joseph Blandisi , Barrie Colts Bobby Smith Trophy (Scholastic Player of the Year): Connor McDavid , Erie Otters Roger Neilson Memorial Award (top academic post-secondary school player): Justin Nichols , Guelph Storm Ivan Tennant Memorial Award ( top academic high school player): Stephen Dhillon , Niagara IceDogs Mickey Renaud Captain's Trophy (bestOHL team captain) : Max Domi , London Knights Tim Adams Memorial Trophy (most valuable player of the OHL Cup) : Ryan McLeod , Toronto Marlboros Wayne Gretzky 99 Award (MVP in the playoffs) : Connor McDavid , Erie Otters
All-Star teams [ edit ] The OHL All-Star Teams were selected by the OHL's General Managers.
First team [ edit ] Connor McDavid , Centre, Erie Otters Max Domi , Left Wing, London Knights Mitch Marner , Right Wing, London Knights Tony DeAngelo , Defence, Sarnia & Sault Ste. Marie Chris Bigras , Defence, Owen Sound Attack Lucas Peressini , Goaltender, Kingston Frontenacs Sheldon Keefe , Coach, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Second team [ edit ] Dylan Strome , Centre, Erie Otters Tyler Bertuzzi , Left Wing, Guelph Storm Alex DeBrincat , Right Wing, Erie Otters Darnell Nurse , Defence, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Rasmus Andersson , Defence, Barrie Colts Ken Appleby , Goaltender, Oshawa Generals Jeff Brown , Coach, Ottawa 67's Third team [ edit ] Joseph Blandisi , Centre, Barrie Colts Michael Dal Colle , Left Wing, Oshawa Generals Sergey Tolchinsky , Right Wing, Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Jakob Chychrun , Defence, Sarnia Sting Jordan Subban , Defence, Belleville Bulls Alex Nedeljkovic , Goaltender, Plymouth Whalers D. J. Smith , Coach, Oshawa Generals 2015 OHL priority selection [ edit ] On April 11, 2015, the OHL conducted the 2015 Ontario Hockey League priority selection. The Sudbury Wolves held the first overall pick in the draft, and selected David Levin from the Don Mills Flyers of the GTHL . Levin was awarded the Jack Ferguson Award , awarded to the top pick in the draft.
Below are the players who were selected in the first round of the 2015 Ontario Hockey League priority selection.[2]
# Player Nationality OHL team Hometown Minor team 1 David Levin (RW ) Israel Sudbury Wolves North York, Ontario Don Mills Flyers 2 Gabriel Vilardi (C ) Canada Windsor Spitfires Kingston, Ontario CIH Academy 3 Ryan McLeod (C ) Canada Flint Firebirds Mississauga, Ontario Toronto Marlboros 4 Owen Tippett (RW ) Canada Mississauga Steelheads Peterborough, Ontario Toronto Red Wings 5 Zach Gallant (C ) Canada Peterborough Petes Oakville, Ontario Mississauga Rebels 6 Brady Gilmour (C ) Canada Saginaw Spirit Grafton, Ontario Quinte Red Devils 7 Ben Jones (C ) Canada Niagara IceDogs Waterloo, Ontario Toronto Marlboros 8 Matthew Strome (LW ) Canada Hamilton Bulldogs Mississauga, Ontario Toronto Marlboros 9 Markus Phillips (D ) Canada Owen Sound Attack Toronto, Ontario Toronto Titans 10 Sasha Chmelevski (C ) United States Sarnia Sting Northville, Michigan Detroit HoneyBaked 16U 11 Robbie Burt (RW ) Canada Kingston Frontenacs Erin, Ontario Mississauga Rebels 12 Greg Meireles (C ) Canada Kitchener Rangers Ottawa, Ontario Ottawa Jr. 67's 13 Hayden Davis (D ) Canada Niagara IceDogs Hamilton, Ontario Hamilton Huskies 14 Nick Suzuki (C ) Canada Owen Sound Attack London, Ontario London Jr. Knights 15 Isaac Ratcliffe (LW ) Canada Guelph Storm London, Ontario London Jr. Knights 16 Austen Keating (C ) Canada Ottawa 67's Guelph, Ontario Guelph Gryphons 17 Evan Bouchard (D ) Canada London Knights Burlington, Ontario Oakville Rangers 18 Brady Lyle (D ) Canada North Bay Battalion North Bay, Ontario Shattuck-St. Mary's 16U 19 Jacob Tortora (LW ) United States Barrie Colts Victor, New York Don Mills Flyers 20 Ivan Lodnia (RW ) United States Erie Otters Novi, Michigan Detroit HoneyBaked 16U 21 Jack Studnicka (C ) Canada Oshawa Generals Northville, Michigan Detroit Belle Tire 16U 22 Liam Hawel (C ) Canada Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Arnprior, Ontario Ottawa Valley Titans
2015 NHL Entry Draft [ edit ] On June 26–27, 2015, the National Hockey League conducted the 2015 NHL Entry Draft held at the BB&T Center in Sunrise, Florida . In total, 31 players from the Ontario Hockey League were selected in the draft. Connor McDavid of the Erie Otters was the first player from the OHL to be selected, as he was taken with the first overall pick by the Edmonton Oilers .
Below are the players selected from OHL teams at the NHL Entry Draft. [3]
Round # Player Nationality NHL team Hometown OHL team 1 1 Connor McDavid (C ) Canada Edmonton Oilers Newmarket, Ontario Erie Otters 1 3 Dylan Strome (C ) Canada Arizona Coyotes Mississauga, Ontario Erie Otters 1 4 Mitch Marner (RW ) Canada Toronto Maple Leafs Thornhill, Ontario London Knights 1 6 Pavel Zacha (C ) Czech Republic New Jersey Devils Brno, Czech Republic Sarnia Sting 1 11 Lawson Crouse (LW ) Canada Florida Panthers Mount Brydges, Ontario Kingston Frontenacs 1 15 Zachary Senyshyn (RW ) Canada Boston Bruins Ottawa, Ontario Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 1 24 Travis Konecny (RW ) Canada Philadelphia Flyers Clachan, Ontario Ottawa 67's 2 33 Mitchell Stephens (C ) Canada Tampa Bay Lightning Peterborough, Ontario Saginaw Spirit 2 34 Travis Dermott (D ) Canada Toronto Maple Leafs Newmarket, Ontario Erie Otters 2 42 Mackenzie Blackwood (G ) Canada New Jersey Devils Thunder Bay, Ontario Barrie Colts 2 44 Matthew Spencer (D ) Canada Tampa Bay Lightning Oakville, Ontario Peterborough Petes 2 53 Rasmus Andersson (D ) Sweden Calgary Flames Malmö, Sweden Barrie Colts 2 54 Graham Knott (LW ) Canada Chicago Blackhawks Holland Landing, Ontario Niagara IceDogs 2 56 Vince Dunn (D ) Canada St. Louis Blues Lindsay, Ontario Niagara IceDogs 3 63 Kyle Capobianco (D ) Canada Arizona Coyotes Mississauga, Ontario Sudbury Wolves 3 67 Blake Speers (RW ) Canada New Jersey Devils Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 3 72 Anthony Cirelli (C ) Canada Tampa Bay Lightning Woodbridge, Ontario Oshawa Generals 3 82 Mitchell Vande Sompel (D ) Canada New York Islanders London, Ontario Oshawa Generals 3 88 Thomas Schemitsch (D ) Canada Florida Panthers Thornhill, Ontario Owen Sound Attack 4 97 Colton White (D ) Canada New Jersey Devils London, Ontario Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 4 103 Chris Martenet (D ) United States Dallas Stars St. Louis, Missouri London Knights 5 134 Matt Schmalz (RW ) Canada Los Angeles Kings Dunnville, Ontario Sudbury Wolves 6 155 Stephen Desrocher (D ) Canada Toronto Maple Leafs Toronto, Ontario Oshawa Generals 6 164 Roy Radke (RW ) United States Chicago Blackhawks Geneva, Illinois Barrie Colts 6 166 Andrew Mangiapane (C ) Canada Calgary Flames Bolton, Ontario Barrie Colts 6 176 Liam Dunda (LW ) Canada St. Louis Blues Grimsby, Ontario Owen Sound Attack 7 185 Nikita Korostelev (RW ) Russia Toronto Maple Leafs Moscow, Russia Sarnia Sting 7 186 Steven Lorentz (C ) Canada Carolina Hurricanes Waterloo, Ontario Peterborough Petes 7 196 Riley Bruce (D ) Canada Calgary Flames Carp, Ontario North Bay Battalion 7 201 Gustav Bouramman (D ) Sweden Minnesota Wild Stockholm, Sweden Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds 7 207 Jeremiah Addison (RW ) Canada Montreal Canadiens Brampton, Ontario Ottawa 67's
2015 CHL import draft [ edit ] On June 30, 2015, the Canadian Hockey League conducted the 2015 CHL Import Draft, in which teams in all three CHL leagues participate in. The Sudbury Wolves held the first pick in the draft by a team in the OHL, and selected Dmitry Sokolov from Russia with their selection.
Below are the players who were selected in the first round by Ontario Hockey League teams in the 2015 CHL Import Draft. [4]
# Player Nationality OHL team Hometown Last team 3 Dmitry Sokolov (RW ) Russia Sudbury Wolves Omsk, Russia Omsk Yastreby 6 Mikhail Sergachev (D ) Russia Windsor Spitfires Nizhnekamsk, Russia Kazan Irbis 9 Vili Saarijarvi (D ) Finland Flint Firebirds Rovaniemi, Finland Green Bay Gamblers 12 Alexander Nylander (C ) Sweden Mississauga Steelheads Stockholm, Sweden AIK IF Jr. 18 15 Jonne Tammela (LW ) Finland Peterborough Petes Ylivieska, Finland KalPa 18 Markus Niemelainen (D ) Finland Saginaw Spirit Kuopio, Finland HPK Jr. 21 Ondrej Kachyna (D ) Czech Republic Hamilton Bulldogs Hodonín, Czech Republic HC Ceske Budejovice Jr. B 24 Patrik Laine (RW ) Finland Sarnia Sting Tampere, Finland Tappara 27 Konstantin Chernyuk (D ) Russia Kingston Frontenacs Saint Petersburg, Russia Wichita Falls Wildcats 30 No selection made Kitchener Rangers 33 David Kase (C /LW ) Czech Republic Niagara IceDogs Kadaň, Czech Republic Pirati Chomutov 36 No selection made Owen Sound Attack 39 Timo Haussener (C /RW ) Switzerland Guelph Storm Rapperswil-Jona, Switzerland SC Rapperswill-Jona E Jr. 42 Stepan Falkovsky (D ) Belarus Ottawa 67's Minsk, Belarus Yunost Minsk 45 Olli Juolevi (D ) Finland London Knights Helsinki, Finland Jokerit Jr. 48 Max Kislinger (LW ) Germany North Bay Battalion Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany EC Red Bull Salzburg U20 51 Julius Nattinen (C ) Finland Barrie Colts Jyväskylä, Finland JYP 54 Erik Cernak (D ) Slovakia Erie Otters Košice, Slovakia HC Kosice 56 Lukas Lofquist (RW ) Sweden Oshawa Generals Stockholm, Sweden Djurgardens IF Jr. 58 Makar Tokarev (LW ) Russia Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds Magnitogorsk, Russia Magnitogorsk Stalnye Lisy
References [ edit ]
Links to related articles
East Division Central Division Midwest Division West Division Defunct teams