2014 Malaysia Super Series Premier
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 14—19 January 2014 | ||
Level | Super Series Premier | ||
Total prize money | US$500,000 | ||
Venue | Putra Stadium, Bukit Jalil Sports Complex | ||
Location | Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | ||
Champions | |||
Men's singles | Lee Chong Wei | ||
Women's singles | Li Xuerui | ||
Men's doubles | Goh V Shem Lim Khim Wah | ||
Women's doubles | Bao Yixin Tang Jinhua | ||
Mixed doubles | Xu Chen Ma Jin | ||
|
The 2014 Malaysia Super Series Premier was the second super series tournament of the 2014 BWF Super Series. The tournament took place in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia from January 14–19, 2014 and had a total purse of $500,000.[1] A qualification was held to fill four places in all five disciplines of the main draws.
Men's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
Top half[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee C W | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
H-K Vittinghus | 7 | 13 | 1 | Lee C W | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | A Pawar | 11 | 12 | Wang ZM | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Wang ZM | 21 | 21 | 1 | Lee C W | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Du PY | 21 | 21 | 7 | Du PY | 9 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Liew DR | 14 | 13 | 7 | Du PY | 21 | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Ueda | 21 | 15 | 6 | Chen YK | 19 | 21 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Chen YK | 9 | 21 | 21 | 1 | Lee C W | 21 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | J Ø Jørgensen | 14 | 21 | 21 | 3 | J Ø Jørgensen | 13 | 0r | |||||||||||||||||||
D Y Rumbaka | 21 | 17 | 14 | 3 | J Ø Jørgensen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P Kashyap | 21 | 21 | P Kashyap | 18 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Zwiebler | 19 | 13 | 3 | J Ø Jørgensen | 24 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | B Ponsana | 21 | 19 | 21 | K Momota | 22 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Gao H | 15 | 21 | 16 | 6 | B Ponsana | 9 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||
K Momota | 12 | 24 | 21 | K Momota | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
V Axelsen | 21 | 22 | 18 |
Bottom half[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Nguyen T M | 17 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Shon W-h | 21 | 21 | Shon W-h | 21 | 19 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Hu Y | 17 | 21 | 16 | PFQ | Srikanth K. | 11 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Srikanth K. | 21 | 18 | 21 | PFQ | Srikanth K. | 10 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Sasaki | 21 | 21 | 4 | T Sugiarto | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Chong W F | 13 | 19 | S Sasaki | 6 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Ouseph | 13 | 12 | 4 | T Sugiarto | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | T Sugiarto | 21 | 21 | 4 | T Sugiarto | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | E Pang | 21 | 11 | 23 | 6 | K Tago | 13 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||
R.M.V. Gurusai D | 18 | 21 | 21 | PFQ | E Pang | 17 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | V Ivanov | 15 | 19 | 6 | K Tago | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | K Tago | 21 | 21 | 6 | K Tago | 21 | 9 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
T Saensomboonsuk | 22 | 21 | 19 | 2 | Chen L | 18 | 21 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Wei N | 24 | 19 | 21 | Q4 | Wei N | 21 | 18 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Lee D-k | 21 | 20 | 11 | 2 | Chen L | 19 | 21 | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Chen L | 18 | 22 | 21 |
Finals[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Lee Chong Wei | 21 | 3 | ||||||||||
3 | Jan Ø. Jørgensen | 13 | 0r | ||||||||||
1 | Lee Chong Wei | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
4 | Tommy Sugiarto | 19 | 9 | ||||||||||
4 | Tommy Sugiarto | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
6 | Kenichi Tago | 13 | 18 |
Women's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
Top half[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Li XR | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
P Buranaprasertsuk | 1r | 1 | Li XR | 21 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Chan T K | 21 | 12 | 12 | E Hirose | 23 | 12 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E Hirose | 18 | 21 | 21 | 1 | Li XR | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Tai T-y | 22 | 21 | B Manuputty | 11 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Yip P Y | 20 | 18 | 7 | Tai T-y | 21 | 7r | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | M Wiranto | 10 | 16 | B Manuputty | 23 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Manuputty | 21 | 21 | 1 | Li XR | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Wang YH | 21 | 21 | Yao X | 17 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Corrales | 14 | 14 | 4 | Wang YH | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
C Marín | 11 | 16 | Han L | 13 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Han L | 21 | 21 | 4 | Wang YH | 17 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | S Nehwal | 21 | 21 | Yao X | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
H Desi | 10 | 16 | 8 | S Nehwal | 21 | 10 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Tee J Y | 16 | 14 | Yao X | 16 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Yao X | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
P.V. Sindhu | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Fanetri | 17 | 17 | P.V. Sindhu | 16 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Yuswandari | 19 | 18 | 6 | Bae Y-j | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Bae Y-j | 21 | 21 | 6 | Bae Y-j | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J Schenk | 0r | Q4 | A Yamaguchi | 15 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Mitani | 1 | M Mitani | 7 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | A Yamaguchi | 21 | 23 | 21 | Q4 | A Yamaguchi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
3 | R Intanon | 18 | 25 | 16 | 6 | Bae Y-j | 9 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | A Firdasari | 19 | 14 | 2 | Wang SX | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Jindapon | 21 | 21 | N Jindapon | 14 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | S V Waran | 12 | 11 | 5 | Sung J-h | 21 | 11 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||
5 | Sung J-h | 21 | 21 | N Jindapon | 17 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sun Y | 24 | 21 | 2 | Wang SX | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Ongbumrungpan | 22 | 16 | Sun Y | 15 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Takahashi | 15 | 21 | 20 | 2 | Wang SX | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Wang SX | 21 | 16 | 22 |
Finals[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Li Xuerui | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Yao Xue | 17 | 8 | |||||||||||
1 | Li Xuerui | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
2 | Wang Shixian | 16 | 17 | ||||||||||
6 | Bae Yeon-ju | 9 | 16 | ||||||||||
2 | Wang Shixian | 21 | 21 |
Men's doubles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
Top half[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Ahsan H Setiawan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C Adcock A Ellis | 18 | 9 | 1 | M Ahsan H Setiawan | 10 | 21 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lee S-m Tsai C-h | 17 | 21 | 23 | Lee S-m Tsai C-h | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
B Angriawan R K Suwardi | 21 | 17 | 21 | Lee S-m Tsai C-h | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | H Endo K Hayakawa | 21 | 21 | 6 | H Endo K Hayakawa | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Z A Latif M F M Tazari | 6 | 7 | 6 | H Endo K Hayakawa | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Bosch K Ridder | 21 | 21 | R Bosch K Ridder | 9 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Chooi K M Teo E Y | 13 | 17 | 6 | H Endo K Hayakawa | 12 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Kim K-j Kim S-r | 13 | 15 | Chai B Hong W | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Fu HF Zhang N | 21 | 21 | Fu HF Zhang N | 14 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Kamura K Sonoda | 20 | 16 | M F Gideon M Kido | 21 | 25 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M F Gideon M Kido | 22 | 21 | M F Gideon M Kido | 14 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Koo K K Tan B H | 17 | 14 | Chai B Hong W | 21 | 11 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Chai B Hong W | 21 | 21 | Chai B Hong W | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
H Hashimoto N Hirata | 21 | 21 | H Hashimoto N Hirata | 17 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Skårup Rasmussen K Astrup Sorensen | 10 | 14 |
Bottom half[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | F Kurniawan B Septano | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | M R A Latif M H Hashim | 15 | 16 | F Kurniawan B Septano | 19 | 24 | |||||||||||||||||||||
W N A Pankaryanira A Yusuf | 17 | 19 | 2 | Lee Y-d Yoo Y-s | 21 | 26 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Lee Y-d Yoo Y-s | 21 | 21 | 2 | Lee Y-d Yoo Y-s | 20 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Pratama R A Saputro | 21 | 21 | A Pratama R A Saputro | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Conrad-Petersen M Pieler Kolding | 16 | 19 | A Pratama R A Saputro | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lee S-j Shin B-c | 23 | 18 | 18 | 4 | Liu XL Qiu ZH | 18 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Liu XL Qiu ZH | 21 | 21 | 21 | A Pratama R A Saputro | 25 | 13 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Fuchs J Schöttler | 21 | 21 | Goh V S Lim K W | 23 | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Chan Y L Lee C H | 19 | 12 | M Fuchs J Schöttler | 13 | 21 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Langridge P Mills | 18 | 21 | 22 | C Langridge P Mills | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Hoon T H Tan W K | 21 | 19 | 20 | C Langridge P Mills | 16 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Ivanov I Sozonov | 17 | 21 | 15 | Goh V S Lim K W | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Jongjit N Puangpuapech | 21 | 19 | 21 | M Jongjit N Puangpuapech | 19 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Goh V S Lim K W | 24 | 17 | 21 | Goh V S Lim K W | 21 | 25 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | M Boe C Mogensen | 22 | 21 | 18 |
Finals[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
6 | Hiroyuki Endo Kenichi Hayakawa | 12 | 12 | ||||||||||
Chai Biao Hong Wei | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
Chai Biao Hong Wei | 19 | 18 | |||||||||||
Goh V Shem Lim Khim Wah | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
Angga Pratama Ryan Agung Saputro | 25 | 13 | 20 | ||||||||||
Goh V Shem Lim Khim Wah | 23 | 21 | 22 |
Women's doubles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
Top half[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Chan T K Tse Y S | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Kakiiwa M Maeda | 21 | 21 | R Kakiiwa M Maeda | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S M Sari Yao L | 22 | 15 | 22 | S M Sari Yao L | 14 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Aratama M Taruno | 20 | 21 | 20 | R Kakiiwa M Maeda | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Jang Y-n Kim S-y | 21 | 18 | 12 | N K Maheswari G Polii | 19 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N K Maheswari G Polii | 5 | 21 | 21 | N K Maheswari G Polii | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Adcock L Smith | 18 | 18 | Chau H W Poon L Y | 7 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Chau H W Poon L Y | 21 | 21 | R Kakiiwa M Maeda | 25 | 15 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Matsutomo A Takahashi | 21 | 21 | 3 | M Matsutomo A Takahashi | 23 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
Jung K-e Shin S-c | 15 | 18 | 3 | M Matsutomo A Takahashi | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | C Chaladchalam P Munkitamorn | 21 | 14 | 18 | A S Awanda D D Haris | 12 | 21 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||
A S Awanda D D Haris | 17 | 21 | 21 | 3 | M Matsutomo A Takahashi | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | Tian Q Zhao YL | 21 | 21 | 6 | Tian Q Zhao YL | 21 | 14 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Teoh M X Too S Y | 9 | 5 | 6 | Tian Q Zhao YL | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lee M Y Lim Y L | 21 | 18 | 21 | Lee M Y Lim Y L | 18 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | W C J Choong Yap C W | 16 | 21 | 18 |
Bottom half[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S R Andini T R Nuraidah | 19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Amitrapai L Narissapat | 21 | 15 | 19 | S R Andini T R Nuraidah | 21 | 18 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Fu MT V Neo Y Y | 14 | 14 | 5 | Bao YX Tang JH | 18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Bao YX Tang JH | 21 | 21 | 5 | Bao YX Tang JH | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A A Anscelly Soong F C | 21 | 21 | 4 | P Z Bernadeth R A Pradipta | 16 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||
H Olver K Robertshaw | 17 | 13 | A A Anscelly Soong F C | 18 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Go A-r Yoo H-w | 21 | 16 | 12 | 4 | P Z Bernadeth R A Pradipta | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | P Z Bernadeth R A Pradipta | 17 | 21 | 21 | 5 | Bao YX Tang JH | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
V Hoo K M Woon K W | 16 | 12 | 2 | C Pedersen K Rytter Juhl | 13 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ma J Tang YT | 21 | 21 | Ma J Tang YT | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Goliszewski B Michels | 14 | 18 | 8 | D Aroonkesorn K Voravichitchaikul | 19 | 21 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
|