2015 Malaysia Masters Grand Prix Gold
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 13–18 January | ||
Edition | 7th | ||
Level | Grand Prix Gold | ||
Total prize money | US$120,000 | ||
Venue | Stadium Perpaduan | ||
Location | Kuching, Sarawak, Malaysia | ||
Champions | |||
Men's singles | Lee Hyun-il | ||
Women's singles | Nozomi Okuhara | ||
Men's doubles | Kenta Kazuno Kazushi Yamada | ||
Women's doubles | Christinna Pedersen Kamilla Rytter Juhl | ||
Mixed doubles | Joachim Fischer Nielsen Christinna Pedersen | ||
|
The 2015 Malaysia Masters Grand Prix Gold was the first grand prix gold and grand prix tournament of the 2015 BWF Grand Prix Gold and Grand Prix. The tournament was held at the Stadium Perpaduan in Kuching, Malaysia from 13–18 January 2015 and had a total purse of $120,000.[1]
Men's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Srikanth Kidambi (withdrew)
- Hu Yun (second round)
- Kashyap Parupalli (third round)
- Wei Nan (withdrew)
- Boonsak Ponsana (first round)
- Takuma Ueda (first round)
- Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk (semi-final)
- Hsu Jen-hao (first round)
- Dionysius Hayom Rumbaka (first round)
- Wong Wing Ki (first round)
- Chong Wei Feng (second round)
- Ng Ka Long (first round)
- Sai Praneeth (third round)
- Riichi Takeshita (third round)
- Wang Tzu-wei (third round)
- Anand Pawar (first round)
Finals[edit]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
Jeon Hyeok-jin | 16 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Soo Teck Zhi | 21 | 14 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
Jeon Hyeok-jin | 10 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Ajay Jayaram | 21 | 17 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
Ajay Jayaram | 21 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Liew Daren | 16 | 23 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
Jeon Hyeok-jin | 21 | 13 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Lee Hyun-il | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Derek Wong | 15 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Tanongsak Saensomboonsuk | 19 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Lee Hyun-il | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mohamad Arif Abdul Latif | 21 | 20 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
Lee Hyun-il | 16 | 22 | 21 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Cheam JW | 17 | 22 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
A Yunus | 21 | 20 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Yunus | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Huang C | 18 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Sakai | 21 | 10 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
Huang C | 13 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Yunus | 17 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
Jeon H-j | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Wong WK | 17 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Jeon H-j | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jeon H-j | 21 | 16 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Tan KM | 12 | 21 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
Q7 | Hsueh H-y | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
Tan KM | 21 | 21 |
Section 2[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | B Ponsana | wo | ||||||||||||||||||
S Dey | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Dey | 19 | 21 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
Soo TZ | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Loh KY | 18 | 21 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
Soo TZ | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Soo TZ | 23 | 11 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
I Mustofa | 21 | 21 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | A Pawar | 16 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
Goh SH | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Goh SH | 21 | 20 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
I Mustofa | 11 | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Thammasin | 19 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
I Mustofa | 21 | 21 |
Section 3[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Woon KH | 14 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
F Hadmadi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
F Hadmadi | 17 | 21 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
A Prakash | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Chong YH | 21 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Prakash | 23 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Prakash | 6 | 21 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
A Jayaram | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | D Rumbaka | 21 | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
A Jayaram | 23 | 17 | 24 | |||||||||||||||||
A Jayaram | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Mahbub | 9 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | R Megananda | 24 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
T Mahbub | 26 | 21 |
Section 4[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | T Ueda | 18 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Liew D | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liew D | 23 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
Zf Zulkiffli | 21 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Sulistyo | 8 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Zf Zulkiffli | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liew D | 15 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
15 | Wang T-w | 21 | 8 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
15 | Wang T-w | 15 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Kim D-h | 21 | 9 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
15 | Wang T-w | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | A Ginting | 12 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | A Ginting | 19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Yang C-c | 21 | 12 | 7 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 5[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | S Lee | 15 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
I Zainuddin | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
I Zainuddin | 21 | 12 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
14 | R Takeshita | 7 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Q6 | A Saputra | 13 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
14 | R Takeshita | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
14 | R Takeshita | 16 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | T Saensomboonsuk | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Soong JV | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q8 | M Ruhizad | 12 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
Soong JV | 18 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | T Saensomboonsuk | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Chiang JS | 9 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | T Saensomboonsuk | 21 | 21 |
Section 6[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
A Tedjono | 15 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Wong | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Wong | 21 | 9 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
K Nishimoto | 19 | 21 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
K Nishimoto | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | Ng KL | 12 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
D Wong | 13 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | K Parupalli | 21 | 17 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
Goh GC | 15 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
J Christie | 21 | 9 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J Christie | 21 | 20 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | K Parupalli | 13 | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Shih K-c | 17 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | K Parupalli | 21 | 21 |
Section 7[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
A Abdul Latif | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Marteen | 20 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Abdul Latif | 21 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||
11 | Chong WF | 14 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Kuncoro | 21 | 15 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Chong WF | 14 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
A Abdul Latif | 21 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q5 | Heo K-h | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q5 | Heo K-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
N Ayub | 14 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q5 | Heo K-h | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
S Avihingsanon | 11 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Avihingsanon | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Hsu J-h | 12 | 17 |
Section 8[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Lin C-h | 22 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
Lim CW | 20 | 0r | ||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Lin C-h | 20 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | S Praneeth | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Lin Y-h | 16 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | S Praneeth | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | S Praneeth | 15 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
Lee H-i | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
V Ivanov | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||
Lee H-i | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lee H-i | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Hu Y | 15 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
E Sukamta | 18 | 21 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Hu Y | 21 | 15 | 21 |
Women's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Carolina Marín (withdrew)
- P. V. Sindhu (semi-final)
- Sayaka Takahashi (final)
- Nozomi Okuhara (champion)
- Porntip Buranaprasertsuk (quarter-final)
- Hsu Ya-ching (first round)
- Tee Jing Yi (first round)
- Lindaweni Fanetri (withdrew)
Finals[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Sayaka Sato | 7 | 21 | 10 | ||||||||||
3 | Sayaka Takahashi | 21 | 14 | 21 | |||||||||
3 | Sayaka Takahashi | 13 | 17 | ||||||||||
4 | Nozomi Okuhara | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
4 | Nozomi Okuhara | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
2 | P. V. Sindhu | 21 | 13 | 8 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | S Uchida | 21 | 19 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
K Imabeppu | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
K Imabeppu | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Lee J-m | 17 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Lee J-m | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Kusumastuti | 19 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Imabeppu | 19 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Sato | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Tee JY | 1r | ||||||||||||||||||
S Sato | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Sato | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Wiranto | 10 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | R Hartawan | 21 | 24 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
M Wiranto | 14 | 26 | 21 |
Section 2[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Takahashi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Cheng C-y | 15 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Takahashi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
K Ito | 10 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Hung S-h | 14 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
K Ito | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Takahashi | 18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Yip PY | 21 | 9 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | D Ayustine | 26 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Pai Y-p | 28 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Pai Y-p | 16 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yip PY | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Ko E-b | 15 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
Yip PY | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
K Polikarpova | 5 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chen JY | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chen JY | 13 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Hashimoto | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Hashimoto | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Hsu Y-c | 12 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Y Hashimoto | 13 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | N Okuhara | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Yang LL | 15 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
H Ramadini | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
H Ramadini | 17 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | N Okuhara | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
B Manuputty | 10 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | N Okuhara | 21 | 21 |
Section 4[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee C-h | 20 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Cheah | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Cheah | 18 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | P Buranaprasertsuk | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Cheung NY | 12 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | P Buranaprasertsuk | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | P Buranaprasertsuk | 21 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | P V Sindhu | 23 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | R Riodingin | 15 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
Kim H-m | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kim H-m | 14 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | P V Sindhu | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Mine | 13 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | P V Sindhu | 21 | 21 |
Men's doubles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Danny Bawa Chrisnanta / Chayut Triyachart (first round)
- Vladimir Ivanov / Ivan Sozonov (first round)
- Andrei Adistia / Hendra Aprida Gunawan (first round)
- Wahyu Nayaka / Ade Yusuf (second round)
- Markis Kido / Agripinna Prima Rahmanto Putra (quarter-final)
- Hiroyuki Saeki / Ryota Taohata (second round)
- Liang Jui-wei / Lu Chia-bin (first round)
- Chen Hung-ling / Wang Chi-lin (final)
Finals[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
8 | Chen Hung-ling Wang Chi-lin | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||
Goh V Shem Tan Wee Kiong | 18 | 21 | 12 | ||||||||||
8 | Chen Hung-ling Wang Chi-lin | 19 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||
Kenta Kazuno Kazushi Yamada | 21 | 14 | 21 | ||||||||||
Kenta Kazuno Kazushi Yamada | 21 | 14 | 21 | ||||||||||
Angga Pratama Ricky Karanda Suwardi | 17 | 21 | 18 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | D Chrisnanta C Triyachart | 21 | 12 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
Chooi KM Teo KS | 15 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Chooi KM Teo KS | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Liu W-c Yang P-h | 13 | 21 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Liu W-c Yang P-h | 21 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
J Singh R Tan | 23 | 9 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
Chooi KM Teo KS | 21 | 11 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Chen H-l Wang C-l | 19 | 21 | 25 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Chen H-l Wang C-l | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Tan WG Teo EY | 14 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Chen H-l Wang C-l | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Lin C-y Wu H-l | 11 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lin C-y Wu H-l | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
C Rusdianto T Wardhana | 13 | 17 |
Section 2[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | W Nayaka A Yusuf | 21 | 18 | 26 | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Chua KW N Heg | 12 | 21 | 24 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | W Nayaka A Yusuf | 10 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
Goh VS Tan WK | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Jun B-c Kim D-y | 14 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
Goh VS Tan WK | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Goh VS Tan WK | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lim KW Ow YH | 18 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | H Saeki R Taohata | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Raju G Venkat | 7 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | H Saeki R Taohata | 18 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
Lim KW Ow YH | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Lim KW Ow YH | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Ellis P Mills | 19 | 21 | 14 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
Huang P-j Lu C-y | 19 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Inoue Y Kaneko | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Inoue Y Kaneko | 9 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Hoon TH Tan BH | 21 | 19 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Hoon TH Tan BH | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Liang J-w Lu C-b | 16 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
T Inoue Y Kaneko | 18 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Kazuno K Yamada | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Kazuno K Yamada | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Kona S Ravuri | 9 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Kazuno K Yamada | 25 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | T Hee H Wijaya | 23 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | T Hee H Wijaya | 15 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | A Adistia H Gunawan | 21 | 15 | 19 |
Section 4[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
F Kurniawan A Wirawan | 20 | 21 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
Liao M-c Tseng M-h | 22 | 16 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Liao M-c Tseng M-h | 19 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | M Kido A Putra | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Low JS Ong YS | 14 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | M Kido A Putra | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 |
|