2016 CAF Champions League qualifying rounds
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
Dates | 12 February – 20 April 2016 |
---|---|
The 2016 CAF Champions League qualifying rounds were played from 12 February to 20 April 2016.[1] A total of 55 teams competed in the qualifying rounds to decide the eight places in the group stage of the 2016 CAF Champions League.[2]
Draw[edit]
The draw for the preliminary, first and second rounds was held on 11 December 2015 in Dakar, Senegal.[3][4]
The entry round of the 55 teams entered into the draw was determined by their performances in the CAF competitions for the previous five seasons (CAF 5-year ranking points shown in parentheses).
Entry round | First round | Preliminary round |
---|---|---|
Teams |
|
|
Format[edit]
In the qualifying rounds, each tie was played on a home-and-away two-legged basis. If the aggregate score was tied after the second leg, the away goals rule would be applied, and if still tied, extra time would not be played, and the penalty shoot-out would be used to determine the winner (Regulations III. 13 & 14).[2]
Schedule[edit]
The schedule of each round was as follows.[1]
Round | First leg | Second leg |
---|---|---|
Preliminary round | 12–14 February 2016 | 26–28 February 2016 |
First round | 11–13 March 2016 | 18–20 March 2016 |
Second round | 8–10 April 2016 | 19–20 April 2016 |
Bracket[edit]
The eight winners of the second round advanced to the group stage, while the eight losers of the second round entered the Confederation Cup play-off round.
Preliminary round | First round | Second round | |||||||||||||||
Mafunzo | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
AS Vita Club | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
AS Vita Club | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Ferroviário Maputo | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Centre Chiefs | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Ferroviário Maputo (w/o) | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
AS Vita Club (a) (d/q) | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Mamelodi Sundowns (w/o) | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Chicken Inn | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Mamelodi Sundowns | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Mamelodi Sundowns | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
AC Léopards | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
AC Léopards | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Bye | — | — | — |
Preliminary round | First round | Second round | |||||||||||||||
Warri Wolves (w/o) | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Sporting Praia Cruz | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Warri Wolves | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Al-Merrikh | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Al-Merrikh | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Bye | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Al-Merrikh | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
ES Sétif (a) | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
AS Mangasport | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Étoile du Congo | 0 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Étoile du Congo | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
ES Sétif | 1 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||
ES Sétif | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Bye | — | — | — |
Preliminary round | First round | Second round | |||||||||||||||
Wydad AC | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
AS Douanes Niamey | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Wydad AC | 5 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
CNaPS Sport | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Gor Mahia | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
CNaPS Sport | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Wydad AC | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
TP Mazembe | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Saint George | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
St Michel United | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Saint George | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
TP Mazembe | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
TP Mazembe | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Bye | — | — | — |
Preliminary round | First round | Second round | |||||||||||||||
Vipers | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Enyimba | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Enyimba | 5 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||
Vital'O | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Lioli | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Vital'O (a) | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Enyimba (p) | 3 | 0 | 3 (4) | ||||||||||||||
Étoile du Sahel | 0 | 3 | 3 (3) | ||||||||||||||
Olympique Khouribga | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Gamtel | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Olympique Khouribga | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Étoile du Sahel | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Étoile du Sahel | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Bye | — | — | — |
Preliminary round | First round | Second round | |||||||||||||||
Stade Malien | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
RC Bobo Dioulasso | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Stade Malien | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Coton Sport | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Coton Sport | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Bye | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Stade Malien | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
ZESCO United | 3 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||
ZESCO United | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Al-Ghazal | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
ZESCO United | 4 | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Horoya | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
AS Douanes Dakar | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Horoya | 0 | 4 | 4 |
Preliminary round | First round | Second round | |||||||||||||||
Mbabane Swallows | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
APR | 0 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
APR | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Young Africans | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Cercle de Joachim | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Young Africans | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Young Africans | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Al-Ahly | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Recreativo do Libolo | 5 | 4 | 9 | ||||||||||||||
Racing de Micomeseng | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Recreativo do Libolo | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Al-Ahly | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Al-Ahly | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Bye | — | — | — |
Preliminary round | First round | Second round | |||||||||||||||
Volcan Club | 0 | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Kaizer Chiefs (w/o) | 4 | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Kaizer Chiefs | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
ASEC Mimosas | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
AS CotonTchad | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
ASEC Mimosas | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
ASEC Mimosas | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Al-Ahli Tripoli | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Onze Créateurs | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Al-Ahli Tripoli | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Al-Ahli Tripoli (a) | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Al-Hilal | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Al-Hilal | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Bye | — | — | — |
Preliminary round | First round | Second round | |||||||||||||||
Nimba United | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Union Douala | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||
Union Douala | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Zamalek | 1 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
Zamalek | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Bye | — | — | — | ||||||||||||||
Zamalek | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||
MO Béjaïa | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
Club Africain | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
AS Tanda | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||
Club Africain | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||
MO Béjaïa | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
Ashanti Gold | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||
MO Béjaïa | 0 | 3 | 3 |
Preliminary round[edit]
The preliminary round included the 46 teams that did not receive byes to the first round.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mafunzo | 0–4 | AS Vita Club | 0–3 | 0–1 |
Centre Chiefs | w/o | Ferroviário Maputo | — | — |
Chicken Inn | 1–2 | Mamelodi Sundowns | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Warri Wolves | w/o | Sporting Praia Cruz | — | — |
AS Mangasport | 0–3 | Étoile du Congo | 0–0 | 0–3 |
Wydad AC | 3–2 | AS Douanes Niamey | 2–0 | 1–2 |
Gor Mahia | 1–3 | CNaPS Sport | 1–2 | 0–1 |
Saint George | 4–1 | St Michel United | 3–0 | 1–1 |
Vipers | 1–2 | Enyimba | 1–0 | 0–2 |
Lioli | 2–2 (a) | Vital'O | 1–2 | 1–0 |
Olympique Khouribga | 4–2 | Gamtel | 2–1 | 2–1 |
Stade Malien | 4–1 | RC Bobo Dioulasso | 3–1 | 1–0 |
ZESCO United | 3–0 | Al-Ghazal | 2–0 | 1–0 |
AS Douanes Dakar | 0–4 | Horoya | 0–0 | 0–4 |
Mbabane Swallows | 2–4 | APR | 1–0 | 1–4 |
Cercle de Joachim | 0–3 | Young Africans | 0–1 | 0–2 |
Recreativo do Libolo | 9–1 | Racing de Micomeseng | 5–1 | 4–0 |
Volcan Club | w/o | Kaizer Chiefs | 0–4 | — |
AS CotonTchad | 0–1 | ASEC Mimosas | 0–1 | 0–0 |
Onze Créateurs | 1–2 | Al-Ahli Tripoli | 1–2 | 0–0 |
Nimba United | 1–4 | Union Douala | 1–3 | 0–1 |
Club Africain | 2–0 | AS Tanda | 2–0 | 0–0 |
Ashanti Gold | 2–3 | MO Béjaïa | 1–0 | 1–3 |
Mafunzo | 0–3 | AS Vita Club |
---|---|---|
Report | Mayimona 6' Ngudikama 29' Muzinga 44' |
AS Vita Club | 1–0 | Mafunzo |
---|---|---|
Mkhontfo 63' | Report |
AS Vita Club won 4–0 on aggregate.
Centre Chiefs | Cancelled | Ferroviário Maputo |
---|---|---|
Report |
Ferroviário Maputo | Cancelled | Centre Chiefs |
---|---|---|
Report |
Ferroviário Maputo won on walkover after Centre Chiefs withdrew.[5]
Chicken Inn | 1–0 | Mamelodi Sundowns |
---|---|---|
Katsvairo 34' | Report |
Mamelodi Sundowns | 2–0 | Chicken Inn |
---|---|---|
Arendse 34' Mashego 90+1' (pen.) | Report |
Mamelodi Sundowns won 2–1 on aggregate.
Warri Wolves | Cancelled | Sporting Praia Cruz |
---|---|---|
Report |
Sporting Praia Cruz | Cancelled | Warri Wolves |
---|---|---|
Report |
Warri Wolves won on walkover after Sporting Praia Cruz failed to arrive for the first leg.[6]
AS Mangasport | 0–0 | Étoile du Congo |
---|---|---|
Report |
Étoile du Congo | 3–0 | AS Mangasport |
---|---|---|
Obassi 6' Issambet 15' Ipamy 49' | Report |
Étoile du Congo won 3–0 on aggregate.
Wydad AC | 2–0 | AS Douanes Niamey |
---|---|---|
Hajhouj 30' Abdoulaye 50' (o.g.) | Report |
Wydad AC won 3–2 on aggregate.
Gor Mahia | 1–2 | CNaPS Sport |
---|---|---|
Agwanda 42' (pen.) | Report | Raherinaivo 13' Mandampisoa 80' |
CNaPS Sport | 1–0 | Gor Mahia |
---|---|---|
Rakotoharimalala 28' | Report |
CNaPS Sport won 3–1 on aggregate.
Saint George | 3–0 | St Michel United |
---|---|---|
Girma 16' Assefa 43' Chika 80' | Report |
St Michel United | 1–1 | Saint George |
---|---|---|
Manoo 57' | Report | Lok 16' |
Saint George won 4–1 on aggregate.
Vipers | 1–0 | Enyimba |
---|---|---|
Ssekisambu 72' | Report |
Enyimba won 2–1 on aggregate.
2–2 on aggregate. Vital'O won on away goals.
Olympique Khouribga | 2–1 | Gamtel |
---|---|---|
Bezghoudi 46' Tiberkanine 76' | Report | Sarr 24' |
Gamtel | 1–2 | Olympique Khouribga |
---|---|---|
Sarr 71' | Report | Koumya 26' Bezghoudi 90' |
Olympique Khouribga won 4–2 on aggregate.
Stade Malien | 3–1 | RC Bobo Dioulasso |
---|---|---|
Ma. Coulibaly 25' Doumbia 68' Mo. Coulibaly 87' (pen.) | Report | Kaboré 44' |
RC Bobo Dioulasso | 0–1 | Stade Malien |
---|---|---|
Report | Siekoua 7' |
Stade Malien won 4–1 on aggregate.
ZESCO United | 2–0 | Al-Ghazal |
---|---|---|
Mbombo 8' Chama 90+4' | Report |
Al-Ghazal | 0–1 | ZESCO United |
---|---|---|
Report | Ching'andu 88' |
ZESCO United won 3–0 on aggregate.
AS Douanes Dakar | 0–0 | Horoya |
---|---|---|
Report |
Horoya | 4–0 | AS Douanes Dakar |
---|---|---|
Bangoura 51' Camara 60' Dipita 78' Mandela 90+3' | Report |
Horoya won 4–0 on aggregate.
Mbabane Swallows | 1–0 | APR |
---|---|---|
Hlatjwayo 26' | Report |
APR | 4–1 | Mbabane Swallows |
---|---|---|
Rwatubyaye 9', 15', 66' Sibomana 90' | Report | Mkhweli 28' |
APR won 4–2 on aggregate.
Cercle de Joachim | 0–1 | Young Africans |
---|---|---|
Report | Ngoma 16' |
Young Africans | 2–0 | Cercle de Joachim |
---|---|---|
Tambwe 3' Kamusoko 56' | Report |
Young Africans won 3–0 on aggregate.
Recreativo do Libolo | 5–1 | Racing de Micomeseng |
---|---|---|
Luiz Phellype 18', 54', 63' Fredy 85' Diawara 90' | Report | Keleba 48' |
Racing de Micomeseng | 0–4 | Recreativo do Libolo |
---|---|---|
Report | Diawara 49', 55', 70' Erivaldo 50' |
Recreativo do Libolo won 9–1 on aggregate.
Volcan Club | 0–4 | Kaizer Chiefs |
---|---|---|
Report | Parker 10' Mathoho 40', 55' Matovu 89' |
Kaizer Chiefs | Cancelled | Volcan Club |
---|---|---|
Report |
Kaizer Chiefs won on walkover after Volcan Club failed to arrive for the second leg.[8]
AS CotonTchad | 0–1 | ASEC Mimosas |
---|---|---|
Report | Zakri 72' |
ASEC Mimosas won 1–0 on aggregate.
Onze Créateurs | 1–2 | Al-Ahli Tripoli |
---|---|---|
Soumaoro 32' | Report | Shafrod 61' Al Ghanodi 67' (pen.) |
Al-Ahli Tripoli | 0–0 | Onze Créateurs |
---|---|---|
Report |
Al-Ahli Tripoli won 2–1 on aggregate.
Nimba United | 1–3 | Union Douala |
---|---|---|
Evanonye 74' | Report | Nlend 6', 34' Heutchou 24' |
Union Douala | 1–0 | Nimba United |
---|---|---|
Nlend 51' (pen.) | Report |
Union Douala won 4–1 on aggregate.
Club Africain | 2–0 | AS Tanda |
---|---|---|
Srarfi 50' Ifa 75' | Report |
AS Tanda | 0–0 | Club Africain |
---|---|---|
Report |
Club Africain won 2–0 on aggregate.
Ashanti Gold | 1–0 | MO Béjaïa |
---|---|---|
Tijani 60' | Report |
MO Béjaïa won 3–2 on aggregate.
First round[edit]
The first round included 32 teams: the 23 winners of the preliminary round, and the 9 teams that received byes to this round.
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
AS Vita Club | 2–1 | Ferroviário Maputo | 1–0 | 1–1 |
Mamelodi Sundowns | 3–1 | AC Léopards | 2–0 | 1–1 |
Warri Wolves | 0–2 | Al-Merrikh | 0–1 | 0–1 |
Étoile du Congo | 3–5 | ES Sétif | 1–1 | 2–4 |
Wydad AC | 6–3 | CNaPS Sport | 5–1 | 1–2 |
Saint George | 2–3 | TP Mazembe | 2–2 | 0–1 |
Enyimba | 6–3 | Vital'O | 5–1 | 1–2 |
Olympique Khouribga | 1–3 | Étoile du Sahel | 1–1 | 0–2 |
Stade Malien | 2–1 | Coton Sport | 2–0 | 0–1 |
ZESCO United | 4–3 | Horoya | 4–1 | 0–2 |
APR | 2–3 | Young Africans | 1–2 | 1–1 |
Recreativo do Libolo | 0–2 | Al-Ahly | 0–0 | 0–2 |
Kaizer Chiefs | 0–1 | ASEC Mimosas | 0–1 | 0–0 |
Al-Ahli Tripoli | 2–2 (a) | Al-Hilal | 1–0 | 1–2 |
Union Douala | 0–3 | Zamalek | 0–1 | 0–2 |
Club Africain | 1–2 | MO Béjaïa | 1–0 | 0–2 |
AS Vita Club | 1–0 | Ferroviário Maputo |
---|---|---|
Ngudikama 83' (pen.) | Report |
Ferroviário Maputo | 1–1 | AS Vita Club |
---|---|---|
Diogo 90+4' | Report | Batezadio 90' |
AS Vita Club won 2–1 on aggregate.
Mamelodi Sundowns | 2–0 | AC Léopards |
---|---|---|
Dolly 44' Castro 46' | Report |
AC Léopards | 1–1 | Mamelodi Sundowns |
---|---|---|
Kalema 89' (pen.) | Report | Kekana 7' |
Mamelodi Sundowns won 3–1 on aggregate.
Warri Wolves | 0–1 | Al-Merrikh |
---|---|---|
Report | Jaber 19' |
Al-Merrikh | 1–0 | Warri Wolves |
---|---|---|
Al-Madina 85' (pen.) | Report |
Al-Merrikh won 2–0 on aggregate.