2017 Scottish Open Grand Prix
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 22–26 November | ||
Level | Grand Prix | ||
Total prize money | US$65,000 | ||
Venue | Emirates Arena | ||
Location | Glasgow, Scotland | ||
Champions | |||
Men's singles | Toby Penty | ||
Women's singles | Kirsty Gilmour | ||
Men's doubles | Jelle Maas Robin Tabeling | ||
Women's doubles | Selena Piek Cheryl Seinen | ||
Mixed doubles | Jacco Arends Selena Piek | ||
|
The 2017 Scottish Open Grand Prix was a badminton tournament which took place at Emirates Arena in Glasgow in the Scotland from 22 to 26 November 2017 and had a total purse of $65,000.
Tournament[edit]
The 2017 Scottish Open Grand Prix was the seventeenth Grand Prix's badminton tournament of the 2017 BWF Grand Prix Gold and Grand Prix and also part of the Scottish Open championships. This tournament organized by the Badminton Scotland, with sanction from the BWF.[1]
Venue[edit]
This international tournament was held at Emirates Arena in Glasgow, Scotland.[1]
Point distribution[edit]
Below is the table with the point distribution for each phase of the tournament based on the BWF points system for the Grand Prix event.[2]
Winner | Runner-up | 3/4 | 5/8 | 9/16 | 17/32 | 33/64 | 65/128 | 129/256 | 257/512 | 513/1024 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5,500 | 4,680 | 3,850 | 3,030 | 2,110 | 1,290 | 510 | 240 | 100 | 45 | 30 |
Prize money[edit]
The total prize money for this year tournament is US$65,000. Distribution of prize money will be in accordance with BWF regulations.[1]
Event | Winner | Finals | Semifinals | Quarterfinals | Last 16 |
Singles | $4,875 | $2,470 | $942.50 | $390 | $227.50 |
Doubles | $5,135 | $2,470 | $910 | $471.25 | $243.75 |
Men's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Rajiv Ouseph (withdrew)
- Ygor Coelho (quarterfinals)
- Emil Holst (quarterfinals)
- Pablo Abián (first round)
- Fabian Roth (withdrew)
- Mark Caljouw (semifinals)
- Vladimir Malkov (first round)
- Kim Bruun (withdrew)
- Raul Must (third round)
- Rasmus Gemke (semifinals)
- Kieran Merrilees (first round)
- Subhankar Dey (third round)
- Toby Penty (champion)
- Eetu Heino (second round)
- Kalle Koljonen (third round)
- Lucas Corvée (final)
Finals[edit]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | R. M. V. Gurusaidutt | 16 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Mark Caljouw | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Mark Caljouw | 16 | 21 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||
16 | Lucas Corvée | 21 | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Emil Holst | 11 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | Lucas Corvée | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | Lucas Corvée | 14 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | Toby Penty | 21 | 24 | |||||||||||||||||
Henri Aarnio | 12 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | Toby Penty | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | Toby Penty | 14 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Rasmus Gemke | 21 | 14 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Rasmus Gemke | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Ygor Coelho | 17 | 15 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | R. M. V. Gurusaidutt | 14 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Q7 | P P Naing | 21 | 14 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | R. M. V. Gurusaidutt | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
G Krausz | 19 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Gnedt | 16 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
G Krausz | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | R. M. V. Gurusaidutt | 21 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
K R Rajarajan | 9 | 4r | ||||||||||||||||||
11 | K Merrilees | 19 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
K R Rajarajan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K R Rajarajan | 10 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
N Karunaratne | 21 | 18 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
N Karunaratne | 21 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
F Burestedt | 16 | 3r |
Section 2[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Caljouw | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | L Pearce | 12 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | M Caljouw | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
T J Popov | 17 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
T J Popov | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
B Atilano | 16 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Caljouw | 23 | 14 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
V Svendsen | 21 | 21 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
14 | E Heino | 18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Q3 | J Torjussen | 21 | 9 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||
14 | E Heino | 15 | 21 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
V Svendsen | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
L E Peñalver | 29 | 18 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
V Svendsen | 27 | 21 | 21 |
Section 3[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | E Holst | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
L Schänzler | 9 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | E Holst | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q5 | Yeoh S Z | 17 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
Q5 | Yeoh S Z | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Sipani | 13 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | E Holst | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | R Must | 19 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | R Must | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Green | 15 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | R Must | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | J Douse | 17 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
I Rusev | 21 | 17 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | J Douse | 16 | 21 | 21 |
Section 4[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | D Jones | 21 | 18 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
N Fransman | 15 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
N Fransman | 15 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Parsons | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Parsons | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q6 | M Grimley | 15 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
S Parsons | 11 | 21 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | L Corvée | 21 | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
16 | L Corvée | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
L Zevl | 11 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
16 | L Corvée | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
I Heino | 14 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q8 | D Zavadsky | 8 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
I Heino | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 5[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | ||||||||||||||||||
B Torrance | 15 | 22 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
C Kirchmayr | 21 | 20 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
C Kirchmayr | 12 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | S Dey | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M S-Smith | 14 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | S Dey | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | S Dey | 18 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
H Aarnio | 21 | 9 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Vlaar | 13 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
H Aarnio | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
H Aarnio | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Alfred Lau Y L | 17 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
A Tsai | 21 | 17 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Alfred Lau Y L | 15 | 21 | 21 |
Section 6[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | ||||||||||||||||||
D Karunaratna | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | R Kuhl | 8 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
D Karunaratna | 21 | 9 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | T Penty | 19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
W Gnedt | 14 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | T Penty | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | T Penty | 21 | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
N Nguyen | 11 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
A Roovers | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Rouxel | 9 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Roovers | 18 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Nguyen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Nguyen | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | P Abian | 19 | 21 | 19 |
Section 7[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | ||||||||||||||||||
J Ho-shue | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | V Rajendran | 5r | ||||||||||||||||||
J Ho-shue | 13 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | R Gemke | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
L Claerbout | 17 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | R Gemke | 21 | 12 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | R Gemke | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J Nilsson | 13 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | A Marritt | 15 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
J Magee | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Magee | 10 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Nilsson | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Nilsson | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | V Malkov | 21 | 15 | 19 |
Section 8[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | C Grimley | 17 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
A Pochtarov | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Pochtarov | 12 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
15 | K Koljonen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | D Lidman | 18 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
15 | K Koljonen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
15 | K Koljonen | 19 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Y Coelho | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | H L Ngan | 17 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
Z Durkinjak | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Z Durkinjak | 21 | 12 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Y Coelho | 17 | 21 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||
M Carder | 17 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Y Coelho | 21 | 21 |
Women's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Kirsty Gilmour (champion)
- Beatriz Corrales (semifinals)
- Mia Blichfeldt (final)
- Linda Zetchiri (quarterfinals)
- Natalia Koch Rohde (quarterfinals)
- Rachel Honderich (second round)
- Sofie Holmboe Dahl (second round)
- Natalia Perminova (quarterfinals)
Finals[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Kirsty Gilmour | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
PFQ | Soraya De Visch Eijbergen | 15 | 17 | ||||||||||
1 | Kirsty Gilmour | 23 | 21 | ||||||||||
3 | Mia Blichfeldt | 21 | 12 | ||||||||||
3 | Mia Blichfeldt | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
2 | Beatriz Corrales | 15 | 15 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | K Gilmour | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
D Lansac | 16 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | K Gilmour | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
C Birch | 15 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
C Birch | 21 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | R Darragh | 14 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | K Gilmour | 21 | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | N K Rohde | 12 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | N K Rohde | 22 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
C Azurmendi | 24 | 13 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | N K Rohde | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J Hart | 16 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Hart | 15 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | C Hantz | 21 | 16 | 18 |
Section 2[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | L Zetchiri | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J D Jakobsen | 13 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | L Zetchiri | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J Subandhi | 19 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | J Gai | 17 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
J Subandhi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | L Zetchiri | 21 | 12 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | S Eijbergen | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | S H Dahl | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
G Saar | 14 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | S H Dahl | 14 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | S Eijbergen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | S Eijbergen | 18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Qi XF | 21 | 15 | 16 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
T Lad | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Tomalová | 16 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Lad | 21 | 12 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | R Honderich | 18 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Y Li | 21 | 14 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | R Honderich | 18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
T Lad | 19 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Blichfeldt | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
N Voytsekh | 21 | 16 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
F M Wright | 16 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
F M Wright | 14 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Blichfeldt | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
L Tan | 16 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Blichfeldt | 21 | 21 |
Section 4[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
I A Andersen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | F Ravn | 15 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
I A Andersen | 19 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | N Perminova | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Rane | 17 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | N Perminova | 21 | 17 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | N Perminova | 17 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | B Corrales | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
G Bland | 11 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
G Mahulette | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
G Mahulette | 20 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | B Corrales | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | J Hsu | 13 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | B Corrales | 21 | 21 |
Men's doubles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Marcus Ellis / Chris Langridge (second round)
- Jones Ralfy Jansen / Josche Zurwonne (quarterfinals)
- Peter Briggs / Tom Wolfenden (second round)
- Frederik Colberg / Rasmus Fladberg (quarterfinals)
- Jason Anthony Ho-Shue / Nyl Yakura (quarterfinals)
- Konstantin Abramov / Alexandr Zinchenko (second round)
- Jelle Maas / Robin Tabeling (champions)
- Jacco Arends / Ruben Jille (final)
Finals[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Bastian Kersaudy Julien Maio | 21 | 13 | 18 | ||||||||||
8 | Jacco Arends Ruben Jille | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
8 | Jacco Arends Ruben Jille | 11 | 15 | ||||||||||
7 | Jelle Maas Robin Tabeling | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
7 | Jelle Maas Robin Tabeling | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Ben Lane Sean Vendy | 13 | 18 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Ellis C Langridge | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
N Garg A Mayekar | 5 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | M Ellis C Langridge | 19 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
B Kersaudy J Maio | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
N Nguyen P Reynolds | 17 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
B Kersaudy J Maio | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
B Kersaudy J Maio | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Ho-shue N Yakura | 14 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | J Ho-shue N Yakura | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Golding V Liew | 12 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Ho-shue N Yakura | 9 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
M Mikkelsen N Overgaard | 21 | 16 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
C Grimley M Grimley | 11 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Mikkelsen N Overgaard | 21 | 21 |
Section 2[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | F Colberg R Fladberg | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
A Dunn A Hall | 21 | 15 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | F Colberg R Fladberg | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Z Russ S Stallwood | 11 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | A Marritt N Rossiter | 11 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
Z Russ S Stallwood | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | F Colberg R Fladberg | 18 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | J Arends R Jille | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | J Arends R Jille | 18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | G Mairs S Parsons | 21 | 15 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | J Arends R Jille | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
F Akroum M Roe | 10 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | M Brady C Chambers | 11 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
F Akroum M Roe | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
H Aarnio I Heino | 9 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Bay-Smidt F Søgaard | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Bay-Smidt F Søgaard | 15 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | J Maas R Tabeling | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Sipani Wang YH | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | J Maas R Tabeling | w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||
7 | J Maas R Tabeling | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
O Leydon-Davis L Molhede | 19 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Campbell P Machugh | 20 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
O Leydon-Davis L Molhede | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
O Leydon-Davis L Molhede | 21 | 23 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | P Briggs T Wolfenden | 13 | 25 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Chen J H Yeoh S Z | 14 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | P Briggs T Wolfenden | 21 | 21 |
Section 4[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
J Magee S Magee | 16 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
B Lane S Vendy | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
B Lane S Vendy | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | K Abramov A Zinchenko | 19 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Alfred Lau Y L Adam Lau Y L | 11 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | K Abramov A Zinchenko | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
B Lane S Vendy |
|