2018 Akita Masters
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 24–29 July | ||
Level | Super 100 | ||
Total prize money | US$75,000 | ||
Venue | CNA Arena Akita | ||
Location | Akita, Akita Prefecture, Japan | ||
Champions | |||
Men's singles | Sitthikom Thammasin | ||
Women's singles | Sayaka Takahashi | ||
Men's doubles | Akbar Bintang Cahyono Muhammad Reza Pahlevi Isfahani | ||
Women's doubles | Ayako Sakuramoto Yukiko Takahata | ||
Mixed doubles | Kohei Gondo Ayane Kurihara | ||
|
The 2018 Akita Masters (officially known as the Yonex Akita Masters 2018 for sponsorship reasons) was a badminton tournament which took place at CNA Arena Akita in Japan from 24 to 29 July 2018 and had a total purse of $75,000.
Tournament[edit]
The 2018 Akita Masters was the fourth Super 100 tournament of the 2018 BWF World Tour and also part of the Akita Masters championships, which was held for the first time. This tournament was organized by the Nippon Badminton Association with the sanction from the BWF.[1]
Venue[edit]
This international tournament was held at CNA Arena Akita in Akita, Akita Prefecture, Japan.[1]
Point distribution[edit]
Below is the point distribution table for each phase of the tournament based on the BWF points system for BWF Tour Super 100 events.[2]
Winner | Runner-up | 3/4 | 5/8 | 9/16 | 17/32 | 33/64 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5,500 | 4,680 | 3,850 | 3,030 | 2,110 | 1,290 | 510 |
Prize money[edit]
The total prize money for this year's tournament was US$75,000. Distribution of prize money was in accordance with BWF regulations.[1]
Event | Winner | Finals | Semi-finals | Quarter-finals | Last 16 |
Singles | $5,625 | $2,850 | $1,087.50 | $450 | $262.50 |
Doubles | $5,925 | $2,850 | $1,050 | $543.75 | $281.25 |
Men's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Kanta Tsuneyama (withdrew)
- Ihsan Maulana Mustofa (final)
- Lu Guangzu (second round)
- Lin Yu-hsien (second round)
- Jan Ø. Jørgensen (semi-finals)
- Panji Ahmad Maulana (third round)
- Yu Igarashi (semi-finals)
- Sitthikom Thammasin (champion)
Finals[edit]
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
8 | Sitthikom Thammasin | 23 | 21 | ||||||||||
5 | Jan Ø. Jørgensen | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||
8 | Sitthikom Thammasin | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
2 | Ihsan Maulana Mustofa | 10 | 13 | ||||||||||
7 | Yu Igarashi | 21 | 14 | 15 | |||||||||
2 | Ihsan Maulana Mustofa | 14 | 21 | 21 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | K Tsuneyama | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y F Mainaky | w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y F Mainaky | 13 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lee C-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lee C-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chan Y C | 21 | 12 | 15 | Lu C-h | 8 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Lu C-h | 16 | 21 | 21 | Lee C-h | 16 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | S Thammasin | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | S Thammasin | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Naraoka | 21 | 21 | K Naraoka | 8 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
P S Low | 13 | 15 | 8 | S Thammasin | 13 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
F A Kholik | 21 | 15 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Munkhbat | 6 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hu C-e | 8 | 7 | F A Kholik | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
F A Kholik | 21 | 21 |
Section 2[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Lin Y-h | 20 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
C A D Wardoyo | 21 | 21 | C A D Wardoyo | 22 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Baba | 11 | 17 | C A D Wardoyo | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Son S-h | 19 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Susanto | 12 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Son S-h | 22 | 11 | 22 | Son S-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Leelavechabutr | 20 | 21 | 20 | C A D Wardoyo | 19 | 21 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Ø. Jørgensen | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Ø. Jørgensen | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Hsueh H-y | 21 | 21 | Hsueh H-y | 19 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Kim D-h | 14 | 19 | 5 | J Ø. Jørgensen | 16 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Takeshita | 21 | 14 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lin C-y | 13 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chi Y-j | 9 | 19 | R Takeshita | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Takeshita | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M B Pangisthu | 17 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Shimono | 21 | 21 | H Shimono | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Tamang | 21 | 17 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Shimono | 19 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Matsukawa | 21 | 21 | 7 | Y Igarashi | 21 | 25 | |||||||||||||||||||||
V A Saputra | 12 | 10 | N Matsukawa | 20 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Y Igarashi | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Y Igarashi | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Wu SJ | 21 | 7 | 15 | M Koga | 18 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Koga | 13 | 21 | 21 | M Koga | 21 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Ho-shue | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Koga | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Yamazawa | 21 | 15 | 16 | K Bruun | 13 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Bruun | 19 | 21 | 21 | K Bruun | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Lu GZ | 21 | 16 | 11 |
Section 4[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yang C-c | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Obayashi | 11 | 18 | Yang C-c | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Chen C-w | 18 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yang C-c | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Shih K-c | 21 | 21 | 21 | 6 | P A Maulana | 21 | 18 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Namkul | 10 | 23 | 12 | Shih K-c | 14 | 26 | |||||||||||||||||||||
6 | P A Maulana | 21 | 28 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yang C-c | 16 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Xu YM | 21 | 17 | 24 | 2 | I M Mustofa | 21 | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Lee Y-k | 18 | 21 | 22 | Xu YM | 13 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||
T Ueda | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Ueda | 13 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | I M Mustofa | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Shrestha | 21 | 8 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | I M Mustofa | 19 | 21 | 21 |
Women's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Sayaka Takahashi (champion)
- Minatsu Mitani (second round)
- Sung Shuo-yun (first round)
- Saena Kawakami (quarter-finals)
- Brittney Tam (first round)
- Lyanny Alessandra Mainaky (first round)
- Shiori Saito (quarter-finals)
- Haruko Suzuki (second round)
Finals[edit]
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Sayaka Takahashi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Ayumi Mine | 11 | 12 | |||||||||||
1 | Sayaka Takahashi | 21 | 13 | 21 | |||||||||
Q3 | Mako Urushizaki | 11 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||
Q3 | Mako Urushizaki | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||
Porntip Buranaprasertsuk | 15 | 21 | 11 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | S Takahashi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Sim Y-j | 16 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | S Takahashi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Choirunnisa | 14 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
N Shimoda | 16 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Choirunnisa | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | S Takahashi | 16 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Y Hashimoto | 21 | 19 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | H Suzuki | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Chang Y-l | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | H Suzuki | 15 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
Y Hashimoto | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
P Chaiwan | 19 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Hashimoto | 21 | 21 |
Section 2[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Sung S-y | 13 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
Y Nakai | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Nakai | 20 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Mine | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Aimsaard | 9 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Mine | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Mine | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | B S Rahayu | 8 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | B Tam | 14 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | B S Rahayu | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | B S Rahayu | 21 | 12 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Lin H-t | 19 | 21 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
Y Nakamura | 20 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lin H-t | 22 | 21 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Liang T-y | 21 | 17 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | M Urushizaki | 18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Q3 | M Urushizaki | 14 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Lin Y-c | 21 | 8 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Lin Y-c | 23 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | L A Mainaky | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | M Urushizaki | 20 | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | S Kawakami | 22 | 19 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Hui XR | 19 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
S Katethong | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Katethong | 21 | 14 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | S Kawakami | 16 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
T Poopradubsil | 17 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | S Kawakami | 21 | 21 |
Section 4[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
A Takahashi | 18 | 21 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
C Jucharoen | 21 | 16 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
C Jucharoen | 16 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | S Saito | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J Gai | 8 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | S Saito | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | S Saito | 15 | 23 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
P Buranaprasertsuk | 21 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
P Buranaprasertsuk | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kim G-e | 15 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
P Buranaprasertsuk | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | M Mitani | 20 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
B Aimsaard | 11 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | M Mitani | 21 | 21 |
Men's doubles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Jason Ho-shue / Nyl Yakura (second round)
- Inkarat Apisuk / Tanupat Viriyangkura (semi-finals)
- Sabar Karyaman Gutama / Frengky Wijaya Putra (withdrew)
- Po Li-wei / Yang Ming-tse (second round)
Finals[edit]
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Lee Sheng-mu Lin Chia-yu | 17 | 14 | |||||||||||
Akbar Bintang Cahyono Muhammad Reza Pahlevi Isfahani | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
Akbar Bintang Cahyono Muhammad Reza Pahlevi Isfahani | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
Hirokatsu Hashimoto Hiroyuki Saeki | 16 | 6 | |||||||||||
Hirokatsu Hashimoto Hiroyuki Saeki | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
2 | Inkarat Apisuk Tanupat Viriyangkura | 18 | 19 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | J Ho-shue N Yakura | 9 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
A Koga T Saito | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Koga T Saito | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Jin YL Tang YZ | 5 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Koga T Saito | 17 | 21 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
Lee S-m Lin C-y | 21 | 16 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
N Shrestha R Tamang | 11 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Phuangphuapet N Yordphaisong | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Phuangphuapet N Yordphaisong | 15 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee S-m Lin C-y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Hoshino Y Nishikawa | 15 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee S-m Lin C-y | 21 | 21 |
Section 2[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Po L-w Yang M-t | 19 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
A B Cahyono M R P Isfahani | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A B Cahyono M R P Isfahani | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hu C-e Lin C-y | 7 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
A B Cahyono M R P Isfahani | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
D B Chrisnanta T Hee | 16 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
H Okamura M Onodera | 23 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee F-c Lee F-j | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
H Okamura M Onodera | 15 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
D B Chrisnanta T Hee | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lin S-c Yang P-h | 18 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
D B Chrisnanta T Hee | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Jung J-w Kim H-t | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Kaneko Y Kubota | 1r | |||||||||||||||||||
Jung J-w Kim H-t | 17 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
H Hashimoto H Saeki | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
H Hashimoto H Saeki | 21 | 19 | 24 | |||||||||||||||||
Tan B H Yoo Y-s | 16 | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
H Hashimoto H Saeki | 21 | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||
Li JQ Liu ZR | 6 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lu C-h Shih K-c | 13 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
Li JQ Liu ZR | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Li JQ Liu ZR | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
3 | S K Gutama F W Putra |
Section 4[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
K Tamate K Yamashita | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lin S-k Tseng M-h | 15 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Tamate K Yamashita | 21 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lin Y-s Su L-w | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Ichikawa D Umayahara | 17 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lin Y-s Su L-w | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Tamate K Yamashita | 10 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | I Apisuk T Viriyangkura | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Chang K-c Lin Y-h | 20 | 23 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Cai RQ Zhang SJ | 22 | 21 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||
Cai RQ Zhang SJ | 12 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | I Apisuk T Viriyangkura | 21 | 21 |
Women's doubles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Naoko Fukuman / Kurumi Yonao (quarter-finals)
- Ayako Sakuramoto / Yukiko Takahata (champions)
- Savitree Amitrapai / Pacharapun Chochuwong (second round)
- Misato Aratama / Akane Watanabe (second round)
Finals[edit]
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Nami Matsuyama Chiharu Shida | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
Asumi Kugo Megumi Yokoyama | 17 | 18 | |||||||||||
Nami Matsuyama Chiharu Shida | 21 | 11 | |||||||||||
2 | Ayako Sakuramoto Yukiko Takahata | 23 | 21 | ||||||||||
Kim Hye-jeong Kim So-yeong | 18 | 22 | |||||||||||
2 | Ayako Sakuramoto Yukiko Takahata | 21 | 24 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | N Fukuman K Yonao | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Hobara N Sone | 6 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kuo Y-w Lin W-c | 14 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Hobara N Sone | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | N Fukuman K Yonao | 15 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||
N Matsuyama C Shida | 21 | 25 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Matsuyama C Shida | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
Citra P S D Jin YJ | 18 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Matsuyama C Shida | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Eto A Matsuda | 12 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Eto A Matsuda | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chang C-h Yang C-t | 10 | 16 |
Section 2[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | S Amitrapai P Chochuwong | 20 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
M Kashihara M Kato | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Kashihara M Kato | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Chen S Shen YB | 21 | 7 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
M Kashihara M Kato | 21 | 18 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
A Kugo M Yokoyama | 17 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Chang H-t Yu C-h | 11 | 13 |
|