2018 Denmark Open
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 16–21 October | ||
Level | Super 750 | ||
Total prize money | US$775,000 | ||
Venue | Odense Sports Park | ||
Location | Odense, Denmark | ||
Champions | |||
Men's singles | Kento Momota | ||
Women's singles | Tai Tzu-ying | ||
Men's doubles | Marcus Fernaldi Gideon Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo | ||
Women's doubles | Yuki Fukushima Sayaka Hirota | ||
Mixed doubles | Zheng Siwei Huang Yaqiong | ||
|
The 2018 Denmark Open (officially known as the Danisa Denmark Open presented by Victor 2018 for sponsorship reasons) was a badminton tournament which took place at Odense Sports Park in Odense, Denmark, from 16 to 21 October 2018 and had a total prize of $775,000.
Tournament[edit]
The 2018 Denmark Open was the twentieth tournament of the 2018 BWF World Tour and also part of the Denmark Open championships, which had been held since 1935. This tournament was organized by Badminton Denmark and sanctioned by the BWF.[1]
Venue[edit]
This international tournament was held at Odense Sports Park in Odense, Denmark.[1]
Point distribution[edit]
Below is the point distribution table for each phase of the tournament based on the BWF points system for the BWF World Tour Super 750 event.[2]
Winner | Runner-up | 3/4 | 5/8 | 9/16 | 17/32 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
11,000 | 9,350 | 7,700 | 6,050 | 4,320 | 2,660 |
Prize money[edit]
The total prize money for the tournament was US$775,000. Distribution of prize money was in accordance with BWF regulations.[1]
Event | Winner | Finals | Semi-finals | Quarter-finals | Last 16 | Last 32 |
Singles | $54,250 | $26,350 | $10,850 | $4,262.50 | $2,325 | $775 |
Doubles | $57,350 | $27,125 | $10,850 | $4,843.75 | $2,518.75 | $775 |
Men's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Viktor Axelsen (second round)
- Kento Momota (champion)
- Shi Yuqi (first round)
- Chou Tien-chen (final)
- Chen Long (first round)
- Son Wan-ho (quarter-finals)
- Srikanth Kidambi (semi-finals)
- Kenta Nishimoto (second round)
Finals[edit]
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Anders Antonsen | 21 | 11 | 12 | ||||||||||
4 | Chou Tien-chen | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
4 | Chou Tien-chen | 20 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||
2 | Kento Momota | 22 | 16 | 21 | |||||||||
7 | Srikanth Kidambi | 16 | 12 | ||||||||||
2 | Kento Momota | 21 | 21 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | V Axelsen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
K Sakai | 12 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | V Axelsen | 10 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
A Antonsen | 21 | 12 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Antonsen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Caljouw | 18 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Antonsen | 21 | 13 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
Huang YX | 14 | 21 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | K Nishimoto | 19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
R Gemke | 21 | 16 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | K Nishimoto | 20 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
Huang YX | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Huang YX | 12 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
B. S Praneeth | 21 | 14 | 15 |
Section 2[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Chou T-c | 18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Lee D-k | 21 | 12 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Chou T-c | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
K Tsuneyama | 18 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Tsuneyama | 21 | 12 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
Liew D | 15 | 21 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Chou T-c | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Son W-h | 21 | 19 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Son W-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PMD | Hsu J-h | 13 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Son W-h | 13 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
T Sugiarto | 21 | 16 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
R Ouseph | 12 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Sugiarto | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
K Wangcharoen | 13 | 21 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
Lin D | 21 | 14 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Lin D | 21 | 17 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | S Kidambi | 18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
H-K Vittinghus | 16 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | S Kidambi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | S Kidambi | 22 | 19 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||
S Verma | 20 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J Christie | 17 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Wong W K | 21 | 18 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
J Christie | 21 | 21 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
S Verma | 23 | 6 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
S Verma | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Shi YQ | 17 | 18 |
Section 4[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
K Phetpradab | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
B Leverdez | 15 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Phetpradab | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ng K L | 12 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ng K L | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Chen L | 20 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
K Phetpradab | 13 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | K Momota | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Avihingsanon | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
Wang T-w | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Avihingsanon | 14 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | K Momota | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A S Ginting | 18 | 23 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | K Momota | 21 | 21 | 21 |
Women's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Tai Tzu-ying (champion)
- Akane Yamaguchi (second round)
- P. V. Sindhu (first round)
- Ratchanok Intanon (second round)
- Carolina Marín (first round)
- Chen Yufei (quarter-finals)
- He Bingjiao (semi-finals)
- Nozomi Okuhara (quarter-finals)
Finals[edit]
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Tai Tzu-ying | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
7 | He Bingjiao | 14 | 12 | ||||||||||
1 | Tai Tzu-ying | 21 | 13 | 21 | |||||||||
Saina Nehwal | 13 | 21 | 6 | ||||||||||
Gregoria Mariska Tunjung | 11 | 12 | |||||||||||
Saina Nehwal | 21 | 21 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Tai T-y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Takahashi | 14 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Tai T-y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
B Ongbamrungphan | 16 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Gao FJ | 17 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
B Ongbamrungphan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Tai T-y | 21 | 12 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Chen YF | 13 | 21 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Chen YF | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Sato | 17 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Chen YF | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Li | 19 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Li | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
E Kosetskaya | 13 | 20 |
Section 2[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | R Intanon | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
K Gilmour | 10 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | R Intanon | 20 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
Cai YY | 22 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
Cai YY | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Zetchiri | 2 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Cai YY | 13 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | He BJ | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | He BJ | 16 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
P Chochuwong | 21 | 17 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | He BJ | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Sung J-h | 20 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee C-h | 11 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Sung J-h | 21 | 21 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
G M Tunjung | 21 | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chen XX | 9 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
G M Tunjung | 16 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Blichfeldt | 21 | 16 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
M Blichfeldt | 21 | 14 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | C Marín | 19 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
G M Tunjung | 20 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
L Kjærsfeldt | 22 | 19 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
L Kjærsfeldt | 21 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Ohori | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Kjærsfeldt | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Zhang BW | 18 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Zhang BW | 21 | 16 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | P. V. Sindhu | 17 | 21 | 18 |
Section 4[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
PFR | R Honderich | 16 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
S Kawakami | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Kawakami | 15 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | N Okuhara | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
N Jindapol | 19 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | N Okuhara | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | N Okuhara | 21 | 16 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
S Nehwal | 17 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Nehwal | 20 | 21 | 24 | |||||||||||||||||
Cheung N Y | 22 | 17 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
S Nehwal | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | A Yamaguchi | 15 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
B Corrales | 21 | 15 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | A Yamaguchi | 18 | 21 | 21 |
Men's doubles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Marcus Fernaldi Gideon / Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (champions)
- Li Junhui / Liu Yuchen (second round)
- Liu Cheng / Zhang Nan (second round)
- Takeshi Kamura / Keigo Sonoda (final)
- Mathias Boe / Carsten Mogensen (second round)
- Mads Conrad-Petersen / Mads Pieler Kolding (first round)
- Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Rian Ardianto (withdrew)
- Takuto Inoue / Yuki Kaneko (quarter-finals)
Finals[edit]
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Marcus Fernaldi Gideon Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo | 21 | 24 | ||||||||||
Mohammad Ahsan Hendra Setiawan | 18 | 22 | |||||||||||
1 | Marcus Fernaldi Gideon Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
4 | Takeshi Kamura Keigo Sonoda | 15 | 16 | ||||||||||
4 | Takeshi Kamura Keigo Sonoda | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Marcus Ellis Chris Langridge | 17 | 19 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | M F Gideon K S Sukamuljo | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
He JT Tan Q | 19 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | M F Gideon K S Sukamuljo | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Lamsfuß M E Seidel | 17 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Lamsfuß M E Seidel | 21 | 29 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kang M-h Kim W-h | 19 | 27 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | M F Gideon K S Sukamuljo | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
T Hoki Y Kobayashi | 17 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | M Conrad-Petersen M P Kolding | 21 | 19 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
B Angriawan Hardianto | 13 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
B Angriawan Hardianto | 12 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Hoki Y Kobayashi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Hoki Y Kobayashi | 21 | 11 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Ong Y S Teo E Y | 19 | 21 | 16 |
Section 2[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Liu C Zhang N | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
H Endo Y Watanabe | 19 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Liu C Zhang N | 21 | 20 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
Han CK Zhou HD | 16 | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Han CK Zhou HD | 17 | 21 | 25 | |||||||||||||||||
Lu C-y Yang P-h | 21 | 19 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||
Han CK Zhou HD | 19 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Ahsan H Setiawan | 21 | 25 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | M Boe C Mogensen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J Maas R Tabeling | 19 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | M Boe C Mogensen | 12 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
M Ahsan H Setiawan | 21 | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee J-h Lee Y | 18 | 21 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
M Ahsan H Setiawan | 21 | 19 | 21 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
J R Jansen J Zurwonne | 23 | 21 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
K Antonsen N Nøhr | 21 | 23 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
K Antonsen N Nøhr | 11 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | T Inoue Y Kaneko | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFR | J Arends R Jille | 17 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | T Inoue Y Kaneko | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | T Inoue Y Kaneko | 19 | 25 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | T Kamura K Sonoda | 21 | 27 | |||||||||||||||||
B Isara M Jongjit | 16 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chen H-l Wang C-l | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chen H-l Wang C-l | 16 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | T Kamura K Sonoda | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
V Ivanov I Sozonov | 25 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | T Kamura K Sonoda | 27 | 21 |
Section 4[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
K Astrup A S Rasmussen | 25 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Attri B. S Reddy | 23 | 21 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
K Astrup A S Rasmussen | 16 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liao M-c Su C-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liao M-c Su C-h | 17 | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PMD | B Lane S Vendy | 21 | 20 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
Liao M-c Su C-h | 21 | 16 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
M Ellis C Langridge | 16 | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
Chung E-s Kim D-y | 21 | 17 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
M Ellis C Langridge | 14 | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
M Ellis C Langridge | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Li JH Liu YC | 16 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
W Nayaka A Yusuf | 11 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Li JH Liu YC | 21 | 21 |
Women's doubles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Yuki Fukushima / Sayaka Hirota (champions)
- Chen Qingchen / Jia Yifan (second round)
- Greysia Polii / Apriyani Rahayu (semi-finals)
- Misaki Matsutomo / Ayaka Takahashi (second round)
- Shiho Tanaka / Koharu Yonemoto (final)
- Mayu Matsumoto / Wakana Nagahara (first round)
- Lee So-hee / Shin Seung-chan (second round)
- Jongkolphan Kititharakul / Rawinda Prajongjai (quarter-finals)
Finals[edit]
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Yuki Fukushima Sayaka Hirota | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
3 | Greysia Polii Apriyani Rahayu | 13 | 16 | ||||||||||
1 | Yuki Fukushima Sayaka Hirota | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
5 | Shiho Tanaka Koharu Yonemoto | 19 | 16 | ||||||||||
Kim Hye-jeong Kong Hee-yong | 12 | 14 | |||||||||||
5 | Shiho Tanaka Koharu Yonemoto | 21 | 21 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Y Fukushima S Hirota | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
C Birch L Smith | 10 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Y Fukushima S Hirota | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Fruergaard S Thygesen | 9 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hsu Y-c Wu T-j | 9 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
M Fruergaard S Thygesen | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Y Fukushima S Hirota | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Ponnappa N. S Reddy | 14 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Lee S-h Shin S-c | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
G Stoeva S Stoeva | 9 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Lee S-h Shin S-c | 21 | 20 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
A Ponnappa N. S Reddy | 18 | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Ponnappa N. S Reddy | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Lee S Lee | 7 | 11 |
Section 2[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | G Polii A Rahayu | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFR | L Efler I Herttrich | 13 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | G Polii A Rahayu | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
E Karlsson J Magnusson | 6 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Jakkampudi P S. Ram | 17 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
E Karlsson J Magnusson | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | G Polii A Rahayu | 18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
N K M Istarani R A Pradipta | 21 | 18 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | M Matsumoto W Nagahara | 19 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
S Piek C Seinen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Piek C Seinen | 14 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
N K M Istarani R A Pradipta | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
N K M Istarani R A Pradipta | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chow M K Lee M Y | 13 | 11 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
R Honderich K Tsai | 17 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Li WM Zheng Y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Li WM Zheng Y | 21 | 15 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | J Kititharakul |