2023–24 in Australian soccer
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
Season | 2023–24 | |
---|---|---|
Men's soccer | ||
ALM Premiership | Central Coast Mariners | |
Australia Cup | Sydney FC | |
Women's soccer | ||
ALW Premiership | Melbourne City | |
ALW Championship | Sydney FC | |
The 2023–24 season is the 55th season of national competitive association football in Australia and 141st overall.
National teams[edit]
Men's senior[edit]
Friendlies[edit]
The following is a list of friendlies (to be) played by the men's senior national team in 2023–24.
9 September 2023 | Mexico | 2–2 | Australia | Arlington, United States |
21:00 UTC-5 | Report | Stadium: AT&T Stadium Referee: Rubio Vázquez (United States) |
13 October 2023 | England | 1–0 | Australia | London, England |
19:45 UTC+1 |
| Report | Stadium: Wembley Stadium Attendance: 81,116 Referee: Stéphanie Frappart (France) |
17 October 2023 Soccer Ashes | Australia | 2–0 | New Zealand | London, England |
19:45 UTC+1 | Report | Stadium: Gtech Community Stadium Attendance: 5,761 Referee: Stuart Attwell (England) |
6 January 2024 | Bahrain | 0–2 | Australia | Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates |
18:00 UTC+4 | Report | Stadium: Baniyas Stadium Referee: Mohamed Al-Harmoodi (United Arab Emirates) |
FIFA World Cup qualification[edit]
Second round[edit]
Group I[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia (Q) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | +15 | 12 | World Cup qualifying third round and Asian Cup | — | 11 Jun | 2–0 | 7–0 | |
2 | Palestine | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 7 | 0–1 | — | 6 Jun | 5–0 | ||
3 | Lebanon | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 8 | −7 | 2 | Asian Cup qualifying third round | 0–5 | 0–0 | — | 11 Jun | |
4 | Bangladesh | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 14 | −13 | 1 | 6 Jun | 0–1 | 1–1 | — |
Rules for classification: Tiebreakers
(Q) Qualified for the phase indicated
16 November 2023 Second round | Australia | 7–0 | Bangladesh | Melbourne, Australia |
20:00 UTC+11 | Report | Stadium: AAMI Park Attendance: 20,876 Referee: Ahrol Risqullaev (Uzbekistan) |
21 November 2023 Second round | Palestine | 0–1 | Australia | Kuwait City, Kuwait[a] |
17:00 UTC+3 | Report |
| Stadium: Jaber Al-Ahmad International Stadium Attendance: 14,537 Referee: Qasim Al-Hatmi (Oman) |
21 March 2024 Second round | Australia | 2–0 | Lebanon | Sydney, Australia |
20:10 UTC+11 | Report | Stadium: CommBank Stadium Attendance: 27,026 Referee: Khamis Al-Marri (Qatar) |
26 March 2024 Second round | Lebanon | 0–5 | Australia | Canberra, Australia[b] |
19:45 UTC+11 | Report | Stadium: Canberra Stadium Attendance: 25,023 Referee: Mooud Bonyadifard (Iran) |
6 June 2024 Second round | Bangladesh | v | Australia | Dhaka, Bangladesh |
16:45 UTC+6 | Source | Stadium: Bashundhara Kings Arena |
11 June 2024 Second round | Australia | v | Palestine | Perth, Australia |
20:05 UTC+8 | Source | Stadium: HBF Park |
- Notes
- ^ Palestine played their home game at a neutral venue due to the ongoing Israel–Hamas war.[1]
- ^ Lebanon will play this home match in Australia, following AFC approval, due to the ongoing Israel–Hamas war.[2]
AFC Asian Cup[edit]
Group B[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 7 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Uzbekistan | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 5 | |
3 | Syria | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | India | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | −6 | 0 |
13 January 2024 Group stage | Australia | 2–0 | India | Doha, Qatar |
14:30 UTC+3 | Report | Stadium: Ahmad bin Ali Stadium Attendance: 35,253 Referee: Yoshimi Yamashita (Japan) |
18 January 2024 Group stage | Syria | 0–1 | Australia | Doha, Qatar |
14:30 UTC+3 | Report |
| Stadium: Jassim bin Hamad Stadium Attendance: 10,097 Referee: Adel Al-Naqbi (United Arab Emirates) |
23 January 2024 Group stage | Australia | 1–1 | Uzbekistan | Doha, Qatar |
14:30 UTC+3 | Report |
| Stadium: Al Janoub Stadium Attendance: 15,290 Referee: Yusuke Araki (Japan) |
Knockout stage[edit]
28 January 2024 Round of 16 | Australia | 4–0 | Indonesia | Al Rayyan , Qatar |
14:30 UTC+3 | Report | Stadium: Jassim bin Hamad Stadium Attendance: 7,863 Referee: Mohammed Abdulla Hassan Mohamed (United Arab Emirates) |
2 February 2024 Quarter-finals | Australia | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | South Korea | Al Wakrah, Qatar |
18:30 UTC+3 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Al Janoub Stadium Attendance: 39,632 Referee: Ahmed Al-Kaf (Oman) |
Men's under-23[edit]
Friendlies[edit]
The following is a list of friendlies (to be) played by the men's under-23 national team in 2023–24.
17 November 2023 | Qatar | 1–2 | Australia | Khobar, Saudi Arabia |
19:00 AST |
| Report | Stadium: Prince Saud bin Jalawi Stadium |
21 November 2023 | Saudi Arabia | 1–3 | Australia | Khobar, Saudi Arabia |
16:00 AST |
| Report |
| Stadium: Prince Saud bin Jalawi Stadium |
WAFF U-23 Championship[edit]
As part of their preparations for the AFC U-23 Asian Cup, Australia accepted an invitation to participate in the WAFF U-23 Championship.[3]
20 March 2024 Group stage | Australia | 2–1 | Iraq | Hofuf, Saudi Arabia |
20:00 AST | Report |
| Stadium: Prince Abdullah bin Jalawi Stadium |
23 March 2024 Semi-final | Australia | 1–1 (2–1 p) | Egypt | Hofuf, Saudi Arabia |
23:00 AST | Report |
| Stadium: Prince Abdullah bin Jalawi Stadium | |
Penalties | ||||
26 March 2024 Final | Australia | 2–2 (3–4 p) | South Korea | Al Mubarraz, Saudi Arabia |
23:00 AST |
| Report |
| Stadium: Al Fateh Stadium |
Penalties | ||||
AFC U-23 Asian Cup[edit]
6 September 2023 Qualification stage | Laos | 1–7 | Australia | Dushanbe, Tajikistan |
20:30 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Central Republican Stadium Attendance: 200 Referee: Ahmad Alaeddin (Lebanon) |
12 September 2023 Qualification stage | Tajikistan | 1–1 | Australia | Dushanbe, Tajikistan |
20:30 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Central Republican Stadium Attendance: 12,400 Referee: Rowan Arumughan (India) |
15 April 2024 Group stage | Australia | 0–0 | Jordan | Doha, Qatar |
16:00 AST | Report | Stadium: Abdullah bin Khalifa Stadium Referee: Hiroyuki Kimura (Japan) |
18 April 2024 Group stage | Indonesia | 1–0 | Australia | Doha, Qatar |
16:00 AST |
| Report | Stadium: Abdullah bin Khalifa Stadium Referee: Majed Al-Shamrani (Saudi Arabia) |
21 April 2024 Group stage | Qatar | 0–0 | Australia | Al Rayyan, Qatar |
18:30 AST | Report | Stadium: Jassim bin Hamad Stadium Referee: Rustam Lutfullin (Uzbekistan) |
Men's under-20[edit]
Friendlies[edit]
The following is a list of friendlies (to be) played by the men's under-20 national team in 2023–24.
5 June 2024 South American Tour | Uruguay | v | Australia | Montevideo, Uruguay |
10:00 UYT | Source | Stadium: Complejo Uruguay Celeste |
8 June 2024 South American Tour | Chile | v | Australia | La Calera, Chile |
16:00 CLT | Source | Stadium: Estadio Municipal Nicolás Chahuán Nazar |
11 June 2024 South American Tour | Chile | v | Australia | Santiago, Chile |
17:00 CLT | Source | Stadium: ANFP Federacion de Futbol de Chile |
Marbella Week of Football U-18 International Tournament[edit]
The Young Socceroos participated in the Marbella Week of Football U-18 International Tournament in Spain.[4]
12 October 2023 | Australia | 1–1 (4–1 p) | France | Marbella, Spain |
14:00 CEST |
| Report |
| Stadium: Marbella Football Centre |
14 October 2023 | Australia | 1–1 (6–5 p) | Netherlands | Marbella, Spain |
19:00 CEST |
| Report (FA) Report (KNVB) | Stadium: Marbella Football Centre |
17 October 2023 | Australia | 2–2 (7–6 p) | Denmark | Marbella, Spain |
14:30 CEST |
| Report | Stadium: Marbella Football Centre |
Men's under-17[edit]
Friendlies[edit]
The following is a list of friendlies (to be) played by the men's under-17 national team in 2023–24.
11 April 2024 European camp | Switzerland | 3–4 | Australia | Locarno, Switzerland |
13:00 (CET) |
| Report | Stadium: Stadio Communale Ascona | |
Note: Match took place over four quarters of 30-minutes each |
16 April 2024 European camp | Inter Milan U-17 | 4–2 | Australia | Milan, Italy |
15:00 (CET) |
| Report | Stadium: Konami Youth Development Centre |
ASEAN U-16 Boys Championship[edit]
21 June–4 July 2024 Group stage | Australia | v | East Timor | Indonesia |
Source |
21 June–4 July 2024 Group stage | Australia | v | Malaysia | Indonesia |
Source |
21 June–4 July 2024 Group stage | Australia | v | Thailand | Indonesia |
Source |
Women's senior[edit]
Friendlies[edit]
The following is a list of friendlies (to be) played by the women's senior national team in 2023–24.
14 July 2023 | Australia | 1–0 | France | Melbourne, Australia |
19:30 UTC+10 |
| Report | Stadium: Marvel Stadium Attendance: 50,629 Referee: Asaka Koizumi (Japan) |
1 December 2023 | Canada | 5–0 | Australia | Langford, Canada |
19:30 UTC−8 | Report | Stadium: Starlight Stadium Attendance: 6,102 Referee: Deily Gómez (Costa Rica) |
5 December 2023 | Canada | 1–0 | Australia | Vancouver, Canada |
19:00 UTC−8 |
| Report | Stadium: Christine Sinclair Place Attendance: 48,112 Referee: Katja Koroleva (United States) |
9 April 2024 | Mexico | 0–2 | Australia | San Antonio, United States |
19:00 UTC−6 | Report | Stadium: Toyota Field Attendance: 7,163 Referee: Natalie Simon (United States) |
31 May 2024 | Australia | 1–1 | China | Adelaide, Australia |
19:40 UTC+09:30 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Adelaide Oval Attendance: 52,912 Referee: Kim Yu-jeong (South Korea) |
3 June 2024 | Australia | 2–0 | China | Sydney, Australia |
19:30 UTC+10:00 | Report | Stadium: Accor Stadium Attendance: 76,798 Referee: Oh Hyun-jung (South Korea) |
FIFA Women's World Cup[edit]
Group B[edit]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia (H) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 6 | Advance to knockout stage |
2 | Nigeria | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 5 | |
3 | Canada | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 4 | |
4 | Republic of Ireland | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 1 |
20 July 2023 Group Stage | Australia | 1–0 | Republic of Ireland | Sydney, Australia |
18:00 UTC+10 | Report | Stadium: Stadium Australia Attendance: 75,784 Referee: Edina Alves Batista (Brazil) |
27 July 2023 Group Stage | Australia | 2–3 | Nigeria | Brisbane, Australia |
18:00 UTC+10 |
| Report | Stadium: Lang Park Attendance: 49,156 Referee: Esther Staubli (Switzerland) |
31 July 2023 Group Stage | Canada | 0–4 | Australia | Melbourne, Australia |
18:00 UTC+10 | Report | Stadium: Melbourne Rectangular Stadium Attendance: 27,706 Referee: Stéphanie Frappart (France) |
Knockout stage[edit]
7 August 2023 Round of 16 | Australia | 2–0 | Denmark | Sydney, Australia |
20:30 UTC+10 | Report | Stadium: Stadium Australia Attendance: 75,784 Referee: Rebecca Welch (England) |
12 August 2023 Quarter-final | Australia | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (7–6 p) | France | Brisbane, Australia |
17:00 UTC+10 | Report | Stadium: Lang Park Attendance: 49,461 Referee: María Carvajal (Chile) | ||
Penalties | ||||
16 August 2023 Semi-final | Australia | 1–3 | England | Sydney, Australia |
20:00 UTC+10 |
| Report | Stadium: Stadium Australia Attendance: 75,784 Referee: Tori Penso (United States) |
19 August 2023 Third place play-off | Sweden | 2–0 | Australia | Brisbane, Australia |
18:00 UTC+10 | Report | Stadium: Lang Park Attendance: 49,461 Referee: Cheryl Foster (Wales) |
2024 Paris Olympic qualifiers[edit]
26 October 2023 Round 2 | Australia | 2–0 | Iran | Perth, Australia |
19:00 UTC+8 | Report | Stadium: Perth Rectangular Stadium Attendance: 18,798 Referee: Oh Hyeon-jeong (South Korea) |
29 October 2023 Round 2 | Philippines | 0–8 | Australia | Perth, Australia |
15:10 UTC+8 | Report | Stadium: Perth Stadium Attendance: 59,155 Referee: Ranjita Devi Tekcham (India) |
1 November 2023 Round 2 | Australia | 3–0 | Chinese Taipei | Perth, Australia |
19:00 UTC+8 | Report | Stadium: Perth Rectangular Stadium Attendance: 19,084 Referee: Oh Hyeon-jeong (South Korea) |
24 February 2024 Round 3 | Uzbekistan | 0–3 | Australia | Tashkent, Uzbekistan |
14:00 UTC+5 | Report | Stadium: Milliy Stadium Referee: Oh Hyeon-jeong (South Korea) |
28 February 2024 Round 3 | Australia | 10–0 (13–0 agg.) | Uzbekistan | Melbourne, Australia |
20:00 UTC+11 | Report | Stadium: Marvel Stadium Attendance: 54,120 Referee: Yoshimi Yamashita (Japan) |
Women's under-23[edit]
Friendlies[edit]
26 September 2023 | Australia | 1–0 | Scotland | Varese, Italy |
11:30 CEST | Report | Stadium: AIS European Training Centre |
29 May 2024 Four Nations Tournament | Sweden | 3–0 | Australia | Växjö, Sweden |
19:00 CEST | Report | Stadium: Visma Arena |
1 June 2024 Four Nations Tournament | Australia | 0–3 | Germany | Växjö, Sweden |
18:00 CEST | Report |
| Stadium: Värendsvallen |
4 June 2024 Four Nations Tournament | Australia | 2–2 (5–3 p) | Poland | Växjö, Sweden |
13:00 CEST | Report | Stadium: Värendsvallen Referee: Isabelle Svensson (Sweden) | ||
Penalties | ||||
Women's under-20[edit]
Friendlies[edit]
A two-game series against China was held to help preparations for the U-20 Women's Asian Cup.[5]
3 December 2023 | China | 1–3 | Australia | Xiamen, China |
15:00 UTC+8 | Report | Stadium: Xiamen Egret Stadium Referee: Dai Bingyue (China) |
6 December 2023 | China | 3–1 | Australia | Xiamen, China |
13:00 UTC+8 | Report |
| Stadium: Xiamen Egret Stadium Referee: Mu Mingxin (China) |
AFC U-20 Women's Asian Cup[edit]
With three wins in the group stage, Australia secured qualification to the 2024 FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup.[6]
3 March 2024 Group stage | South Korea | 1–2 | Australia | Tashkent, Uzbekistan |
13:00 UTC+5 |
| Report |
| Stadium: Do'stlik Stadium Attendance: 40 Referee: Asaka Koizumi (Japan) |
6 March 2024 Group stage | Uzbekistan | 0–2 | Australia | Tashkent, Uzbekistan |
16:00 UTC+5 | Report | Stadium: JAR Stadium Attendance: 80 Referee: Dong Fangyu (China) |
9 March 2024 Group stage | Australia | 3–0 | Chinese Taipei | Tashkent, Uzbekistan |
13:00 UTC+5 | Report | Stadium: Do'stlik Stadium |
13 March 2024 Semi-final | Australia | 1–5 | Japan | Tashkent, Uzbekistan |
16:00 UTC+5 |
| Report | Stadium: JAR Stadium Referee: Dong Fangyu (China) |
16 March 2024 Third place match | Australia | 1–0 | South Korea | Tashkent, Uzbekistan |
13:00 UTC+5 |
| Report | Stadium: JAR Stadium Referee: Asaka Koizumi (Japan) |
Women's under-17[edit]
AFC U-17 Women's Asian Cup qualification[edit]
Australia won all three of their matches and qualified for the 2024 AFC U-17 Women's Asian Cup.
20 September 2023 Round 2 | Australia | 6–2 | Philippines | Hanoi, Vietnam |
16:00 ICT | Report | Stadium: Vietnam Youth Football Training Center Referee: Mahsa Ghorbani (Iran) |