2023 Barranquilla Open – Singles
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
Singles | |
---|---|
2023 Barranquilla Open | |
Champion | Tatjana Maria |
Runner-up | Fiona Ferro |
Score | 6–1, 6–2 |
Tatjana Maria won the singles title at the 2023 Barranquilla Open, defeating Fiona Ferro in the final, 6–1, 6–2.
Panna Udvardy was the defending champion from 2022, when the tournament was an ITF event,[1] but lost in the first round to María Herazo González.
Seeds
[edit]- Tatjana Maria (champion)
- Anna Karolína Schmiedlová (semifinals)
- Caroline Dolehide (second round)
- Aliona Bolsova (first round)
- Panna Udvardy (first round)
- Simona Waltert (first round)
- Julia Riera (first round)
- Laura Pigossi (quarterfinals)
Draw
[edit]Key
[edit]- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
[edit]Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Tatjana Maria | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Q | Varvara Lepchenko | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||
1 | Tatjana Maria | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Fiona Ferro | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||
Fiona Ferro | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
2 | Anna Karolína Schmiedlová | 6 | 4 | 2 |
Top half
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | T Maria | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Capurro Taborda | 1 | 1 | 1 | T Maria | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | K Kozarov | 3 | 2 | V Grammatikopoulou | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
V Grammatikopoulou | 6 | 6 | 1 | T Maria | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Saville | 4 | D Saville | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Jebawy | 2r | D Saville | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Lisicki | 7 | 77 | WC | S Lisicki | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | S Waltert | 5 | 65 | 1 | T Maria | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | C Dolehide | 77 | 6 | Q | V Lepchenko | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Smith | 62 | 3 | 3 | C Dolehide | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | V Lepchenko | 6 | 6 | Q | V Lepchenko | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Babos | 1 | 4 | Q | V Lepchenko | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Jeanjean | 6 | 6 | C Monnet | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D Papamichail | 4 | 3 | L Jeanjean | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Monnet | 6 | 6 | C Monnet | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | J Riera | 3 | 2 |
Bottom half
[edit]First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | P Udvardy | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Herazo González | 7 | 6 | WC | M Herazo González | 6 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
I Fetecău | 1 | 6 | 4 | I Fetecău | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Șerban | 6 | 4 | 1r | I Fetecău | 4 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Jacquemot | 6 | 6 | F Ferro | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
H Tan | 4 | 4 | E Jacquemot | 3 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
F Ferro | 6 | 6 | F Ferro | 6 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Bolsova | 2 | 1 | F Ferro | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | L Pigossi | 6 | 6 | 2 | AK Schmiedlová | 6 | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
A Hesse | 2 | 1 | 8 | L Pigossi | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Scott | 6 | 4 | 4 | K Mladenovic | 2 | 0r | |||||||||||||||||||||
K Mladenovic | 1 | 6 | 6 | 8 | L Pigossi | 3 | 6 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
E Arango | 6 | 6 | 2 | AK Schmiedlová | 6 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | Y Monroy | 2 | 1 | E Arango | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | MP Pérez García | 6 | 64 | 3 | 2 | AK Schmiedlová | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
2 | AK Schmiedlová | 4 | 77 | 6 |
Qualifying
[edit]Seeds
[edit]- Katarina Kozarov (qualified)
- Irina Khromacheva (qualifying competition)
- Alana Smith (qualified)
- Jasmin Jebawy (qualified)
Qualifiers
[edit]- Katarina Kozarov
- Varvara Lepchenko
- Alana Smith
- Jasmin Jebawy
Qualifying draw
[edit]First qualifier
[edit]Qualifying competition | ||||||
1 | Katarina Kozarov | 6 | 7 | |||
Yuliana Lizarazo | 2 | 5 |
Second qualifier
[edit]Qualifying competition | ||||||
2 | Irina Khromacheva | 1 | 4 | |||
Varvara Lepchenko | 6 | 6 |
Third qualifier
[edit]Qualifying competition | ||||||
3 | Alana Smith | 6 | 6 | |||
Amy Zhu | 4 | 0 |
Fourth qualifier
[edit]Qualifying competition | ||||||
4 | Jasmin Jebawy | 6 | 1 | 6 | ||
María Torres Murcia | 2 | 6 | 0 |
References
[edit]- ^ "W60 Barranquilla (2022)". www.itftennis.com.