2023 Copa Sudamericana group stage
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
The 2023 Copa Sudamericana group stage was played from 4 April to 29 June 2023.[1][2] A total of 32 teams competed in the group stage to decide 16 of the 24 places in the final stages of the 2023 Copa Sudamericana.[3]
Draw
[edit]The draw for the group stage was held on 27 March 2023, 20:00 PYT (UTC−4), at the CONMEBOL Convention Centre in Luque, Paraguay.[4][5]
Teams were seeded by their CONMEBOL Clubs ranking as of 9 December 2022 (shown in parentheses),[6] taking into account the following three factors:[7]
- Performance in the last 10 years, taking into account Copa Libertadores and Copa Sudamericana results in the period 2013–2022.
- Historical coefficient, taking into account Copa Libertadores and Copa Sudamericana results in the period 1960–2012 and 2002–2012 respectively.
- Local tournament champion, with bonus points awarded to domestic league champions of the last 10 years.
For the group stage, the 32 teams were drawn into eight groups (Groups A–H) of four containing a team from each of the four pots. The four losers of the Copa Libertadores third stage were seeded into Pot 4. Teams from the same association could not be drawn into the same group.
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 | Pot 4 |
---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
- Notes
- ^ CLQ3 The Copa Libertadores third stage losers were seeded in Pot 4.
The following are the four losers of the third stage of the 2023 Copa Libertadores qualifying stages which joined the 12 direct entrants and the 16 Copa Sudamericana first stage winners in the group stage.
Match | Third stage losers |
---|---|
G1 | Millonarios |
G2 | Huracán |
G3 | Fortaleza |
G4 | Magallanes |
Format
[edit]In the group stage, each group is played on a home-and-away round-robin basis. The teams are ranked according to the following criteria: 1. Points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, and 0 points for a loss); 2. Goal difference; 3. Goals scored; 4. Away goals scored; 5. CONMEBOL ranking (Regulations Article 2.4.2).[3]
The winners of each group advanced to the round of 16 of the final stages, whilst the runners-up of each group advanced to the knockout round play-offs of the final stages.
Schedule
[edit]The schedule of each matchday was as follows (Regulations Article 2.2.2).[3][8][2][9]
Matchday | Dates | Matches |
---|---|---|
Matchday 1 | 4–6 April 2023 | Team 4 vs. Team 2, Team 3 vs. Team 1 |
Matchday 2 | 18–20 April 2023 | Team 2 vs. Team 3, Team 1 vs. Team 4 |
Matchday 3 | 2–4 May 2023 | Team 2 vs. Team 1, Team 4 vs. Team 3 |
Matchday 4 | 23–25 May 2023 | Team 3 vs. Team 2, Team 4 vs. Team 1 |
Matchday 5 | 6–8 June 2023 | Team 1 vs. Team 2, Team 3 vs. Team 4 |
Matchday 6 | 27–29 June 2023 | Team 1 vs. Team 3, Team 2 vs. Team 4 |
Groups
[edit]Group A
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | LDQ | BOT | MAG | UCV | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | LDU Quito | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 12 | Advance to round of 16 | — | 0–0 | 4–0 | 3–0 | |
2 | Botafogo | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 10 | Advance to knockout round play-offs | 0–0 | — | 1–1 | 4–0 | |
3 | Magallanes | 6 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 8 | 13 | −5 | 4 | 1–1 | 2–2 | — | 2–2 | ||
4 | Universidad César Vallejo | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 8 | 16 | −8 | 4 | 1–2 | 2–3 | 3–2 | — |
Magallanes | 2–2 | Botafogo |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Botafogo | 4–0 | Universidad César Vallejo |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Magallanes | 2–2 | Universidad César Vallejo |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Magallanes | 1–1 | LDU Quito |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Universidad César Vallejo | 2–3 | Botafogo |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Universidad César Vallejo | 3–2 | Magallanes |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
LDU Quito | 3–0 | Universidad César Vallejo |
---|---|---|
Report |
Botafogo | 1–1 | Magallanes |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Group B
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | GUA | EME | DAN | HUR | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Guaraní | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 11 | Advance to round of 16 | — | 1–1 | 2–1 | 2–0 | |
2 | Emelec | 6 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 9 | Advance to knockout round play-offs | 1–1 | — | 2–1 | 1–0 | |
3 | Danubio | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 7 | 0–2 | 2–0 | — | 1–0 | ||
4 | Huracán | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 8 | −1 | 5 | 4–1 | 2–2 | 1–1 | — |
Group C
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | RBB | EST | TAC | ORI | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Red Bull Bragantino | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 21 | 3 | +18 | 14 | Advance to round of 16 | — | 0–0 | 7–1 | 5–0 | |
2 | Estudiantes | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 14 | 1 | +13 | 14 | Advance to knockout round play-offs | 1–1 | — | 4–0 | 4–0 | |
3 | Tacuary | 6 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 21 | −13 | 6 | 1–4 | 0–4 | — | 3–1 | ||
4 | Oriente Petrolero | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 20 | −18 | 0 | 0–4 | 0–1 | 1–3 | — |
Oriente Petrolero | 0–1 | Estudiantes |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Tacuary | 1–4 | Red Bull Bragantino |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Red Bull Bragantino | 5–0 | Oriente Petrolero |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Estudiantes | 4–0 | Tacuary |
---|---|---|
Report |
Tacuary | 3–1 | Oriente Petrolero |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Tacuary | 0–4 | Estudiantes |
---|---|---|
Report |
Oriente Petrolero | 0–4 | Red Bull Bragantino |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Estudiantes | 1–1 | Red Bull Bragantino |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Oriente Petrolero | 1–3 | Tacuary |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Estudiantes | 4–0 | Oriente Petrolero |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Red Bull Bragantino | 7–1 | Tacuary |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Group D
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | SPA | TIG | TOL | APC | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | São Paulo | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 0 | +13 | 16 | Advance to round of 16 | — | 2–0 | 5–0 | 2–0 | |
2 | Tigre | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 10 | Advance to knockout round play-offs | 0–2 | — | 0–0 | 2–1 | |
3 | Deportes Tolima | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 8 | −2 | 8 | 0–0 | 1–2 | — | 3–1 | ||
4 | Academia Puerto Cabello | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 14 | −12 | 0 | 0–2 | 0–3 | 0–2 | — |
São Paulo | 2–0 | Academia Puerto Cabello |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Deportes Tolima | 1–2 | Tigre |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Deportes Tolima | 0–0 | São Paulo |
---|---|---|
Report |
Academia Puerto Cabello | 0–2 | São Paulo |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Tigre | 0–0 | Deportes Tolima |
---|---|---|
Report |
São Paulo | 5–0 | Deportes Tolima |
---|---|---|
| Report |
São Paulo | 2–0 | Tigre |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Deportes Tolima | 3–1 | Academia Puerto Cabello |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Group E
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | NOB | AUD | SAN | BLO | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Newell's Old Boys | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 16 | Advance to round of 16 | — | 1–1 | 1–0 | 3–0 | |
2 | Audax Italiano | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 4 | +3 | 11 | Advance to knockout round play-offs | 0–1 | — | 2–1 | 2–0 | |
3 | Santos | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 5 | 1–2 | 0–0 | — | 0–0 | ||
4 | Blooming | 6 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 11 | −8 | 1 | 2–3 | 1–2 | 0–1 | — |
Audax Italiano | 0–1 | Newell's Old Boys |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Newell's Old Boys | 1–0 | Santos |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Audax Italiano | 2–0 | Blooming |
---|---|---|
Report |
Audax Italiano | 2–1 | Santos |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Blooming | 2–3 | Newell's Old Boys |
---|---|---|
Report |
Santos | 1–2 | Newell's Old Boys |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Blooming | 1–2 | Audax Italiano |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Newell's Old Boys | 1–1 | Audax Italiano |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Group F
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | DYJ | AMG | MIL | PEÑ | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Defensa y Justicia | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 8 | +7 | 15 | Advance to round of 16 | — | 2–1 | 3–1 | 4–1 | |
2 | América Mineiro | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 10 | Advance to knockout round play-offs | 2–3 | — | 2–0 | 4–1 | |
3 | Millonarios | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 7 | +3 | 10 | 3–0 | 1–1 | — | 3–1 | ||
4 | Peñarol | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 18 | −14 | 0 | 0–3 | 1–2 | 0–2 | — |
Millonarios | 3–0 | Defensa y Justicia |
---|---|---|
Report |
América Mineiro | 4–1 | Peñarol |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Defensa y Justicia | 2–1 | América Mineiro |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Peñarol | 0–2 | Millonarios |
---|---|---|
Report |
Millonarios | 1–1 | América Mineiro |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Defensa y Justicia | 4–1 | Peñarol |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Millonarios | 3–1 | Peñarol |
---|---|---|
Report |
Peñarol | 1–2 | América Mineiro |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Defensa y Justicia | 3–1 | Millonarios |
---|---|---|
| Report |
|
Group G
[edit]Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | GOI | UNI | SFE | GLP | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Goiás | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 12 | Advance to round of 16 | — | 1–0 | 0–0 | 0–0 | |
2 | Universitario | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 10 | Advance to knockout round play-offs | 2–2 | — | 2–0 | 1–0 | |
3 | Santa Fe | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 7 | 1–2 | 2–0 | — | 2–1 | ||
4 | Gimnasia y Esgrima | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 4 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 1–0 | — |
Goiás | 0–0 | Santa Fe |
---|---|---|
Report |
Santa Fe | 2–1 | Gimnasia y Esgrima |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Universitario | 2–2 | Goiás |
---|---|---|
Report |
Gimnasia y Esgrima | 0–2 | Goiás |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Universitario | 2–0 | Santa Fe |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Gimnasia y Esgrima | 1–0 | Santa Fe |
---|---|---|
| Report |
Goiás | 1–0 | Universitario |
---|---|---|
| Report |