2023 India Open (badminton)
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 17–22 January | ||
Level | Super 750 | ||
Total prize money | US$850,000 | ||
Venue | K. D. Jadhav Indoor Hall | ||
Location | New Delhi, India | ||
Champions | |||
Men's singles | Kunlavut Vitidsarn | ||
Women's singles | An Se-young | ||
Men's doubles | Liang Weikeng Wang Chang | ||
Women's doubles | Nami Matsuyama Chiharu Shida | ||
Mixed doubles | Yuta Watanabe Arisa Higashino | ||
|
The 2023 India Open (officially known as the Yonex-Sunrise India Open 2023 for sponsorship reasons) was a badminton tournament that took place at the K. D. Jadhav Indoor Hall in New Delhi, India, from 17 to 22 January 2023. It had a total prize pool of US$850,000. This was the first India Open to have a Super 750 status.
Tournament[edit]
The 2023 India Open was the second tournament of the 2023 BWF World Tour and was also part of the India Open championships, which had been held since 2008. The tournament was organized by the Badminton Association of India with sanction from the Badminton World Federation.[1]
Venue[edit]
This international tournament was held at the K. D. Jadhav Indoor Hall in New Delhi, India.[1]
Point distribution[edit]
Below is the point distribution table for each phase of the tournament based on the BWF points system for the BWF World Tour Super 750 event.[2]
Winner | Runner-up | 3/4 | 5/8 | 9/16 | 17/32 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
11,000 | 9,350 | 7,700 | 6,050 | 4,320 | 2,660 |
Prize money[edit]
The total prize money for this tournament was US$850,000 with the distribution of the prize money in accordance by BWF regulations.[1]
Event | Winner | Finalist | Semi-finals | Quarter-finals | Last 16 | Last 32 |
Singles | $59,500 | $28,900 | $11,900 | $4,675 | $2,550 | $850 |
Doubles | $62,900 | $29,750 | $11,900 | $5,312.50 | $2762.50 | $850 |
Men's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Viktor Axelsen (final)
- Lee Zii Jia (second round)
- Loh Kean Yew (quarter-finals)
- Jonatan Christie (semi-finals)
- Chou Tien-chen (quarter-finals)
- Anthony Sinisuka Ginting (semi-finals)
- Lakshya Sen (second round)
- Kunlavut Vitidsarn (champion)
Finals[edit]
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Viktor Axelsen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
4 | Jonatan Christie | 6 | 12 | ||||||||||
1 | Viktor Axelsen | 20 | 21 | 12 | |||||||||
8 | Kunlavut Vitidsarn | 22 | 10 | 21 | |||||||||
8 | Kunlavut Vitidsarn | 27 | 21 | ||||||||||
6 | Anthony Sinisuka Ginting | 25 | 15 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | V Axelsen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Kidambi | 14 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | V Axelsen | 21 | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Shi YQ | 16 | 21 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
C A Dwi Wardoyo | 22 | 16 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Shi YQ | 20 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | V Axelsen | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Gemke | 8r | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | L Sen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Prannoy H. S. | 14 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | L Sen | 21 | 15 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
R Gemke | 16 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
K Momota | 15 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Gemke | 21 | 21 |
Section 2[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | J Christie | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
B Yang | 14 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | J Christie | 21 | 15 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Zhao JP | 19 | 21 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
Zhao JP | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Weng HY | 19 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | J Christie | 21 | 13 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Chou T-c | 15 | 21 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Chou T-c | 22 | 14 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Lee C Y | 20 | 21 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Chou T-c | 18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Wang T-w | 21 | 17 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
Wang T-w | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Nguyen | 18 | 17 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
A Antonsen | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
T J Popov | 21 | 19 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
A Antonsen | 21 | 12 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | K Vitidsarn | 11 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Ng K L | 13 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | K Vitidsarn | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | K Vitidsarn | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Loh K Y | 12 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
H-K Vittinghus | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
PFR | Liew D | 9r | ||||||||||||||||||
H-K Vittinghus | 18 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Loh K Y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
K Naraoka | 21 | 9 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Loh K Y | 18 | 21 | 21 |
Section 4[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
K Wangcharoen | 25 | 11 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
K Nishimoto | 23 | 21 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
K Wangcharoen | 18 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | A S Ginting | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Lu GZ | 21 | 19 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | A S Ginting | 19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | A S Ginting | 21 | 17 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Li SF | 11 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
Ng T Y | 19 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Li SF | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Li SF | 21 | 14 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Lee Z J | 11 | 21 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
S H Rhustavito | 22 | 19 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Lee Z J | 20 | 21 | 21 |
Women's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Akane Yamaguchi (final)
- An Se-young (champion)
- Chen Yufei (quarter-finals)
- He Bingjiao (semi-finals)
- P. V. Sindhu (first round)
- Ratchanok Intanon (second round)
- Wang Zhiyi (second round)
- Pornpawee Chochuwong (quarter-finals)
Finals[edit]
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Akane Yamaguchi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
Supanida Katethong | 17 | 16 | |||||||||||
1 | Akane Yamaguchi | 21 | 16 | 12 | |||||||||
2 | An Se-young | 15 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
4 | He Bingjiao | 21 | 16 | 16 | |||||||||
2 | An Se-young | 11 | 21 | 21 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | A Yamaguchi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
C Azurmendi | 7 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | A Yamaguchi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Han Y | 14 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Pai Y-p | 10 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Han Y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | A Yamaguchi | 21 | 14 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
C Marín | 17 | 21 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | R Intanon | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Goh J W | 13 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | R Intanon | 16 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
C Marín | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
N Okuhara | 13 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
C Marín | 21 | 21 |
Section 2[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Chen YF | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
M Li | 19 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Chen YF | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Nehwal | 9 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Blichfeldt | 17 | 21 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
S Nehwal | 21 | 12 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Chen YF | |||||||||||||||||||
S Katethong | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
5 | P. V. Sindhu | 14 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
S Katethong | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Katethong | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Gilmour | 17 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Gilmour | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Li | 17 | 14 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
BW Zhang | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Kashyap | 15 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
BW Zhang | 21 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Wang ZY | 17 | 3r | |||||||||||||||||
Zhang YM | 12 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Wang ZY | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
BW Zhang | 13 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | He BJ | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Kim G-e | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Ohori | 17 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kim G-e | 18 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | He BJ | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
L Kjærsfeldt | 16 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | He BJ | 21 | 21 |
Section 4[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
B Ongbamrungphan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Bansod | 17 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
B Ongbamrungphan | 9 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | P Chochuwong | 21 | 15 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Yeo J M | 15 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | P Chochuwong | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | P Chochuwong | 14 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | An S-y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
G M Tunjung | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Christophersen | 17 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
G M Tunjung | 16 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | An S-y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Hsu W-c | 17 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | An S-y | 21 | 21 |
Men's doubles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Takuro Hoki / Yugo Kobayashi (first round)
- Fajar Alfian / Muhammad Rian Ardianto (semi-finals)
- Aaron Chia / Soh Wooi Yik (final)
- Mohammad Ahsan / Hendra Setiawan (first round)
- Satwiksairaj Rankireddy / Chirag Shetty (second round)
- Kim Astrup / Anders Skaarup Rasmussen (second round)
- Ong Yew Sin / Teo Ee Yi (quarter-finals)
- Marcus Fernaldi Gideon / Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (quarter-finals)
Finals[edit]
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Kang Min-hyuk Seo Seung-jae | 18 | 19 | |||||||||||
Liang Weikeng Wang Chang | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
Liang Weikeng Wang Chang | 14 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
3 | Aaron Chia Soh Wooi Yik | 21 | 19 | 18 | |||||||||
3 | Aaron Chia Soh Wooi Yik | 11 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
2 | Fajar Alfian Muhammad Rian Ardianto | 21 | 15 | 16 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | T Hoki Y Kobayashi | 13 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
Kang M-h Seo S-j | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kang M-h Seo S-j | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lu C-y Yang P-ha | 16 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lu C-y Yang P-ha | 19 | 21 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||
A Dunn A Hall | 21 | 12 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Kang M-h Seo S-j | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Liu YC Ou XY | 17 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | S Rankireddy C Shetty | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFR | C Grimley M Grimley | 13 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | S Rankireddy C Shetty | |||||||||||||||||||
Liu YC Ou XY | w | / | o | |||||||||||||||||
Liu YC Ou XY | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
B Lane S Vendy | 19 | 13 |
Section 2[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Ahsan H Setiawan | 14 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Liang WK Wang C | 21 | 18 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||
Liang WK Wang C | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K P Garaga V G Panjala | 14 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Jille T van der Lecq | 11 | 25 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
K P Garaga V G Panjala | 21 | 23 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Liang WK Wang C | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | M F Gideon K S Sukamuljo | 12 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | M F Gideon K S Sukamuljo | 15 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
L R Carnando D Marthin | 21 | 17 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | M F Gideon K S Sukamuljo | 16 | 21 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||
Ren XY Tan Q | 21 | 18 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Ren XY Tan Q | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Goh S F N Izzuddin | 19 | 17 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
C Popov T J Popov | 27 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Jomkoh K Kedren | 29 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
S Jomkoh K Kedren | 16 | 21 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Ong Y S Teo E Y | 21 | 13 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
A Koga T Saito | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Ong Y S Teo E Y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Ong Y S Teo E Y | 17 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | A Chia Soh W Y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Lee J-h Yang P-hs | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Matsui Y Takeuchi | 14 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee J-h Yang P-hs | 21 | 19 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | A Chia Soh W Y | 15 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Man W C Tee K W | 21 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | A Chia Soh W Y | 23 | 21 |
Section 4[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
M Lamsfuß M Seidel | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ko S-h Shin B-c | 13 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Lamsfuß M Seidel | 16 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | K Astrup A S Rasmussen | 21 | 17 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
PFR | L Corvée R Labar | 10 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | K Astrup A S Rasmussen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
M Lamsfuß M Seidel | 13 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | F Alfian M R Ardianto | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
He JT Zhou HD | 17 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
M S Fikri B Maulana | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
M S Fikri B Maulana | 17 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | F Alfian M R Ardianto | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Choi S-g Kim W-h | 17 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | F Alfian M R Ardianto | 21 | 21 |
Women's doubles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Chen Qingchen / Jia Yifan (final)
- Nami Matsuyama / Chiharu Shida (champions)
- Kim So-yeong / Kong Hee-yong (second round)
- Jeong Na-eun / Kim Hye-jeong (semi-finals)
- Jongkolphan Kititharakul / Rawinda Prajongjai (second round)
- Zhang Shuxian / Zheng Yu (quarter-finals)
- Lee So-hee / Shin Seung-chan (second round)
- Pearly Tan / Thinaah Muralitharan (semi-finals)
Finals[edit]
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
1 | Chen Qingchen Jia Yifan | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
4 | Jeong Na-eun Kim Hye-jeong | 15 | 12 | ||||||||||
1 | Chen Qingchen Jia Yifan | ||||||||||||
2 | Nami Matsuyama Chiharu Shida | w | / | o | |||||||||
8 | Pearly Tan Thinaah Muralitharan | 14 | 16 | ||||||||||
2 | Nami Matsuyama Chiharu Shida | 21 | 21 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Chen QC Jia YF | 16 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
P Supajirakul S Paewsampran | 21 | 14 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Chen QC Jia YF | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
L Efler I Lohau | 8 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
L Efler I Lohau | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFR | S Mishra N. S Reddy | 17 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Chen QC Jia YF | 21 | 14 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Zhang SX Zheng Y | 12 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Zhang SX Zheng Y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFR | H Manazhiyil A Roy | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Zhang SX Zheng Y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
T Jolly G Gopichand | 9 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Lambert A Tran | 20 | 21 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
T Jolly G Gopichand | 22 | 17 | 21 |
Section 2[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Jeong N-e Kim H-j | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFR | Ng T Y Tsang H Y | 14 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Jeong N-e Kim H-j | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Li WM Liu XX | 10 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Li WM Liu XX | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
V Hoo Lim C S | 16 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Jeong N-e Kim H-j | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
G Stoeva S Stoeva | 14 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Kititharakul R Prajongjai | 18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
D Jille C Seinen | 21 | 17 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | J Kititharakul R Prajongjai | 17 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
G Stoeva S Stoeva | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
G Stoeva S Stoeva | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
C Birch L Smith | 16 | 10 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee C-h Teng C-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yeung N T |