2023 Indonesia Masters Super 100 I
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 5–10 September | ||
Edition | 4th | ||
Level | Super 100 | ||
Total prize money | US$100,000 | ||
Venue | GOR PBSI Pancing | ||
Location | Medan, Indonesia | ||
Champions | |||
Men's singles | Kiran George | ||
Women's singles | Ester Nurumi Tri Wardoyo | ||
Men's doubles | Sabar Karyaman Gutama Muhammad Reza Pahlevi Isfahani | ||
Women's doubles | Lanny Tria Mayasari Ribka Sugiarto | ||
Mixed doubles | Yap Roy King Valeree Siow | ||
|
The 2023 Indonesia Masters Super 100 I (officially known as the BNI Indonesia Masters I 2023 for sponsorship reasons) was a badminton tournament which took place at GOR PBSI Pancing in Medan, Indonesia, from 5 to 10 September 2023 and had a total purse of $100,000.[1][2]
Tournament[edit]
The 2023 Indonesia Masters Super 100 I was the twenty-second tournament of the 2023 BWF World Tour and also part of the Indonesia Masters Super 100 championships, which had been held since 2018. This tournament was organized by the Badminton Association of Indonesia and sanctioned by the BWF.[1]
Venue[edit]
This tournament was held at GOR PBSI Pancing in Medan, North Sumatra, Indonesia.[1]
Point distribution[edit]
Below is the point distribution table for each phase of the tournament based on the BWF points system for the BWF Tour Super 100 event.[3]
Winner | Runner-up | 3/4 | 5/8 | 9/16 | 17/32 | 33/64 | 65/128 | 129/256 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5,500 | 4,680 | 3,850 | 3,030 | 2,110 | 1,290 | 510 | 240 | 100 |
Prize pool[edit]
The total prize money was US$100,000 with the distribution of the prize money in accordance with BWF regulations.[1]
Event | Winner | Finalist | Semi-finals | Quarter-finals | Last 16 |
Singles | $7,500 | $3,800 | $1,450 | $600 | $350 |
Doubles | $7,900 | $3,800 | $1,400 | $725 | $375 |
Men's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Koki Watanabe (third round)
- Su Li-yang (quarter-finals)
- Lee Chia-hao (second round)
- Arnaud Merklé (second round)
- Chi Yu-jen (third round)
- Leong Jun Hao (third round)
- Cheam June Wei (second round)
- Alex Lanier (withdrew)
Finals[edit]
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Yushi Tanaka | 7 | 17 | |||||||||||
Koo Takahashi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
Koo Takahashi | 19 | 20 | |||||||||||
Kiran George | 21 | 22 | |||||||||||
Kiran George | 23 | 16 | 21 | ||||||||||
Tommy Sugiarto | 21 | 21 | 8 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | K Watanabe | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kuo K-l | 14 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kuo K-l | 21 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q5 | J Yu | 23 | 19 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | K Watanabe | 19 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Aidil | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | E Asuncion | 16 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Aidil | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Farhan | 13 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Aidil | 21 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Aidil | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Tanaka | w | / | o | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Leong J H | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ong Z Y | 19 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ong Z Y | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yang Y | 15 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Leong J H | 8 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Tanaka | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Nettasinghe | 21 | 16 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Tanaka | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | R S Satish Kumar | 17 | 21 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Y Tanaka | 21 | 12 | 21 |
Section 2[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Lee C-h | 17 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Rumbay | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
M L Maisnam | 15 | 21 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Rumbay | 21 | 11 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Rumbay | 19 | 21 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wang P-w | 21 | 15 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wang P-w | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Liao J-f | 8 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Liao J-f | 15 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Hsiao | 21 | 18 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wang P-w | 17 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Takahashi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | J Schueler | 8 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Takahashi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lin K-t | 15 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Takahashi | 21 | 23 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K Takahashi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Mishra | 19 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Mishra | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Gupta | 18 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | R Muramoto | 23 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Gupta | 25 | 21 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
K George | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Huang Y-k | 13 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K George | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Koh | 14 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
K George | 18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Obayashi | 21 | 19 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Obayashi | 7 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chan Y C | 21 | 15 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Obayashi | 12 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Cheam J W | 21 | 14 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
K George | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | P Teeraratsakul | 9 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soong J V | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q6 | Lim C K | 17 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Soong J V | 18 | 21 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | P Teeraratsakul | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | P Teeraratsakul | 21 | 17 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q7 | Y S Marcellyno | 16 | 21 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q7 | Y S Marcellyno | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
R Hatano | 17 | 21 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q7 | Y S Marcellyno | 21 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Merklé | 15 | 23 | 15 |
Section 4[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ong K Y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Teh | 19 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ong K Y | 12 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Sugiarto | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Sugiarto | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Chi Y-j | 16 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Gunawan | 15 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
I D Syahputra | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
I D Syahputra | 14 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Chi Y-j | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
T Sugiarto | 24 | 12 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Su L-y | 22 | 21 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Chen C-t | 23 | 15 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Subramanian | 21 | 21 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chen C-t | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q8 | J C Alexander | 18 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chen C-t | 17 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Su L-y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Setiabudi | 7 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Ravi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Ravi | 22 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Su L-y | 24 | 21 |
Women's singles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Nozomi Okuhara (quarter-finals)
- Lin Hsiang-ti (first round)
- Malvika Bansod (second round)
- Komang Ayu Cahya Dewi (semi-finals)
- Huang Yu-hsun (quarter-finals)
- Riko Gunji (quarter-finals)
- Pitchamon Opatniput (second round)
- Huang Ching-ping (first round)
Finals[edit]
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Q4 | Tomoka Miyazaki | 19 | 18 | ||||||||||
Chiu Pin-chian | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
Chiu Pin-chian | 15 | 19 | |||||||||||
Ester Nurumi Tri Wardoyo | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||
4 | Komang Ayu Cahya Dewi | 21 | 15 | 15 | |||||||||
Ester Nurumi Tri Wardoyo | 19 | 21 | 21 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | N Okuhara | 18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
I Sharma | 21 | 12 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | N Okuhara | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | S Saito | 12 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | S Saito | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
A Upadhyaya | 11 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | N Okuhara | 19 | 21 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
Q4 | T Miyazaki | 21 | 15 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | P Opatniput | 21 | 17 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | R O Pancasari | 16 | 21 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | P Opatniput | 12 | 24 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||
Q4 | T Miyazaki | 21 | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Lin S Y | 21 | 18 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
Q4 | T Miyazaki | 10 | 21 | 21 |
Section 2[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Bansod | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Liang T-y | 16 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Bansod | 21 | 22 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | M Singh | 23 | 20 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
B Prasista | 15 | 21 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | M Singh | 21 | 13 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | M Singh | 16 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
Chiu P-c | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Huang C-p | 15 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
Chiu P-c | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chiu P-c | 23 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Bhatt | 21 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Bhatt | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Lo S Y | 8 | 21 | 10 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Letshanaa K | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Nalbantova | 13 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
Letshanaa K | 15 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Huang Y-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Y Y Susanto | 19 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Huang Y-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Huang Y-h | 19 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | K A C Dewi | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
S Widjaja | 16 | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Thet Htar T | 21 | 20 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
S Widjaja | 17 | 21 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | K A C Dewi | 21 | 12 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Chen S-y | 17 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | K A C Dewi | 21 | 21 |
Section 4[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Gadde R S | 11 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | D H Nurtertiati | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q1 | D H Nurtertiati | 22 | 13 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | R Gunji | 20 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
R Chan | 20 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | R Gunji | 22 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | R Gunji | 11 | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
E N T Wardoyo | 21 | 10 | 24 | |||||||||||||||||
P Choeikeewong | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Tung C-t | 13 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
P Choeikeewong | 15 | 21 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
E N T Wardoyo | 21 | 12 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
E N T Wardoyo | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Lin H-t | 19 | 19 |
Men's doubles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Pharanyu Kaosamaang / Worrapol Thongsa-nga (second round)
- Christian Bernardo / Alvin Morada (withdrew)
- Lin Yu-chieh / Su Li-wei (second round)
- Sabar Karyaman Gutama / Muhammad Reza Pahlevi Isfahani (champions)
- Junaidi Arif / Yap Roy King (semi-finals)
- Kenya Mitsuhashi / Hiroki Okamura (quarter-finals)
- Low Hang Yee / Ng Eng Cheong (quarter-finals)
- Chen Zhi-ray / Lu Chen (semi-finals)
Finals[edit]
Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||||||
Kakeru Kumagai Kota Ogawa | 21 | 11 | 21 | ||||||||||
8 | Chen Zhi-ray Lu Chen | 16 | 21 | 16 | |||||||||
Kakeru Kumagai Kota Ogawa | 18 | 15 | |||||||||||
4 | Sabar Karyaman Gutama Muhammad Reza Pahlevi Isfahani | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
4 | Sabar Karyaman Gutama Muhammad Reza Pahlevi Isfahani | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
5 | Junaidi Arif Yap Roy King | 13 | 19 |
Top half[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | P Kaosamaang W Thongsa-nga | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Y Okimoto D Tanioka | 14 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | P Kaosamaang W Thongsa-nga | 21 | 19 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||
K Kumagai K Ogawa | 13 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
K Kumagai K Ogawa | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | P Tangsrirapeephan A Teerawiwat | 17 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
K Kumagai K Ogawa | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | K Mitsuhashi H Okamura | 20 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | K Mitsuhashi H Okamura | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Boon X Y Wong T C | 18 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | K Mitsuhashi H Okamura | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Chen C-k Chen S-f | 16 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
P Sukphun P Teeraratsakul | 15 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chen C-k Chen S-f | 21 | 21 |
Section 2[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Lin Y-c Su L-w | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
P Erwiansyah P H Rindorindo | 14 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Lin Y-c Su L-w | 11 | 21 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
Q2 | M A Farizi N Joaquin | 21 | 14 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Q1 | D Khoo Tan L B | 5 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | M A Farizi N Joaquin | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | M A Farizi N Joaquin | 15 | 18 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Chen Z-r Lu C | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Chen Z-r Lu C | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Hardianto A Y Santoso | 19 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Chen Z-r Lu C | 21 | 14 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Lau Y S Lee Y B | 18 | 21 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Lau Y S Lee Y B | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Indra D E Marvino | 18 | 15 |
Bottom half[edit]
Section 3[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
Lu M-c Tang K-w | 12 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||
Choong H J M Haikal | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
Choong H J M Haikal | 18 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Low H Y Ng E C | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Chiang C-w Wu H-y | 18 | 21 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Low H Y Ng E C | 21 | 19 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Low H Y Ng E C | 16 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | S K Gutama M R P Isfahani | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Chia W J Liew X | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K M Edison J Yu | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chia W J Liew X | 16 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | S K Gutama M R P Isfahani | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Beh C M Goh B Z | 19 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | S K Gutama M R P Isfahani | 21 | 21 |
Section 4[edit]
First round | Second round | Quarter-finals | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | T S C Hutomo C D Wijaya | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Wei C-w Wu G-x | 17 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | T S C Hutomo C D Wijaya | 16 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | J Arif Yap R K | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
T Punpanich W Sothon | 19 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Arif Yap R K | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | J Arif Yap R K | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Lin B-w Tseng P-c | 5 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lin B-w Tseng P-c | 21 | 13 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
W Phakjarung T Viriyangkura | 11 | 21 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
Lin B-w Tseng P-c | 21 | 12 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | S Padiz J Villabrille | 17 | 21 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
Lwi S H J Wong | 21 | 22 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
PFQ | S Padiz J Villabrille | 10 | 24 | 21 |
Women's doubles[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Lanny Tria Mayasari / Ribka Sugiarto (champions)
- Chang Ching-hui / Yang Ching-tun (final)
- Meilysa Trias Puspita Sari / Rachel Allessya Rose (quarter-finals)
-