Athletics at the 2001 Jeux de la Francophonie – Results
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
These are the full results of the athletics competition at the 2001 Jeux de la Francophonie which took place on July 19–23, 2001, in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada.[1]
Men's results[edit]
100 meters[edit]
Heats – July 20 Wind: Heat 1: +0.3 m/s, Heat 2: 0.0 m/s, Heat 3: +0.5 m/s, Heat 4: +0.3 m/s, Heat 5: 0.0 m/s Quarterfinals – July 20
| Semifinals – July 21 Wind: Heat 1: -0.2 m/s, Heat 2: +0.9 m/s
Final – July 21
|
200 meters[edit]
Heats – July 22 Wind: Heat 1: +2.3 m/s, Heat 2: +2.3 m/s, Heat 3: +2.4 m/s, Heat 4: +3.0 m/s, Heat 5: +0.9 m/s | Semifinals – July 23 Wind: Heat 1: +0.5 m/s, Heat 2: +2.1 m/s
Final – July 23
|
400 meters[edit]
800 meters[edit]
Heats – July 19
| Final – July 21
|
1500 meters[edit]
Heats – July 22
| Final – July 23
|
5000 meters[edit]
July 20
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mohammed Amyn | Morocco | 13:37.14 | ||
Abderrahim Goumri | Morocco | 13:38.06 | ||
Mohamed Saïd El Wardi | Morocco | 13:43.12 | ||
4 | Alfred Rugema | Burundi | 13:43.65 | |
5 | Loïc Letellier | France | 13:45.22 | |
6 | Alexis Sharangabo | Rwanda | 13:57.79 | |
7 | Jeremy Deere | Canada | 14:14.06 | |
8 | Sean Kaley | Canada | 14:22.03 | |
9 | Zepherinus Joseph | Saint Lucia | 14:25.20 | NR |
10 | Danny Tshindind Kassap | Democratic Republic of the Congo | 15:05.53 |
10,000 meters[edit]
July 19
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ahmed Baday | Morocco | 28:13.54 | GR | |
Abdelhadi Habassa | Morocco | 28:16.28 | ||
Aloÿs Nizigama | Burundi | 28:37.17 | ||
4 | Christian Nemeth | Wallonia-Brussels | 29:11.53 | |
5 | Joseph Nsengiyumva | Rwanda | 29:12.35 | |
6 | Peter Cardle | Canada | 29:20.91 | |
7 | Issoueou Ousseini | Niger | 30:21.26 | |
8 | Banitie Lamboni | Togo | 30:33.98 | |
Mustapha Bamouh | Morocco | DNF |
Marathon[edit]
July 22
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mohamed EL Hattab | Morocco | 2:18:16 | ||
Mustafa Damaoui | Morocco | 2:18:31 | ||
Jean-Pierre Monciaux | France | 2:20:38 | ||
4 | Prosper Randriasoalaza | Madagascar | 2:27:44 | |
5 | Stephane Gamache | Canada | 2:33:11 | |
6 | Jason Warick | Canada | 2:43:12 | |
7 | Sophuong Vanh | Cambodia | 3:47:36 | |
Mohamed Erraoui | Morocco | DNF | ||
Alphonse Munyeshyaka | Rwanda | DNF |
110 meters hurdles[edit]
Heats – July 19 Wind: Heat 1: -1.1 m/s, Heat 2: -1.0 m/s, Heat 3: -0.8 m/s
| Final – July 20 Wind: -0.1 m/s
|
400 meters hurdles[edit]
Heats – July 22
| Final – July 23
|
3000 meters steeplechase[edit]
July 19
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Elarbi Khattabi | Morocco | 8:16.63 | GR | |
Lyes Ramoul | France | 8:25.12 | ||
Zouhair El Ouardi | Morocco | 8:28.72 | ||
4 | Joël Bourgeois | New Brunswick | 8:28.72 | |
5 | Hicham Grmoud | Morocco | 8:42.97 | |
6 | Vincent Le Dauphin | France | 8:45.65 | |
7 | David Milne | Canada | 8:49.78 |
4 × 100 meters relay[edit]
Heats – July 22
| Final – July 23
|
4 × 400 meters relay[edit]
July 23
Rank | Team | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Poland | ?, Piotr Długosielski, P iotr Haczek, Robert Maćkowiak | 3:04.91 | ||
France | Pierre Baron, Fred Mango, Philippe Bouche, Bruno Wavelet | 3:06.27 | ||
Morocco | 3:06.86 | |||
4 | Quebec | 3:11.12 | ||
Canada | DNF |
20 kilometers walk[edit]
July 22
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hatem Ghoula | Tunisia | 1:22:56 | ||
Denis Langlois | France | 1:23:21 | ||
Gintaras Andriuškevicius | Lithuania | 1:23:35 | ||
4 | Eddy Riva | France | 1:25:31 | |
5 | Silviu Casandra | Romania | 1:26:14 | |
6 | Daugvinas Zujus | Lithuania | 1:26:30 | |
7 | Franck Delree | France | 1:26:56 | |
8 | Tim Berrett | Canada | 1:28:04 | |
9 | Arturo Herta | Canada | 1:29:09 | |
10 | Patrick Boisclair | Quebec | 1:29:21 | |
11 | Benjamin Leroy | Wallonia | 1:34:34 | |
12 | Blair Miller | New Brunswick | 1:35:57 | |
Jean-Sébastien Beaucage | Quebec | DNF | ||
Gordon Mosher | New Brunswick | DNF | ||
Jocelyn Ruest | New Brunswick | DNF | ||
Jiří Malysa | Czech Republic | DQ |
High jump[edit]
July 21
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Mark Boswell | Canada | 2.31 | GR | |
Kwaku Boateng | Quebec | 2.31 | ||
Jan Janků | Czech Republic | 2.21 | ||
4 | Mustapha Raifak | France | 2.21 | |
5 | Martin Stauffer | Switzerland | 2.21 | |
6 | Frederic Schinz | Switzerland | 2.15 | |
7 | Khemraj Naiko | Mauritius | 2.10 | |
8 | Jeff Caton | Canada | 2.10 | |
9 | Eugene Ernesta | Seychelles | 2.10 | |
10 | Jean-Claude Rabbath | Lebanon | 2.10 | |
Charles Lefrançois | Quebec | NM | ||
Jesse Litscomb | Canada | NM |
Pole vault[edit]
July 23
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Adam Kolasa | Poland | 5.60 | ||
Štěpán Janáček | Czech Republic | 5.55 | ||
Khalid Lachheb | France | 5.40 | ||
4 | Adam Ptáček | Czech Republic | 5.40 | |
5 | Taoufik Lachheb | France | 5.20 | |
6 | Jamie Johnson | Canada | 4.95 | |
7 | Karim Sène | Senegal | 4.95 | |
7 | Marcus Popp | Canada | 4.95 | |
9 | Benoît Simonet | Wallonia-Brussels | 4.80 | |
10 | Boris Zengaffinen | Switzerland | 4.80 | |
11 | Simon Bélanger | Quebec | 4.60 | |
12 | Michel Genest-Lahaye | Quebec | 4.60 | |
Rob Pike | Canada | NM |
Long jump[edit]
Qualification – July 20
| Final – July 22
|
Triple jump[edit]
July 23
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Arius Filet | France | 17.15 | GR | |
Jérôme Romain | France | 16.29 | ||
Djéké Mambo | Wallonia-Brussels | 16.02 | ||
4 | Olivier Sanou | Burkina Faso | 15.84 | |
5 | Fabien Honoré | Dominica | 14.69 | |
6 | Nagy Majdalany | Lebanon | 13.91 |
Shot put[edit]
July 19
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Brad Snyder | Canada | 19.64 | ||
Yves Niaré | France | 18.94 | ||
Dylan Armstrong | Canada | 17.57 | ||
4 | Thomas Quentel | France | 17.47 | |
5 | Gintas Degutis | Lithuania | 17.22 | |
6 | Rocky Vaitanacki | France | 17.02 | |
7 | Hicham Aït Aha | Morocco | 16.91 | |
8 | Apostolus Drogaris | Quebec | 15.67 | |
9 | John Pilling | Canada | 14.53 |
Discus throw[edit]
July 22
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jason Tunks | Canada | 65.10 | ||
Virgilijus Alekna | Lithuania | 64.35 | ||
Ionel Oprea | Romania | 63.64 | ||
4 | Jason Gervais | Canada | 62.08 | |
5 | Romas Ubartas | Lithuania | 61.58 | |
6 | Eric Forshaw | Canada | 58.86 | |
7 | Stéphane Nativel | France | 56.36 | |
8 | Mickaël Conjungo | Central African Republic | 55.78 | |
9 | Jean-Claude Retel | France | 52.84 |
Hammer throw[edit]
July 23
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Szymon Ziółkowski | Poland | 79.89 | CR | |
Maciej Pałyszko | Poland | 75.35 | ||
Raphaël Piolanti | France | 72.71 | ||
4 | Samuele Dazio | Switzerland | 71.27 | |
5 | Cosmin Sorescu | Romania | 70.00 | |
6 | Yamine Hussein Abdel Moneim | Egypt | 66.95 | |
7 | Dylan Armstrong | Canada | 64.91 | |
8 | Saber Souid | Tunisia | 62.52 | |
9 | Charles de Ridder | Luxembourg | 61.53 | |
10 | Derek Woodske | Canada | 59.86 | |
Ian Maplethorpe | Canada | NM |
Javelin throw[edit]
July 20
Rank | Name | Nationality | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Laurent Dorique | France | 76.67 | GR | |
Arûnas Jurkšas | Lithuania | 73.66 | ||
Walid Abderrazak Mohamed | Egypt | 72.64 | ||
4 | Mohamed Ali Ben Zina | Tunisia | 71.90 | |
5 | Graham Morfitt | Canada | 70.68 | |
6 | Trevor Snyder | Canada | 68.24 | |
7 | Antoine Colette | Luxembourg | 66.02 | |
8 | Larry Steinke | Canada | 64.43 |
Decathlon[edit]
July 19–20[3]
The highest mark recorded in each event is highlighted in yellow
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | 100m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400m | 110m H | DT | PV | JT | 1500m | Points | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pierre-Alexandre Vial | France | 10.71 | 7.19 | 13.11 | 1.83 | 48.39 | 14.88 | 43.59 | 5.00 | 55.95 | 4:37.11 | 7890 | ||
Hamdi Dhouibi | Tunisia | 11.02 | 7.36 | 11.91 | 1.86 | 49.61 | 14.98 | 39.17 | 4.90 | 50.13 | 4:35.66 | 7548 | ||
Stéphane Bamboux | France | 10.95 | 6.79 | 13.74 | 1.86 | 51.68 | 14.38 | 40.82 | 4.60 | 52.02 | 5:03.85 | 7320 | ||
4 | Jiří Ryba | Czech Republic | 11.25 | 6.76 | 13.59 | 2.01 | 49.97 | 14.95 | 46.29 | 5.00 | 59.44 | 7183 | ||
5 | Lionel Marceny | France | 10.96 | 7.66 | 12.51 | 1.92 | 50.28 | 14.40 | 41.03 | NM | 50.10 | 6790 | ||
Maba Ndiaye | Senegal | 10.90 | 6.95 | 12.28 | 2.04 | 50.11 | DQ | NM | 4.00 | DNS | – | DNF | ||
Anis Riahi | Tunisia | 11.06 | 7.12 | 11.13 | DNS | – | – | – | – | – | – | DNF |
Women's results[edit]
100 meters[edit]
Heats – July 20 Wind: Heat 1: +0.1 m/s, Heat 2: +0.3 m/s, Heat 3: +0.2 m/s, Heat 4: +0.1 m/s
| Semifinals – July 21 Wind: Heat 1: -0.1 m/s, Heat 2: +0.5 m/s
Final – July 21
|
200 meters[edit]
Heats – July 22 Wind: Heat 1: +1.8 m/s, Heat 2: +2.9 m/s, Heat 3: +2.0 m/s
| Final – July 23 Wind: +0.5 m/s
|
400 meters[edit]
Heats – July 20
| Final – July 21
|
800 meters[edit]
Heats – July 19
| Final – July 21
|
1500 meters[edit]
Heats – July 22
|