Athletics at the 2009 Jeux de la Francophonie – Results
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
These are the official results of the athletics competition at the 2009 Jeux de la Francophonie which took place on 1–6 October 2009 in Beirut, Lebanon.
Men's results[edit]
100 meters[edit]
200 meters[edit]
Heats – October 4
| Semi-finals – October 4
Final – October 5
|
400 meters[edit]
Heats – October 2
| Final – October 3
|
800 meters[edit]
Heats – October 4
| Final – October 5
|
1500 meters[edit]
October 2
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Amine Laâlou | Morocco | 3:51.59 | ||
Fouad Elkaam | Morocco | 3:51.85 | ||
Matthew Lincoln | Canada | 3:53.61 | ||
4 | Timothy Konoval | Canada | 3:53.71 | |
5 | Abdelslam Kenouche | France | 3:55.50 | |
6 | Audace Baguma | Burundi | 3:56.04 | |
7 | Mounir Yemmouni | France | 3:56.41 | |
8 | Christian Thielen | Luxembourg | 3:56.68 | |
9 | Noureddine Smaïl | France | 3:56.71 | |
10 | Hassan Ayanleh | Djibouti | 3:57.40 | |
11 | Adam Kellar | New Brunswick | 3:58.49 | |
12 | Osmat Ghreyzi | Lebanon | 4:04.25 | |
13 | Junior Komna | Central African Republic | 4:24.90 |
5000 meters[edit]
October 4
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Chakir Boujattaoui | Morocco | 13:42.72 | ||
Anis Selmouni | Morocco | 13:43.73 | ||
Hicham Bellani | Morocco | 13:45.53 | ||
4 | Stéphane Lefrand | France | 13:53.33 | |
5 | Godfrey Rutayisire | Rwanda | 14:00.23 | |
6 | Audace Baguma | Burundi | 14:00.92 | |
7 | Yoahan Durand | France | 14:12.78 | |
8 | Simon Pierre Niyukuri | Burundi | 14:29.37 | |
9 | Moktar Benhari | France | 14:41.80 | |
10 | Hussein Awada | Lebanon | 14:58.68 | |
11 | Hem Bunting | Cambodia | 15:39.28 | |
Bernard Bizimana | Burundi | DNS | ||
Dieudonné Disi | Rwanda | DNS |
10,000 meters[edit]
October 1
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dieudonné Disi | Rwanda | 29:38.68 | ||
Anis Selmouni | Morocco | 29:39.07 | ||
Hicham Bellani | Morocco | 29:43.39 | ||
4 | Godfrey Rutayisire | Rwanda | 29:46.19 | |
5 | Denis Mayaud | France | 29:48.51 | |
6 | Bernard Bizimana | Burundi | 29:53.99 | |
7 | Etienne Bizimana | Burundi | 30:02.87 | |
Hussein Awada | Lebanon | DNS |
Marathon[edit]
October 4
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Zaid Laroussi | Morocco | 2:24:08 | ||
Felix Ntirenganya | Rwanda | 2:24:23 | ||
Ahmed Nasif | Morocco | 2:24:44 | ||
4 | Omar Issa | Lebanon | 2:35:29 | |
5 | Ngoy Alain Nkulu | Democratic Republic of the Congo | 2:38:06 | |
6 | Emmanuel David | France | 2:44:27 | |
Sevak Yeghikyan | Armenia | DNF | ||
Mande Ilunga | Democratic Republic of the Congo | DNF |
110 meters hurdles[edit]
October 5
Wind: -0.1 m/s
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Jared MacLeod | Canada | 13.56 | GR | |
3 | Alexandru Mihailescu | Romania | 13.92 | ||
6 | Aymen Ben Ahmed | Tunisia | 14.07 | ||
4 | 2 | Claude Godart | Luxembourg | 14.21 | |
5 | 8 | Quentin Ruffacq | Wallonia | 14.26 | |
6 | 7 | Ahmad Hazer | Lebanon | 14.38 | |
7 | 5 | Thomas Martinot-Lagarde | France | 14.61 |
400 meters hurdles[edit]
Heats – October 1
| Final – October 2
|
3000 meters steeplechase[edit]
October 3
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Abdelatif Chemlal | Morocco | 8:40.18 | ||
Chakir Boujattaoui | Morocco | 8:41.06 | ||
Amor Yahya | Tunisia | 8:48.30 | ||
4 | Timothee Bommier | France | 8:55.43 | |
5 | Joshua Karanja | Canada | 8:59.90 | |
6 | Joël Bourgeois | New Brunswick | 9:01.47 | |
7 | Alex Genest | Canada | 9:12.08 | |
8 | Mohammed Ajami | Lebanon | 9:51.55 |
4 × 100 meters relay[edit]
Heats – October 3
Rank | Heat | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Cameroon | Serge Tcheuko Siewe, Idrissa Adam, François Belinga, Joseph Batangdon | 40.23 | Q | |
2 | Mauritius | Fabrice Coiffic, Eric Milazar, Henrico Louis, Stéphan Buckland | 40.25 | Q | |
1 | Senegal | Alassane Diallo, Mouhamadou Lamine Niang, Oumar Loum, Abdourahmane Ndour | 40.35 | Q | |
4 | 1 | Burkina Faso | Siaka Son, Idrissa Sanou, Innocent Bologo, Gérard Kobéané | 40.41 | Q |
5 | 1 | Canada | Nigelo Joseph, Gabriel El Hanbli, Rohan Stewart, Hank Palmer | 40.91 | Q |
6 | 2 | Ivory Coast | Hua Wilfrieds Serg Koffi, Samuel William, Siapade Marius Loua, Ben Youssef Meité | 41.22 | Q |
7 | 1 | France | Emmanuel Biron, Emmanuel Ngom Priso, Oudéré Kankarafou, Sébastien Maillard | 41.30 | q |
8 | 2 | Lebanon | Mohammad Chouayb, Michel Zinati, Dany Nasser, Ramzi Naim | 43.58 | q |
2 | Morocco | Smail Daif, Aziz Ouhadi, Khalid Zougari, Yahya Berrabah | DNF |
Final – October 3
Rank | Lane | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | Burkina Faso | Siaka Son, Idrissa Sanou, Innocent Bologo, Gérard Kobéané | 39.57 | NR | |
4 | Mauritius | Fabrice Coiffic, Eric Milazar, Henrico Louis, Stéphan Buckland | 39.60 | ||
5 | Senegal | Alassane Diallo, Mouhamadou Lamine Niang, Oumar Loum, Abdourahmane Ndour | 39.87 | ||
4 | 7 | Ivory Coast | Hua Wilfrieds Serg Koffi, Samuel William, Siapade Marius Loua, Ben Youssef Meité | 39.91 | |
5 | 6 | Cameroon | Serge Tcheuko Siewe, Idrissa Adam, François Belinga, Joseph Batangdon | 40.07 | |
6 | 8 | Canada | Nigelo Joseph, Gabriel El Hanbli, Rohan Stewart, Hank Palmer | 40.67 | |
7 | 2 | France | Emmanuel Biron, Emmanuel Ngom Priso, Oudéré Kankarafou, Sébastien Maillard | 40.73 | |
8 | 1 | Lebanon | Mohammad Chouayb, Michel Zinati, Dany Nasser, Ramzi Naim | 43.12 |
4 × 400 meters relay[edit]
October 5
Rank | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Senegal | Mamadou Kasse Hann, Abdoulaye Wagne, Assane Thiam, Mamadou Gueye | 3:06.93 | ||
Morocco | Smail Daif, Abdekerim Khoudri, Jounes Belkhaifa, Amine Laâlou | 3:07.46 | ||
Mauritius | Jean Antonio Vieillesse, Fernando Augustin, Jean Ian Monet, Eric Milazar | 3:08.29 | ||
4 | France | Sébastien Maillard, Florent Lacasse, Kévin Hautcœur, Fadel Bellaabouss | 3:11.43 | |
5 | Canada | Geoffrey Harris, Gabriel El Hanbli, Nigel Joseph, Rohan Stewart | 3:11.65 | |
6 | Cameroon | François Belinga, Oscar Bouba, Serge Tcheuko Siewe, Idrissa Adam | 3:14.49 | |
7 | Lebanon | Ahmad Hazer, Thomas Semaan, Khaled Mansour, Ramzi Naim | 3:15.73 |
20 kilometers walk[edit]
October 3
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hervé Davaux | France | 1:25:35 | ||
Hassanin Sebai | Tunisia | 1:28:30 | ||
Bertrand Moulinet | France | 1:31:02 | ||
4 | Jocelyn Ruest | New Brunswick | 1:47:46 | |
5 | Kalamba Beya | Democratic Republic of the Congo | 1:48:49 | |
Inaki Gomez | Canada | DNF |
High jump[edit]
October 5
Rank | Name | Nationality | 2.00 | 2.05 | 2.10 | 2.15 | 2.20 | 2.24 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mihai Donisan | Romania | – | o | o | o | o | o | 2.24 | ||
Mathias Cianci | France | – | o | o | o | o | xxx | 2.20 | ||
Mark Dillon | Canada | – | – | o | o | xo | xxx | 2.20 | ||
Fabrice Saint-Jean | France | – | – | o | o | xo | xxx | 2.20 | ||
5 | Karim Samir Lofty | Egypt | – | o | o | xo | xxo | xxx | 2.20 | |
6 | Jean-Claude Rabbath | Lebanon | o | o | o | xo | xxx | 2.15 | ||
6 | Derek Watkins | Canada | – | – | o | xo | xxx | 2.15 | ||
8 | William Woodcock | Seychelles | o | o | xxo | xo | xxx | 2.15 |
Pole vault[edit]
October 4
Rank | Name | Nationality | 4.90 | 5.00 | 5.10 | 5.20 | 5.25 | 5.40 | 5.55 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vincent Favretto | France | – | xo | – | xxo | – | o | xxx | 5.40 | ||
Kristian Wilson | Canada | xo | o | o | – | xxx | 5.10 | ||||
David Foley | Canada | xo | xo | xxx | 5.00 | ||||||
4 | Joshua Kirkpatrick | Canada | o | xxx | 4.90 |
Long jump[edit]
October 2
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yahya Berrabah | Morocco | x | x | 7.71 | 8.40 | x | x | 8.40 | GR | |
Ndiss Kaba Badji | Senegal | 8.28 | x | 8.32 | 8.12 | 8.21 | 8.26 | 8.32 | ||
Julien Fivaz | Switzerland | x | 7.58 | x | 7.76 | x | 5.99 | 7.76 | ||
4 | Christopher Greenaway | Canada | 6.94 | 7.63w | 7.48 | 7.40 | 7.58 | 7.72 | 7.72 | |
5 | Abdelhakim Mlaab | Morocco | 7.09 | 7.28 | 7.29w | 5.53w | 7.38 | x | 7.38 | |
6 | Emmanuel Biron | France | 7.33w | x | x | x | x | x | 7.33w | |
7 | Marc Habib | Lebanon | x | 7.22 | 6.93 | x | 6.91 | 7.16 | 7.22 | |
8 | Jonathan Chimier | Mauritius | x | 6.99 | x | 6.94 | 7.09 | x | 7.09 | |
9 | Nicolas Stempnick | Wallonia | 4.03w | x | 4.48 | 4.48 | ||||
Bonifacio Esono Abaga | Equatorial Guinea | DNS |
Triple jump[edit]
October 4
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hugo Mamba-Schlick | Cameroon | 16.40 | 16.78 | x | – | x | 16.52 | 16.78 | ||
Alin Anghel | Romania | 16.07 | 15.80 | x | x | 16.24 | x | 16.24 | ||
Julien Kapek | France | 15.98 | x | 16.23 | 16.15 | – | 14.62 | 16.23 | ||
4 | Thierry Adanabou | Burkina Faso | 16.05 | x | 15.36 | 15.30 | x | x | 16.05 | |
5 | Oussama Naddaf | Lebanon | 14.38 | 14.27 | x | 14.05 | x | 14.05 | 14.38 | |
Ndiss Kaba Badji | Senegal | DNS |
Shot put[edit]
October 5
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tumatai Dauphin | France | 17.16 | 17.38 | 16.93 | x | 18.32 | 18.63 | 18.63 | ||
Yasser Ibrahim Farag | Egypt | 17.59 | 17.97 | 18.09 | x | x | x | 18.09 | ||
Laurentiu Popa | Romania | 17.17 | 17.03 | x | x | x | x | 17.17 | ||
4 | Badri Obeid | Lebanon | 16.56 | 16.55 | 16.15 | 16.87 | 16.94 | 16.83 | 16.94 | |
5 | Matthew Doherty | Canada | 15.39 | 15.69 | 15.35 | x | 15.54 | 15.29 | 15.69 | |
6 | Andrew Ysebaert | Canada | x | 15.60 | x | 14.73 | 15.24 | 15.51 | 15.60 | |
7 | Franck Elemba Owaka | Republic of the Congo | 14.14 | 13.69 | 13.27 | 13.84 | 15.09 | 14.97 | 15.09 | |
8 | Owen Williems | Canada | 14.65 | 14.75 | x | 14.47 | 14.38 | 14.53 | 14.75 |
Discus throw[edit]
October 1
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Omar Ahmed El Ghazaly | Egypt | 60.89 | x | 60.57 | 59.93 | 60.33 | 61.01 | 61.01 | ||
Yasser Ibrahim Farag | Egypt | 57.47 | 58.71 | 59.09 | 59.56 | 57.04 | x | 59.56 | ||
Jean-François Aurokiom | France | 55.58 | x | 58.10 | 59.46 | 58.30 | 56.16 | 59.46 | ||
4 | Nabil Kiram | Morocco | 53.90 | 53.54 | 47.88 | 52.38 | 55.80 | 54.18 | 55.80 | |
5 | Greg Pilling | Canada | x | 54.96 | x | 52.74 | 54.94 | x | 54.96 | |
6 | Owen Williems | Canada | 50.96 | x | x | 50.48 | 50.13 | 49.73 | 50.96 | |
7 | Michael Ransky | Canada | x | x | x | 50.96 | 49.89 | x | 50.96 | |
8 | Georges Hachem | Lebanon | x | 43.66 | 41.91 | x | 42.53 | 44.96 | 44.96 | |
9 | Franck Elemba Owaka | Republic of the Congo | x | 39.44 | 40.95 | 40.95 |
Hammer throw[edit]
October 2
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mohsen Mohamed Anani | Egypt | x | 70.12 | x | x | 69.95 | 71.30 | 71.30 | ||
Frédéric Pouzy | France | x | x | 68.24 | 66.05 | 67.63 | x | 68.24 | ||
Jerome Bortoluzzi | France | x | 68.03 | x | x | x | x | 68.03 | ||
4 | Cosmin Sorescu | Romania | x | x | 62.68 | 65.30 | x | 66.97 | 66.97 | |
5 | Hassan Mohamed Mahmoud | Egypt | 62.40 | 63.33 | 62.70 | 63.46 | 64.65 | 65.95 | 65.95 | |
6 | Driss Barid | Morocco | 63.04 | 62.30 | x | 63.27 | 62.87 | x | 63.27 | |
7 | Matthew Doherty | Canada | x | 59.72 | x | x | 61.88 | 61.43 | 61.88 | |
8 | Sean Steacy | Canada | x | 57.79 | x | x | 54.81 | 57.71 | 57.79 | |
9 | Alexander Bespalov | Quebec | 55.83 | x | x | 55.83 | ||||
10 | Nicolas Li Yun Fong | Mauritius | 51.36 | 53.85 | x | 53.85 | ||||
11 | Mohammad El Khatib | Lebanon | 39.17 | 39.30 | 38.13 | 39.30 | ||||
Nolan Henderson | Canada | x | x | x | NM | |||||
Mostafa Al-Gamel | Egypt | DNS |
Javelin throw[edit]
October 5
Rank | Name | Nationality | #1 | #2 | #3 | #4 | #5 | #6 | Result | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ihab Abdelrahman El Sayed | Egypt | 77.33 | 76.58 | 72.42 | 75.15 | 72.58 | 77.25 | 77.33 | GR | |
Curtis Moss | Canada | 75.74 | 72.48 | x | 68.34 | 71.76 | 75.71 | 75.74 | ||
Levente Bartha | Romania | 71.28 | 74.65 | 74.58 | x | 72.90 | 74.13 | 74.65 | ||
4 | Vitolio Tipotio | France | 72.30 | 74.19 | x | 69.48 | 68.94 | 67.39 | 74.19 | |
5 | Sadek Anani | Egypt | 65.32 | 71.08 | 67.69 | x | x | 68.66 | 71.08 | |
6 | Kyle Nielsen | Canada | x | 70.81 | 69.84 | 66.08 | 71.01 | 71.01 | ||
7 | Caleb Jones | New Brunswick | 65.98 | x | 63.32 | 63.89 | 64.61 | 57.68 | 65.98 | |
8 | Taleb El Hassan | Lebanon | 60.86 | 57.87 | x | 57.29 | 56.01 | 57.21 | 60.86 |
Decathlon[edit]
October 1–2
Rank | Athlete | Nationality | 100m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400m | 110m H | DT | PV | JT | 1500m | Points | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Massimo Bertocchi | Canada | 10.84 | 7.45w | 14.31 | 1.99 | 49.00 | 14.46 | 47.08 | 4.70 | 52.78 | 4:43.74 | 8053 | ||
François Gourmet | Wallonia | 10.78 | 7.19 | 13.91 | 1.87 | 49.78 | 15.51 | 41.81 | 4.60 | 51.72 | 4:27.41 | 7660 | ||
Jamie Adjetey-Nelson | Canada | 10.90 | 7.23 | 14.27 | 2.02 | 50.91 | 15.12 | 44.52 | 4.30 | 55.28 | 5:01.87 | 7602 | ||
4 | Gaël Quérin | France | 11.23 | 7.14w | 11.83 | 1.93 | 48.97 | 14.92 | 38.26 | 4.60 | 47.67 | 4:21.75 | 7488 | |
5 | Patrick Thierry | Mauritius | 11.44 | 6.69w | 12.06 | 1.87 | 52.04 | 15.75 | 41.04 | 4.40 | 61.97 | 4:59.94 | 7032 | |
6 | Reid Gustavson | Canada | 11.37 | 6.99 | 11.78 | 1.96 | 50.60 | 16.67 | 32.13 | 4.10 | 47.26 | 4:41.15 | 6770 | |
7 | Ali Hazer | Lebanon | 10.97 | 6.31 | 11.34 | 1.87 | 49.53 | 14.69 | 34.95 | 3.50 | 44.45 | 4:42.33 | 6716 |
Women's results[edit]
100 meters[edit]
Heats – October 1
| Final – October 2
|
200 meters[edit]
Heats – October 4
| Final – October 5
|
400 meters[edit]
Heats – October 2
| Final – October 3
|
800 meters[edit]
Heats – October 1
| Final – October 3
|
1500 meters[edit]
October 5
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Btissam Lakhouad | Morocco | 4:21.39 | ||
Siham Hilali | Morocco | 4:21.56 | ||
Seltana Aït Hammou | Morocco | 4:21.79 | ||
4 | Monica Augustin-Vogel | Switzerland | 4:25.81 | |
5 | Laurane Picoche | France | 4:26.36 | |
6 | Karine Belleau-Béliveau | Quebec | 4:26.92 | |
7 | Nadine Frost | New Brunswick | 4:33.51 | |
8 | Bentille Alassane | Benin | 4:33.89 | |
9 | Jeanne D'arc Uwamahoro | Rwanda | 4:34.50 | |
10 | Marie-Chantal Ininahazwe | Burundi | 4:34.83 | |
11 | Huguette Mujinga | Democratic Republic of the Congo | 4:58.09 | |
Sibylle Duerrenmatt | Switzerland | DNF | ||
Mariam Idriss Djibril | Djibouti | DNS | ||
Sarah Awali | Lebanon | DNS |
5000 meters[edit]
October 5
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bouchra Chaabi | Morocco | 16:23.05 | ||
Hanane Ouhaddou | Morocco | 16:27.51 | ||
Thérese Ngono Etoundi | Cameroon | 16:31.08 | ||
6 | Christine Bardelle | France | 16:41.26 | |
8 | Helene Guet | France | 16:49.36 | |
? | Maria Lahrissi | Morocco | ? | |
? | Claudette Mukasakindi | Rwanda | ? | |
? | Jacqueline Murekatete | Rwanda | ? | |
? | Maria Pia Nehme | Lebanon | ? | |
? | Pauline Niyongere | Burundi | ? |
10,000 meters[edit]
October 2
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Claudette Mukasakindi | Rwanda | 35:32.60 | ||
Bouchra Chaabi | Morocco | 35:32.87 | ||
Maria Lahrissi | Morocco | 37:53.14 | ||
Maria Pia Nehme | Lebanon | DNF | ||
Epiphanie Nyirabarame | Rwanda | DNS |
Marathon[edit]
October 4
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Epiphanie Nyirabarame | Rwanda | 2:44:36 | ||
Adeline Roche | France | 3:03:18 | ||
Marie El Amm | Lebanon | DNS |
100 meters hurdles[edit]
Heats – October 1
| Final – October 2
|
400 meters hurdles[edit]
October 4
Rank | Lane | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hayat Lambarki | Morocco | 58.40 | ||
3 | Lamiae Lhabze | Morocco | 58.81 | ||
7 | Carole Kaboud Mebam | Cameroon | 58.85 | ||
4 | 6 | Mame Fatou Faye | Senegal | 58.85 | |
5 | 4 | Laetitia Denis | France | 58.99 | |
6 | 2 | Kim Reuland | Luxembourg | 1:00.87 | |
7 | 8 | Aïssata Soulama | Burkina Faso | 1:00.93 | |
8 | 5 | Miel Aydeou | Benin | 1:01.77 |
3000 meters steeplechase[edit]
October 4
Rank | Name | Nationality | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ancuța Bobocel | Romania | 10:05.01 | ||
Hanane Ouhaddou | Morocco | 10:07.40 | ||
Elsa Delaunay | France | 10:48.29 | ||
4 | Dana Buchanan | Canada | 11:01.92 | |
Meredith MacGregor | Canada | DNS | ||
Melissa Rizk | Lebanon | DNS | ||
Maria Lahrissi | Morocco | DNS |
4 × 100 meters relay[edit]
October 3
Rank | Lane | Nation | Competitors | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Canada | Chantal Grant, Kimberly Hyacinthe, Teneshia Peart, Geneviève Thibault | 44.78 | ||
|