Biathlon European Championships 2015
From Wikipedia the free encyclopedia
The 22nd Biathlon European Championships were held in Otepää, Estonia from January 28 to February 3, 2015.
There were total of 15 competitions held: sprint, pursuit and individual both for Open and Junior, relay races for Open and a mixed relay for junior.
Schedule of events[edit]
The schedule of the event stands below. All times in CET.[1]
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
January 28 | 10:00 | Junior Women's individual |
13:30 | Junior Men's individual | |
January 29 | 10:00 | Women's individual |
13:30 | Men's individual | |
January 30 | 10:00 | Junior Women's sprint |
13:00 | Junior Men's sprint | |
January 31 | 10:00 | Women's sprint |
13:00 | Men's sprint | |
February 1 | 09:30 | Junior Women's pursuit |
10:45 | Women's pursuit | |
13:00 | Men's pursuit | |
14:15 | Junior Men's pursuit | |
February 2 | 11:00 | Junior Mixed relay |
February 3 | 09:00 | Women's relay |
12:00 | Men's relay |
Results[edit]
Men's[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's 20 km Individual details | Alexey Volkov Russia | 53.23.2 (0+0+0+2) | Serhiy Semenov Ukraine | 54.28.8 (1+2+1+0) | Vladimir Iliev Bulgaria | 54.54.4 (0+0+2+2) |
Men's 10 km Sprint details | Alexey Slepov Russia | 22.38.0 (0+0) | Lars Helge Birkeland Norway | 22.52.5 (0+1) | Antonin Guigonnat France | 23.15.8 (1+0) |
Men's 12.5 km Pursuit details | Alexey Slepov Russia | 33.21.0 (1+0+1+1) | Krasimir Anev Bulgaria | 34.05.3 (1+1+0+1) | Anton Babikov Russia | 34.11.7 (0+0+2+2) |
Men's 4 x 7.5 km relay details | Ukraine Artem Tyshchenko Serhiy Semenov Artem Pryma Dmytro Pidruchnyi | 1:11:05.1 (0+1) (0+1) (0+0) (0+0) (0+0) (0+1) (0+1) (0+0) | Norway Håvard Bogetveit Andreas Dahlø Wærnes Vegard Bjørn Gjermundshaug Lars Helge Birkeland | 1:12:02.0 (0+1) (0+1) (0+0) (0+2) (0+1) (0+0) (0+0) (0+1) | Belarus Vladimir Chepelin Dmitriy Dyuzhev Dzmitry Abasheu Yuryi Liadov | 1:12:05.2 (0+2) (0+2) (0+0) (0+0) (0+2) (0+1) (0+2) (0+2) |
- Russian team (Alexey Volkov, Anton Babikov, Aleksandr Pechenkin, Alexey Slepov) which finished first (1:10:50.9), later was disqualified because of an anti-doping rule violation by Aleksandr Pechenkin.[2][3] The medals were reallocated accordingly.[4]
Women's[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Women's 15 km individual details | Luminița Pișcoran Romania | 51.15.7 (1+3+1+0) | Christina Rieder Austria | 51:36.3 (1+0+1+1) | Ekaterina Yurlova Russia | 52:03.2 (0+4+1+2) |
Women's 7.5 km sprint details | Coline Varcin France | 20:26.4 (0+0) | Weronika Nowakowska-Ziemniak Poland | 20:36.1 (0+1) | Ekaterina Shumilova Russia | 20:36.5 (1+0) |
Women's 10 km pursuit details | Ekaterina Shumilova Russia | 33.07.4 (0+0+2+0) | Iryna Varvynets Ukraine | 33:39.3 (0+0+2+0) | Ekaterina Yurlova Russia | 34:01.5 (0+1+1+1) |
Women's 4 x 6 km relay details | Ukraine Juliya Dzhyma Natalya Burdyga Valentina Semerenko Iryna Varvynets | 1:09:58.5 (0+0) (0+1) (0+0) (1+3) (0+3) (0+2) (0+0) (0+0) | Germany Annika Knoll Tina Bachmann Maren Hammerschmidt Karolin Horchler | 1:10:17.1 (0+0) (0+0) (0+2) (0+0) (0+3) (0+0) (0+0) (0+1) | France Anaïs Chevalier Chloé Chevalier Julia Simon Coline Varcin | 1:10:19.9 (0+1) (0+0) (0+1) (0+3) (0+0) (0+1) (0+1) (0+1) |
Junior[edit]
Men's[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 10 km sprint | Fabien Claude | Eduard Latypov | Aleksandr Dediukhin |
Men's 12.5 km pursuit | Eduard Latypov | Rene Zahkna | Alexander Povarnitsyn |
Men's 20 km individual | Aristide Bègue | Rene Zahkna | Maksym Ivko |
Women's[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Women's 7.5 km sprint | Anastasiya Merkushyna | Dunja Zdouc | Uliana Kaisheva |
Women's 10 km pursuit | Anastasiya Merkushyna | Uliana Kaisheva | Dunja Zdouc |
Women's 15 km individual | Victoria Slivko | Dunja Zdouc | Yuliya Zhuravok |
Mixed[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2 x 6 + 2 x 7.5 km relay | Russia Uliana Kaisheva Victoria Slivko Dmitrii Shamaev Alexander Povarnitsyn | France Emily Battendier Lena Arnaud Aristide Bègue Fabien Claude | Ukraine Anastasiya Merkushyna Yuliya Zhuravok Maksym Ivko Anton Myhda |
References[edit]
- ^ "IBU Open European Championships". IBU International Biathlon Union. Archived from the original on November 4, 2014. Retrieved December 31, 2014.
- ^ "International Biathlon Union - IBU".
- ^ "Sport news, live streaming & results".
- ^ "ФОТО. Пидручному отдали золотую медаль после дисквалификации России".